Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Technical Deliberations and Sectoral Innovations spotlighted at National Cold Water Fisheries Conference, Srinagar
15 MAR 2026 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries organized the National Conference on Cold Water Fisheries at SKICC, Srinagar, which was a first‑of‑its‑kind national dialogue on sustainably harnessing the potential of India’s cold‑water fisheries for growth and prosperity.
An Exhibition showcasing cutting‑edge innovations in Coldwater fisheries was organized on the sidelines of the conference, featuring 17 Exhibitors from various institutions, Government agencies, Industry leaders, and progressive enterprises displaying innovative technologies, quality inputs, and best practices. Exhibitors included the National Fisheries Development Board; Department of Fisheries, UT of J&K; SKUAST‑Jammu; NABARD; Kashmir Trout; K2 Aquaculture Pvt. Ltd.; ICAR‑Central Institute of Coldwater Fisheries Research; National Cooperative Development Corporation; Garware Technical Fibres Ltd., Sindh; Trout Live Fish Vending Centre; Ganderbal, MKC Foods, Matsya Seva Kendra from Kupwara along with Trout feed companies such as Growel Trout Feed, ABIS Trout Feed, Affarwat Trout from Baramulla, and JK Trout Feed.
During the Conference, Technical Sessions were organized by Department of Fisheries, GoI to deliberate on key thematic areas including research and innovation, technology adoption, infrastructure expansion, institutional convergence and entrepreneurship development with various stakeholders. The sessions were chaired by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, with Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), DoF, and Dr. J.K. Jena, DDG (Fisheries), ICAR, as Co‑Chairs. The session brought together Academia, Industry representatives, Experts, Entrepreneurs, and Progressive Fish farmers.
During the session Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India interacted with Entrepreneurs, Stakeholders and gained insights into the on-ground potential and challenges of cold water fisheries in Jammu & Kashmir and other Himalayan regions, with discussions focusing on technical aspects of sectoral development.
Fish farmers gave key suggestion including need for disease testing laboratories, regular seed availability, capacity building requirements, climate-resilient seed availability and water scarcity.
Mr. Pravesh Bisht, Secretary, Uplagajna Samiti, Uttarakhand, shared field-level challenges including water contamination, improved laboratory support, and oxygen depletion in raceways during rainfall.
Mr. Qaiser Kaunanain, Khyber Aquaculture discussing Entrepreneurship development highlighted the importance of strengthening entrepreneurship through vertical integration, and improved access to schemes such as FIDF for enterprise expansion. He noted that the growth of cold‑water aquaculture depends on the availability of skilled manpower, and the adoption of efficient production and business models tailored to mountain ecosystems.
Mr. Aditya Rithvik Narra, Founder, Smart Green Aquaculture, Hyderabad noted that cold‑water fish production remains limited due to commercial‑scale adoption and technological innovation.
Across the four sessions, various stakeholders highlighted the need to establish a multi‑state cooperative society for rainbow trout across cold‑water states, need to advance research and innovation, improving seed and broodstock availability, and strengthening disease investigation and biosecurity systems. The discussions highlighted the need for FSSAI‑approved processing and value‑addition facilities equipped with IQF, tunnel or blast‑freezing systems for cold‑water States/UTs to meet export‑grade phyto‑sanitary standards, along with a robust cold‑chain network to reduce losses.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्रीनगर में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय शीत जल मत्स्यपालन सम्मेलन में तकनीकी विचार-विमर्श किया गया और क्षेत्र में नवाचारों पर चर्चा की गई
15 MAR 2026 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने श्रीनगर स्थित एसकेआईसीसी में शीत जल मत्स्यपालन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। यह सम्‍मेलन भारत के शीत जल मत्स्यपालन की क्षमता के सतत रूप से विकास और समृद्धि के लिए दोहन करने पर अपनी तरह का पहला राष्ट्रीय संवाद था।
सम्मेलन के दौरान शीत जल मत्स्यपालन में अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया। इस प्रदर्शनी में विभिन्न संस्थानों, सरकारी एजेंसियों, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों और प्रगतिशील उद्यमों के 17 प्रदर्शकों ने भाग लिया। इन प्रदर्शकों ने नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों, गुणवत्तापूर्ण सामग्रियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन किया। प्रदर्शकों में राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड; मत्स्यपालन विभाग, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश; एसकेयूएएसटी-जम्मू; नाबार्ड; कश्मीर ट्राउट; के2 एक्वाकल्चर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड; आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय शीतजल मत्स्यपालन अनुसंधान संस्थान; राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम; गरवारे टेक्निकल फाइबर्स लिमिटेड, सिंध; ट्राउट लाइव फिश वेंडिंग सेंटर, गांदरबल; एमकेसी फूड्स, कुपवाड़ा से मत्स्य सेवा केंद्र; साथ ही ग्रोवेल ट्राउट फीड, एबीआईएस ट्राउट फीड, बारामूला से अफ्फरवत ट्राउट और जेके ट्राउट फीड जैसी ट्राउट फीड कंपनियां शामिल थी।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग द्वारा विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ अनुसंधान और नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, अवसंरचना विस्तार, संस्थागत समन्वय और उद्यमिता विकास सहित प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। सत्रों की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग के केंद्रीय सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने की, जबकि मत्स्यपालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन) श्री सागर मेहरा और आईसीएआर के उप-महानिदेशक (मत्स्यपालन) डॉ. जे.के. जेना सह-अध्यक्ष थे। सत्र में शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, विशेषज्ञों, उद्यमियों और प्रगतिशील मछली पालक एक साथ आए।
सत्र के दौरान भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग के केंद्रीय सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने उद्यमियों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा अन्य हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में शीत जल मत्स्यपालन की संभावनाओं और चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। यह चर्चा क्षेत्र में विकास के तकनीकी पहलुओं पर केंद्रित रही।
मछली पालकों ने कई महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए, जिनमें रोग परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की आवश्यकता, नियमित रूप से प्रजनन की उपलब्धता, क्षमता विकास की आवश्यकताएं, जलवायु-अनुकूल प्रजनन केंद्रों की उपलब्धता और जल संकट शामिल हैं।
उत्तराखंड की उपलगज्ञ समिति के सचिव श्री प्रवेश बिष्ट ने जल प्रदूषण, बेहतर प्रयोगशाला सहायता और वर्षा के दौरान जलमार्गों में ऑक्सीजन की कमी सहित जमीनी स्तर की चुनौतियों को साझा किया।
खैबर एक्वाकल्चर के श्री कैसर कौनानैन ने उद्यमिता विकास पर चर्चा करते हुए ऊर्ध्वाधर एकीकरण के माध्यम से उद्यमिता को मजबूत करने और उद्यम विस्तार के लिए एफआईडीएफ जैसी योजनाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि शीत जल में मत्स्यपालन का विकास कुशल मानव संसाधन की उपलब्धता और पर्वतीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अनुरूप कुशल उत्पादन और व्यावसायिक मॉडल अपनाने पर निर्भर करता है।
हैदराबाद स्थित स्मार्ट ग्रीन एक्वाकल्चर के संस्थापक श्री आदित्य रित्विक नर्रा ने बताया कि व्‍यावसायिक पैमाने पर अपनाने और तकनीकी नवाचार की कमी के कारण शीत जल मत्‍स्‍य उत्पादन सीमित है।
चारों सत्रों में विभिन्न हितधारकों ने शीतजल राज्यों में रेनबो ट्राउट के लिए एक बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति की स्थापना, अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, बीज और प्रजनन सामग्री की उपलब्धता में सुधार करने और रोग जांच एवं जैव सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता की आवश्‍यकता बताई। चर्चाओं में शीतजल राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए निर्यात-स्तरीय पादप स्वच्छता मानकों को पूरा करने हेतु एफएसएसएआई द्वारा अनुमोदित प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्यवर्धन सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया, जो आईक्यूएफ, टनल या ब्लास्ट-फ्रीजिंग प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित हों, साथ ही नुकसान को कम करने के लिए एक मजबूत शीत भंडार गृह श्रृंखला की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया।