Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Revise FASTag Annual Pass Fee from 1st April 2026 for FY 2026–27
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India has announced the revision of the applicable fee for the FASTag Annual Pass from the current Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 3,075 for the Financial Year 2026–27. The increased fee will be applicable from 1st April 2026. The revision in the fee has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008. With over 56 lakh users, the adoption of the FASTag Annual Pass has been growing among private vehicle owners.
The revised rate will be applicable for eligible non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag seeking to avail the Annual Pass facility at about 1,150 fee plazas on National Highways and National Expressways. The FASTag Annual Pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through a one-time fee payment for one-year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag.
The annual pass gets activated within two hours on the existing FASTag linked to the vehicle after payment of the one-time fee through the Rajmarg Yatra App or the National Highways Authority of India website.
Launched on 15th August 2025, the overwhelming response to the FASTag Annual Pass underlines the greater convenience and cost-effective travel option it provides to National Highway users across the country.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി 2026 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ ഫാസ്‌ടാഗ് വാർഷിക പാസ് നിരക്ക് പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നു
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026-27 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം ഫാസ്‌ടാഗ് വാർഷിക പാസ് നിരക്ക് 3,000 രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 3,075 രൂപയാക്കി പരിഷ്കരിക്കുമെന്ന് ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി അറിയിച്ചു. പുതുക്കിയ നിരക്ക് 2026 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. 2008-ലെ 'നാഷണൽ ഹൈവേ ഫീ (ഡിറ്റർമിനേഷൻ ഓഫ് റേറ്റ്സ് ആൻഡ് കലക്ഷൻ) റൂൾസ്' വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരമാണ് നിരക്ക് പരിഷ്കരണം. നിലവിൽ 56 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുമായി ഫാസ്‌ടാഗ് വാർഷിക പാസ് പദ്ധതി സ്വകാര്യ വാഹന ഉടമകൾക്കിടയിൽ വലിയ സ്വീകാര്യതയാണ് നേടിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ദേശീയ പാതകളിലെയും അതിവേഗ പാതകളിലെയും ഏകദേശം 1,150 ടോൾ പ്ലാസകളിൽ വാർഷിക പാസ് സൗകര്യം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന അർഹരായ വാണിജ്യേതര വാഹനങ്ങൾക്കാണ് പുതുക്കിയ നിരക്ക് ബാധകമാവുക. ഒറ്റത്തവണ ഫീസടച്ച് ഒരു വർഷ കാലാവധിയില്‍ 200 തവണ ടോൾ പ്ലാസകള്‍ കടക്കാനാവുന്ന വാർഷിക പാസ് ഇടയ്ക്കിടെ ഫാസ്‌ടാഗ് റീചാർജ് ചെയ്യേണ്ട സാഹചര്യം ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നു. പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമായ ഫാസ്‌ടാഗ് പതിച്ച എല്ലാ സ്വകാര്യ വാഹനങ്ങൾക്കും ഈ സംവിധാനം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താം.
'രാജ്‌മാർഗ് യാത്ര' ആപ്പ് വഴിയോ ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് വഴിയോ ഒറ്റത്തവണ ഫീസടച്ചാല്‍ രണ്ട് മണിക്കൂറിനകം നിലവിലെ ഫാസ്‌ടാഗിൽ വാർഷിക പാസ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാകും.
2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15-ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ഫാസ്‌ടാഗ് വാർഷിക പാസ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന മികച്ച പ്രതികരണം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ദേശീയ പാത ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഈ സേവനത്തിലൂടെ നൽകുന്ന സൗകര്യവും കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിൽ ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന യാത്രാസൗകര്യവും അടിവരയിടുന്നു.