Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates Samriddhi Kendra under Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Initiative at Umri Village, Guna District, Madhya Pradesh
Integrated Phygital Service Centre will help to realize the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to deliver healthcare, education, agriculture, financial and e-governance services in rural and remote areas
Initiative aims to transform BharatNet connectivity into a platform for integrated rural service delivery
Samriddhi Kendra is part of the Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Pilot Initiative of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT)
15 MAR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated the Samriddhi Kendra, an Integrated Phygital (Physical + Digital) Service Centre, at Umri village in Guna district under the Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Pilot Initiative of the Department of Telecommunications.
The initiative leverages the high-speed broadband infrastructure created under BharatNet to transform digital connectivity into an integrated platform for delivery of citizen-centric services in rural areas.
The Samriddhi Kendra has been conceptualised as a single-window rural service hub bringing together healthcare, education, skilling, agriculture, financial services, e-governance support, entrepreneurship facilitation and digital connectivity services at one location.
Converting Connectivity into Rural Empowerment
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said, “With the launch of the Samriddh Gram initiative in Umri, Guna, we are bringing the world to our Umri. From education and agriculture to healthcare and government services, technology is placing new opportunities directly in the hands of our people.”
Highlighting on the benefits of initiative, the Union Minister said, “Farmers will be able to access real-time insights on soil moisture, nutrients, and crop health through digital tools, making agriculture smarter and more productive. Students will gain access to modern learning resources. Everyone in Umri will receive faster healthcare through on-site diagnostics and tele-consultation with doctors from Delhi and other states. Blood test reports will be produced in less than 30 minutes. Essential government services, from certificates to E-banking, will now be available within the Samriddh Gram itself. This is truly “a program of the future”, one that ensures progress reaches every village and every citizen.”
Union Minister Shri Scindia said that BharatNet has created one of the world’s largest rural broadband infrastructures and that the next phase of India’s digital transformation lies in ensuring meaningful utilisation of this connectivity for improving the quality of life in villages.
The Union Minister highlighted that the integrated Phygital Service Centre will help to realize the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to deliver healthcare, education, agriculture, financial and e-governance services in rural and remote areas. He further noted that Samriddh Gram initiative represents a shift from providing connectivity alone to enabling integrated digital service delivery ecosystems in rural India.
He further emphasised that such phygital service centres can act as important catalysts for digital inclusion, rural entrepreneurship, improved access to government services, strengthened last-mile service delivery and local employment generation.
Services available at Samriddhi Kendra
The Samriddhi Kendra at Umri, Guna has been equipped to provide a wide range of integrated services including telemedicine consultations, a Health ATM for basic diagnostics, and access to affordable medicines through Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana.
Education and skilling facilities at the centre include smart classroom infrastructure, digital learning access, digital training programmes supported by the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, and skill development programmes for rural youth.
Agriculture-related services include soil testing support, agricultural advisory services, access to modern farming technologies and drone-based agriculture services aimed at supporting farmers in the region.
The centre will also facilitate assisted access to e-governance services, including information on government schemes, issuance of certificates, digital documentation and support for online citizen services.
Financial and digital services available at the centre include banking and digital payment services, financial literacy support and assisted access to e-commerce platforms.
Connectivity services are being provided through BharatNet-enabled high-speed FTTH broadband and public Wi-Fi access under the PM-WANI framework.
The Samriddhi Kendra will also support community-oriented services including digital surveillance for community safety and facilitation of government outreach camps and service delivery programmes.
Community-led and Sustainable Model
The centre operates on a community-driven model involving trained local youth serving as Village Level Entrepreneurs, thereby promoting rural employment and ensuring sustainability.
The initiative is being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications in partnership with the Digital Empowerment Foundation, which is acting as the field operations and community mobilisation partner and supporting local participation, capacity building and operational management.
The model incorporates a sustainability framework through service delivery revenues, community participation, digital entrepreneurship and convergence with various government programmes.
Expected Impact
The Samriddhi Kendra is expected to benefit residents of Umri and neighbouring villages by improving access to healthcare and government services, enabling digital education and skilling opportunities, supporting farmers with modern agriculture services, promoting digital and financial inclusion, and creating local livelihood opportunities.
The initiative is expected to serve thousands of rural citizens in the surrounding region through integrated service delivery and demonstrates how digital infrastructure can be leveraged for inclusive rural development.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندیا نے مدھیہ پردیش کے گونا ضلع میں اُمری گاؤں میں سمردھی گرام فجیٹل سروسز پہل قدمی کے تحت سمردھی کیندر کا افتتاح کیا
مربوط فجیٹل سروس سینٹر دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں حفظانِ صحت، تعلیم، زراعت، مالی اور ای – حکمرانی جیسی خدمات بہم پہنچانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا
اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد بھارت نیٹ کنکٹیویٹی کو مربوط دیہی خدمات بہم رسانی کے ایک پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل کرنا ہے
سمردھی کیندر ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) کی سمردھی گرام فجیٹل خدمات پہل قدمی کا حصہ ہے
15 MAR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندیا نے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کی سمردھ گرام فجیٹل سروسز پائلٹ پہل قدمی کے تحت ضلع گونا کے موضع امری میں ایک مربوط فجیٹل (فزیکل + ڈیجیٹل) سروس سینٹر یعنی سمردھی کیندر کا افتتاح کیا۔
یہ پہل بھارت نیٹ کے تحت بنائے گئے تیز رفتار براڈ بینڈ انفراسٹرکچر سے مستفید ہوتی ہے تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کو ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
سمردھی کیندر کو سنگل ونڈو رورل سروس ہب کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، ہنر مندی، زراعت، مالیاتی خدمات، ای-گورننس سپورٹ، انٹرپرینیورشپ کی سہولت اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی خدمات کو ایک جگہ پر اکٹھا کیا گیا ہے۔
کنکٹیویٹی کو دیہی اختیار دہی میں تبدیل کرنا
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سندیا نے کہا، ’’ اُمری، گونا میں سمردھ گرام پہل قدمی کے آغاز کے ساتھ، ہم دنیا کو اپنے گاؤں اُمری لا رہے ہیں۔ تعلیم اور زراعت سے لے کر حفظانِ صحت اور سرکاری خدمات تک، تکنالوجی براہ راست ہمارے لوگوں کے ہاتھ میں نئے مواقع دے رہی ہے۔‘‘
پہل قدمی کے فوائد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’ کسان ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے ذریعے مٹی کی نمی، غذائی اجزاء اور فصلوں کی صحت کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے، جس سے زراعت میں سوجھ بوجھ کا استعمال زیادہ ہوگا اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ طلباء کو جدید تعلیمی وسائل تک رسائی حاصل ہو گی۔ اُمری میں ہر ایک کو دہلی اور دیگر ریاستوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ سائٹ پر تشخیص اور ٹیلی مشاورت کے ذریعے تیز تر حفظانِ صحت خدمات حاصل ہوگی۔ خون کی جانچ کی رپورٹ 30 منٹ سے بھی کم وقت میں تیار کی جائے گی۔ سرٹیفکیٹ سے لے کر ای بینکنگ تک ضروری سرکاری خدمات اب سمردھ گرام میں ہی دستیاب ہوں گی۔ یہ واقعی "مستقبل کا ایک پروگرام" ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ترقی ہر گاؤں اور ہر شہری تک پہنچے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندیا نے کہا کہ بھارت نیٹ نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے دیہی براڈ بینڈ انفراسٹرکچر میں سے ایک بنایا ہے اور ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کا اگلا مرحلہ دیہاتوں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اس رابطے کے بامعنی استعمال کو یقینی بنانے میں مضمر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مربوط فجیٹل سروس سینٹر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں حفظانِ صحت، تعلیم، زراعت، مالیات اور ای-گورننس خدمات کی فراہمی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سمردھ گرام پہل قدمی دیہی ہندوستان میں مربوط ڈیجیٹل سروس ڈیلیوری ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے کے لیے اکیلے کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے سے تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے فجیٹل سروس سینٹرز ڈیجیٹل شمولیت، دیہی صنعت کاری، حکومتی خدمات تک بہتر رسائی، آخری میل سروس کی فراہمی اور مقامی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم اتپریرک کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
سمردھی کیندر میں دستیاب سہولتیں
اُمری، گونا میں واقع سمردھی کیندر کو وسیع پیمانے پر مربوط خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں ٹیلی میڈیسن مشاورت، بنیادی تشخیص کے لیے ایک ہیلتھ اے ٹی ایم، اور پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنو شدھی پریوجنا کے ذریعے واجبی قیمت پر ادویات تک رسائی شامل ہے۔
مرکز میں تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی سہولتوں میں اسمارٹ کلاس روم انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیجیٹل لرننگ تک رسائی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون سے ڈیجیٹل تربیتی پروگرام، اور دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
زراعت سے متعلق خدمات میں مٹی کی جانچ کی معاونت، زرعی مشاورتی خدمات، جدید کاشتکاری ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی اور ڈرون پر مبنی زرعی خدمات شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد خطے میں کسانوں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
یہ مرکز سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات، سرٹیفکیٹ کا اجرا، ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات اور آن لائن شہری خدمات کے لیے معاونت سمیت ای-گورننس خدمات تک معاون رسائی کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
مرکز میں دستیاب مالیاتی اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات میں بینکنگ اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی خدمات، مالی خواندگی کی معاونت اور ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم تک معاون رسائی شامل ہے۔
کنکٹیویٹی خدمات بھارت نیٹ سے آراستہ ہائی اسپیڈ ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ براڈ بینڈ اور پی ایم – وانی فریم ورک کے تحت عوامی وائی فائی رسائی کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
سمردھی کیندر کمیونٹی پر مبنی خدمات کو بھی سپورٹ کرے گا جس میں کمیونٹی کی حفاظت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل نگرانی اور سرکاری آؤٹ ریچ کیمپس اور سروس ڈیلیوری پروگراموں کی سہولت شامل ہے۔
کمیونٹی کے زیر قیادت پائیدار ماڈل
یہ مرکز کمیونٹی سے چلنے والے ماڈل پر کام کرتا ہے جس میں تربیت یافتہ مقامی نوجوان شامل ہیں جو گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباریوں کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں، اس طرح دیہی روزگار کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور پائیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کو ڈیجیٹل ایمپاورمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جو فیلڈ آپریشنز اور کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن پارٹنر کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے اور مقامی شرکت، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور آپریشنل مینجمنٹ میں معاونت کر رہا ہے۔
اس ماڈل میں سروس ڈیلیوری ریونیو، کمیونٹی کی شرکت، ڈیجیٹل انٹرپرینیورشپ اور مختلف حکومتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے پائیداری کے فریم ورک کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
متوقع اثر
سمردھی کیندر سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ حفظانِ صحت اور سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر، ڈیجیٹل تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے مواقع کو فعال کر کے، کاشتکاروں کو جدید زرعی خدمات کے ساتھ مدد دے کر، ڈیجیٹل اور مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دے کر، اور مقامی معاش کے مواقع پیدا کر کے عمری اور آس پاس کے دیہات کے رہائشیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اس پہل قدمی سے قرب و جوار کے علاقے کے ہزاروں دیہی شہریوں کو مربوط خدمات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے خدمت کی توقع ہے اور یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو جامع دیہی ترقی کے لیے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
مزید جانکاری کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa