Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA issues nationwide directions to strengthen adoption procedures, safeguard records and protect children’s identity
16 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), a statutory body under the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, has issued three important Office Memorandums to all State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs) across States and Union Territories to reinforce compliance with adoption procedures, safeguard records of adoptees, and ensure strict protection of children’s identity. These directions have been issued in accordance with the provisions of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (as amended in 2021) and the Adoption Regulations, 2022.
Adoption under the Juvenile Justice Act is intended to secure the right to family for orphan, abandoned, and surrendered children, as envisaged under Section 56(1) of the Act. Through the first Office Memorandum, CARA has reiterated the mandatory observance of statutory procedures and timelines before declaring a child legally free for adoption.
The Authority has clarified that no orphan or abandoned child can be declared legally free for adoption without completion of due inquiry, tracing of biological parents, restoration efforts, and other statutory requirements within the prescribed timeframe. In cases of surrendered children, the mandatory reconsideration period of two months, as provided under the Act, must be strictly followed before the child can be declared legally free for adoption.
In a second Office Memorandum, CARA has issued policy clarification regarding the safekeeping, maintenance, and transfer of records of children and adoptees. This step has been taken in view of difficulties faced by adult adoptees seeking information about their origins through the root search process under Regulation 47(2) of the Adoption Regulations, 2022.
It has been observed that in some cases, records are unavailable because the concerned Specialized Adoption Agency (SAA) or Child Care Institution (CCI) has been closed, de-registered, merged, or its functions transferred to another institution. To address this issue, CARA has reiterated that the responsibility to preserve and safeguard records continues irrespective of the operational status of the institution.
States and Union Territories have been requested to ensure that all physical and digital records are securely preserved and transferred to the designated authority or institution, and that appropriate arrangements are made for long-term safekeeping of records to facilitate root search by adoptees in the future. CARA has also emphasised that records must not be destroyed, discarded, or rendered inaccessible, except in accordance with the procedure laid down under the law. These provisions are also aligned with Section 99 of the Act, which mandates confidentiality of reports and records relating to children.
Through the third Office Memorandum, CARA has directed all States and UTs to ensure strict compliance with Section 74 of the Juvenile Justice Act, which prohibits disclosure of the identity of children in conflict with law or children in need of care and protection.
CARA has directed States and UTs to issue necessary instructions to all concerned institutions and officials to ensure that no photographs, videos, or identifying particulars of children residing in Specialised Adoption Agencies (SAAs) or Child Care Institutions (CCIs) are disclosed in any form of communication, including social media.
States have also been advised to initiate appropriate action in cases of violation and to sensitise officials and staff regarding confidentiality requirements and penal consequences under Section 74(3) of the Act.
Through these measures, CARA aims to strengthen transparency, accountability, and child protection within the adoption ecosystem, while safeguarding the rights, dignity, and privacy of children and adoptees across the country. The Authority has urged all States and Union Territories to ensure strict adherence to these directions for the effective implementation of the adoption framework in India.
Detailed OMs can be viewed:-
1. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/LFA-%20Procedure%20%20%20Timeline-%20Bilingual-%2019.02.2026.pdf
2. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/OM%20dt.%2006.02.2026%20policy%20clarification%20regarding%20safekeeping,%20maintenane%20&%20transfer%20of%20records%20of%20children%20and%20adoptees%20for%20future%20reference%20and%20root%20search%20purpose-reg.pdf
3. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/OM%20dt.%2005.03.2026%20Strict%20compliance%20of%20Section%2074%20of%20JJ%20Act,%202015%20regarding%20prohibition%20on%20disclosure%20of%20identity%20of%20children-reg.pdf

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
گود لینے سے متعلق وسائل کی مرکزی اتھارٹی(سی اے آر اے) نے گود لینے کے طریقۂ کار کو مضبوط بنانے، ریکارڈوں کے تحفظ اور بچوں کی شناخت کی حفاظت کو یقنی بنانےکے لیے ملک بھر میں ہدایات جاری کیں
16 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
گود لینے سے متعلق وسائل کی مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی ا ے آر اے)، جو وزارتِ خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی گود لینے سے متعلق وسائل کی تمام ریاستی ایجنسیوں کو تین اہم دفتری یادداشتیں جاری کی ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد گود لینے کے طریقۂ کار کی پابندی کو مضبوط بنانا، گود لیے گئے بچوں کے ریکارڈ کو محفوظ رکھنا اور بچوں کی شناخت کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ ہدایات جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ 2015 (جس میں 2021 میں ترمیم کی گئی) اورگود لینے سے متعلق ضوابط 2022 کی دفعات کے مطابق جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ کے تحت گود لینا یتیم، لاوارث اور سرینڈر کیے گئے بچوں کو خاندان کا حق فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے، جیسا کہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 56(1) میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلی دفتری یادداشت کے ذریعے سی اے آر اے نے اس بات کو دوبارہ واضح کیا ہے کہ کسی بچے کو قانونی طور پر گود لینے کے لیے آزاد قرار دینے سے پہلے مقررہ قانونی طریقۂ کار اور مدتوں کی مکمل پابندی لازمی ہے۔
اتھارٹی نے واضح کیا ہے کہ کسی یتیم یا لاوارث بچے کو اس وقت تک قانونی طور پر گود لینے کے لیے آزاد قرار نہیں دیا جا سکتا جب تک مکمل جانچ، حیاتیاتی والدین کی تلاش، بحالی کی کوششیں اور دیگر قانونی تقاضے مقررہ مدت کے اندر پورے نہ کر لیے جائیں۔ سرینڈر کیے گئے بچوں کے معاملات میں ایکٹ کے مطابق دو ماہ کی لازمی نظرِ ثانی کی مدت پر سختی سے عمل کرنا ضروری ہے، جس کے بعد ہی بچے کو گود لینے کے لیے قانونی طور پر آزاد قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
دوسری دفتری یادداشت میں سی اے آر اے نے بچوں اور گود لیے ہوئے افراد کے ریکارڈ کے محفوظ رکھنے، دیکھ بھال اور منتقلی کے حوالے سے پالیسی وضاحت جاری کی ہے۔ یہ قدم اس وجہ سے اٹھایا گیا ہے کہ بالغ گود لیے گئے افراد کو گود لینے کے ضوابط 2022 کے ضابطہ 47(2) کے تحت بچوں کے والدین کی تلاش کے ذریعے ان کی اصل معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا تھا۔
یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ بعض معاملات میں ریکارڈ دستیاب نہیں ہوتے کیونکہ متعلقہ خصوصی گود لینےسے متعلق ایجنسی یا بچوں کی نگہداشتِ کا ادارہ بند ہو چکا ہوتا ہے، اس کی رجسٹریشن منسوخ ہو گئی ہوتی ہے، اسے کسی دوسرے ادارے میں ضم کر دیا جاتا ہے یا اس کے فرائض کسی اور ادارے کو منتقل کر دیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس مسئلے کے حل کے لیے سی اے آر اےنے واضح کیا ہے کہ ادارے کی عملی حیثیت کچھ بھی ہو، ریکارڈ محفوظ رکھنے اور ان کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری برقرار رہتی ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تمام طبعی اور ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ محفوظ طریقے سے محفوظ رکھے جائیں اور انہیں مقررہ اتھارٹی یا ادارے کو منتقل کیا جائے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ریکارڈ کو طویل مدت تک محفوظ رکھنے کے مناسب انتظامات بھی کیے جائیں تاکہ مستقبل میں گود لیے گئے افراد اپنی اصل معلومات کی تلاش کے عمل میں ان سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ سی اے آر اے نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا ہے کہ ریکارڈ کو قانون میں مقرر طریقۂ کار کے علاوہ کسی صورت میں ضائع، ترک یا ناقابلِ رسائی نہ بنایا جائے۔ یہ دفعات ایکٹ کی دفعہ 99 کے مطابق بھی ہیں، جو بچوں سے متعلق رپورٹس اور ریکارڈ کی رازداری کو لازمی قرار دیتی ہے۔
تیسری دفتری یادداشت کے ذریعے سی اے آر اے نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 74 پر سختی سے عمل درآمد یقینی بنائیں، جس کے تحت قانون سے متصادم بچوں یا نگہداشت اور تحفظ کے محتاج بچوں کی شناخت ظاہر کرنا ممنوع ہے۔
سی اے آر اے نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ اداروں اور حکام کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کریں تاکہ خصوصی گود لینے سے متعلق ایجنسیوں اور بچوں کی نگہداشت کے اداروں میں رہنے والے بچوں کی تصاویر، ویڈیوز یا شناخت ظاہر کرنے والی کوئی بھی معلومات سوشل میڈیا سمیت کسی بھی ذریعے سے شائع نہ کی جائے۔
ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں مناسب کارروائی کی جائے اور افسران و عملے کو رازداری کے تقاضوں اور ایکٹ کی دفعہ 74(3) کے تحت سزا سے متعلق نتائج کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جائے۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے سی اےآر اے کا مقصد گود لینے سے متعلق کے نظام میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور بچوں کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، جبکہ ملک بھر میں بچوں اور گود لیے گئے افراد کے حقوق، وقار اور نجی زندگی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا بھی ہے۔ اتھارٹی نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان میں گودلینے سے متعلق نظام کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ان ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کریں۔
دفتر ی یادداشت (او ایم) کی تفصیلات درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
1. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/LFA-%20Procedure%20%20%20Timeline-%20Bilingual-%2019.02.2026.pdf
2. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/OM%20dt.%2006.02.2026%20policy%20clarification%20regarding%20safekeeping,%20maintenane%20&%20transfer%20of%20records%20of%20children%20and%20adoptees%20for%20future%20reference%20and%20root%20search%20purpose-reg.pdf
3. https://cara.wcd.gov.in/PDF/Circular/OM%20dt.%2005.03.2026%20Strict%20compliance%20of%20Section%2074%20of%20JJ%20Act,%202015%20regarding%20prohibition%20on%20disclosure%20of%20identity%20of%20children-reg.pdf