Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
DIGITAL SKILL TRAINING CENTRES IN RURAL AREAS
16 MAR 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Digital skill training is normally integrated into domain skill training. Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres / institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including rural areas. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills.District wise training centre data is available at https://www.msde.gov.in/documents?page=1
Some of the initiatives to enhance the digital infrastructure for skill training and for training in emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Robotics and Cybersecurity include the following:
1. PMKVY 3.0 and 4.0 have introduced specialised short- term and advanced modules focused on AI, Robotics, drone and new-age technologies. With the aim to meet industry demand, drive digital transformation, and build workforce readiness for Industry 4.0 and the futuristic skills.
2. Under CTS, training in 31 new-age courses such as Artificial Intelligence, Industrial Robotics, AI, and Drone, etc., for skilling and upskilling of youth of the country is conducted through a network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs).
3. Directorate General of Training (DGT) has collaborated with entities including IBM India, Microsoft, Cisco, Adobe India, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Future Right Skills Network (FRSN), Edunet Foundation, Auto Desk etc, for skilling initiatives under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skill training in modern technologies.
4. Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH)- a digital public infrastructure provides a comprehensive and accessible platform for skill enhancement, offering industry-relevant skill courses, job opportunities, and entrepreneurship support- enhances the accessibility to skill training to the youth including the ones from rural and underserved areas.
5. National Council for Vocational Education & Training (NCVET) has developed the National Programme on Artificial Intelligence (NPAI) Skilling Framework, which outlines the national roadmap, structure and guidelines for skilling in AI, data science and emerging technologies serves as the foundational document for developing standardised, industry-aligned courses and curricula.
6. MSDE has launched a national-level initiative, SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) initiative, aimed at embedding AI awareness and foundational skills among school students (Classes 6–12) and building AI literacy among educators. The programme seeks to bridge the digital divide by ensuring equitable access to AI education across geographies, thereby supporting the national agenda of inclusive, future-ready skilling.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल कौशल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र
16 MAR 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल कौशल प्रशिक्षण को आमतौर पर कार्य क्षेत्र (डोमेन) कौशल प्रशिक्षण में एकीकृत किया जाता है। भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (सिम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) के तहत, कौशल विकास केंद्रों/संस्थानों आदि के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के माध्यम से देश भर में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और कौशलोन्‍नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। सिम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और उन्हें उद्योग से संबंधित कौशलों से सुसज्जित करना है। जिला-वार प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का डेटा https://www.msde.gov.in/documents?page=1 पर उपलब्ध है।
कौशल प्रशिक्षण और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), रोबोटिक्‍स और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकीयों में प्रशिक्षण के लिए डिजिटल अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने की कुछ पहलों में निम्‍नलिखित शामिल है:
1. पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 और 4.0 जैसी पहलों ने एआई, रोबोटिक्स, ड्रोन और नई पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों पर केंद्रित विशेष अल्पकालिक और उन्नत मॉड्यूल पेश किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य उद्योग की मांग को पूरा करना, डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति देना और उद्योग 4.0 तथा भविष्य के कौशल के लिए कार्यबल को तैयार करना है।
2. सीटीएस के तहत, औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश के युवाओं के कौशल विकास और कौशल उन्नयन के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंडस्ट्रियल रोबोटिक्स, एआई और ड्रोन आदि जैसे 31 नए जमाने के पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया जाता है।
3. प्रशिक्षण निदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने कौशल विकास पहलों के लिए कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के तहत आईबीएम इंडिया, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, सिस्को, एडोब इंडिया, अमेज़न वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस), फ्यूचर राइट स्किल्स नेटवर्क (एफआरएसएन), एडुनेट फाउंडेशन, ऑटो डेस्क आदि सहित संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोग किया है। ये साझेदारियां आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की सुविधा प्रदान करती हैं।
4. स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) - कौशल वृद्धि के लिए एक व्यापक और सुलभ प्लैटफ़ार्म प्रदान करने वाला एक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना है, जो उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल पाठ्यक्रम, रोजगार के अवसर और उद्यमशीलता सहायता प्रदान कर ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों सहित युवाओं के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण की पहुंच को बढ़ाता है।
5. राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता संबंधी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीएआई) कौशल ढांचा विकसित किया है, जो एआई, डेटा साइंस और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौशलीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप, संरचना और दिशानिर्देशों की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है जो मानकीकृत, उद्योग-अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम और पाठ्यचर्या विकसित करने के लिए मूलभूत दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करता है।
6. एमएसडीई ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर की एक पहल, एसओएआर (स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडीनेस) शुरू की, जिसका उद्देश्य स्कूली छात्रों (कक्षा 6-12) के बीच एआई जागरूकता और मूलभूत कौशल को विकसित करना और शिक्षकों के बीच एआई साक्षरता का निर्माण करना है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में एआई शिक्षा तक न्यायसंगत पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटना है, जिससे समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल विकास के राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे को समर्थन मिल सके।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता (एमएसडीई) राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।