Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greetings to the Matua community on the occasion of Matua Dharma Mela marking 215th birth anniversary of Purna Brahma Shree Shree Harichand Thakur
A divine soul, Thakur Ji delved into the profoundity of our wisdom and brought forth the pearls of devotion, equality and moral living, which today serve as our guiding principles
May Matua Dharma Mela 2026 held in North 24 Paraganas West Bengal strengthen our commitment to these principles
16 MAR 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has extended greetings to the Matua community on the sacred occasion of Matua Dharma Mela marking 215th birth anniversary of Purna Brahma Shree Shree Harichand Thakur.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On sacred occasion of Matua Dharma Mela marking 215th birth anniversary of Purna Brahma Shree Shree Harichand Thakur Ji, I extend my heartiest best wishes to our sisters and brothers of Matua community. A divine soul, Thakur Ji delved into the profoundity of our wisdom and brought forth the pearls of devotion, equality and moral living, which today serve as our guiding principles. May Matua Dharma Mela 2026 held in North 24 Paraganas West Bengal strengthen our commitment to these principles.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿਚੰਦ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੀ ਦੀ 215ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਤੂਆ (Matua) ਧਰਮ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਤੂਆ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਬ੍ਰਹਮ ਆਤਮਾ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਭਗਤੀ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਮੋਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹਨ
ਉੱਤਰੀ 24 ਪਰਗਨਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਤੂਆ ਧਰਮ ਮੇਲਾ 2026 ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰੇ
16 MAR 2026 11:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿਚੰਦ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੀ ਦੀ 215ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਤੂਆ ਧਰਮ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਤੂਆ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪੂਰਨ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿਚੰਦ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੀ ਦੀ 215ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਤੂਆ ਧਰਮ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਮਤੂਆ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ-ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਬ੍ਰਹਮ ਆਤਮਾ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਤੀ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਮੋਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹਨ। ਉੱਤਰੀ 24 ਪਰਗਨਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਤੂਆ ਧਰਮ ਮੇਲਾ 2026 ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰੇ।”