Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA issues nationwide directions to strengthen adoption procedures, safeguard records and protect children’s identity
16 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), a statutory body under the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, has issued three important Office Memorandums to all State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs) across States and Union Territories to reinforce compliance with adoption procedures, safeguard records of adoptees, and ensure strict protection of children’s identity. These directions have been issued in accordance with the provisions of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (as amended in 2021) and the Adoption Regulations, 2022.
Adoption under the Juvenile Justice Act is intended to secure the right to family for orphan, abandoned, and surrendered children, as envisaged under Section 56(1) of the Act. Through the first Office Memorandum, CARA has reiterated the mandatory observance of statutory procedures and timelines before declaring a child legally free for adoption.
The Authority has clarified that no orphan or abandoned child can be declared legally free for adoption without completion of due inquiry, tracing of biological parents, restoration efforts, and other statutory requirements within the prescribed timeframe. In cases of surrendered children, the mandatory reconsideration period of two months, as provided under the Act, must be strictly followed before the child can be declared legally free for adoption.
In a second Office Memorandum, CARA has issued policy clarification regarding the safekeeping, maintenance, and transfer of records of children and adoptees. This step has been taken in view of difficulties faced by adult adoptees seeking information about their origins through the root search process under Regulation 47(2) of the Adoption Regulations, 2022.
It has been observed that in some cases, records are unavailable because the concerned Specialized Adoption Agency (SAA) or Child Care Institution (CCI) has been closed, de-registered, merged, or its functions transferred to another institution. To address this issue, CARA has reiterated that the responsibility to preserve and safeguard records continues irrespective of the operational status of the institution.
States and Union Territories have been requested to ensure that all physical and digital records are securely preserved and transferred to the designated authority or institution, and that appropriate arrangements are made for long-term safekeeping of records to facilitate root search by adoptees in the future. CARA has also emphasised that records must not be destroyed, discarded, or rendered inaccessible, except in accordance with the procedure laid down under the law. These provisions are also aligned with Section 99 of the Act, which mandates confidentiality of reports and records relating to children.
Through the third Office Memorandum, CARA has directed all States and UTs to ensure strict compliance with Section 74 of the Juvenile Justice Act, which prohibits disclosure of the identity of children in conflict with law or children in need of care and protection.
CARA has directed States and UTs to issue necessary instructions to all concerned institutions and officials to ensure that no photographs, videos, or identifying particulars of children residing in Specialised Adoption Agencies (SAAs) or Child Care Institutions (CCIs) are disclosed in any form of communication, including social media.
States have also been advised to initiate appropriate action in cases of violation and to sensitise officials and staff regarding confidentiality requirements and penal consequences under Section 74(3) of the Act.
Through these measures, CARA aims to strengthen transparency, accountability, and child protection within the adoption ecosystem, while safeguarding the rights, dignity, and privacy of children and adoptees across the country. The Authority has urged all States and Union Territories to ensure strict adherence to these directions for the effective implementation of the adoption framework in India.
Detailed OMs can be viewed:-
1. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/LFA-%20Procedure%20%20%20Timeline-%20Bilingual-%2019.02.2026.pdf
2. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/OM%20dt.%2006.02.2026%20policy%20clarification%20regarding%20safekeeping,%20maintenane%20&%20transfer%20of%20records%20of%20children%20and%20adoptees%20for%20future%20reference%20and%20root%20search%20purpose-reg.pdf
3. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/OM%20dt.%2005.03.2026%20Strict%20compliance%20of%20Section%2074%20of%20JJ%20Act,%202015%20regarding%20prohibition%20on%20disclosure%20of%20identity%20of%20children-reg.pdf

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सीएआरए ने बच्‍चों के गोद लेने की प्रक्रियाओं को सुदृढ़ करने, रिकॉर्ड को सुरक्षित रखने और बच्चों की पहचान की सुरक्षा करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी निर्देश जारी किए
16 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अधीन एक वैधानिक निकाय, केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए) ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थित सभी राज्य दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन एजेंसियों (एसएआरए) को दत्तक ग्रहण प्रक्रियाओं के अनुपालन को सुदृढ़ करने, गोद लिए जाने वाले बच्चों के रिकॉर्ड की सुरक्षा करने और बच्चों की पहचान की गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तीन महत्वपूर्ण कार्यालय ज्ञापन जारी किए हैं। ये निर्देश किशोर न्याय (देखभाल एवं संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 (2021 में संशोधित) और दत्तक ग्रहण विनियम, 2022 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार जारी किए गए हैं।
किशोर न्याय अधिनियम के अंतर्गत गोद लेने का उद्देश्य अधिनियम की धारा 56(1) के तहत अनाथ, परित्यक्त और सौंपे गए बच्चों के लिए परिवार के अधिकार को सुरक्षित करना है। प्रथम कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, सीएआरए ने किसी बच्चे को कानूनी रूप से गोद लेने के लिए स्वतंत्र घोषित करने से पहले वैधानिक प्रक्रियाओं और समय-सीमाओं के अनिवार्य पालन को दोहराया है।
प्राधिकरण ने स्पष्ट किया है कि उचित जांच-पड़ताल, जैविक माता-पिता का पता लगाने, पुनर्स्थापन प्रयासों और अन्य वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं को निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर पूरा किए बिना किसी भी अनाथ या परित्यक्त बच्चे को कानूनी रूप से गोद लेने के लिए स्वतंत्र घोषित नहीं किया जा सकता है। सौंपे गए बच्चों के मामलों में अधिनियम के तहत निर्धारित दो महीने की अनिवार्य पुनर्विचार अवधि का सख्ती से पालन किया जाना चाहिए, तभी बच्चे को कानूनी रूप से गोद लेने के लिए स्वतंत्र घोषित किया जा सकता है।
दूसरे कार्यालय ज्ञापन में, सीएआरए ने बच्चों और दत्तक व्यक्तियों के रिकॉर्ड की सुरक्षा, रखरखाव और हस्तांतरण के संबंध में नीतिगत स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया है। यह कदम दत्तक ग्रहण विनियम, 2022 के विनियम 47(2) के तहत मूल खोज प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से अपने मूल के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने की कोशिश कर रहे वयस्क दत्तक व्यक्तियों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए उठाया गया है
यह देखा गया है कि कुछ मामलों में, रिकॉर्ड उपलब्ध नहीं हैं क्योंकि संबंधित विशेष दत्तक ग्रहण एजेंसी (एसएए) या बाल देखभाल संस्थान (सीसीआई) बंद हो गया है, उसका पंजीकरण रद्द कर दिया गया है, उसका विलय हो गया है या उसके कार्यों को किसी अन्य संस्थान को स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है। इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए सीएआरए ने दोहराया है कि संस्थान की परिचालन स्थिति चाहे जो भी हो, रिकॉर्ड को संरक्षित और सुरक्षित रखने की जिम्मेदारी बनी रहती है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे सुनिश्चित करें कि सभी भौतिक और डिजिटल रिकॉर्डों को सुरक्षित रूप से संरक्षित किया जाए और नामित प्राधिकरण या संस्था को हस्तांतरित किया जाए और अभिलेखों के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण के लिए उचित व्यवस्था की जाए ताकि भविष्य में दत्तक बच्चों द्वारा मूल खोज में सुविधा हो। सीएआरए ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया है कि कानून के तहत निर्धारित प्रक्रिया का पालन किए बगैर अभिलेखों को नष्ट, फेंका या पहुंच से दूर नहीं बनाया जाना चाहिए। ये प्रावधान अधिनियम की धारा 99 के अनुरूप भी हैं जो बच्चों से संबंधित रिपोर्टों और अभिलेखों की गोपनीयता अनिवार्य करती है।
तीसरे कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, सीएआरए ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को किशोर न्याय अधिनियम की धारा 74 का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है, जो कानून प्रक्रियाओं का सामना करने वाले बच्चों या देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों की पहचान का खुलासा करने पर रोक लगाती है।
सीएआरए ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी संबंधित संस्थानों और अधिकारियों को आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करने का निर्देश दिया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि विशेष दत्तक ग्रहण एजेंसियों (एसएए) या बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई) में रहने वाले बच्चों की कोई भी तस्वीर, वीडियो या पहचान संबंधी जानकारी सोशल मीडिया सहित किसी भी प्रकार के संचार माध्‍यम में जारी नहीं की जाए।
राज्यों को उल्लंघन के मामलों में उचित कार्रवाई शुरू करने और अधिनियम की धारा 74(3) के तहत गोपनीयता आवश्यकताओं और दंडात्मक परिणामों के बारे में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने की भी सलाह दी गई है
इन उपायों के माध्यम से, सीएआरए का उद्देश्य गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और बाल संरक्षण को मजबूत करना है। इसके साथ ही देश भर में बच्चों और गोद लिए गए व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों, गरिमा और गोपनीयता को सुनिश्‍चित करना है। प्राधिकरण ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया है कि वे भारत में गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए इन निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित करें।
विस्तृत ओएम यहां देखे जा सकते हैं:-
1. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/LFA-%20Procedure%20%20%20Timeline-%20Bilingual-%2019.02.2026.pdf
2. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/OM%20dt.%2006.02.2026%20policy%20clarification%20regarding%20safekeeping,%20maintenane%20&%20transfer%20of%20records%20of%20children%20and%20adoptees%20for%20future%20reference%20and%20root%20search%20purpose-reg.pdf
3. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/OM%20dt.%2005.03.2026%20Strict%20compliance%20of%20Section%2074%20of%20JJ%20Act,%202015%20regarding%20prohibition%20on%20disclosure%20of%20identity%20of%20children-reg.pdf