Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA issues nationwide directions to strengthen adoption procedures, safeguard records and protect children’s identity
16 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), a statutory body under the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, has issued three important Office Memorandums to all State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs) across States and Union Territories to reinforce compliance with adoption procedures, safeguard records of adoptees, and ensure strict protection of children’s identity. These directions have been issued in accordance with the provisions of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (as amended in 2021) and the Adoption Regulations, 2022.
Adoption under the Juvenile Justice Act is intended to secure the right to family for orphan, abandoned, and surrendered children, as envisaged under Section 56(1) of the Act. Through the first Office Memorandum, CARA has reiterated the mandatory observance of statutory procedures and timelines before declaring a child legally free for adoption.
The Authority has clarified that no orphan or abandoned child can be declared legally free for adoption without completion of due inquiry, tracing of biological parents, restoration efforts, and other statutory requirements within the prescribed timeframe. In cases of surrendered children, the mandatory reconsideration period of two months, as provided under the Act, must be strictly followed before the child can be declared legally free for adoption.
In a second Office Memorandum, CARA has issued policy clarification regarding the safekeeping, maintenance, and transfer of records of children and adoptees. This step has been taken in view of difficulties faced by adult adoptees seeking information about their origins through the root search process under Regulation 47(2) of the Adoption Regulations, 2022.
It has been observed that in some cases, records are unavailable because the concerned Specialized Adoption Agency (SAA) or Child Care Institution (CCI) has been closed, de-registered, merged, or its functions transferred to another institution. To address this issue, CARA has reiterated that the responsibility to preserve and safeguard records continues irrespective of the operational status of the institution.
States and Union Territories have been requested to ensure that all physical and digital records are securely preserved and transferred to the designated authority or institution, and that appropriate arrangements are made for long-term safekeeping of records to facilitate root search by adoptees in the future. CARA has also emphasised that records must not be destroyed, discarded, or rendered inaccessible, except in accordance with the procedure laid down under the law. These provisions are also aligned with Section 99 of the Act, which mandates confidentiality of reports and records relating to children.
Through the third Office Memorandum, CARA has directed all States and UTs to ensure strict compliance with Section 74 of the Juvenile Justice Act, which prohibits disclosure of the identity of children in conflict with law or children in need of care and protection.
CARA has directed States and UTs to issue necessary instructions to all concerned institutions and officials to ensure that no photographs, videos, or identifying particulars of children residing in Specialised Adoption Agencies (SAAs) or Child Care Institutions (CCIs) are disclosed in any form of communication, including social media.
States have also been advised to initiate appropriate action in cases of violation and to sensitise officials and staff regarding confidentiality requirements and penal consequences under Section 74(3) of the Act.
Through these measures, CARA aims to strengthen transparency, accountability, and child protection within the adoption ecosystem, while safeguarding the rights, dignity, and privacy of children and adoptees across the country. The Authority has urged all States and Union Territories to ensure strict adherence to these directions for the effective implementation of the adoption framework in India.
Detailed OMs can be viewed:-
1. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/LFA-%20Procedure%20%20%20Timeline-%20Bilingual-%2019.02.2026.pdf
2. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/OM%20dt.%2006.02.2026%20policy%20clarification%20regarding%20safekeeping,%20maintenane%20&%20transfer%20of%20records%20of%20children%20and%20adoptees%20for%20future%20reference%20and%20root%20search%20purpose-reg.pdf
3. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/OM%20dt.%2005.03.2026%20Strict%20compliance%20of%20Section%2074%20of%20JJ%20Act,%202015%20regarding%20prohibition%20on%20disclosure%20of%20identity%20of%20children-reg.pdf

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా దత్తత స్వీకార పద్ధతులను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, రికార్డులను భద్రపరచడానికి, బాలల గుర్తింపును పరిరక్షించడానికి జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఆదేశాలను జారీ చేసిన కారా
16 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Hyderabad
మహిళా శిశు సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని చట్టబద్ధ సంస్థ అయిన కేంద్రీయ దత్తత ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (కారా) అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు మూడు ముఖ్యమైన అధికారిక ఆదేశాలను జారీ చేసింది. రాష్ట్ర దత్తత ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (స్టేట్ అడాప్షన్ రిసోర్స్ ఏజెన్సీ - సారా)లకు పంపిన ఈ ఆదేశాలు దత్తత స్వీకార పద్ధతులను బలోపేతం చేస్తాయి. దత్తత తీసుకున్న చిన్నారుల రికార్డులను, బాలల గుర్తింపును పరిరక్షించేలా వీటిని రూపొందించారు. జువైనల్ న్యాయ (బాలల పోషణ, పరిరక్షణ) చట్టం - 2015, దత్తత నియమాలు - 2022లోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం వీటిని జారీ చేశారు.
అనాథలు, వదలివేసిన, అప్పగించిన బాలలకు కుటుంబాన్ని పొందే హక్కును కల్పించడమే జువైనల్ న్యాయం చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 56(1) లక్ష్యం. చిన్నారులను చట్టబద్ధంగా దత్తతకు ఇవ్వడానికంటే ముందు న్యాయపరమైన విధానాలను, కాలపరిమితులను తప్పనిసరిగా పాటించాలని కారా జారీ చేసిన మొదటి మెమోరాండం తెలియజేస్తోంది.
నిర్ణీత కాలపరిమితి లోపు తగిన విచారణ, వారి కన్న తల్లిదండ్రుల జాడను తెలుసుకోవడం, పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రయత్నాలు, ఇతర న్యాయపరమైన ప్రక్రియలు పూర్తి చేయకుండా ఏ అనాథనైనా లేదా వదిలేసిన బిడ్డనైనా చట్టబద్ధంగా దత్తత ఇచ్చేందుకు వీలు లేదని కారా స్పష్టం చేసింది. అలాగే చిన్నారిని దత్తతకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచే ముందు చట్ట ప్రకారం నిర్దేశించిన రెండు నెలల తప్పనిసరి పునఃపరిశీలన వ్యవధిని ఖచ్చితంగా పాటించాలి.
బాలలు, దత్తత వెళ్లిన చిన్నారుల రికార్డులను భద్రపరచడం, నిర్వహణ, బదిలీకి సంబంధించిన స్పష్టతను కారా జారీ చేసిన రెండో మెమోరాండం తెలియజేస్తుంది. దత్తతకు వెళ్లినవారు భవిష్యత్తులో తమ మూలాలను తెలసుకోవాలనుకొన్నప్పుడు ఎదురయ్యే ఇబ్బందుల దృష్ట్యా దత్తత నిబంధనలు-2022 లోని నిబంధన 47(2) ప్రకారం వారికి అవసరమైన పత్రాలను సులభంగా అందించేందుకే దీనిని జారీ చేశారు.
కొన్ని సందర్భాల్లో సంబంధిత ప్రత్యేక దత్తత ఏజెన్సీ (ఎస్ఏఏ), శిశు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రం (సీసీఐ) మూత పడటం, రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ రద్దవడం, విలీనం కావడం లేదా కార్యకలాపాలను మరో సంస్థకు బదిలీ చేయడం వల్ల రికార్డులు అందుబాటులో ఉండటం లేదని గుర్తించారు. ఈ సమస్యను పరిష్కరించేందుకు, సంబంధిత సంస్థ కార్యకలాపాల స్థితితో సంబంధం లేకుండా రికార్డులను భద్రపరిచే, పరిరక్షించే బాధ్యత కొనసాగుతుందని కారా స్పష్టం చేసింది.
మొత్తం భౌతిక, డిజిటల్ రికార్డులను సురక్షితంగా భద్రపరచి, నిర్దేశిత అధికారి లేదా సంస్థలకు బదిలీ చేయాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలను కారా కోరింది. అలాగే దత్తతకు వెళ్లిన వారు భవిష్యత్తులో తమ మూలాలను సులభంగా తెలుసుకొనేలా వాటిని పరిరక్షించేందుకు తగిన ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలని సూచించింది. చట్టం నిర్దేశించిన విధానంలో మినహా, ఎట్టి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ రికార్డులను ధ్వంసం చేయరాదని, పారవేయకూడదని లేదా అందుబాటులో లేకుండా చేయకూడదని కారా తేల్చి చెప్పింది. చిన్నారులకు సంబందించిన నివేదికలు, రికార్డుల గోప్యతను తప్పనిసరి చేసే చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 99కి అనుగుణంగా వీటిని రూపొందించారు.
జువైనల్ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 74ను కఠినంగా అమలయ్యేలా చూడాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కారా జారీ చేసిన మూడో మెమోరాండం తెలియజేస్తుంది. చట్టవ్యతిరేకమైన పనుల్లో చిక్కుకున్న చిన్నారులు లేదా పోషణ, రక్షణ అవసరమైన చిన్నారుల వివరాలను బహిర్గతం చేయడాన్ని ఈ సెక్షన్ నిషేధించింది.
ప్రత్యేక దత్తత ఏజెన్సీ (ఎస్ఏఏ)లు శిశు సంరక్షణ సంస్థ (సీసీఐ)ల్లో ఆశ్రయం పొందిన చిన్నారుల ఫొటోలు, వీడియోలు, లేదా వారి గుర్తింపును తెలియజేసే వివరాలను సోషల్ మీడియాతో సహా ఇతర మార్గాల ద్వారా బహిర్గతం చేయకుండా సంబంధిత సంస్థలు, అధికారులకు అసవరమైన సూచనలు జారీ చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కారా ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.
ఏవైనా ఉల్లంఘనలు జరిగిన పక్షంలో తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని, చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 74(3) ప్రకారం గోప్యతా ప్రమాణాలు, చట్టపరంగా విధించే శిక్షల గురించి అధికారులు, సిబ్బందికి అవగాహన కల్పించాలని సూచించింది.
ఈ చర్యల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చిన్నారులు, దత్తతకు వెళ్లిన పిల్లల హక్కులను, గౌరవాన్ని, గోప్యతను కాపాడుతూ, దత్తత వ్యవస్థలో పారదర్శకతను, జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని, బాలల భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేయడమే కారా లక్ష్యం. భారతదేశంలో దత్తత స్వీకార నియమాలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేసేందుకు గాను ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలకు లోబడి ఉండాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను కారా అభ్యర్థించింది.
మెమోరాండంలకు సంబంధించిన పూర్తి వివరాలను దిగువన చూడొచ్చు:-