Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Revise FASTag Annual Pass Fee from 1st April 2026 for FY 2026–27
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India has announced the revision of the applicable fee for the FASTag Annual Pass from the current Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 3,075 for the Financial Year 2026–27. The increased fee will be applicable from 1st April 2026. The revision in the fee has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008. With over 56 lakh users, the adoption of the FASTag Annual Pass has been growing among private vehicle owners.
The revised rate will be applicable for eligible non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag seeking to avail the Annual Pass facility at about 1,150 fee plazas on National Highways and National Expressways. The FASTag Annual Pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through a one-time fee payment for one-year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag.
The annual pass gets activated within two hours on the existing FASTag linked to the vehicle after payment of the one-time fee through the Rajmarg Yatra App or the National Highways Authority of India website.
Launched on 15th August 2025, the overwhelming response to the FASTag Annual Pass underlines the greater convenience and cost-effective travel option it provides to National Highway users across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए 1 अप्रैल 2026 से फास्टैग वार्षिक पास शुल्क में संशोधन करेगा
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए फास्टैग वार्षिक पास की लागू फीस को मौजूदा 3,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 3,075 रुपये करने की घोषणा की है। बढ़ी हुई फीस 1 अप्रैल 2026 से लागू होगी। फीस में यह संशोधन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क (दर निर्धारण एवं संग्रह) नियम, 2008 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किया गया है। 56 लाख से अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ, निजी वाहन मालिकों के बीच फास्टैग वार्षिक पास का उपयोग तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।
संशोधित दर वैध फास्टैग वाले पात्र गैर-व्यावसायिक वाहनों पर लागू होगी, जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और राष्ट्रीय एक्सप्रेसवे पर लगभग 1,150 टोल प्लाजा पर वार्षिक पास सुविधा का लाभ उठाना चाहते हैं। फास्टैग वार्षिक पास से फास्टैग को बार-बार रिचार्ज करने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है। एक बार का शुल्क भुगतान एक वर्ष की वैधता या 200 टोल प्लाजा को पार करने के लिए मान्य होता है। यह पास वैध फास्टैग वाले सभी गैर-व्यावसायिक वाहनों के लिए लागू है।
राजमार्ग यात्रा ऐप या भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से एकमुश्त शुल्क का भुगतान करने के बाद वाहन से जुड़े मौजूदा फास्टैग पर वार्षिक पास दो घंटे के भीतर सक्रिय हो जाता है।
15 अगस्त 2025 को लॉन्च किए गए फास्टैग वार्षिक पास को मिली जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया इस बात को रेखांकित करती है कि यह देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं को अधिक सुविधा और लागत प्रभावी यात्रा विकल्प प्रदान करता है।