Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates various development projects of the Assam Government in Guwahati
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi organized the world’s largest AI summit, but the opposition party attempted to defame India during it
The Leader of the Opposition, by having tea and pakoras at the entrance of the House, sought to malign India’s democratic system
The opposition party cared only about the financial well-being of their own families, not about the health of the people of Assam
Under the double-engine government, Assam has become a major hub for critical healthcare services, including cancer treatment
Assam has become the first state in the country to provide an advanced facility like Proton Cancer Therapy, which is a major achievement for the Northeast
Our government has made Assam self-reliant in the fields of healthcare and medical education in just ten years
The Government of India led by Shri Narendra Modi increased Assam’s health budget from ₹4,000 crore to ₹9,000 crore and ensured that it reached the grassroots level
In the past 10 years, the number of medical colleges in Assam has increased from 6 to 24, and the number of MBBS seats has risen from 726 to 1,825
15 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated various development projects of the Assam Government in Guwahati. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and several other dignitaries were also present.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this programme is important not only for Assam but for the entire Northeast. He said that about ten years ago, the condition of healthcare services across the Northeast was very poor. The opposition party that remained in power for years never cared about the health of the people, except for the financial health of their own families. Shri Shah said that since Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma became the Chief Minister of Assam, he has succeeded in bringing the state’s healthcare system on par with developed states such as Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Karnataka. A large number of government hospitals have been constructed in the state, several medical colleges have been established, and priority has been given to setting up government medical colleges so that children from poor families can also pursue medical education. In addition, hospitals equipped with the most advanced facilities in the country have been built to treat various critical diseases. He said that Chief Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma has also mobilized the strength of society along with the government in carrying out these initiatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that once in Delhi he had told the late Ratan Tata that the long waiting list for cancer treatment at the cancer hospital of AIIMS was not a good situation for the country. He said that he had given Ratan Tata a list of 13 places in the country from where cancer patients travel to Delhi for their treatment. Shri Shah said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that the Tata Trust has rendered a major service to cancer patients by establishing cancer hospitals at all those 13 locations. He further said that no government hospital in the country currently has a facility for Proton Therapy, an extremely advanced and expensive treatment technology. However, Assam is set to become the first state in the country to provide Proton Therapy in a government hospital, with an investment of ₹400 crore. He said that under the double-engine government, Assam has become a major hub for critical healthcare services, including cancer treatment.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it is very important for the country to have a comprehensive system of medical education, research and development, and to provide a platform where our children can conduct research on every kind of critical disease and serve patients not only in India but across the world. He said that today the Pragjyotishpur Medical College and Hospital (PMCH) has been inaugurated, which has been built at a cost of about ₹675 crore. Along with this, the Golaghat Cancer Centre built at a cost of ₹135 crore, the Tinsukia Cancer Centre built at a cost of ₹135 crore, the Diphu Medical College and Hospital built at a cost of ₹220 crore, the Barpeta Medical College and Hospital built at a cost of ₹284 crore, and the Jorhat Medical College and Hospital built at a cost of ₹310 crore have also been inaugurated. In addition, the foundation stone has been laid for the Six Mile Swasthya Bhavan at a cost of ₹218 crore and the Abhayapuri District Hospital at a cost of ₹115 crore. He said that through these initiatives, the Chief Minister has made a significant effort to make Assam a prosperous state in the healthcare sector in a single day. He added that even before completing his tenure, the Chief Minister has accomplished the task of making Assam self-reliant in the healthcare sector.
Shri Amit Shah said that Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma aims to make Assam a state where not a single patient has to go outside the state for treatment. At the same time, poor patients from Bengal and other Northeastern states should be able to come to Assam for treatment and return to their home states after receiving care. He said that efforts have been made to expand healthcare facilities for cancer and other diseases across every part of Assam, including Barak Valley, Upper Assam, Central Assam, and Lower Assam. He added that patients will no longer need to travel to Chennai, Mumbai, Karnataka, or Delhi, as they will be able to receive complete treatment at government hospitals near their homes. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition party had once resolved to build a healthy Assam during its time in power. A former Prime Minister of India was also elected as a Member of Parliament from Assam, yet no significant improvement was made in the state’s healthcare system. Shri Shah said that today he can proudly state that the current government of his party has completed the task of making Assam self-reliant in the fields of healthcare and medical education. Under the current government, Assam’s health budget has been increased from ₹4,000 crore to ₹9,000 crore, and the funds have been spent effectively at the ground level. Shri Shah further said that earlier there were only six medical colleges in Assam; now the number has increased to fourteen, and ten more are planned. In total, Assam will have 24 medical colleges instead of six. Earlier there were 726 medical seats, but now there are already 1,825 seats across the 14 colleges.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Assam Government provides good salaries to professors in medical colleges, due to which medical students prefer to become professors after completing their MD. He said that earlier there were only two cancer care hospitals, but now their number has increased to seventeen. He further said that earlier there was no health insurance scheme. The Prime Minister first launched the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, and Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma introduced a separate scheme by the Assam Government.
Union Home Minister said that the Assam Government has mobilized CSR funds from the corporate sector for expensive medical treatments. Through this, the state government pays the cost of treatment, and poor patients do not have to bear any expenses even for costly procedures. He said that the Assam Government’s approach is that a poor child should be able to become a doctor, the poor should receive proper treatment, a family’s earnings should not be wiped out due to illness, and no one should fall into debt because of medical expenses. He added that this is the kind of governance approach that should be followed, and it has been implemented here by the present government.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has opened new horizons for the youth in many sectors. PM Modi’s dream is to create a platform where India's youth can stand and compete with the youth of the world. Space, green hydrogen, green energy, AI, 5G followed by 6G, electronic equipment manufacturing, semiconductors—these emerging sectors will determine the direction of the global economy for the next 25 years. India has today become a founder member in these areas. For the first time in Assam, a semiconductor plant has been established at a cost of ₹27,000 crore. In engineering colleges, seats in civil and chemical engineering have been reduced and diverted to these disciplines.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi organized the world’s largest AI summit in Delhi, which was attended by top CEOs of companies from 80 countries and heads of state from 22 countries. Numerous MoUs, training programs, and R&D collaborations took place. At that platform, workers of the opposition party attempted to defame India by removing their clothes. Shri Shah said that he himself has been in the opposition and has participated in dharnas and protests, but there is a time and place for such actions. Where people from across the world had come to see India and invest in it, they turned the platform into one for personal politics. He said that he wants to tell the opposition leader that while opposing Modi Ji and our party, you have ended up opposing India itself. The opposition leader displayed shameless behavior. Instead of apologizing, he said that the person who was protesting half-naked was his "Babbar Sher”. He stated that no responsible political party supports such actions.
Home Minister said that the opposition leader sometimes sits at the gates of Parliament eating tea and pakoras. He doesn't seem to know what the appropriate place for breakfast is. He said that Parliament is the supreme institution of our democracy. Even holding a dharna there is not right, but you have gone two steps beyond a dharna. This is defaming India and our democracy in the eyes of the world. He said, I strongly condemn both these incidents that took place today on the directions of the opposition leader and with his own direct participation. No youth in the country will support this kind of activism. He added that our opposition is with the leader of opposition party. Oppose us as much as you have the strength to, but you don't speak in Parliament; you run away from it. Where the world had come to witness India's strength and the capability of its youth, you have diminished their opportunities there. The people of India will never forgive the opposition leader.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुवाहाटी में असम सरकार के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण किया
मोदी जी ने विश्व का सबसे बड़ा एआई समिट आयोजित किया, लेकिन उसमें विपक्षी पार्टी ने भारत को बदनाम करने की कोशिश की
सदन के द्वार पर चाय-पकौड़ा खाकर विपक्ष के नेता ने भारत की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था को बदनाम किया
विपक्षी पार्टी ने सिर्फ अपने परिवारों के आर्थिक स्वास्थ्य की चिंता की, असम की जनता के स्वास्थ्य की नहीं
डबल इंजन सरकार में असम कैंसर सहित क्रिटिकल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का बड़ा हब बन चुका है
प्रोटॉन कैंसर थेरेपी जैसी अत्याधुनिक सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने वाला असम देश का पहला राज्य बना, यह पूर्वोत्तर के लिए बड़ी उपलब्धि
हमारी सरकार ने मात्र 10 वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य और स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में असम को आत्मनिर्भर बनाया
मोदी सरकार ने असम के स्वास्थ्य बजट को 4000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 9000 करोड़ रुपये किया और उसे जमीनी स्तर तक पहुँचाया
10 वर्षों में असम में मेडिकल कॉलेज की संख्या 6 से बढ़कर 24 हो गई और MBBS की सीटें 726 से बढ़कर 1825 हो गई हैं
15 MAR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुवाहाटी में असम सरकार के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम न सिर्फ असम, बल्कि पूरे पूर्वोत्तर के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि 10 साल पहले पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का हाल बहुत बुरा था। वर्षों तक शासन में रही विपक्षी पार्टी ने अपने परिवारों के आर्थिक स्वास्थ्य के अलावा कभी लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की चिंता नहीं की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा जब से असम के मुख्यमंत्री बने हैं, वह असम की स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था को गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक जैसे विकसित राज्यों के समकक्ष बनाने में सफल हुए हैं। राज्य में ढेर सारे सरकारी अस्पतालों का निर्माण हुआ है, कई मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाए गए हैं और सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, ताकि गरीब परिवारों के बच्चे भी मेडिकल की पढ़ाई कर सकें। इसके अलावा, अनेक प्रकार के क्रिटिकल रोगों के लिए देश की सभी अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस अस्पतालों का निर्माण किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा ने इन कार्यों में सरकार के साथ समाज की शक्ति को भी जोड़ा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने दिल्ली में एक बार स्वर्गीय रतन टाटा जी से कहा था कि एम्स के कैंसर अस्पताल में मरीजों के इलाज के लिए प्रतीक्षा सूची काफी लंबी होना देश के लिए अच्छी स्थिति नहीं है। उन्होंने रतन टाटा जी को देश के उन 13 जगहों की सूची दी थी, जहां से कैंसर के मरीज अपने इलाज के लिए दिल्ली आते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि टाटा ट्रस्ट ने उन सभी 13 जगहों पर कैंसर अस्पताल बना कर कैंसर मरीजों की बड़ी सेवा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के किसी भी सरकारी अस्पताल में प्रोटोन थेरेपी जैसी अत्याधुनिक और महंगी तकनीक की व्यवस्था नहीं है, लेकिन असम देश का पहला राज्य बनने जा रहा है, जिसके सरकारी अस्पताल में 400 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से प्रोटोन थेरेपी की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि डबल इंजन सरकार में असम कैंसर सहित क्रिटिकल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का बड़ा हब बन चुका है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बहुत जरूरी है कि हमारे देश में मेडिकल शिक्षा, रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट की पूरी व्यवस्था हो और हर प्रकार के क्रिटिकल रोग के लिए हमारे बच्चों को ऐसा प्लेटफॉर्म मिले, जहाँ से वे रिसर्च करके न केवल भारत बल्कि दुनिया भर के मरीजों की सेवा कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रागज्योतिषपुर मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल का लोकार्पण हुआ है, जो लगभग 675 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से बनाया गया है। इसके साथ ही 135 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से गोलाघाट कैंसर सेंटर, 135 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से तिनसुकिया कैंसर सेंटर, 220 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से डिफू मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, 284 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से बरपेटा मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, 310 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से जोरहाट मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, 218 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से सिक्स माइल स्वास्थ्य भवन का शिलान्यास और 115 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से अभयापुरी जिला अस्पताल का शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ही दिन में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में असम को एक समृद्ध राज्य बनाने का यह प्रयास मुख्यमंत्री जी द्वारा किया गया है। उन्होंने अपना कार्यकाल पूरा होने से पहले ही स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में असम को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का कार्य पूरा कर दिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा असम को ऐसा राज्य बनाना चाहते हैं कि एक भी मरीज को असम से बाहर न जाना पड़े। साथ ही, बंगाल और नॉर्थ ईस्ट के अन्य राज्यों के गरीब मरीज असम में आकर इलाज करवाकर अपने राज्य लौट सकें। उन्होंने बराक वैली, उत्तर असम, सेंट्रल असम, लोअर असम सहित असम के हर हिस्से में कैंसर से लेकर सभी प्रकार की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब मरीजों को चेन्नई, मुंबई, कर्नाटक या दिल्ली तक जाने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ेगी; वे अपने नजदीक के सरकारी अस्पताल में ही पूरा इलाज करवा सकेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विपक्षी पार्टी ने असम में अपनी सरकार के समय स्वस्थ असम बनाने का संकल्प लिया था। मगर असम के स्वास्थ्य में कोई सुधार नहींकिया गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज वह गर्व से कह सकते हैं कि उनकी पार्टी की मौजूदा सरकार ने असम को स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र और स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा में स्वावलंबी बनाने का काम पूरा किया है। हमारी सरकार में असम का स्वास्थ्य बजट 4000 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 9000 करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया है। हमने बजट को जमीनी स्तर पर खर्च करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि असम में पहले 6 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, अब 14 बन चुके हैं और 10 और बनने हैं। कुल मिलाकर 6 की जगह 24 मेडिकल कॉलेज होंगे। पहले 726 सीटें थीं, अब 14 कॉलेजों में ही 1825 सीटें हो गई हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि असम सरकार मेडिकल कॉलेज के प्रोफेसरों को अच्छी तनख्वाह देती है, जिसके कारण मेडिकल के छात्र एमडी करने के बाद प्रोफेसर बनना पसंद करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कैंसर केयर के पहले 2 अस्पताल थे, अब 17 बन चुके हैं। पहलेस्वास्थ्य बीमा की कोई योजना नहीं थी। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने पहले आयुष्मान भारत योजना की शुरुआत की और श्री सरमा ने असम सरकार की अलग योजना शुरू की।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि महँगे इलाज के लिए असम सरकार ने उद्योग जगत से CSR फंड इकट्ठा किया है। इससे इलाज के खर्च का भुगतान राज्य सरकार करती है। गरीब को महँगे इलाज में भी कुछ नहीं देना पड़ता।असम सरकार का अप्रोच है कि गरीब बच्चा डॉक्टर बन पाए, गरीब का इलाज हो जाए, परिवार की कमाई बीमारी में नष्ट न हो और बीमारी से ऋण का बोझ न पड़े। यही शासन की अप्रोच होनी चाहिए, जिसे हमारी सरकार ने यहाँ लागू किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने युवाओं के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में नए क्षितिज खोले हैं। मोदी जी का स्वप्न है कि एक ऐसा मंच बने, जहाँ खड़े होकर भारत का युवा विश्व के युवाओं से प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सके।अंतरिक्ष, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, ग्रीन एनर्जी, AI, 5G के बाद 6G, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इक्विपमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, सेमीकंडक्टर—ये इमर्जिंग सेक्टर आने वाले 25 साल तक विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा तय करेंगे। भारत आज इनमें फाउंडर मेंबर बन चुका है।असम में पहली बार 27,000 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से सेमीकंडक्टर कारखाना लगा है। इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों में सिविल, केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग की सीटें कम कर इन विधाओं के लिए डायवर्ट की गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने विश्व का सबसे बड़ा AI समिट दिल्ली में आयोजित किया, जिसमें 80 देशों की कंपनियों के टॉप CEO और 22 देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्ष आए। ढेर सारे MoU, ट्रेनिंग और R&D हुए।उस मंच पर विपक्षी पार्टी के कार्यकर्ताओं ने कपड़े उतारकर भारत को बदनाम करने का प्रयास किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वह भी विपक्ष में भी रहे हैं और धरना-प्रदर्शन कर चुके हैं, लेकिन इनकी एक जगह होती है। जहाँ विश्व भर के लोग भारत को देखने, निवेश करने आए, वहाँ निजी राजनीति का मंच बनाया गया।उन्होंने कहा कि वह विपक्ष के नेता से कहना चाहते हैं कि आप नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और हमारी पार्टी का विरोध करते-करते भारत का विरोध कर बैठे हैं। विपक्ष के नेता ने निर्लज्ज व्यवहार किया है। क्षमा माँगने की जगह उन्होंने कहा कि जो अर्धनग्न होकर प्रदर्शन कर रहा था, वह मेरा बब्बर शेर है।उन्होंने कहा कि कोई जिम्मेदार राजनीतिक दल ऐसे कार्य का समर्थन नहीं करता है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विपक्ष के नेता कभी-कभी संसद के दरवाजे पर बैठकर चाय-पकौड़ा खाते हैं। उन्हें मालूम नहीं कि ब्रेकफास्ट की जगह क्या है?उन्होंने कहा कि संसद हमारी लोकतंत्र की सर्वोच्च संस्था है। वहाँ धरना देना भी ठीक नहीं, लेकिन आप धरने से दो कदम आगे चले गए।यह दुनिया भर में भारत को और हमारे लोकतंत्र को बदनाम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह आज विपक्ष के नेता के इशारे पर तथा उनकी स्वयं की सहभागिता से हुई इन दोनों घटनाओं की घोर निंदा करता हूँ।देश का कोई भी युवा इस प्रकार के एक्टिविज्म का समर्थन नहीं करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष के नेता का विरोध हमसे है—जितना दम हो, उतना विरोध करिए। लेकिन संसद में बोलते नहीं, भाग जाते हैं। जहाँ विश्व भारत की ताकत और युवाओं की क्षमता देखने आया, वहाँ आपने उनकी संभावनाओं कम कर दी। भारत की जनता विपक्ष के नेता को कभी माफ नहीं करेगी।