Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2027 begins
15 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2027 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2027 have started on 15th March, 2026. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2026. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portalclearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২০২৭-এর পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে
15 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৫ মার্চ ২০২৬
২০২৭-এর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে যে পদ্ম পুরস্কারের ঘোষণা করা হবে, তারজন্য মনোনয়ন/ সুপারিশ শুরু হয়েছে ১৫ মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে। মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৬। পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন বা সুপারিশ গৃহীত হবে শুধুমাত্র রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টালে (https://awards.gov.in ). ।
পদ্মবিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ এবং পদ্মশ্রীর মতো পদ্ম পুরস্কারগুলি দেশের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক পুরস্কার। ১৯৫৪ সালে পদ্ম পুরস্কার দেওয়া শুরু হয়। প্রতি বছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে এই পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করা হয়ে থাকে। বিশিষ্ট কাজকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়াই এই পুরস্কারের লক্ষ্য এবং এটি দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে শিল্প, সাহিত্য ও শিক্ষা, ক্রীড়া, চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান, সামাজিক কাজ, বিজ্ঞান ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, জনসেবা, অসামরিক পরিষেবা, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে বিশিষ্ট ও ব্যতিক্রমী সাফল্য এবং সেবার জন্য। জাতি, পেশা, প্রতিষ্ঠা, লিঙ্গ নির্বিশেষে সকলেই এই পুরস্কারের জন্য যোগ্য। একমাত্র চিকিৎসক এবং বিজ্ঞানী ব্যাতীত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থায় কর্মরত সহ সরকারি কর্মচারীদের পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য যোগ্য বলে বিবেচিত করা হয় না।
সরকার পদ্ম পুরস্কারকে মানুষের পদ্মে রূপান্তর করতে দায়বদ্ধ। সেইজন্য সকল নাগরিককে মনোনয়ন বা সুপারিশ করতে অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে। করা যাবে আত্মমনোনয়নও। মহিলা, সমাজের দুর্বল শ্রেণী, তপশিলি জাতি ও উপজাতি, দিব্যাঙ্গ এবং যারা সমাজের জন্য স্বার্থহীনভাবে কাজ করছেন, তাদের মধ্যে থেকে যাদের সাফল্য বা উৎকর্ষ প্রকৃতই স্বীকৃতিযোগ্য, সেইসব কৃতী ব্যক্তিদের চিহ্নিত করতে সমন্বিত প্রয়াস করা যেতে পারে।
উপরে বর্ণিত পোর্টালে দেওয়া ফরম্যাটে নির্দিষ্টভাবে সব প্রাসঙ্গিক বিবরণ দিতে হবে মনোনয়ন এবং সুপারিশের সঙ্গে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সুপারিশকৃত ব্যক্তির সাফল্য এবং ব্যাতিক্রমী সেবার বিষয়টি স্পষ্ট হওয়া চাই।
এই সংক্রান্ত পূর্ণ বিবরণ পাওয়া যেতে পারে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েব সাইটে (https://mha.gov.in) এবং পদ্ম অ্যাওয়ার্ডস পোর্টালে (https://padmaawards.gov.in) ‘অ্যাওয়ার্ডস অ্যান্ড মেডালস’ শিরোনামে। এই পুরস্কার সংক্রান্ত নিয়ম এবং বিধিগুলি পাওয়া যাবে এই লিঙ্ক (https://padmaawards.gov.in). সহ ওয়েবসাইটে।