Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Submits 1st National Report on Implementation of Nagoya Protocol on Access and Benefit Sharing to Convention on Biological Diversity
16 MAR 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), has submitted India’s First National Report (NR1) on the implementation of the Nagoya Protocol on Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of Benefits Arising from their Utilization (ABS) to the Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) on 27th February 2026, in accordance with Article 29 of the Protocol on Monitoring and Reporting.
The report covers the period from 1 November 2017 to 31 December 2025 and highlights India’s progress in implementing the Nagoya Protocol while contributing to Target 13 of India’s updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP). India had earlier submitted its Interim National Report in November 2017.
India’s ABS framework operates under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, supported by the Biological Diversity Rules, 2024 and the ABS Regulations, 2025, through a three-tier institutional structure comprising the National Biodiversity Authority, State Biodiversity Boards/Union Territory Biodiversity Councils, and Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) at the local level. More than 2,76,653 BMCs have been established across the country, strengthening community participation in biodiversity governance and benefit-sharing mechanisms.
During the reporting period (2017–2025), India issued 12,830 ABS approvals, including 5,913 approvals by the NBA for entities under Section 3(2) of the Biological Diversity Act covering research, bio-survey, commercial utilisation, transfer of research results, intellectual property rights and third-party transfers, and 6,917 approvals by SBBs/UTBCs for Section 7 entities for commercial utilisation of biological resources. India has also published 3,556 Internationally Recognised Certificates of Compliance (IRCCs) on the ABS Clearing-House, in accordance with Article 17 of the Nagoya Protocol, representing over 60% of the global total and demonstrating India’s leadership in transparency and compliance.
Implementation of the ABS framework has generated significant benefits. During the reporting period, ₹216.31 crore (USD 28.04 million) was mobilised through NBA approvals, of which ₹139.69 crore (USD 16.83 million) has been disbursed to benefit claimers, including BMCs, local communities, farmers and traditional knowledge holders, supporting biodiversity conservation and livelihoods. In addition, ₹51.96 crore (USD 6.56 million) was generated through approvals granted by SBBs/UTBCs for commercial utilisation by Indian entities under Section 7 of the Act. Furthermore, 395 NBA approvals incorporated non-monetary benefits, including capacity building, training, technology transfer and collaborative research.
In line with the Nagoya Protocol, India also monitors the utilisation of foreign-sourced biological resources and associated traditional knowledge and 41 declarations were received by NBA in Form 10 for use of foreign bioresources as required under Rules 18 of the BD rules, 2024 and Section 36A of the BD Act, 2002.
India has also undertaken extensive awareness and capacity-building initiatives to strengthen ABS implementation. A total of 2,56,393 individuals were trained through 3,724 workshops and programmes, alongside over 600 capacity-building initiatives nationwide.
With a strong legal framework, robust institutions and active community participation, India has emerged as a global leader in implementing the Nagoya Protocol.
For more information on India’s First National Report to CBD on the implementation of Nagoya Protocol, visit the Access and Benefit-Sharing Clearing-House of the CBD: (https://absch.cbd.int/en/countries/IN).

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने जैविक विविधता सम्मेलन में आनुवंशिक संसाधनों तक पहुंच और उनके लाभ के निष्पक्ष और समान बंटवारे के नागोया प्रोटोकॉल कार्यान्वयन पर पहली राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट पेश की
16 MAR 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने जैविक विविधता सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण-एनबीए के सहयोग से, आनुवंशिक संसाधनों तक पहुंच और उनके उपयोग के लाभों के निष्पक्ष और समुचित बंटवारे संबंधी नागोया प्रोटोकॉल-एबीएस के कार्यान्वयन पर भारत की पहली राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट पेश की। इसे 27 फरवरी 2026 को जैविक विविधता सम्मेलन सचिवालय में निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग नियम के अनुच्छेद 29 के अनुसार पेश किया गया।
1 नवंबर 2017 से 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक की अवधि की इस रिपोर्ट में भारत की अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना के लक्ष्य 13 में योगदान के साथ ही यह नागोया प्रोटोकॉल कार्यान्वयन में भारत की प्रगति दर्शाता है। भारत ने इससे पहले नवंबर 2017 में अपनी अंतरिम राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट पेश की थी।
भारत का जैव विविधता प्रबंधन ढांचा जैविक विविधता नियम, 2024 और जैव विविधता प्रबंधन विनियम, 2025 समर्थित जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत संचालित है। यह तीन स्तरीय संस्थागत संरचना के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण, राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जैव विविधता परिषदें और स्थानीय स्तर पर जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियां शामिल हैं। देश भर में 2,76,653 से अधिक जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियां स्थापित हैं, जो जैव विविधता शासन और लाभ-साझाकरण तंत्र में सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुदृढ करती हैं।
वर्ष 2017-2025 की संबंधित रिपोर्टिंग अवधि के दौरान, भारत ने 12,830 एबीएस अनुमोदन जारी किए, जिनमें से 5,913 का राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण द्वारा अनुमोदन जैविक विविधता अधिनियम की धारा 3(2) के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान, जैव-सर्वेक्षण, वाणिज्यिक उपयोग, अनुसंधान परिणामों के हस्तांतरण, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों और तृतीय-पक्ष हस्तांतरण वाली संस्थाओं को जारी किए गए और 6,917 अनुमोदन राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जैव विविधता परिषदों द्वारा जैविक संसाधनों के वाणिज्यिक उपयोग के लिए धारा 7 की संस्थाओं के लिए जारी किए गए। भारत ने नागोया प्रोटोकॉल के अनुच्छेद 17 के अनुसार, एबीएस क्लियरिंग-हाउस पर 3,556 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त अनुपालन प्रमाणपत्र भी प्रकाशित किए हैं, जो वैश्विक कुल का 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक है और पारदर्शिता और अनुपालन में भारत की अग्रणी स्थिति को दर्शाता है।
एबीएस ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन से महत्वपूर्ण लाभ रहे हैं। रिपोर्टिंग अवधि में एनबीए अनुमोदनों द्वारा 216.31 करोड़ रुपये (28.04 मिलियन डॉलर) जुटाए गए, जिसमें से 139.69 करोड़ रुपये (16.83 मिलियन डॉलर) का वितरण जैव विविध्ता प्रबंधन समितियां, स्थानीय समुदायों, किसानों और पारंपरिक ज्ञान धारकों सहित लाभ प्राप्तकर्ताओं को किया गया, जिससे जैव विविधता संरक्षण और आजीविका को समर्थन मिला। इसके अतिरिक्त, अधिनियम की धारा 7 के तहत भारतीय संस्थाओं द्वारा वाणिज्यिक उपयोग के लिए राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जैव विविधता परिषदें द्वारा दिए गए अनुमोदनों द्वारा 51.96 करोड़ रुपये (6.56 मिलियन डॉलर) जुटाए गए। साथ ही, 395 राष्‍ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण अनुमोदनों में क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान सहित गैर-मौद्रिक लाभ भी शामिल रहें।
नागोया प्रोटोकॉल के अंतर्गत भारत विदेशी स्रोतों से प्राप्त जैविक संसाधनों और संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञान के उपयोग की निगरानी भी रखता है और जैव विविधता (2024 के नियम 18 और जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 36ए के तहत आवश्यक विदेशी जैव संसाधनों के उपयोग के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण को फॉर्म 10 में 41 घोषणाएं प्राप्त हुई हैं।
भारत ने एबीएस के सुदृढ कार्यान्वयन के लिए व्यापक जागरूकता और क्षमता-निर्माण पहल भी की हैं। देश भर में ऐसे 600 से अधिक पहल के साथ ही 3,724 कार्यशालाओं और कार्यक्रमों द्वारा कुल 2,56,393 व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
सुदृढ वैधानिक ढांचे, सशक्त संस्थाएं और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी द्वारा भारत नागोया प्रोटोकॉल लागू करने में अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरा है।
जैविक विविधता सम्‍मेलन को नागोया प्रोटोकॉल के कार्यान्वयन पर भारत की पहली राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, सीबीडी के एक्सेस एंड बेनिफिट-शेयरिंग क्लियरिंग-हाउस पर जाएं: (https://absch.cbd.int/en/countries/IN)।