Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and SEBI to Organise ‘Niveshak Shivir’ in Bhubaneswar to Empower Investors and Simplify Grievance Redressal and Unclaimed Dividend Claims
15 MAR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), is organising a ‘Niveshak Shivir’ in Bhubaneswar, Odisha on 27th March 2026, from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM. The venue for this program is Event Square, Near Hotel Swosti Premium, Jaydev Vihar.
The initiative is designed as a one-stop facilitation platform to assist investors in resolving issues related to unclaimed dividends and shares, while also enabling direct access to investor services and on-ground grievance redressal mechanisms.
Through the Niveshak Shivir, IEPFA aims to provide:
• Direct facilitation for the recovery of unclaimed dividends and shares held for six to seven years
• On-the-spot KYC updation and nomination-related services
• Immediate assistance and resolution of pending IEPFA claim-related issues
The Niveshak Shivir model promotes direct, intermediary-free engagement between investors, companies, and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs). Dedicated service kiosks will be established at the venue to ensure prompt grievance redressal.
Stakeholder companies with substantial unclaimed dividend accounts will participate actively to engage with investors and address their concerns efficiently.
The Bhubaneswar Shivir forms part of IEPFA’s nationwide investor outreach and awareness programme, aimed at strengthening financial literacy, enhancing transparency, and simplifying the process of reclaiming unclaimed investments. The initiative reiterates IEPFA’s commitment to build a secure, accessible, and investor-centric financial ecosystem across the country.
IEPFA is dedicated to promoting investor education, awareness, and protection through sustained financial literacy initiatives and collaborative outreach programmes nationwide.
Interested claimants can register for the Shivir through the link below:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScKRHhSxDZGAY55-PIL4-PSO1ymU-yMpNZw3b3rdNa5mdHtmw/viewform?usp=header

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے اور سیبی سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور شکایات کے ازالے اور بلا دعوی منافع کے دعووں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بھوبنیشور میں ’نیوشک شیور‘کا انعقاد کریں گے
15 MAR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے تحت انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) ، سیکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی) کے تعاون سے 27 مارچ 2026 کو صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 4:00 بجے تک بھوبنیشور ، اوڈیشہ میں ’نیوشک شیور‘کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقام ایونٹ اسکوائر ، ہوٹل سوستی پریمیم کے قریب ، جے دیو وہار ہے ۔
یہ پہل غیر دعوی شدہ منافع اور حصص سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کرنے میں سرمایہ کاروں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ون اسٹاپ سہولت پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے ، جبکہ سرمایہ کاروں کی خدمات اور زمینی سطح پر شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار تک براہ راست رسائی بھی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
نویشک شیور کے ذریعے ، آئی ای پی ایف اے کا مقصد مندرجہ سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے:
• چھ سے سات سال تک کے ہوئے غیر دعوی شدہ منافع اور حصص کی موصولی کے لیے براہ راست سہولت
• موقع پر کے وائی سی اپ ڈیٹ اور نامزدگی سے متعلق خدمات
• آئی ای پی ایف اے کے زیر التواء دعووں سے متعلق مسائل کی فوری مدد اور حل
نویشک شیور ماڈل سرمایہ کاروں ، کمپنیوں ، اور رجسٹرار اور ٹرانسفر ایجنٹوں (آر ٹی اے) کے درمیان براہ راست ، انٹرمیڈیٹری فری مشغولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ شکایات کے فوری ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقام پر مخصوص سروس مراکز قائم کیے جائیں گے ۔
غیر دعوی شدہ ڈیویڈنڈ اکاؤنٹس والی اسٹیک ہولڈر کمپنیاں سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور ان کے خدشات کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر حصہ لیں گی ۔
بھوبنیشور شیور آئی ای پی ایف اے کے ملک گیر سرمایہ کاروں کی رسائی اور آگاہی پروگرام کا حصہ ہے ، جس کا مقصد مالی خواندگی کو مستحکم کرنا ، شفافیت میں اضافہ کرنا ، اور غیر دعوی شدہ سرمایہ کاری کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنانا ہے ۔ یہ پہل ملک بھر میں ایک محفوظ ، قابل رسائی اور سرمایہ کاروں پر مرکوز مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے ۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے ملک بھر میں مسلسل مالیاتی خواندگی کے اقدامات اور باہمی تعاون کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم ، بیداری اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے ۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے دعویدار نیچے دیے گئے لنک کے ذریعے شویر کے لیے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScKRHhSxDZGAY55-PIL4-PSO1ymU-yMpNZw3b3rdNa5mdHtmw/viewform?usp=header
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4085