Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for enhanced public-private partnership to provide renewed thrust to India’s sports economy
15 MAR 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
“The Government, through a series of initiatives, is fostering a sports culture within the country where athletes and youth have access to opportunities, resources & respect,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he called for enhanced public-private partnership in the sector to further elevate India's prestige on the international stage and provide a new direction to the nation's sports economy. He was addressing a gathering during the Final of Aditya Birla Memorial Polo Cup in New Delhi on March 15, 2026.
Raksha Mantri asserted that in the near future, India will carve out a strong global identity for itself in sports, especially Polo, if the government, the private sector, and various social groups work together. He stated that Polo is deeply rooted in the nation’s sporting traditions, spanning thousands of years, and can rightfully be designated as a ‘Heritage Sport’ of India. He noted that the Indian Army has made a significant contribution towards bringing talented players into the sport of Polo and in preserving its rich heritage. “Working in collaboration with the Indian Polo Association, the Indian Army has played a pivotal role in keeping this legacy vibrant and relevant. I am confident that, working together, we will foster a positive culture for Polo as well as other sports in India. This will enable our young talent to come to the fore and bring glory to the nation,” he said.
AACS.jpeg)
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that initiatives such as 'Khelo India' and the 'Target Olympic Podium Scheme' coupled with the unprecedented development of sports infrastructure have provided the youth with a new platform to excel and move forward. He added that the 'National Sports Governance Act' and the 'Khelo Bharat Policy' are set to yield immense benefits for talented athletes, and these measures will foster greater transparency and accountability within sports organisations.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that just as private participation has infused new energy and momentum into the fields of industrialisation, technology, and education, private players and industry stakeholders would foster the development of a professional approach, a long-term vision, and a sustainable support system. This, he added, would provide athletes with access to superior coaching, world-class facilities, and opportunities for international-level preparation.
Shri Rajnath Singh dubbed Polo as not merely a sport of strength and speed, but a blend of rhythm, strategy, coordination, discipline, and courage.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत की खेल अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति देने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
15 MAR 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
“सरकार विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से देश के भीतर एक ऐसी खेल संस्कृति विकसित कर रही है, जहाँ एथलीटों और युवाओं के पास अवसरों, संसाधनों और सम्मान की कोई कमी न हो।“ यह विचार रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में आदित्य बिड़ला मेमोरियल पोलो कप के फाइनल के दौरान व्यक्त किए। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को और ऊँचा उठाने और देश की खेल अर्थव्यवस्था को एक नई दिशा देने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने का आह्वान किया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यदि सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र और विभिन्न सामाजिक समूह मिलकर कार्य करें, तो निकट भविष्य में भारत खेलों, विशेष रूप से पोलो के क्षेत्र में, अपनी एक सुदृढ़ वैश्विक पहचान बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पोलो राष्ट्र की हजारों साल पुरानी खेल परंपराओं में गहराई से रचा-बसा है और इसे सही मायने में भारत का 'विरासत खेल' घोषित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने पोलो में प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों को निखारने और इसकी समृद्ध विरासत को संजोने में भारतीय सेना के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारतीय पोलो संघ के साथ मिलकर भारतीय सेना ने इस विरासत को जीवंत और प्रासंगिक बनाए रखने में एक केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाई है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आपसी सहयोग से हम पोलो के साथ-साथ भारत के अन्य खेलों के लिए भी एक सकारात्मक संस्कृति विकसित करेंगे, जिससे हमारी युवा प्रतिभाएँ आगे आ सकेंगी और देश का गौरव बढ़ाएंगी।"
AACS.jpeg)
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 'खेला इंडिया' और 'टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम' जैसी पहलों के साथ-साथ खेल बुनियादी ढांचे के अभूतपूर्व विकास ने युवाओं को उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक नया मंच प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आगामी 'राष्ट्रीय खेल शासन अधिनियम' और 'खेलो भारत नीति' प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों के लिए अत्यंत लाभकारी सिद्ध होने वाली हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये उपाय खेल संगठनों के भीतर अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देंगे, जिससे खिलाड़ियों को एक निष्पक्ष और सहायक परिवेश मिल सकेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जिस प्रकार निजी भागीदारी ने औद्योगीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी और शिक्षा के क्षेत्रों में नई ऊर्जा और गति का संचार किया है, उसी प्रकार निजी क्षेत्र और उद्योग जगत के हितधारक एक पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण, दीर्घकालिक विजन और एक स्थायी सहायता प्रणाली के विकास को बढ़ावा देंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इससे खिलाड़ियों को उत्कृष्ट कोचिंग, विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की तैयारी के अवसरों तक पहुँच प्राप्त होगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पोलो का वर्णन करते हुए कहा कि यह न केवल शक्ति और गति का खेल है, बल्कि लय, रणनीति, समन्वय, अनुशासन और साहस का एक अनूठा संगम है।