Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Revise FASTag Annual Pass Fee from 1st April 2026 for FY 2026–27
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India has announced the revision of the applicable fee for the FASTag Annual Pass from the current Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 3,075 for the Financial Year 2026–27. The increased fee will be applicable from 1st April 2026. The revision in the fee has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008. With over 56 lakh users, the adoption of the FASTag Annual Pass has been growing among private vehicle owners.
The revised rate will be applicable for eligible non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag seeking to avail the Annual Pass facility at about 1,150 fee plazas on National Highways and National Expressways. The FASTag Annual Pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through a one-time fee payment for one-year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag.
The annual pass gets activated within two hours on the existing FASTag linked to the vehicle after payment of the one-time fee through the Rajmarg Yatra App or the National Highways Authority of India website.
Launched on 15th August 2025, the overwhelming response to the FASTag Annual Pass underlines the greater convenience and cost-effective travel option it provides to National Highway users across the country.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
NHAI નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27 માટે 1 એપ્રિલ, 2026થી FASTag વાર્ષિક પાસ ફીમાં સંશોધન કરશે
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ હાઇવે ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાએ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27 માટે FASTag વાર્ષિક પાસ ફીમાં વર્તમાન ₹3,000 થી વધારો કરીને ₹3,075 કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. વધેલી ફી 1 એપ્રિલ, 2026 થી અમલમાં આવશે. આ ફીમાં ફેરફાર રાષ્ટ્રીય હાઇવે ફી (દર નક્કી કરવા અને સંગ્રહ) નિયમો, 2008ની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર છે. 5.6 મિલિયનથી વધુ વપરાશકર્તાઓ સાથે, ખાનગી વાહન માલિકોમાં FASTag વાર્ષિક પાસનો ઉપયોગ સતત વધી રહ્યો છે.
આ સુધારેલા દર તે યોગ્ય અને કોમર્શિયલ ન હોય તેવા વાહનો પર લાગુ થશે જેમની પાસે માન્ય FASTag છે અને જેઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસવે પર લગભગ 1,150 ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર વાર્ષિક પાસ સુવિધા મેળવવા માંગે છે. FASTag વાર્ષિક પાસ એક વર્ષની માન્યતા અથવા 200 ટોલ પ્લાઝા ક્રોસિંગ પર એક વખતની ફી ચૂકવીને પ્રદાન કરે છે, જેનાથી FASTag ને વારંવાર રિચાર્જ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત દૂર થાય છે. આ પાસ માન્ય FASTag ધરાવતા તમામ બિન-વાણિજ્યિક વાહનો પર લાગુ પડે છે.
હાઇવે યાત્રા એપ અથવા નેશનલ હાઇવે ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાની વેબસાઇટ દ્વારા એક વખતની ફી ચૂકવ્યા પછી, વાર્ષિક પાસ વાહન સાથે જોડાયેલા હાલના FASTag પર બે કલાકની અંદર સક્રિય થઈ જાય છે.
15 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ લોન્ચ કરાયેલા FASTag એન્યુઅલ પાસને મળેલો જબરદસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ, દેશભરના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ ઉપયોગકર્તાઓને તે જે વધુ સુવિધાજનક અને ખર્ચ-અસરકારક મુસાફરી વિકલ્પ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
SM/JY/GP/JT
`