Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2027 begins
15 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2027 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2027 have started on 15th March, 2026. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2026. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portalclearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો-2027 માટે નામાંકન શરૂ
15 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગણતંત્ર દિવસ, 2027 ના અવસરે જાહેર કરવામાં આવનાર પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો-2027 માટે નામાંકન/ભલામણો 15 માર્ચ, 2026 થી શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે. પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે નામાંકન કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31 જુલાઈ, 2026 છે. પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટેના નામાંકન/ભલામણો માત્ર રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પોર્ટલ (https://awards.gov.in) પર ઓનલાઈન જ સ્વીકારવામાં આવશે.
પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો, એટલે કે પદ્મ વિભૂષણ, પદ્મ ભૂષણ અને પદ્મ શ્રી, દેશના સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કારોમાંના એક છે. 1954 માં સ્થાપિત, આ પુરસ્કારોની જાહેરાત દર વર્ષે ગણતંત્ર દિવસના અવસરે કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પુરસ્કાર 'વિશિષ્ટ કાર્ય' ને માન્યતા આપવા માંગે છે અને કલા, સાહિત્ય અને શિક્ષણ, રમતગમત, ચિકિત્સા, સામાજિક કાર્ય, વિજ્ઞાન અને એન્જિનિયરિંગ, જાહેર બાબતો, સિવિલ સર્વિસ, વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ વગેરે જેવા તમામ ક્ષેત્રો/વિષયોમાં વિશિષ્ટ અને અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓ/સેવા માટે આપવામાં આવે છે. જાતિ, વ્યવસાય, પદ કે લિંગના ભેદભાવ વગરની તમામ વ્યક્તિઓ આ પુરસ્કારો માટે પાત્ર છે. ડોક્ટરો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકો સિવાય પીએસયુ (PSUs) માં કામ કરતા સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે પાત્ર નથી.
સરકાર પદ્મ પુરસ્કારોને “પીપલ્સ પદ્મ” (People’s Padma) માં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેથી, તમામ નાગરિકોને વિનંતી કરવામાં આવે છે કે તેઓ સ્વ-નામાંકન સહિત નામાંકન/ભલામણો કરે. જે પ્રતિભાશાળી વ્યક્તિઓની ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા અને સિદ્ધિઓ ખરેખર સન્માનને પાત્ર છે તેવી મહિલાઓ, સમાજના નબળા વર્ગો, અનુસૂચિત જાતિ (SCs) અને અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ (STs), દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ અને જેઓ સમાજ માટે નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવા કરી રહ્યા છે તેમને ઓળખવા માટે નક્કર પ્રયાસો કરી શકાય છે.
નામાંકન/ભલામણોમાં ઉપરોક્ત પોર્ટલ પર ઉપલબ્ધ ફોર્મેટમાં ઉલ્લેખિત તમામ સંબંધિત વિગતો હોવી જોઈએ જે ભલામણ કરેલ વ્યક્તિની તેના સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્ર/વિષયમાં વિશિષ્ટ અને અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓ/સેવાને સ્પષ્ટપણે રજૂ કરે છે.
આ સંદર્ભમાં વિગતો ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ (https://mha.gov.in) પર 'એવોર્ડ્સ એન્ડ મેડલ્સ' શીર્ષક હેઠળ અને પદ્મ એવોર્ડ્સ પોર્ટલ (https://padmaawards.gov.in) પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ પુરસ્કારો સંબંધિત કાયદાઓ અને નિયમો વેબસાઇટ પર લિંક https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.