Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Revise FASTag Annual Pass Fee from 1st April 2026 for FY 2026–27
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India has announced the revision of the applicable fee for the FASTag Annual Pass from the current Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 3,075 for the Financial Year 2026–27. The increased fee will be applicable from 1st April 2026. The revision in the fee has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008. With over 56 lakh users, the adoption of the FASTag Annual Pass has been growing among private vehicle owners.
The revised rate will be applicable for eligible non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag seeking to avail the Annual Pass facility at about 1,150 fee plazas on National Highways and National Expressways. The FASTag Annual Pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through a one-time fee payment for one-year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag.
The annual pass gets activated within two hours on the existing FASTag linked to the vehicle after payment of the one-time fee through the Rajmarg Yatra App or the National Highways Authority of India website.
Launched on 15th August 2025, the overwhelming response to the FASTag Annual Pass underlines the greater convenience and cost-effective travel option it provides to National Highway users across the country.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਲਈ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰੇਗੀ
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਲਈ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ₹3,000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹3,075 ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਫ਼ੀਸ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਫ਼ੀਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੋਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਫ਼ੀਸ (ਦਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ) ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 2008 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 56 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਦਰ ਵੈਧ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੋਗ ਗੈਰ-ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸਵੇਅ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1,150 ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਜਾਂ 200 ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੈਧ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਾਸ ਵੈਧ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਗੈਰ-ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਐਪ ਜਾਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ 'ਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਦੋ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਭਾਰੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।