Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Revise FASTag Annual Pass Fee from 1st April 2026 for FY 2026–27
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India has announced the revision of the applicable fee for the FASTag Annual Pass from the current Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 3,075 for the Financial Year 2026–27. The increased fee will be applicable from 1st April 2026. The revision in the fee has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008. With over 56 lakh users, the adoption of the FASTag Annual Pass has been growing among private vehicle owners.
The revised rate will be applicable for eligible non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag seeking to avail the Annual Pass facility at about 1,150 fee plazas on National Highways and National Expressways. The FASTag Annual Pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through a one-time fee payment for one-year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag.
The annual pass gets activated within two hours on the existing FASTag linked to the vehicle after payment of the one-time fee through the Rajmarg Yatra App or the National Highways Authority of India website.
Launched on 15th August 2025, the overwhelming response to the FASTag Annual Pass underlines the greater convenience and cost-effective travel option it provides to National Highway users across the country.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஃபாஸ்டேக் வருடாந்திர பாஸ் கட்டணத்தை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் 2026 ஏப்ரல் 01 முதல் மாற்றி அமைக்கிறது
15 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
2026–27-ம் நிதியாண்டில், ஃபாஸ்டேக் (FASTag) ஆண்டு அனுமதி (பாஸ்) கட்டணத்தை தற்போதைய ₹3,000 லிருந்து ₹3,075 ஆக உயர்த்துவதாக தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த உயர்த்தப்பட்ட கட்டணம் 2026 ஏப்ரல் 01 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டண விதிகள் -2008-ன் படி கட்டணத்தில் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 56 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பயனர்களுடன், தனியார் வாகன உரிமையாளர்களிடையே ஃபாஸ்டேப் (FASTag) ஆண்டு அனுமதி அட்டை (பாஸ்) ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, இது தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், தேசிய விரைவுச் சாலைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள சுமார் 1,150 கட்டண மையங்களில் வருடாந்திர பாஸ் வசதியைப் பெற முடியும். செல்லுபடியாகும் ஃபாஸ்டேக் உடன் தகுதியுள்ள வணிகம் சாராத வாகனங்களுக்கு திருத்தப்பட்ட கட்டணம் பொருந்தும். ஒரு வருட செல்லுபடியாகும் காலம் அல்லது 200 முறை சுங்கச்சாவடியைக் கடப்பதற்கு இது பயன்படும். ஆண்டு பாஸ்-ல் ஒரு முறை கட்டணம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் ஃபாஸ்டேக்- ஐ அடிக்கடி ரீசார்ஜ் செய்ய வேண்டிய தேவை இல்லை.
ராஜ்மார்க் யாத்ரா செயலி அல்லது இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணைய வலைத்தளம் மூலம் ஒரு முறை கட்டணம் செலுத்திய பிறகு, வாகனத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட தற்போதைய ஃபாஸ்டேக்-ல் இரண்டு மணி நேரத்திற்குள் வருடாந்திர அனுமதி செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஃபாஸ்டேக் வருடாந்திர பாஸுக்குக் கிடைத்த அமோக வரவேற்பு, நாடு முழுவதும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் வாகனங்களில் பயணிப்பவர்களுக்கு அதிக வசதியை வழங்குகிறது.