Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Revise FASTag Annual Pass Fee from 1st April 2026 for FY 2026–27
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India has announced the revision of the applicable fee for the FASTag Annual Pass from the current Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 3,075 for the Financial Year 2026–27. The increased fee will be applicable from 1st April 2026. The revision in the fee has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008. With over 56 lakh users, the adoption of the FASTag Annual Pass has been growing among private vehicle owners.
The revised rate will be applicable for eligible non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag seeking to avail the Annual Pass facility at about 1,150 fee plazas on National Highways and National Expressways. The FASTag Annual Pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through a one-time fee payment for one-year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag.
The annual pass gets activated within two hours on the existing FASTag linked to the vehicle after payment of the one-time fee through the Rajmarg Yatra App or the National Highways Authority of India website.
Launched on 15th August 2025, the overwhelming response to the FASTag Annual Pass underlines the greater convenience and cost-effective travel option it provides to National Highway users across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) مالی سال 2026–27 کے لیے یکم اپریل 2026 سے فاسٹیگ سالانہ پاس کی فیس میں نظرِ ثانی کرے گی
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ فاسٹیگ سالانہ پاس کی قابلِ اطلاق فیس کو موجودہ 3000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 3075 روپے کر دیا گیا ہے، جو مالی سال 2026–27 کے لیے یکم اپریل 2026 سے نافذ ہوگی۔ فیس میں یہ نظرِ ثانی قومی شاہراہ فیس (شرحوں کے تعین اور وصولی) قواعد، 2008 کی دفعات کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔ اس وقت 56 لاکھ سے زائد صارفین کے ساتھ فاسٹیگ سالانہ پاس کو نجی گاڑیوں کے مالکان میں تیزی سے اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔
نظرِ ثانی شدہ شرح اُن اہل غیر تجارتی گاڑیوں پر لاگو ہوگی جن کے پاس درست فاسٹیگ موجود ہے اور جو قومی شاہراہوں اور قومی ایکسپریس ویز پر واقع تقریباً 1150 ٹول پلازاؤں پر سالانہ پاس کی سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہتے ہیں۔ فاسٹیگ سالانہ پاس کے ذریعے بار بار فاسٹیگ ری چارج کرنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے، کیونکہ ایک مرتبہ فیس ادا کرنے پر ایک سال یا 200 مرتبہ ٹول پلازا سے گزرنے تک اس کی مدت برقرار رہتی ہے۔ یہ پاس درست فاسٹیگ رکھنے والی تمام غیر تجارتی گاڑیوں کے لیے قابلِ اطلاق ہے۔
ایک مرتبہ فیس ادا کرنے کے بعد سالانہ پاس گاڑی سے منسلک موجودہ فاسٹیگ پر دو گھنٹوں کے اندر فعال ہو جاتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ادائیگی راج مارگ یاترا ایپ یا نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے کی جا سکتی ہے۔
15 اگست 2025 کو شروع کیے گئے فاسٹیگ سالانہ پاس کو صارفین کی جانب سے زبردست پذیرائی ملی ہے، جو اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ یہ سہولت ملک بھر کے، قومی شاہراہ استعمال کرنے والوں کو زیادہ آسان اور کم خرچ سفر کا مؤثر ذریعہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔