Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for enhanced public-private partnership to provide renewed thrust to India’s sports economy
15 MAR 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
“The Government, through a series of initiatives, is fostering a sports culture within the country where athletes and youth have access to opportunities, resources & respect,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he called for enhanced public-private partnership in the sector to further elevate India's prestige on the international stage and provide a new direction to the nation's sports economy. He was addressing a gathering during the Final of Aditya Birla Memorial Polo Cup in New Delhi on March 15, 2026.
Raksha Mantri asserted that in the near future, India will carve out a strong global identity for itself in sports, especially Polo, if the government, the private sector, and various social groups work together. He stated that Polo is deeply rooted in the nation’s sporting traditions, spanning thousands of years, and can rightfully be designated as a ‘Heritage Sport’ of India. He noted that the Indian Army has made a significant contribution towards bringing talented players into the sport of Polo and in preserving its rich heritage. “Working in collaboration with the Indian Polo Association, the Indian Army has played a pivotal role in keeping this legacy vibrant and relevant. I am confident that, working together, we will foster a positive culture for Polo as well as other sports in India. This will enable our young talent to come to the fore and bring glory to the nation,” he said.
AACS.jpeg)
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that initiatives such as 'Khelo India' and the 'Target Olympic Podium Scheme' coupled with the unprecedented development of sports infrastructure have provided the youth with a new platform to excel and move forward. He added that the 'National Sports Governance Act' and the 'Khelo Bharat Policy' are set to yield immense benefits for talented athletes, and these measures will foster greater transparency and accountability within sports organisations.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that just as private participation has infused new energy and momentum into the fields of industrialisation, technology, and education, private players and industry stakeholders would foster the development of a professional approach, a long-term vision, and a sustainable support system. This, he added, would provide athletes with access to superior coaching, world-class facilities, and opportunities for international-level preparation.
Shri Rajnath Singh dubbed Polo as not merely a sport of strength and speed, but a blend of rhythm, strategy, coordination, discipline, and courage.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی معیشت کو ایک نئی تحریک دینے کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا
15 MAR 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے حکومت ملک کے اندر کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جہاں کھلاڑیوں اور نوجوانوں کے پاس مواقع، وسائل اور عزت و احترام کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔’’ ان خیالات کا اظہار وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں آدتیہ برلا میموریل پولو کپ کے فائنل کے دوران کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے اس شعبے میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو مزید بلند کیا جاسکے اور ملک کی کھیلوں کی معیشت کو ایک نئی سمت دی جاسکے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اگر حکومت، نجی شعبہ اور مختلف سماجی گروپ مل کر کام کریں تو ہندوستان مستقبل قریب میں کھیلوں خاص طور پر پولو میں ایک مضبوط عالمی موجودگی قائم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پولو کی جڑیں ملک کی ہزاروں سال پرانی کھیلوں کی روایات میں گہری ہیں اور اسے بجا طور پر ہندوستان کا‘ہیریٹیج اسپورٹ’ قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی پرورش اور اس کے شاندار ورثے کے تحفظ میں ہندوستانی فوج کی اہم شراکت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا-‘‘ہندوستانی فوج نے، انڈین پولو ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ مل کر اس وراثت کو زندہ اور متعلقہ رکھنے میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے، ہم پولو کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں دیگر کھیلوں کے لیے ایک مثبت ثقافت کو فروغ دیں گے، جس سے ہمارے نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو آگے آنے اور ملک کا نام روشن کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا۔’’
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘کھیلو انڈیا’ اور ’ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم’ جیسے اقدامات نے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بے مثال ترقی کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کو سبقت حاصل کرنے اور آگے بڑھنے کا ایک نیا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئندہ ‘نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ’ اور ‘کھیلو انڈیا پالیسی’ باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کے لیے انتہائی سود مند ثابت ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ اقدامات کھیلوں کی تنظیموں کے اندر زیادہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دیں گے، کھلاڑیوں کو منصفانہ اور معاون ماحول فراہم کریں گے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جس طرح نجی شراکت داری نے صنعت کاری، ٹیکنالوجی اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں نئی ​​توانائی اور رفتار پیدا کی ہے، اسی طرح نجی شعبے اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پیشہ ورانہ نقطہ نظر، طویل مدتی ویژن اور ایک پائیدار سپورٹ سسٹم کی ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے کھلاڑیوں کو بہترین کوچنگ، عالمی معیار کی سہولیات اور بین الاقوامی سطح کی تربیت کے مواقع میسر آئیں گے۔
پولو کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف طاقت اور رفتار کا کھیل ہے بلکہ یہ تال، حکمت عملی، تال میل، نظم و ضبط اور ہمت کا بھی ایک منفرد سنگم ہے۔