Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates Samriddhi Kendra under Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Initiative at Umri Village, Guna District, Madhya Pradesh
Integrated Phygital Service Centre will help to realize the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to deliver healthcare, education, agriculture, financial and e-governance services in rural and remote areas
Initiative aims to transform BharatNet connectivity into a platform for integrated rural service delivery
Samriddhi Kendra is part of the Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Pilot Initiative of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT)
15 MAR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated the Samriddhi Kendra, an Integrated Phygital (Physical + Digital) Service Centre, at Umri village in Guna district under the Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Pilot Initiative of the Department of Telecommunications.
The initiative leverages the high-speed broadband infrastructure created under BharatNet to transform digital connectivity into an integrated platform for delivery of citizen-centric services in rural areas.
The Samriddhi Kendra has been conceptualised as a single-window rural service hub bringing together healthcare, education, skilling, agriculture, financial services, e-governance support, entrepreneurship facilitation and digital connectivity services at one location.
Converting Connectivity into Rural Empowerment
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said, “With the launch of the Samriddh Gram initiative in Umri, Guna, we are bringing the world to our Umri. From education and agriculture to healthcare and government services, technology is placing new opportunities directly in the hands of our people.”
Highlighting on the benefits of initiative, the Union Minister said, “Farmers will be able to access real-time insights on soil moisture, nutrients, and crop health through digital tools, making agriculture smarter and more productive. Students will gain access to modern learning resources. Everyone in Umri will receive faster healthcare through on-site diagnostics and tele-consultation with doctors from Delhi and other states. Blood test reports will be produced in less than 30 minutes. Essential government services, from certificates to E-banking, will now be available within the Samriddh Gram itself. This is truly “a program of the future”, one that ensures progress reaches every village and every citizen.”
Union Minister Shri Scindia said that BharatNet has created one of the world’s largest rural broadband infrastructures and that the next phase of India’s digital transformation lies in ensuring meaningful utilisation of this connectivity for improving the quality of life in villages.
The Union Minister highlighted that the integrated Phygital Service Centre will help to realize the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to deliver healthcare, education, agriculture, financial and e-governance services in rural and remote areas. He further noted that Samriddh Gram initiative represents a shift from providing connectivity alone to enabling integrated digital service delivery ecosystems in rural India.
He further emphasised that such phygital service centres can act as important catalysts for digital inclusion, rural entrepreneurship, improved access to government services, strengthened last-mile service delivery and local employment generation.
Services available at Samriddhi Kendra
The Samriddhi Kendra at Umri, Guna has been equipped to provide a wide range of integrated services including telemedicine consultations, a Health ATM for basic diagnostics, and access to affordable medicines through Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana.
Education and skilling facilities at the centre include smart classroom infrastructure, digital learning access, digital training programmes supported by the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, and skill development programmes for rural youth.
Agriculture-related services include soil testing support, agricultural advisory services, access to modern farming technologies and drone-based agriculture services aimed at supporting farmers in the region.
The centre will also facilitate assisted access to e-governance services, including information on government schemes, issuance of certificates, digital documentation and support for online citizen services.
Financial and digital services available at the centre include banking and digital payment services, financial literacy support and assisted access to e-commerce platforms.
Connectivity services are being provided through BharatNet-enabled high-speed FTTH broadband and public Wi-Fi access under the PM-WANI framework.
The Samriddhi Kendra will also support community-oriented services including digital surveillance for community safety and facilitation of government outreach camps and service delivery programmes.
Community-led and Sustainable Model
The centre operates on a community-driven model involving trained local youth serving as Village Level Entrepreneurs, thereby promoting rural employment and ensuring sustainability.
The initiative is being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications in partnership with the Digital Empowerment Foundation, which is acting as the field operations and community mobilisation partner and supporting local participation, capacity building and operational management.
The model incorporates a sustainability framework through service delivery revenues, community participation, digital entrepreneurship and convergence with various government programmes.
Expected Impact
The Samriddhi Kendra is expected to benefit residents of Umri and neighbouring villages by improving access to healthcare and government services, enabling digital education and skilling opportunities, supporting farmers with modern agriculture services, promoting digital and financial inclusion, and creating local livelihood opportunities.
The initiative is expected to serve thousands of rural citizens in the surrounding region through integrated service delivery and demonstrates how digital infrastructure can be leveraged for inclusive rural development.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने मध्य प्रदेश के गुना जिले के उमरी गांव में “समृद्ध ग्राम फिजिटल सेवाएं” पहल के अंतर्गत समृद्धि केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
एकीकृत फिजिटल सेवा केंद्र माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ग्रामीण और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि, वित्तीय तथा ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाओं की उपलब्धता के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा
यह पहल भारतनेट कनेक्टिविटी को ग्रामीण सेवा वितरण के एकीकृत मंच में बदलने का लक्ष्य रखती है
समृद्धि केंद्र, दूरसंचार विभाग की “समृद्ध ग्राम फिजिटल सेवाएं पायलट पहल” का हिस्सा है
15 MAR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने दूरसंचार विभाग की “समृद्ध ग्राम फिजिटल सेवाएं” पायलट पहल के अंतर्गत मध्य प्रदेश के गुना जिले के उमरी गांव में एकीकृत फिजिटल (भौतिक + डिजिटल) सेवा केंद्र समृद्धि केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
यह पहल भारतनेट के तहत निर्मित उच्च गति ब्रॉडबैंड अवसंरचना का उपयोग करते हुए डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं की एकीकृत आपूर्ति के मंच में परिवर्तित करने का प्रयास करती है।
समृद्धि केंद्र की परिकल्पना एक सिंगल-विंडो ग्रामीण सेवा केंद्र के रूप में की गई है, जहाँ स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, कृषि, वित्तीय सेवाएं, ई-गवर्नेंस सहायता, उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन तथा डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी सेवाएं एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध होंगी।
कनेक्टिविटी से ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण की ओर
इस अवसर पर श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, “गुना के उमरी में समृद्ध ग्राम पहल के शुभारंभ के साथ हम दुनिया को उमरी तक ला रहे हैं। शिक्षा और कृषि से लेकर स्वास्थ्य तथा सरकारी सेवाओं तक, प्रौद्योगिकी हमारे नागरिकों के हाथों में नए अवसर सीधे पहुंचा रही है।”
पहल के लाभों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “डिजिटल उपकरणों के माध्यम से किसानों को मिट्टी की नमी, पोषक तत्वों तथा फसल के स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित जानकारी प्राप्त होगी, जिससे कृषि अधिक स्मार्ट और उत्पादक बनेगी। छात्रों को आधुनिक शिक्षण संसाधनों तक पहुंच मिलेगी। उमरी के नागरिकों को यहीं पर जांच सुविधाएं तथा दिल्ली और अन्य राज्यों के चिकित्सकों से टेली-परामर्श के माध्यम से त्वरित स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। रक्त परीक्षण रिपोर्ट 30 मिनट से भी कम समय में प्राप्त की जा सकेगी। प्रमाणपत्रों से लेकर ई-बैंकिंग तक आवश्यक सरकारी सेवाएं अब समृद्ध ग्राम के भीतर ही उपलब्ध होंगी। यह वास्तव में ‘भविष्य का कार्यक्रम’ है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि विकास की गति हर गांव और हर नागरिक तक पहुंचे।”
मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि भारतनेट के माध्यम से देश में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड अवसंरचनाओं में से एक का निर्माण हुआ है। भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन के अगले चरण में इस कनेक्टिविटी का प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है, ताकि गांवों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सके।
माननीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एकीकृत फिजिटल सेवा केंद्र ग्रामीण एवं दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि, वित्तीय तथा ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाएँ उपलब्ध कराने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में सहायक होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि समृद्ध ग्राम पहल केवल कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराने तक सीमित न रहकर, ग्रामीण भारत में एकीकृत डिजिटल सेवा वितरण तंत्र विकसित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
श्री सिंधिया ने यह भी कहा कि इस प्रकार के फिजिटल सेवा केंद्र डिजिटल समावेशन, ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, सरकारी सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने, अंतिम छोर तक सेवा वितरण को सुदृढ़ करने तथा स्थानीय रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
समृद्धि केंद्र में उपलब्ध सेवाएं
उमरी (गुना) स्थित समृद्धि केंद्र में विभिन्न प्रकार की एकीकृत सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी, जिनमें टेलीमेडिसिन परामर्श, बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य जांच के लिए हेल्थ एटीएम तथा प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के माध्यम से किफायती दवाओं की उपलब्धता शामिल है।
केंद्र में शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास के लिए स्मार्ट क्लासरूम अवसंरचना, डिजिटल लर्निंग सुविधाएं, राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान द्वारा समर्थित डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तथा ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध होंगे।
कृषि संबंधी सेवाओं के अंतर्गत मिट्टी परीक्षण सहायता, कृषि परामर्श सेवाएं, आधुनिक खेती की तकनीकों तक पहुंच तथा ड्रोन आधारित कृषि सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी, जिससे क्षेत्र के किसानों को लाभ मिलेगा।
केंद्र के माध्यम से -गवर्नेंस सेवाओं तक सहायक पहुंच भी उपलब्ध होगी, जिसमें सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी, प्रमाणपत्र जारी करना, डिजिटल दस्तावेजीकरण तथा ऑनलाइन नागरिक सेवाओं में सहायता शामिल है।
वित्तीय और डिजिटल सेवाओं के अंतर्गत बैंकिंग एवं डिजिटल भुगतान सेवाएं, वित्तीय साक्षरता सहायता तथा -कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों तक सहायक पहुंच प्रदान की जाएगी।
कनेक्टिविटी सेवाएं भारतनेट समर्थित उच्च गति एफटीटीएच (FTTH) ब्रॉडबैंड तथा पीएम-वाणी ढांचे के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं।
समृद्धि केंद्र के माध्यम से समुदाय सुरक्षा के लिए डिजिटल निगरानी तथा सरकारी जनसंपर्क शिविरों एवं सेवा वितरण कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन में सहयोग भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।
समुदाय आधारित और सतत मॉडल
यह केंद्र समुदाय आधारित मॉडल पर संचालित होगा, जिसमें प्रशिक्षित स्थानीय युवा विलेज लेवल एंटरप्रेन्योर (VLE) के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। इससे ग्रामीण रोजगार को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा तथा पहल की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित होगी।
इस पहल का क्रियान्वयन दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा डिजिटल एम्पावरमेंट फाउंडेशन के साथ साझेदारी में किया जा रहा है। यह संस्था क्षेत्रीय संचालन तथा सामुदायिक सहभागिता के लिए सहयोगी भागीदार के रूप में कार्य करते हुए स्थानीय भागीदारी, क्षमता निर्माण तथा संचालन प्रबंधन में सहयोग प्रदान कर रही है।
इस मॉडल में सेवा वितरण से प्राप्त राजस्व, सामुदायिक सहभागिता, डिजिटल उद्यमिता तथा विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से एक सतत (टिकाऊ) व्यवस्था को शामिल करता है।
अपेक्षित प्रभाव
समृद्धि केंद्र से उमरी तथा आसपास के गांवों के निवासियों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और सरकारी सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। इसके साथ ही डिजिटल शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे, किसानों को आधुनिक कृषि सेवाओं का लाभ मिलेगा, डिजिटल तथा वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा स्थानीय स्तर पर आजीविका के अवसर सृजित होंगे।
यह पहल एकीकृत सेवा वितरण के माध्यम से आसपास के क्षेत्र के हजारों ग्रामीण नागरिकों को लाभान्वित करने की अपेक्षा रखती है और यह दर्शाती है कि किस प्रकार डिजिटल अवसंरचना का उपयोग समावेशी ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa