Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Submits Seventh National Report to Convention on Biological Diversity
16 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has submitted India's Seventh National Report (NR-7) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), reaffirming its commitment to the three objectives of the Convention: conservation of biological diversity, sustainable use of its components, and fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from genetic resources.
Submission of national reports is a mandatory obligation on Parties to the CBD. As a responsible nation, India has consistently honoured its international commitments and submitted all previous National Reports to the CBD as required under Article 26 in a timely manner. In accordance with CoP Decision 15/6, India has submitted its Seventh National Report (NR7) on 26 February 2026, ahead of the due date of 28 February 2026.
The NR-7 presents a comprehensive, indicator-based national assessment aligned with India's updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP 2024-2030) and the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF). The Report is based on 142 national indicators mapped against 23 National Biodiversity Targets (NBTs). The assessment reflects coordinated inputs from 33 Central Ministries/Departments, State Governments, Statutory Authorities, Research Institutions and other stakeholders.
India’s NR-7 reports that all 23 National Biodiversity Targets (NBTs) are currently “on track to achieve”, demonstrating strong alignment between national priorities and global biodiversity commitments. The report emphasizes a “whole-of-government” and “whole-of-society” approach, reflecting long-standing practices in India’s biodiversity conservation efforts. It highlights the engagement of 33 Central Ministries/Departments, integrating biodiversity safeguards across infrastructure, agriculture, forestry and coastal sector policies.
India has substantially strengthened biodiversity-inclusive land and seascape planning. Recorded Forest Area stands at 7,75,377 km2 (23.59% of geographical area), of which forest cover constitutes 5,20,365 km2 (15.83%). Total Forest & Tree Cover has reached 8,27,356.95 km2 (25.17%), reflecting sustained spatial planning integration. The number of notified Ramsar wetlands of international importance have expanded from 26 in 2014 to 98 as of 2026.
India's conservation network now encompasses 58 Tiger Reserves, 33 Elephant Reserves, 18 Biosphere Reserves, 106 National Parks and 574 Wildlife Sanctuaries. India supports 3,682 tigers, (over 70% of the global tiger population). 4,014 greater one-horned rhinoceroses, 22,446 wild elephants, 891 Asiatic lions, and about 718 snow leopards estimated through first Snow Leopard Population Assessment (SLPAI). Under the project Dolphin, the report of the first-ever river dolphin population estimation finalized and released, which reported a population of 6,327 riverine dolphins in the country.
India has documented 22 agrobiodiversity hotspots and prioritized conservation of 769 Crop Wild Relatives (CWRs) across 171 native crops and 230 native animal breeds based on diversity, uniqueness, and agricultural heritage.
India’s National Biodiversity Authority has issued over 5,600 ABS agreements disbursing INR 140 Crore, while 2,76,653 BMCs and 2,72, 648 PBRs engage local communities and traditional knowledge to promote biodiversity-friendly practices.
Over the years, India has developed much desired institutional framework besides required infrastructure and standardized monitoring protocols with appropriate legal back up for air, water and noise monitoring and pollution control.
Conserved areas receive desired legal protection under the country’s prominent laws (Indian Forest Act, 1927; Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972; Environment (Protection) Act, 1986; Biological Diversity Act, 2002; Van Panchayat Act, (1931). India’s conservation strategy integrates in situ and ex situ measures, ranging from habitat restoration and species recovery programmes, to ensure the sustainable management of both natural ecosystems and agrobiodiversity. India is using advanced technologies like Remote Sensing and Geographical Information System, Satellite Telemetry, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle(UAV), Camera Trap and DNA based tools for monitoring forest resources and free ranging species, and conservation of genetic resources.
In pursuant to ‘Digital India’ and capturing the spirit of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance, a Single-Window named PARIVESH (Pro-Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive, Virtuous, and Environmental Single Window Hub) has been developed by the MoEFCC ensures transparency and ease of work. India’s NR7 also captures citizens’ contributions including those through the activities under ‘Mission LiFE’ (Lifestyle for the Environment) and initiatives like ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Nam.’
India's Seventh National Report presents a robust, indicator-driven national assessment demonstrating measurable progress across conservation, restoration, sustainable use, governance reform, climate mitigation and community participation. The submission reaffirms India's strong commitment to achieving the objectives of the Convention on Biological Diversity and delivering on global biodiversity goals by 2030 under the Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.
The full report can be accessed at the CBD Clearing-House Mechanism (CHM): https://ort.cbd.int/national-reports/nr7/359D8BAC-9FD6-0ACE-BB25-309292A6A97D

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने जैविक विविधता सम्मेलन में अपनी सातवीं राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की
16 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने जैविक विविधता पर सम्मेलन (सीबीडी) को भारत की सातवीं राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट (एनआर-7) प्रस्तुत की है, जिसमें सम्मेलन के तीन उद्देश्यों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई है: जैविक विविधता का संरक्षण, इसके घटकों का सतत उपयोग और आनुवंशिक संसाधनों से उत्पन्न होने वाले लाभों का निष्पक्ष और समान बंटवारा।
राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करना जैविक विविधता सम्मेलन के पक्षकारों का अनिवार्य दायित्व है। एक जिम्मेदार राष्ट्र के रूप में, भारत ने अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्वों का निरंतर पालन किया है और अनुच्छेद 26 के तहत आवश्यक सभी पिछली राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्टों को समय पर जैविक विविधता सम्मेलन को प्रस्तुत किया है। कॉप निर्णय 15/6 के अनुसार, भारत ने अपनी सातवीं राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट (एनआर-7) 28 फरवरी 2026 की नियत तिथि से पहले, 26 फरवरी 2026 को प्रस्तुत कर दी है।
एनआर-7 रिपोर्ट भारत की अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना (एनबीएसएपी 2024-2030) और कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता ढांचा (केएमजीबीएफ) के अनुरूप एक व्यापक, संकेतक-आधारित राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत करती है। यह रिपोर्ट 23 राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता लक्ष्यों (एनबीटी) की अपेक्षा 142 राष्ट्रीय संकेतकों पर आधारित है। इस मूल्यांकन में 33 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, वैधानिक प्राधिकरणों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों से प्राप्त समन्वित सुझावों को शामिल किया गया है।
भारत की राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता-7 रिपोर्ट बताती है कि सभी 23 राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता लक्ष्य (एनबीटी) वर्तमान में "प्राप्ति की दिशा में अग्रसर" हैं, जो राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक जैव विविधता प्रतिबद्धताओं के बीच मजबूत तालमेल को दर्शाता है। रिपोर्ट में "समग्र सरकारी" और "समग्र सामाजिक" दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया गया है, जो भारत के जैव विविधता संरक्षण प्रयासों में लंबे समय से चली आ रही प्रथाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। यह रिपोर्ट बुनियादी ढांचे, कृषि, वानिकी और तटीय क्षेत्र की नीतियों में जैव विविधता सुरक्षा उपायों को एकीकृत करते हुए 33 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की भागीदारी को उजागर करती है।
भारत ने जैव विविधता को समाहित करने वाली भू-आकृति एवं समुद्री परिदृश्य योजना को काफी मजबूत किया है। दर्ज वन क्षेत्र 7,75,377 वर्ग किमी (भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 23.59 प्रतिशत) है, जिसमें से वन आवरण 5,20,365 वर्ग किमी (15.83 प्रतिशत) है। कुल वन एवं वृक्ष आवरण 8,27,356.95 वर्ग किमी (25.17 प्रतिशत) तक पहुंच गया है, जो निरंतर स्थानिक योजना एकीकरण को दर्शाता है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्व के अधिसूचित रामसर आर्द्रभूमियों की संख्या 2014 में 26 से बढ़कर 2026 तक 98 हो गई है।
भारत के संरक्षण नेटवर्क में अब 58 बाघ अभ्यारण्य, 33 हाथी अभ्यारण्य, 18 जीवमंडल अभ्यारण्य, 106 राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और 574 वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य शामिल हैं। भारत में 3,682 बाघ हैं (वैश्विक बाघ आबादी का 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक)। पहले हिम तेंदुआ जनसंख्या आकलन के अनुसार, भारत में 4,014 एक सींग वाले गैंडे, 22,446 जंगली हाथी, 891 एशियाई शेर और लगभग 718 हिम तेंदुए हैं। डॉल्फिन परियोजना के तहत, नदी डॉल्फिन की आबादी के पहले आकलन की रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देकर जारी किया गया है, जिसमें देश में 6,327 नदी डॉल्फिन की आबादी बताई गई है।
भारत ने 22 कृषि जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट का दस्तावेजीकरण किया है और विविधता, विशिष्टता और कृषि विरासत के आधार पर 171 देशी फसलों और 230 देशी पशु नस्लों, 769 जंगली पौधों (सीडब्ल्यूआर) के संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता दी है।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण ने 140 करोड़ रुपये वितरित करते हुए 5,600 से अधिक एबीएस समझौते जारी किए हैं, जबकि 2,76,653 बीएमसी और 2,72,648 पीबीआर जैव विविधता के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थानीय समुदायों और पारंपरिक ज्ञान को शामिल करते हैं।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, भारत ने वायु, जल और ध्वनि की निगरानी और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे और मानकीकृत निगरानी प्रोटोकॉल के अलावा वांछित संस्थागत ढांचा विकसित किया है, साथ ही उचित कानूनी सहायता भी प्रदान की है।
संरक्षित क्षेत्रों को देश के प्रमुख कानूनों (भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927; वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972; पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986; जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002; वन पंचायत अधिनियम, 1931) के तहत अपेक्षित कानूनी संरक्षण प्राप्त है। भारत की संरक्षण रणनीति में प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिक तंत्र और कृषि जैव विविधता दोनों के सतत प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यावास बहाली और प्रजाति पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्यक्रमों से लेकर स्थानीय और बाह्य उपायों को एकीकृत किया गया है। भारत वन संसाधनों और मुक्त विचरण करने वाली प्रजातियों की निगरानी और आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग और भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली, उपग्रह टेलीमेट्री, मानवरहित हवाई वाहन (यूएवी), कैमरा ट्रैप और डीएनए आधारित उपकरणों जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का उपयोग कर रहा है।
'डिजिटल इंडिया' के अनुसरण में और न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन की भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा परिवेश (इंटरैक्टिव, सद्गुणी और पर्यावरण अनुकूल सिंगल विंडो हब द्वारा सक्रिय और उत्तरदायी सुविधा प्रदान करना) नामक एक एकल-खिड़की प्रणाली विकसित की गई है, जो पारदर्शिता और कार्य सुगमता सुनिश्चित करती है। भारत की एनआर-7 योजना में नागरिकों के योगदान को भी शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें 'मिशन लाइफ' (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों और 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से किए गए योगदान शामिल हैं।
भारत की सातवीं राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट संरक्षण, पुनर्स्थापन, सतत उपयोग, शासन सुधार, जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्शाते हुए एक सशक्त, संकेतक-आधारित राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत करती है। यह रिपोर्ट जैव विविधता पर सम्मेलन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने और कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता ढांचे के तहत 2030 तक वैश्विक जैव विविधता लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट सीबीडी क्लियरिंग-हाउस मैकेनिज्म (सीएचएम) की वेबसाइट पर देखी जा सकती है: https://ort.cbd.int/national-reports/nr7/359D8BAC-9FD6-0ACE-BB25-309292A6A97D