Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce organizes Chintan Shivir on strengthening India’s Medical Devices export ecosystem
India’s medical device exports cross USD 4 billion in FY25; focus on scaling global market share: Secretary, Department of Commerce
14 MAR 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
A Chintan Shivir on “Strengthening India’s Medical Devices Export Ecosystem” was organized by the Department of Commerce in collaboration with the Department of Pharmaceuticals and the Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices (EPCMD) at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi today. The event brought together policymakers, regulators, industry leaders, exporters and sector experts to deliberate on strategies for strengthening India’s global competitiveness in the MedTech sector.
The discussions were held under the theme “Achieving 30@2030 – USD 30 Billion Market Size by 2030.” The event witnessed participation of over 150 participants from government, industry, regulatory bodies and the broader medical devices ecosystem.
The Chintan Shivir served as a platform for structured engagement between the Government and industry stakeholders to identify key policy priorities, address regulatory and infrastructure bottlenecks, and explore emerging opportunities for strengthening India’s medical devices manufacturing ecosystem and export capabilities.
India’s medical devices sector has emerged as a critical component of the country’s healthcare and manufacturing landscape. With growing global demand for affordable and high-quality medical technologies, India is increasingly positioning itself as a reliable manufacturing and export hub.
In the inaugural session, Forum Coordinator, AiMeD, Shri Rajiv Nath shared the industry perspective and emphasized the need for continued government–industry collaboration to address global regulatory challenges and scale domestic manufacturing.
Addressing the gathering, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shri Aman Sharma highlighted the importance of focusing on the quality of medical devices manufacturing in the country and emphasized that both industry and regulators need to work together towards this objective.
Delivering the special address, Additional Secretary and Director General, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Shri Lav Aggarwal emphasized the need to grow faster by addressing structural issues. He highlighted the role of trade policy measures and export promotion initiatives in expanding India’s presence in global medical devices markets.
The Chintan Shivir was formally inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agarwal. In his inaugural address, he emphasized that India must move beyond its identity as the “Pharmacy of the World” to emerge as a global MedTech manufacturing hub.
Noting that India’s medical device exports have crossed USD 4 billion in FY25, Shri Agarwal highlighted the need to significantly enhance India’s global market share over the next decade with a strong focus on high-value manufacturing, research and development investments, incremental innovation and regulatory harmonization. He also emphasized the broader goal of achieving a USD 30 billion medical devices market by 2030 while leveraging India’s significant domestic market for scaling.
The Chintan Shivir featured three thematic sessions focusing on key aspects of strengthening India’s medical devices export ecosystem.
The first session, titled “Global Trade Deals and India’s MedTech Exports: New Pathways Opened by Global FTAs,” deliberated on opportunities emerging from India’s expanding network of trade agreements and strategies for enhancing market access in global markets.
The second session focused on “MedTech Export Infrastructure and Global Brand Building,” highlighting the need to strengthen manufacturing clusters, expand testing infrastructure and build global brand recognition for Indian medical devices.
The third session discussed “Evolving Regulatory Frameworks to Support Medical Device Exports,” with emphasis on regulatory harmonization, streamlining approval processes and improving coordination between industry and regulators to facilitate exports.
The Chintan Shivir concluded with discussions on actionable pathways for strengthening India’s medical devices manufacturing ecosystem and enhancing export competitiveness. The learnings from the Chintan Shivir will help the Department of Commerce leverage the advantages of India’s medical devices industry and promote a vibrant export ecosystem through active engagement with the Department of Pharmaceuticals, CDSCO and EPCMD.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
محکمۂ تجارت کی جانب سے ہندوستان کے طبی آلات کی برآمدات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک چنتن شیورکا انعقاد کیا گیا
مالی سال 2025 میں ہندوستان کی طبی آلات کی برآمدات 4 بلین امریکی ڈالر کو تجاوز کر گئی ؛ عالمی منڈی میں ہندوستان کی حصے داری بڑھانے پر توجہ: محکمۂ تجارت کےسکریٹری
14 MAR 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ تجارت نے آج نئی دہلی کے وانِجیہ بھون میں محکمۂ ادویات اور طبی آلات کی برآمدات سے متعلق فروغ کی کونسل (ای پی سی ایم آئی ڈی) کے تعاون سے “ ہندوستان کے طبی آلات کی برآمدی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا” کے موضوع پر ایک چنتن شِیور (غور و فکر اجلاس) کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران میڈٹیک شعبے میں ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر غور و خوض کرنے کی غرض سے پالیسی سازوں، ریگولیٹرز، صنعت کاروں، برآمد کنندگان اور اس شعبے کے ماہرین کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا ہوئے ۔
یہ مباحثے “2030 تک 30بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بازار کے حجم کے حصول” کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد کیے گئے۔ اس پروگرام میں حکومت، صنعت، ریگولیٹری اداروں اور وسیع تر طبی آلات کے ماحولیاتی نظام سے 150 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
چنتن شیور نے حکومت اور صنعت سے وابستہ فریقوں کے درمیان خصوصی رابطے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جس کا مقصد اہم پالیسی ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کرنا، انضباطی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور ہندوستان کے طبی آلات کے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام اور برآمدی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ابھرتے مواقع تلاش کرنا تھا۔
ہندوستان کا طبی آلات کا شعبہ ملک کے صحت عامہ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے منظرنامے کا ایک اہم حصہ بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ کم قیمت اور اعلیٰ معیار کی طبی ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کے ساتھ ہندوستان تیزی سے خود کو ایک قابلِ اعتماد مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کر رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اے آئی ایم ای ڈی کے فورم کوآرڈینیٹر جناب راجیو ناتھ نے صنعت کا نقطۂ نظر پیش کیا اور عالمی انضباطی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محکمۂ ادویات کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امن شرما نے ملک میں طبی آلات کی تیاری کے معیار پر توجہ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے صنعت اور انضباطی اداروں دونوں کو مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں اضافی سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب لو اگروال نے ساختی مسائل کو حل کر کے تیز رفتار ترقی حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی طبی آلات کی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی کو وسعت دینے میں تجارتی پالیسی اقدامات اور برآمدی فروغ کی سرگرمیوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
چنتن شِیور کا باقاعدہ افتتاح محکمۂ تجارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو “دنیا کی فارمیسی” کے طور پر اپنی شناخت سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ایک عالمی میڈٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنا ہوگا۔
مالی سال 2025 میں ہندوستان کی طبی آلات کی برآمدات 4 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ قدر والی مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق و ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری،نفع بخش اختراع اور انضباطی ہم آہنگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آئندہ دہائی میں ہندوستان کی عالمی منڈی میں حصے داری کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی بڑی گھریلو منڈی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے 2030 تک 30 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے طبی آلات کے بازار کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
چنتن شِیور کے دوران ہندوستان کے طبی آلات کی برآمدی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے اہم پہلوؤں پر مرکوز تین موضوعاتی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔
پہلے اجلاس کا عنوان تھا “عالمی تجارتی معاہدے اور ہندوستان کی میڈٹیک برآمدات: عالمی آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدوں سے پیدا ہوانے والے نئے مواقع”۔ اس اجلاس میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی معاہدوں کے نیٹ ورک سے پیدا ہونے والے امکانات اور عالمی منڈیوں میں رسائی بڑھانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا گیا۔
دوسرے اجلاس میں “میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کی برآمدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور عالمی برانڈ سازی” پر توجہ دی گئی، جس میں مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز کو مضبوط بنانے، ٹیسٹنگ کے ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے اور ہندوستانی طبی آلات کے لیے عالمی سطح پر برانڈ شناخت قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
تیسرے اجلاس میں “طبی آلات کی برآمدات کی حمایت کے لیے انضباطی فریم ورک کی ترقی” کے موضوع پر گفتگو ہوئی۔ اس میں انضباطی ہم آہنگی، منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بنانے اور برآمدات کو سہل بنانے کے لیے صنعت اور انضباطی اداروں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل پر زور دیا گیا۔
چنتن شِیورکا اختتام ہندوستان کے طبی آلات کے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور برآمدی مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے عملی اقدامات پر غور و خوض کے ساتھ ہوا۔چنتن شِیور سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات محکمۂ تجارت کو ہندوستان کی طبی آلات کی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور محکمۂ ادویات، سی ڈی ایس سی او (سی ڈی ایس سی او) اور ای پی سی ایم ڈی(ای پی سی ایم ڈی) کے ساتھ فعال تعاون کے ذریعے ایک متحرک برآمدی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔