Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce organizes Chintan Shivir on strengthening India’s Medical Devices export ecosystem
India’s medical device exports cross USD 4 billion in FY25; focus on scaling global market share: Secretary, Department of Commerce
14 MAR 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
A Chintan Shivir on “Strengthening India’s Medical Devices Export Ecosystem” was organized by the Department of Commerce in collaboration with the Department of Pharmaceuticals and the Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices (EPCMD) at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi today. The event brought together policymakers, regulators, industry leaders, exporters and sector experts to deliberate on strategies for strengthening India’s global competitiveness in the MedTech sector.
The discussions were held under the theme “Achieving 30@2030 – USD 30 Billion Market Size by 2030.” The event witnessed participation of over 150 participants from government, industry, regulatory bodies and the broader medical devices ecosystem.
The Chintan Shivir served as a platform for structured engagement between the Government and industry stakeholders to identify key policy priorities, address regulatory and infrastructure bottlenecks, and explore emerging opportunities for strengthening India’s medical devices manufacturing ecosystem and export capabilities.
India’s medical devices sector has emerged as a critical component of the country’s healthcare and manufacturing landscape. With growing global demand for affordable and high-quality medical technologies, India is increasingly positioning itself as a reliable manufacturing and export hub.
In the inaugural session, Forum Coordinator, AiMeD, Shri Rajiv Nath shared the industry perspective and emphasized the need for continued government–industry collaboration to address global regulatory challenges and scale domestic manufacturing.
Addressing the gathering, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shri Aman Sharma highlighted the importance of focusing on the quality of medical devices manufacturing in the country and emphasized that both industry and regulators need to work together towards this objective.
Delivering the special address, Additional Secretary and Director General, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Shri Lav Aggarwal emphasized the need to grow faster by addressing structural issues. He highlighted the role of trade policy measures and export promotion initiatives in expanding India’s presence in global medical devices markets.
The Chintan Shivir was formally inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agarwal. In his inaugural address, he emphasized that India must move beyond its identity as the “Pharmacy of the World” to emerge as a global MedTech manufacturing hub.
Noting that India’s medical device exports have crossed USD 4 billion in FY25, Shri Agarwal highlighted the need to significantly enhance India’s global market share over the next decade with a strong focus on high-value manufacturing, research and development investments, incremental innovation and regulatory harmonization. He also emphasized the broader goal of achieving a USD 30 billion medical devices market by 2030 while leveraging India’s significant domestic market for scaling.
The Chintan Shivir featured three thematic sessions focusing on key aspects of strengthening India’s medical devices export ecosystem.
The first session, titled “Global Trade Deals and India’s MedTech Exports: New Pathways Opened by Global FTAs,” deliberated on opportunities emerging from India’s expanding network of trade agreements and strategies for enhancing market access in global markets.
The second session focused on “MedTech Export Infrastructure and Global Brand Building,” highlighting the need to strengthen manufacturing clusters, expand testing infrastructure and build global brand recognition for Indian medical devices.
The third session discussed “Evolving Regulatory Frameworks to Support Medical Device Exports,” with emphasis on regulatory harmonization, streamlining approval processes and improving coordination between industry and regulators to facilitate exports.
The Chintan Shivir concluded with discussions on actionable pathways for strengthening India’s medical devices manufacturing ecosystem and enhancing export competitiveness. The learnings from the Chintan Shivir will help the Department of Commerce leverage the advantages of India’s medical devices industry and promote a vibrant export ecosystem through active engagement with the Department of Pharmaceuticals, CDSCO and EPCMD.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग की ओर से भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने को लेकर चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया गया
वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव ने कहा, वित्त वर्ष 2025 में भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्यात 4 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो गए, उन्होंने वैश्विक बाजार में हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देने पर जोर दिया
14 MAR 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में औषधि विभाग और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएमडी) के सहयोग से 'भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना' विषय पर एक चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस आयोजन के दौरान मेडटेक क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को मजबूत करने के लिए रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों, उद्योगपतियों, निर्यातकों और इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर एक साथ लाया गया।
“2030 तक 30 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर बाजार का आकार हासिल करना” विषय के तहत इन चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में सरकार, उद्योग जगत, नियामक निकायों और व्यापक चिकित्सा उपकरण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
चिंतन शिविर ने प्रमुख नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने, नियामक और बुनियादी ढांचे की बाधाओं को दूर करने और भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और निर्यात क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए उभरते अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के बीच विशेष तरह के जुड़ाव के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम किया।
भारत का चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र देश के स्वास्थ्य सेवा और विनिर्माण परिदृश्य का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक बनकर उभरा है। सस्ती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा तकनीकों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के साथ भारत खुद को एक विश्वसनीय विनिर्माण और निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में तेजी से स्थापित कर रहा है।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियन मेडिकल डिवाइस इंडस्ट्री (एआईएमईडी) के फोरम समन्वयक श्री राजीव नाथ ने उद्योग जगत का दृष्टिकोण साझा किया और वैश्विक नियामक चुनौतियों से निपटने एवं घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग जगत के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए औषधि विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमन शर्मा ने देश में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माण की गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्योग जगत और नियामक दोनों को इस उद्देश्य की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
अपने विशेष संबोधन में अतिरिक्त सचिव और विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) के महानिदेशक श्री लव अग्रवाल ने संरचनात्मक मुद्दों को संबोधित करके तेजी से विकास करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक चिकित्सा उपकरण बाजारों में भारत की उपस्थिति का विस्तार करने में व्यापार नीति उपायों और निर्यात प्रोत्साहन उपक्रमों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
चिंतन शिविर का औपचारिक उद्घाटन वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने किया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत को 'विश्व की फार्मेसी' के रूप में अपनी पहचान से आगे बढ़कर एक वैश्विक मेडटेक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में सामने आना होगा।
वित्त वर्ष 2025 में भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्यात 4 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक होने का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री अग्रवाल ने उच्च मूल्य वाले विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान और विकास में पंूजी निवेश, क्रमिक नवाचार और नियामक सामंजस्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अगले दशक में भारत की वैश्विक बाजार हिस्सेदारी को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारत के महत्वपूर्ण घरेलू बाजार का लाभ उठाते हुए 2030 तक 30 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के चिकित्सा उपकरण बाजार को हासिल करने के व्यापक लक्ष्य पर भी जोर दिया।
चिंतन शिविर में भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर केंद्रित तीन विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
पहले सत्र का शीर्षक था 'वैश्विक व्यापार समझौते और भारत का मेडटेक निर्यात: वैश्विक मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों द्वारा खोले गए नए रास्ते,' जिसमें भारत के व्यापार समझौतों के बढ़ते नेटवर्क से उत्पन्न होने वाले अवसरों और वैश्विक बाजारों में अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
दूसरे सत्र में 'मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी निर्यात अवसंरचना और वैश्विक ब्रांड निर्माण' पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें विनिर्माण समूहों को मजबूत करने, परीक्षण संरचना का विस्तार करने और भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए वैश्विक ब्रांड पहचान बनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
तीसरे सत्र में 'चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्यात को समर्थन देने के लिए नियामक ढांचे का विकास' विषय पर चर्चा हुई। इसमें नियामक सामंजस्य, अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए उद्योग और नियामकों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार पर जोर दिया गया।
चिंतन शिविर का समापन भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरण विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाने के लिए व्यावहारिक उपायों पर चर्चा के साथ हुआ।
चिंतन शिविर से मिली जानकारी वाणिज्य विभाग को भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के लाभों का फायदा उठाने और औषधि विभाग, सीडीएससीओ और ईपीसीएमडी के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव के माध्यम से एक जीवंत निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी।