Ministry of Finance
DRI cracks down on organised gold smuggling and illegal melting racket operating in Delhi and Kolkata; gold, silver and cash worth ₹14.13 crore seized; six persons arrested
15 MAR 2026 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has unearthed an organised syndicate involved in the smuggling of foreign-origin gold into India, its transportation through rail route, melting and defacing at illegal facilities, and clandestine sale in the domestic market. The operation resulted in seizure of gold, silver and Indian currency collectively valued at over ₹14.13 crore and the arrest of six persons.
In total, 8286.81 grams of gold valued at ₹13.41 crore, 7350.4 grams of silver valued at ₹19.67 Lakh, and Indian currency amounting to ₹51,74,100 were seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
Acting on specific intelligence, officers of DRI intercepted a passenger, who had arrived from Kolkata by train, at New Delhi Railway Station with foreign-marked gold meant for delivery to a receiver outside the station. Both the carrier and the recipient were apprehended.
Based on the disclosures, follow-up searches were conducted in Delhi which led to the detection of an illegal gold melting facility in Delhi used for defacing foreign-origin gold before its disposal in the local bullion market. Additional gold, silver and Indian currency were recovered from the premises and the manager operating the facility was also apprehended.
Further investigation led to Kolkata, where the mastermind of the syndicate was traced to another illegal melting unit along with more defaced gold. He was apprehended along with two carriers, who admitted that foreign-marked gold smuggled into India had been received by them, melted to remove identifying markings, and would have been transported to Delhi through rail route for further distribution.
All six persons involved in the smuggling, transportation, melting and disposal of gold have been arrested and produced before the competent court. Further investigation is in progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਨਾ ਪਿਘਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਿਰੋਹ ‘ਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ; 14.13 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਸੋਨਾ, ਚਾਂਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ; ਛੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
15 MAR 2026 10:59AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਰੇਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਘਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਪਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਗਿਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ 14.13 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਸੋਨਾ, ਚਾਂਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਛੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕਸਟਮ ਐਕਟ, 1962 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 13.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ 8286.81 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੋਨਾ, 19.67 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ 7350.4 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਅਤੇ 51,74,100 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੂਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਏ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੋਹਰ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੋਨਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਣਾ ਸੀ। ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਘਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ। ਕੈਂਪਸ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਸੋਨਾ, ਚਾਂਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਗਿਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਟਰਮਾਈਂਡ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੋਨਾ ਪਿਘਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਿਆ। ਉੱਥੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਾਵਟੀ ਸੋਨਾ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਨਾ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੋਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਘਲਾਇਆ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਪਿਘਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਛੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।