Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Submits 1st National Report on Implementation of Nagoya Protocol on Access and Benefit Sharing to Convention on Biological Diversity
16 MAR 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), has submitted India’s First National Report (NR1) on the implementation of the Nagoya Protocol on Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of Benefits Arising from their Utilization (ABS) to the Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) on 27th February 2026, in accordance with Article 29 of the Protocol on Monitoring and Reporting.
The report covers the period from 1 November 2017 to 31 December 2025 and highlights India’s progress in implementing the Nagoya Protocol while contributing to Target 13 of India’s updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP). India had earlier submitted its Interim National Report in November 2017.
India’s ABS framework operates under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, supported by the Biological Diversity Rules, 2024 and the ABS Regulations, 2025, through a three-tier institutional structure comprising the National Biodiversity Authority, State Biodiversity Boards/Union Territory Biodiversity Councils, and Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) at the local level. More than 2,76,653 BMCs have been established across the country, strengthening community participation in biodiversity governance and benefit-sharing mechanisms.
During the reporting period (2017–2025), India issued 12,830 ABS approvals, including 5,913 approvals by the NBA for entities under Section 3(2) of the Biological Diversity Act covering research, bio-survey, commercial utilisation, transfer of research results, intellectual property rights and third-party transfers, and 6,917 approvals by SBBs/UTBCs for Section 7 entities for commercial utilisation of biological resources. India has also published 3,556 Internationally Recognised Certificates of Compliance (IRCCs) on the ABS Clearing-House, in accordance with Article 17 of the Nagoya Protocol, representing over 60% of the global total and demonstrating India’s leadership in transparency and compliance.
Implementation of the ABS framework has generated significant benefits. During the reporting period, ₹216.31 crore (USD 28.04 million) was mobilised through NBA approvals, of which ₹139.69 crore (USD 16.83 million) has been disbursed to benefit claimers, including BMCs, local communities, farmers and traditional knowledge holders, supporting biodiversity conservation and livelihoods. In addition, ₹51.96 crore (USD 6.56 million) was generated through approvals granted by SBBs/UTBCs for commercial utilisation by Indian entities under Section 7 of the Act. Furthermore, 395 NBA approvals incorporated non-monetary benefits, including capacity building, training, technology transfer and collaborative research.
In line with the Nagoya Protocol, India also monitors the utilisation of foreign-sourced biological resources and associated traditional knowledge and 41 declarations were received by NBA in Form 10 for use of foreign bioresources as required under Rules 18 of the BD rules, 2024 and Section 36A of the BD Act, 2002.
India has also undertaken extensive awareness and capacity-building initiatives to strengthen ABS implementation. A total of 2,56,393 individuals were trained through 3,724 workshops and programmes, alongside over 600 capacity-building initiatives nationwide.
With a strong legal framework, robust institutions and active community participation, India has emerged as a global leader in implementing the Nagoya Protocol.
For more information on India’s First National Report to CBD on the implementation of Nagoya Protocol, visit the Access and Benefit-Sharing Clearing-House of the CBD: (https://absch.cbd.int/en/countries/IN).

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے کنونشن کے وسائل تک رسائی اور ان سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کی منصفانہ تقسیم سے متعلق ناگویا پروٹوکول کے نفاذ پر اپنی پہلی قومی رپورٹ پیش کی
16 MAR 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی (این بی اے) کے تعاون سے جینیاتی وسائل تک رسائی اور ان کے استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والے فوائد کے منصفانہ اور مساوی اشتراک سے متعلق ناگویا پروٹوکول کے نفاذ سے متعلق ہندوستان کی پہلی قومی رپورٹ (این آر 1) 27 فروری 2026 کو کنونشن آن بائیولوجیکل ڈائیورسٹی (سی بی ڈی) کے سیکرٹریٹ کو نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ سے متعلق پروٹوکول کے آرٹیکل 29 کے مطابق پیش کی ہے ۔
اس رپورٹ میں یکم نومبر 2017 سے 31 دسمبر 2025 تک کی مدت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور ہندوستان کی تازہ ترین قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حکمت عملی اور ایکشن پلان (این بی ایس اے پی) کے ہدف 13 میں تعاون دیتے ہوئے ناگویا پروٹوکول کو نافذ کرنے میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ بھارت نے اس سے قبل نومبر 2017 میں اپنی عبوری قومی رپورٹ پیش کی تھی ۔
ہندوستان کا اے بی ایس فریم ورک حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ ، 2002 کے تحت کام کرتا ہے ، جسے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے قواعد ، 2024 اور اے بی ایس ریگولیشنز ، 2025 کی حمایت حاصل ہے ، جس میں مقامی سطح پر نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی ، اسٹیٹ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی بورڈز/یونین ٹیریٹری بائیو ڈائیورسٹی کونسلز ، اور بائیو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سی) پر مشتمل تین سطحی ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں 2,76,653 سے زیادہ بی ایم سی قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جو حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حکمرانی اور فائدے کے اشتراک کے طریقہ کار میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔
رپورٹنگ کی مدت (2017-2025) کے دوران بھارت نے حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3 (2) کے تحت اداروں کے لیے این بی اے کی طرف سے 5,913 منظوریوں سمیت 12,830 اے بی ایس منظوریوں کو جاری کیا ، جس میں تحقیق ، بائیو سروے ، تجارتی استعمال ، تحقیق کے نتائج کی منتقلی ، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق اور تیسرے فریق کی منتقلی ، اور سیکشن 7 کے اداروں کے لیے ایس بی بی/یو ٹی بی سی کے ذریعے حیاتیاتی وسائل کے تجارتی استعمال کے لیے 6,917 منظوریاں شامل ہیں ۔ ہندوستان نے ناگویا پروٹوکول کے آرٹیکل 17 کے مطابق اے بی ایس کلیئرنگ ہاؤس پر 3,556 بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ آف کمپلائنس (آئی آر سی سی) بھی شائع کیے ہیں ، جو کل عالمی فیصد کے 60 فیصد سے زیادہ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور شفافیت اور تعمیل میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں ۔
اے بی ایس فریم ورک کے نفاذ سے نمایاں فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں ۔ رپورٹنگ کی مدت کے دوران ، این بی اے کی منظوریوں کے ذریعے 216.31 کروڑ روپے (28.04 ملین امریکی ڈالر) اکٹھا کیے گئے ، جن میں سے 139.69 کروڑ روپے (16.83 ملین امریکی ڈالر) بی ایم سی ، مقامی برادریوں ، کسانوں اور روایتی علم رکھنے والوں سمیت دعوی کرنے والوں کو تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ، جو حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور معاش کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایکٹ کے سیکشن 7 کے تحت ہندوستانی اداروں کے ذریعہ تجارتی استعمال کے لیے اسٹیٹ بینکوں/یو ٹی بی سی کی طرف سے دی گئی منظوریوں کے ذریعے 51.96 کروڑ روپے (6.56 ملین امریکی ڈالر) حاصل کیے گئے ۔ مزید برآں ، 395 این بی اے منظوریوں میں غیر مالیاتی فوائد شامل ہیں ، جن میں صلاحیت سازی ، تربیت ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق شامل ہیں ۔
ناگویا پروٹوکول کے مطابق ، ہندوستان غیر ملکی ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والے حیاتیاتی وسائل اور اس سے وابستہ روایتی علم کے استعمال کی بھی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور بی ڈی رولز ، 2024 کے رولز 18 اور بی ڈی ایکٹ ، 2002 کے سیکشن 36 اے کے تحت ضرورت کے مطابق غیر ملکی حیاتیاتی وسائل کے استعمال کے لیے فارم 10 میں این بی اے کو 41 اعلامیے موصول ہوئے تھے ۔
ہندوستان نے اے بی ایس کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں ۔ ملک بھر میں صلاحیت سازی کے 600 سے زیادہ اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ 3,724 ورکشاپس اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے کل 2,56,393 افراد کو تربیت دی گئی ۔
ایک مضبوط قانونی فریم ورک ، مضبوط اداروں اور فعال کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان ناگویا پروٹوکول کو نافذ کرنے میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
ناگویا پروٹوکول کے نفاذ سے متعلق سی بی ڈی کو ہندوستان کی پہلی قومی رپورٹ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے ، سی بی ڈی کے رسائی اور بینیفٹ شیئرنگ کلیئرنگ ہاؤس پر رجوع کریں: (https://absch.cbd.int/en/countries/IN)