Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
PROMOTING DIGITALISATION AND ENHANCING SKILL DEVELOPMENT
16 MAR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills. The Government is committed to promote digitalisation and enhance skill development among youth.
The details of the candidates trained under various schemes of MSDE during the last three years and the current year (up to December 2025) are as under:
FY
PMKVY
JSS
NAPS
CTS
2022-23
2,11,170
7,26,284
7,38,490
12,51,181
2023-24
5,39,962
5,07,337
9,32,322
14,45,362
2024-25
20,38,319
5,00,490
9,85,031
13,15,133
2025-26
1,31,703
2,75,663
9,23,955
14,70,277
With the aim to meet industry demand, drive digital transformation, and build workforce readiness for Industry 4.0 and the futuristic skills, initiatives such as PMKVY 3.0 and 4.0 have introduced specialized short- term and advanced modules focused on new-age technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Robotics, drone and others. Digital skill training under PMKVY is delivered through a network of training infrastructure such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs), Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), Skill Hubs and other training centres onboarded on SIDH. Digital and emerging technology courses are offered through these approved centres in accordance with scheme guidelines and aligned to the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF).
Further, the Government is working with States/UTs to strengthen the use of existing infrastructure such as Government ITIs, schools, colleges and Skill Hubs for delivery of digital skilling by enabling broadband connectivity, setting up digital laboratories and providing access to online learning resources through platforms such as SIDH. District Skill Committees prepare District Skill Development Plans which identify gaps in digital infrastructure and prioritise locations in aspirational, hilly and border districts for additional centres and equipment support.
The Directorate General of Training (DGT) has developed 169 National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF)-compliant courses, including 19 courses in the IT & ITeS sector, aimed at equipping youth across the country with digital technology skills.
Under CTS, training in 31 new-age courses such as Artificial Intelligence, Industrial Robotics, AI, and Drone, etc., for skilling and upskilling of youth of the country is conducted through a network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs).
DGT has collaborated with entities including IBM India, Microsoft, Cisco, Adobe India, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Future Right Skills Network (FRSN), Edunet Foundation, Auto Desk etc, for skilling initiatives under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skill training in modern technologies.
The Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) is a flagship digital initiative of the Ministry which brings skill development, assessment, certification, apprenticeship and employment-related services onto a single digital platform. The objectives of SIDH include creation of an end-to-end digital skilling ecosystem, improving transparency and efficiency of skilling programmes, linking skilling outcomes with employment and apprenticeship opportunities, and enabling data-driven planning and monitoring. Key features of SIDH include digital onboarding of stakeholders, Aadhaar-based authentication, issuance of digitally verifiable certificates through DigiLocker, and integration with national digital platforms such as UIDAI, PFMS, e-Shram and the National Career Service (NCS) portal.
The number of Skill Development Training Centres established in the country, State/UT-wise as on 31.12.2025, is at Annexure.
Annexure
NUMBER OF SKILL DEVELOPMENT TRAINING CENTRES
(as on 31.12.2025)
State/UT
PMKVY 4.0 (STT+SP) Centres
JSS Centres
NAPS Establishments
CTS/ITIs
A & N Islands
5
1
25
4
Andhra Pradesh
371
6
1,216
521
Arunachal Pradesh
82
-
30
10
Assam
798
6
942
47
Bihar
537
21
720
1356
Chandigarh
10
1
176
3
Chhattisgarh
177
14
319
227
Delhi
144
3
1,846
46
Goa
6
1
513
13
Gujarat
266
9
10,399
493
Haryana
530
2
5,970
380
Himachal Pradesh
180
11
778
268
Jammu And Kashmir
543
2
618
56
Jharkhand
206
13
474
354
Karnataka
398
12
2,806
1468
Kerala
132
9
1,972
442
Ladakh
11
2
16
3
Lakshadweep
1
1
2
1
Madhya Pradesh
1,351
29
1,214
953
Maharashtra
571
21
9,652
1046
Manipur
163
4
31
11
Meghalaya
93
1
45
8
Mizoram
106
1
23
3
Nagaland
85
2
24
9
Odisha
241
29
755
500
Puducherry
22
-
262
15
Punjab
572
2
1,071
329
Rajasthan
1,454
9
1,088
1543
Sikkim
37
-
82
4
Tamilnadu
490
9
3,138
457
Telangana
119
6
1,406
301
DNH & DD
9
2
139
4
Tripura
117
2
83
22
Uttar Pradesh
2,581
47
7,196
3304
Uttarakhand
196
8
835
170
West Bengal
252
8
1,407
317
Overall
12,856
294
57,273
14,688
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو فروغ دینا اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو بڑھانا
16 MAR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) مختلف اسکیموں یعنی پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کے ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہنرمندی ، دوبارہ ہنرمندی اور اپ اسکل کی تربیت انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ایس آئی ایم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور صنعت سے متعلق مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے ۔ حکومت نوجوانوں میں ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو فروغ دینے اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال (دسمبر 2025 تک) کے دوران ایم ایس ڈی ای کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
پی ایم کے وی وائی
جے ایس ایس
این اے پی ایس
سی ٹی ایس
2022-23
2,11,170
7,26,284
7,38,490
12,51,181
2023-24
5,39,962
5,07,337
9,32,322
14,45,362
2024-25
20,38,319
5,00,490
9,85,031
13,15,133
2025-26
1,31,703
2,75,663
9,23,955
14,70,277
صنعت کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے اور انڈسٹری 4.0 کے لئے افرادی قوت کی تیاری اور مستقبل کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 اور 4.0 جیسے اقدامات نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) روبوٹکس ، ڈرون اور دیگر نئی دور کی ٹیکنالوجیز پر مرکوز خصوصی قلیل مدتی اور جدید ماڈیولز متعارف کرائے ہیں ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت ڈیجیٹل ہنر مندی کی تربیت پردھان منتری کوشل کیندروں (پی ایم کے کے) انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) اسکل ہبس اور ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پر موجود دیگر تربیتی مراکز جیسے تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کورسز ان منظور شدہ مراکز کے ذریعے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق پیش کیے جاتے ہیں اور نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) سے منسلک ہوتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹوٹی کو فعال کرکے ، ڈیجیٹل لیبارٹریوں کے قیام اور ایس آئی ڈی ایچ جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے آن لائن سیکھنے کے وسائل تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ڈیجیٹل ہنر مندی کی فراہمی کے لیے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی ، اسکول ، کالج اور اسکل ہب کے استعمال کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔ ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل کمیٹیاں ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پلان تیار کرتی ہیں جو ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں اور اضافی مراکز اور آلات کی مدد کے لیے امنگوں ، پہاڑی اور سرحدی اضلاع میں مقامات کو ترجیح دیتی ہیں ۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نے 169 نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے مطابق کورسز تیار کیے ہیں ، جن میں آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس سیکٹر کے 19 کورسز شامل ہیں ، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے ۔
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت ، ملک کے نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی اور اپ اسکلنگ کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت ، صنعتی روبوٹکس ، اے آئی ، اور ڈرون وغیرہ جیسے 31 نئے دور کے کورسز کی تربیت صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) اور نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔
ڈی جی ٹی نے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے تحت ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کے لیے آئی بی ایم انڈیا ، مائیکروسافٹ ، سسکو ، ایڈوب انڈیا ، ایمیزون ویب سروسز (اے ڈبلیو ایس) فیوچر رائٹ اسکلز نیٹ ورک (ایف آر ایس این) ایڈونیٹ فاؤنڈیشن ، آٹو ڈیسک وغیرہ سمیت اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے ۔ یہ شراکت داریاں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی تربیت کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) وزارت کی ایک فلیگ شپ ڈیجیٹل پہل ہے جو ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، جائزہ ، تصدیق ، اپرنٹس شپ اور روزگار سے متعلق خدمات کو ایک ہی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر لاتی ہے ۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کے مقاصد میں از اول تا آخیر ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل ، اسکلنگ پروگراموں کی شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ، ہنر مندی کے نتائج کو روزگار اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع سے جوڑنا اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی کو فعال کرنا شامل ہے ۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کی اہم خصوصیات میں متعلقہ فریقوں کی ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ ، آدھار پر مبنی تصدیق ، ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل طور پر قابل تصدیق سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنا اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ، پی ایف ایم ایس ، ای-شرم اور نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل جیسے قومی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ انضمام شامل ہیں ۔
اکتیس دسمبر 2025 تک ملک میں ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے تربیتی مراکز کی تعداد ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے تربیتی مراکز کی تعداد
(31دسمبر2025 تک)
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 (ایس ایس ٹی+ایس پی) مراکز
جے ایس ایس مراکز
این اے پی ایس اسٹیبلشمنٹس
سی ٹی ایس/ آئی ٹی آئز
انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر
5
1
25
4
آندھرا پردیش
371
6
1,216
521
اروناچل پردیش
82
-
30
10
آسام
798
6
942
47
بہار
537
21
720
1356
چنڈی گڑھ
10
1
176
3
چھتیس گڑھ
177
14
319
227
دہلی
144
3
1,846
46
گوا
6
1
513
13
گجرات
266
9
10,399
493
ہریانہ
530
2
5,970
380
ہماچل پردیش
180
11
778
268
جموں و کشمیر
543
2
618
56
جھارکھنڈ
206
13
474
354
کرناٹک
398
12
2,806
1468
کیرالہ
132
9
1,972
442
لداخ
11
2
16
3
لکشدیپ
1
1
2
1
مدھیہ پردیش
1,351
29
1,214
953
مہاراشٹر
571
21
9,652
1046
منی پور
163
4
31
11
میگھالیہ
93
1
45
8
میزورم
106
1
23
3
ناگالینڈ
85
2
24
9
اڈیشہ
241
29
755
500
پڈوچیری
22
-
262
15
پنجاب
572
2
1,071
329
راجستھان
1,454
9
1,088
1543
سکم
37
-
82
4
تمل ناڈو
490
9
3,138
457
تلنگانہ
119
6
1,406
301
ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی
9
2
139
4
تریپورہ
117
2
83
22
اتر پردیش
2,581
47
7,196
3304
اتراکھنڈ
196
8
835
170
مغربی بنگال
252
8
1,407
317
مجموعی طور پر
12,856
294
57,273
14,688