Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises a One-day interactive workshop with Union Territories in New Delhi
14 MAR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education organised a One-day Interactive Workshop with Union Territories today, 13th March 2026, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi.
The workshop brought together senior officials from the Ministry of Education, representatives from other Ministries/Departments and officials from all Union Territories to deliberate on key administrative, financial and legal issues relating to school education in the UTs.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, inaugurated the workshop, emphasising the importance of continuous engagement with Union Territories to strengthen coordination and improve the implementation of education programmes. He highlighted the need for timely filling of vacancies in teaching and non-teaching positions, strengthening of academic institutions such as SCERTs, DIETs and SIEs, and ensuring prompt responses to parliamentary matters and financial proposals.
Smt. A. Srija, Economic Advisor, DoSEL, set the context line for the workshop, stating that the platform would facilitate the exchange of ideas and enable the resolution of operational challenges faced by the Union Territories in the education sector.
During the inaugural session, Shri Dheeraj Sahu, Additional Secretary, DoSEL, addressed the participants and emphasised the importance of strengthening institutional capacity and improving administrative efficiency across Union Territories.
This was followed by remarks from Shri Ajay Gupta, Joint Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, who spoke on key aspects relating to the handling of litigation and court cases.
Smt. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary, DoSEL, emphasised that all schools in the Union Territories should be affiliated with CBSE.
Shri Bhupal Nanda, Principal Chief Controller of Accounts, Ministry of Education, also addressed the gathering and highlighted issues relating to financial management and accounting systems in the education sector.
The technical sessions covered key topics including, the implementation of Section 12(1)(c) of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009, educational indicators and data reporting for evidence-based policy formulation, onboarding of Union Territories with legislature to the SNA-SPARSH platform and related accounting matters to strengthen digital financial management systems. In addition, sessions highlighted the role of the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) in effective monitoring of court cases and addressed procurement-related issues on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal, focusing on improving transparency and efficiency in government procurement.
Representatives from Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Lakshadweep and Delhi made presentations highlighting the status of court cases, vacancies of teaching and non-teaching staff including special educators, vacancies in SCERTs, DIETs and SIEs, release of funds under Samagra Shiksha, submission of annual reports and audited accounts, parliamentary matters and issues faced on the GeM portal. The discussions enabled Union Territories to share their experiences and seek guidance from the Ministry and other stakeholders.
The workshop concluded with an interactive discussion and a summary of key takeaways. The deliberations reaffirmed the collective commitment of the Ministry of Education and the Union Territories to strengthen coordination, enhance institutional capacity, and ensure effective implementation of school education initiatives for improved learning outcomes across the UTs.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے نئی دہلی میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ایک روزہ مکالماتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
14 MAR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم کے محکمۂ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی(ڈی او ایس ای ایل) نے 13 مارچ 2026 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹر نیشنل سینٹر (ڈی اے آئی سی)، نئی دہلی میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ایک روزہ مکالماتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس ورکشاپ میں وزارت تعلیم کے سینئر افسران، دیگر وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندے اور تمام مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے افسران ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے اور ان علاقوں میں اسکولی تعلیم سے متعلق اہم انتظامی، مالی اور قانونی امور پر غور و خوض کیا۔
ڈی او ایس ای ایل کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ باہمی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور تعلیمی پروگراموں کے نفاذ کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی اور غیر تعلیمی اسامیوں کی خالی جگہوں کو بروقت پُر کرنے، ریاستی تعلیمی تحقیق و تربیت کونسل(ایس سی ای آر ٹی) ، ضلع تعلیمی و تربیتی ادارہ(ڈی آئی ای ٹی) اور ریاستی تعلیمی ادارہ (ایس آئی ای) جیسے تعلیمی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے اور پارلیمانی امور اور مالی تجاویز پر فوری کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ڈی او ایس ای ایل کی اقتصادی مشیر محترمہ اے شریجا نے ورکشاپ کے تناظر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم خیالات کے تبادلے کو آسان بنائے گا اور تعلیم کے شعبے میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو درپیش عملی چیلنجوں کے حل میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ڈی او ایس ای ایل کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب دھیرج ساہو نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس کے بعد محکمۂ قانونی امور کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اجے گپتا نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مقدمہ بازی اور عدالتی معاملات کے نظم و نسق سے متعلق اہم پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈی او ایس ای ایل کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ پراچی پانڈے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام اسکولوں کو سی بی ایس ای سے منسلک کیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزارت تعلیم کے پرنسپل چیف اکاؤنٹس کنٹرولر جناب بھُوپال نندا نے بھی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور تعلیم کے شعبے میں مالیاتی نظم و نسق اور اکاؤنٹنگ نظام سے متعلق امور پر روشنی ڈالی۔
تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں کئی اہم موضوعات پر گفتگو ہوئی۔ ان موضوعات میں بچوں کو مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کا حق ایکٹ 2009 کی دفعہ 12(1)(سی) کا نفاذ، شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے تعلیمی اشاریے اور ڈیٹا رپورٹنگ، قانون ساز اسمبلی رکھنے والے مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو ایس این اے-اسپرش پلیٹ فارم سے جوڑنا اور ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی نظم و نسق کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ اکاؤنٹنگ معاملات شامل تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ اجلاس میں عدالتی مقدمات کی مؤثر نگرانی میں قانونی معلوماتی نظم و نسق اور بریفنگ نظام ( ایل آئی ایم بی ایس) کے کردار کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا اور سرکاری ای-مارکیٹ پلیس ( جی ای ایم) پورٹل پر سرکاری خریداری سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس دوران سرکاری خریداری کے عمل میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، پڈوچیری، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر، چنڈی گڑھ، دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو، لکشدیپ اور دہلی کے نمائندوں نے عدالتی مقدمات کی صورتحال، خصوصی اساتذہ سمیت تعلیمی اور غیر تعلیمی عملے کی خالی اسامیوں، ایس سی ای آر ٹی، ڈی آئی ای ٹی اورایس آئی ای میں خالی اسامیوں، سمگر شکشا کے تحت فنڈز کے اجرا، سالانہ رپورٹ اور آڈٹ شدہ کھاتوں کی پیش کش، پارلیمانی امور اور جی ای ایم پورٹل سے متعلق مسائل پر اپنی پیشکشیں دی۔ ان مباحثوں سے مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو اپنے تجربات مشترک کرنے اور وزارت اور دیگر متعلقہ شراکت داروں سے رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایک مکالماتی بحث اور اہم نتائج کے خلاصے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس دوران وزارتِ تعلیم اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی مشترکہ وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ وہ باہمی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کریں گے، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گے اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں بہتر تعلیمی نتائج کے لیے اسکولی تعلیم سے متعلق اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔