Ministry of Coal
BCCL Organizes Interaction with NRS Linkage and CIL SWMA e-Auction Consumers
15 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of promoting better coal dispatch and ensuring effective clearance of available coal stocks, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) organized an interaction with NRS Linkage and CIL SWMA e-Auction consumers on Saturday. Coal traders associated with the company, representatives from various industries, and consumers participated in large numbers, actively sharing their suggestions and views during the meeting.
The meeting was chaired by BCCL Chairman-cum-Managing Director (CMD) Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal. Senior officers of BCCL were also present on the occasion.
In his presidential address, CMD Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal interacted with the consumers and stated that BCCL remains fully committed to safeguarding the interests and meeting the requirements of all its consumers and stakeholders. He emphasized that providing quality coal with transparency and ensuring timely dispatch are key priorities of the company, and continuous efforts are being made at every level to achieve these objectives. He also assured the consumers that the company is constantly working to further improve facilities in line with their requirements. Shri Agarwal thanked all the consumers present for their participation and remarked that such interactive platforms play a significant role in strengthening coordination and trust between the company and its consumers.
During the meeting, several important issues were discussed in detail. Information was shared regarding the provisions, facilities, and promotional initiatives being made available by BCCL for its consumers. In this context, it was highlighted that besides the power sector consumers, the company is expanding its consumer base and is making efforts to enhance coal dispatch to NRS Linkage and auction consumers. To encourage NRS consumers, a large quantity of coal is being offered under the NRS Linkage Auction, and in the recently conducted Tranche-IX, approximately 20 million tonnes of coal were offered for various sectors. The meeting also included discussions on various aspects aimed at encouraging consumers from the steel sector.
In addition, to maintain competitiveness, BCCL has implemented an attractive cash discount scheme on coal lifting under the e-Auction mechanism. Under this scheme, cash discounts ranging from ₹100 to ₹600 per tonne are being offered based on the quantity lifted. As per the scheme, a discount of ₹100 per tonne is provided for lifting 500 to 4,000 tonnes (road mode) or 1 rake (rail mode); ₹200 per tonne for 4,001 to 12,000 tonnes or 2 to 3 rakes; ₹300 per tonne for 12,001 to 20,000 tonnes or 4 to 5 rakes; ₹400 per tonne for 20,001 to 40,000 tonnes or 6 to 10 rakes; ₹500 per tonne for 40,001 to 80,000 tonnes or 11 to 20 rakes; and ₹600 per tonne for above 80,000 tonnes or more than 20 rakes. The discount will be determined based on billed quantity or number of rakes, and the adjustment will be made at the time of final settlement after completion of coal lifting.
The meeting also discussed measures to streamline and ensure timely coal lifting. In this regard, it was informed that all areas are ensuring timely issuance of quotas and allotments to avoid any delay in the lifting process. To expedite the approval of mining challan permits, coordination has been established with the District Administration, Dhanbad, and the District Mining Officer, enabling approvals to be processed within two to three days. A wallet system has also been introduced to facilitate faster approval of permits.
Issues related to coal quality were also discussed in detail. It was informed that all areas have been sensitized to maintain strict quality standards, and Area General Managers are regularly inspecting mine faces and monitoring the movement of coal up to the sidings to ensure that quality is maintained. Additionally, Area General Managers are also addressing issues faced by consumers during coal lifting, including challenges arising from local law-and-order situations or other operational constraints.

कोयला मंत्रालय
बीसीसीएल ने एनआरएस लिंकेज और सीआईएल एसडब्ल्यूएमए ई-नीलामी उपभोक्ताओं के साथ बातचीत का आयोजन किया
15 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
बेहतर कोयला प्रेषण को बढ़ावा देने और उपलब्ध कोयला स्टॉक की प्रभावी निकासी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) ने शनिवार को एनआरएस लिंकेज और सीआईएल एसडब्ल्यूएमए ई-नीलामी उपभोक्ताओं के साथ एक बातचीत का आयोजन किया। बैठक के दौरान कंपनी से जुड़े कोयला व्यापारियों, विभिन्न उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों और उपभोक्ताओं ने बड़ी संख्या में भाग लिया और अपने सुझाव और विचार साझा किए।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता बीसीसीएल के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री मनोज कुमार अग्रवाल ने की। इस अवसर पर बीसीसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सीएमडी श्री मनोज कुमार अग्रवाल ने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में उपभोक्ताओं के साथ बातचीत में कहा कि बीसीसीएल अपने सभी उपभोक्ताओं और हितधारकों के हितों की रक्षा करने और आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोयला उपलब्ध कराना और समय पर प्रेषण सुनिश्चित करना कंपनी की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताएं हैं। इन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए हर स्तर पर निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने उपभोक्ताओं को यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि कंपनी उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सुविधाओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। श्री अग्रवाल ने उपस्थित सभी उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के इंटरैक्टिव प्लेटफॉर्म कंपनी और उसके उपभोक्ताओं के बीच समन्वय और विश्वास को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
बैठक के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। बीसीसीएल द्वारा अपने उपभोक्ताओं के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे प्रावधानों, सुविधाओं और प्रचार पहलों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की गई। बिजली क्षेत्र के उपभोक्ताओं के अलावा, कंपनी अपने उपभोक्ता आधार का विस्तार कर रही है और एनआरएस लिंकेज और नीलामी उपभोक्ताओं को कोयला प्रेषण बढ़ाने के प्रयास कर रही है। एनआरएस उपभोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, एनआरएस लिंकेज नीलामी के अंतर्गत बड़ी मात्रा में कोयले की पेशकश की जा रही है और हाल ही में आयोजित ट्रेंच-IX में, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए लगभग 20 मिलियन टन कोयले की पेशकश की गई थी। बैठक में इस्पात क्षेत्र के उपभोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न पहलुओं पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इसके अलावा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बनाए रखने के लिए बीसीसीएल ने ई-नीलामी तंत्र के अंतर्गत कोयला उठाने पर एक आकर्षक नकद छूट योजना लागू की है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत उठाई गई मात्रा के आधार पर ₹100 से ₹600 प्रति टन तक की नकद छूट की पेशकश की जा रही है। इस योजना के अनुसार 500 से 4,000 टन (रोड मोड) या 1 रेक (रेल मोड) उठाने पर 100 रुपये प्रति टन की छूट प्रदान की जाती है। 4,001 से 12,000 टन या 2 से 3 रेक के लिए ₹200 प्रति टन, 12,001 से 20,000 टन या 4 से 5 रेक के लिए 300 रुपये प्रति टन. 20,001 से 40,000 टन या 6 से 10 रेक के लिए ₹400 प्रति टन, 40,001 से 80,000 टन या 11 से 20 रेक के लिए 500 रुपये प्रति टन और 80,000 टन से अधिक या 20 रेक से अधिक के लिए 600 रुपये प्रति टन। छूट बिल की गई मात्रा या रेक की संख्या के आधार पर निर्धारित की जाएगी और कोयला उठाने के पूरा होने के बाद अंतिम निपटान के समय समायोजन किया जाएगा।
बैठक में समय पर कोयला उठाने को सुव्यवस्थित करने और सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों पर भी चर्चा की गई। इस संबंध में यह बताया गया कि उठाने की प्रक्रिया में किसी भी देरी से बचने के लिए सभी क्षेत्र कोटा और आवंटन समय पर जारी करना सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। खनन चालान परमिट की मंजूरी में तेजी लाने के लिए, जिला प्रशासन, धनबाद और जिला खनन अधिकारी के साथ समन्वय स्थापित किया गया है। इससे दो से तीन दिनों के भीतर अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया की जा सकती है। परमिट की तेजी से मंजूरी की सुविधा के लिए एक वॉलेट सिस्टम भी शुरू किया गया है।
कोयले की गुणवत्ता से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। यह बताया गया कि सभी क्षेत्रों को सख्त गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए संवेदनशील बनाया गया है। क्षेत्र महाप्रबंधक नियमित रूप से खदानों का निरीक्षण कर रहे हैं और गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए साइडिंग तक कोयले की आवाजाही की निगरानी कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र महाप्रबंधक कोयला उठाने के दौरान उपभोक्ताओं के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों का भी समाधान कर रहे हैं। इसमें स्थानीय कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थिति या अन्य परिचालन बाधाओं से उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियां शामिल हैं।