Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greetings to the Matua community on the occasion of Matua Dharma Mela marking 215th birth anniversary of Purna Brahma Shree Shree Harichand Thakur
A divine soul, Thakur Ji delved into the profoundity of our wisdom and brought forth the pearls of devotion, equality and moral living, which today serve as our guiding principles
May Matua Dharma Mela 2026 held in North 24 Paraganas West Bengal strengthen our commitment to these principles
16 MAR 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has extended greetings to the Matua community on the sacred occasion of Matua Dharma Mela marking 215th birth anniversary of Purna Brahma Shree Shree Harichand Thakur.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On sacred occasion of Matua Dharma Mela marking 215th birth anniversary of Purna Brahma Shree Shree Harichand Thakur Ji, I extend my heartiest best wishes to our sisters and brothers of Matua community. A divine soul, Thakur Ji delved into the profoundity of our wisdom and brought forth the pearls of devotion, equality and moral living, which today serve as our guiding principles. May Matua Dharma Mela 2026 held in North 24 Paraganas West Bengal strengthen our commitment to these principles.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পূর্ণ ব্রহ্ম শ্রী শ্রী হরিচাঁদ ঠাকুরের ২১৫ তম জন্মবার্ষিকীর জন্য মতুয়া ধর্ম মেলা উপলক্ষে মতুয়া সম্প্রদায়কে শুভেচ্ছা্ জানিয়েছেন
16 MAR 2026 11:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৬ মার্চ ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পূর্ণ ব্রহ্ম শ্রী শ্রী হরিচাঁদ ঠাকুরের ২১৫ তম জন্মবার্ষিকীর জন্য পবিত্র মতুয়া ধর্ম মেলা উপলক্ষে মতুয়া সম্প্রদায়কে শুভেচ্ছা্ জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স-এ এক পোস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, “পূর্ণ ব্রহ্ম শ্রী শ্রী হরিচাঁদ ঠাকুরজি-র ২১৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকীর কারণে পবিত্র মতুয়া ধর্ম মেলা উপলক্ষ্যে আমি মতুয়া সম্প্রদায়ের আমার বোন ও ভাইয়েদের আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। ঐশ্বরিক আত্মা ঠাকুরজি আমাদের প্রজ্ঞার গভীরে ডুব দিয়েছিলেন এবং তুলে এনেছিলেন ভক্তি, সাম্য এবং নৈতিক জীবন-যাপনের মুক্তো, যা আজ আমাদের পথ নির্দেশ হিসেবে কাজ করে চলেছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উত্তর ২৪ পরগণায় ২০২৬-এর মতুয়া মেলা যেন সেই নীতিগুলির প্রতি আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতাকে সুদৃঢ় করে” ।