Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Revise FASTag Annual Pass Fee from 1st April 2026 for FY 2026–27
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India has announced the revision of the applicable fee for the FASTag Annual Pass from the current Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 3,075 for the Financial Year 2026–27. The increased fee will be applicable from 1st April 2026. The revision in the fee has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008. With over 56 lakh users, the adoption of the FASTag Annual Pass has been growing among private vehicle owners.
The revised rate will be applicable for eligible non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag seeking to avail the Annual Pass facility at about 1,150 fee plazas on National Highways and National Expressways. The FASTag Annual Pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through a one-time fee payment for one-year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag.
The annual pass gets activated within two hours on the existing FASTag linked to the vehicle after payment of the one-time fee through the Rajmarg Yatra App or the National Highways Authority of India website.
Launched on 15th August 2025, the overwhelming response to the FASTag Annual Pass underlines the greater convenience and cost-effective travel option it provides to National Highway users across the country.

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2026–27ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ 2026ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪಾಸ್ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಎನ್ ಎಚ್ ಎ ಐ
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಎನ್ ಎಚ್ ಎ ಐ) 2026–27ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪಾಸ್ಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹಾಲಿ ಇರುವ 3,000 ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಿಂದ 3,075 ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ. ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಶುಲ್ಕವು 2026ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಶುಲ್ಕ (ದರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ನಿರ್ಣಯ) ನಿಯಮ 2008 ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಶುಲ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. 56 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಾಹನ ಮಾಲೀಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪಾಸ್ನ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ ದಿನೇ ದಿನೇ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್‌ವೇಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 1,150 ಶುಲ್ಕ ಪ್ಲಾಜಾಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪಾಸ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಬಯಸುವ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಅರ್ಹ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯೇತರ ವಾಹನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ದರ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪಾಸ್, ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಅಥವಾ 200 ಟೋಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಜಾ ಕ್ರಾಸಿಂಗ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಪಾವತಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಗಾಗ್ಗೆ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಅನ್ನು ರೀಚಾರ್ಜ್ ಮಾಡುವ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯೇತರ ವಾಹನಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಪಾಸ್ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಜಮಾರ್ಗ ಯಾತ್ರಾ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಅಥವಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ವೆಬ್ಸೈಟ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ವಾಹನಕ್ಕೆ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪಾಸ್ ಎರಡು ಗಂಟೆಗಳೊಳಗೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
2025ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15ರ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಫಾಸ್ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪಾಸ್ಗೆ ದೊರೆತ ಅಗಾಧ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅನುಕೂಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ.