Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Green Credit Programme
16 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Green Credit Programme is an innovative mechanism to incentivize environmentally positive actions and to promote the LIFE (Lifestyle for Environment) movement, which aims at encouraging sustainable lifestyles by driving community towards behavioural changes that support environment friendly actions. The Green Credit Programme aims to increase green cover, enhance carbon sequestration, restore degraded lands and reduce carbon footprint through the adoption of environment-friendly technologies and practices.
The Central Government has notified Green Credit Rules, 2023 on 12th October 2023 under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 to encourage voluntary environmental positive actions resulting in issuance of Green Credits. Under the Green Credit Programme, the modality for tree plantation and eco-restoration of degraded forest lands has been notified on 22nd February 2024 and subsequently revised on 29th August 2025.
A Green Credit Programme Portal (https://moefcc-gep.in/) has been developed for the purpose.
The Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education, Dehradun is the Administrator under the Green Credit Programme and responsible for the effective implementation of the Green Credit Programme, including its management, operation and issuance of green credits under these rules.
The Green Credit Programme aims to restore degraded forest lands through the active participation of public and private sector entities. The degraded forest and parcels proposed to be taken up under the Green Credit Programme are elected and registered by the State Forest Department after due verification on the ground.
The land parcels selected under Green Credit Programme are verified by the Divisional Nodal Officer (DNO) and State Nodal Officer (SNO) to ensure that the degraded forest land parcels are neither taken up under existing plantation nor earmarked for afforestation under any other scheme, including compensatory afforestation, so as to prevent double counting under Green Credit Programme.
Afforestation activities undertaken on such degraded forest lands are required to use a mixture of indigenous species based on site suitability. The Green credits can be claimed by an applicant only after minimum five years of restoration work have been completed and a minimum canopy density of forty per cent has been achieved. A five-year establishment period is prescribed to allow the planted seedlings and natural regenerations to mature and develop adequate canopy cover, so as to achieve the prescribed 40 per cent canopy density, corresponding to a moderately dense forest.
The ‘designated agency’ designated under the Green Credit Programme shall conduct verification of the claim for the Green Credits and submit report to the Administrator as regard to the verification of the activities undertaken by an applicant for issuance of green credit.
The forest lands restored under GCP can be exchanged for meeting Compensatory Afforestation requirements under the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) adhiniyam, 1980, its rules and guidelines thereunder.
The forest restoration activities undertaken under the programme aim to enhance biodiversity and improve the productivity of forest resources. The restoration of degraded forest lands aims to benefit local communities by increasing the availability of timber, non-timber forest produce, fodder, water, and other ecosystem services.
State-wise area of degraded forest area selected under the Green Credit Program for eco-restoration:
Sl. No.
State
Area (in ha)
1
Assam
454
2
Bihar
460
3
Chhattisgarh
536
4
Goa
5
5
Gujarat
975
6
Jharkhand
302
7
Madhya Pradesh
640
8
Maharashtra
335
9
Odisha
257
10
Rajasthan
175
11
Telangana
155
12
Uttar Pradesh
97
Total
4391
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम
16 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सकारात्मक कार्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने और लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देने का एक नवीन तंत्र है। लाइफ आंदोलन का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कार्यों का समर्थन करने वाले व्यवहारगत बदलाव की दिशा में समुदाय को प्रेरित करके स्थायी जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देना है। ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों और कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाकर हरित आवरण को बढ़ाना, कार्बन पृथक्करण को बढ़ाना, खराब हो चुकी भूमि का जीर्णोद्धार करना और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना है।
केन्द्र सरकार ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986 के तहत स्वैच्छिक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सकारात्मक कार्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु 12 अक्टूबर 2023 को ग्रीन क्रेडिट नियम, 2023 अधिसूचित किए हैं, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप ग्रीन क्रेडिट जारी किए जाते हैं। ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के तहत, वृक्षारोपण और खराब हो चुकी वन भूमि के पारिस्थितिक जीर्णोद्धार की प्रक्रिया 22 फरवरी 2024 को अधिसूचित की गई थी और बाद में 29 अगस्त 2025 को संशोधित की गई।
इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम पोर्टल (https://moefcc-gep.in/) विकसित किया गया है।
देहरादून स्थित भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा परिषद ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशासक है और इन नियमों के तहत ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के प्रबंधन, संचालन और जारी करने सहित इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी के जरिए खराब हो चुकी वन भूमि का जीर्णोद्धार करना है। ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के तहत शामिल किए जाने वाले खराब हो चुके वन और भूखंडों का चयन एवं पंजीकरण राज्य वन विभाग द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर उचित सत्यापन के बाद किया जाता है।
ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम के तहत चयनित भूखंडों का सत्यापन मंडल नोडल अधिकारी (डीएनओ) और राज्य नोडल अधिकारी (एसएनओ) द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जाता है कि खराब हो चुके वन भूखंड न तो मौजूदा वृक्षारोपण के तहत हैं और न ही क्षतिपूर्ति वनीकरण सहित किसी अन्य योजना के तहत वनरोपण के लिए निर्धारित हैं ताकि ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के तहत दोहरी गणना को रोका जा सके।
इस प्रकार की खराब हो चुकी वनभूमियों पर किए जाने वाले वनरोपण कार्यों में स्थल की उपयुक्तता के आधार पर स्थानीय प्रजातियों के मिश्रण का उपयोग करना आवश्यक है। आवेदक को ग्रीन क्रेडिट तभी प्राप्त हो सकते हैं जब कम से कम पांच वर्षों का जीर्णोद्धार कार्य पूरा हो चुका हो और कम से कम चालीस प्रतिशत का वृक्ष आवरण घनत्व हासिल हो गया हो। पांच वर्ष की स्थापना अवधि रोपित पौधों और प्राकृतिक रूप से उगने वाले पौधों को परिपक्व होने एवं पर्याप्त वृक्ष आवरण विकसित करने हेतु निर्धारित की गई है, ताकि मध्यम रूप से सघन वन के अनुरूप निर्धारित चालीस प्रतिशत वृक्ष आवरण घनत्व प्राप्त किया जा सके।
ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के तहत नामित की गई ‘नामित एजेंसी’ ग्रीन क्रेडिट के दावे का सत्यापन करेगी और ग्रीन क्रेडिट जारी करने के लिए आवेदक द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों के सत्यापन के संबंध में प्रशासक को रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगी।
जीसीपी के तहत जीर्णोद्धार की गई वन भूमि को वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980, इसके नियमों और दिशानिर्देशों के तहत क्षतिपूर्ति वनरोपण से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आदान-प्रदान किया जा सकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत किए गए वन जीर्णोद्धार कार्यों का उद्देश्य जैव विविधता को बढ़ाना और वन संसाधनों की उत्पादकता में सुधार करना है। खराब हो चुकी वन भूमि के जीर्णोद्धार का लक्ष्य लकड़ी, गैर-लकड़ी वन उत्पाद, चारा, जल और इकोसिस्टम से जुड़ी अन्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाकर स्थानीय समुदायों को लाभ पहुंचाना है।
ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के तहत जीर्णोद्धार हेतु चयनित खराब हो चुके वन क्षेत्र का राज्यवार विवरण:
क्र.सं.
राज्य
क्षेत्रफल (हेक्टेयर में)
1
असम
454
2
बिहार
460
3
छत्तीसगढ़
536
4
गोवा
5
5
गुजरात
975
6
झारखंड
302
7
मध्य प्रदेश
640
8
महाराष्ट्र
335
9
ओडिशा
257
10
राजस्थान
175
11
तेलंगाना
155
12
उत्तर प्रदेश
97
कुल
4391
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।