Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA to organise Third Regional Consultative Workshop for Central Zone in Bhopal
The Consultative Initiative underscores CARA’s continued efforts to strengthen India’s adoption and child protection ecosystem
16 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, will organise its Third Regional Consultative Workshop for the Central Zone in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, on Tuesday, 17th March 2026, in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh and the concerned State authorities. The workshop will be graced by Nirmala Bhuria, Hon’ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Madhya Pradesh, who will attend the programme as the Chief Guest. Her presence will reaffirm the State Government’s commitment to strengthening child protection mechanisms and promoting family-based care for children, particularly those with special needs.
The workshop is aligned with CARA’s ongoing Adoption Awareness Campaign themed “Promoting Non-Institutionalised Rehabilitation of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children)”, reinforcing the national commitment to ensure that every child grows up in a nurturing family environment.
The Central Zone, comprising Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand, is the largest among all zones of the country—North, North-East, Western, South and East—in terms of the number of districts. Reflecting this extensive coverage, the workshop is expected to witness participation from representatives of more than 170 districts, making it one of the most comprehensive regional consultations under the campaign.
This consultative initiative underscores CARA’s continued efforts to strengthen India’s adoption and child protection ecosystem by promoting family-based care for children with special needs and reducing long-term institutionalisation. The deliberations are anchored in the mandate of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, which prioritises the best interests of the child through adoption and other non-institutional care mechanisms.
The workshop will bring together key stakeholders from across the Central Zone, including representatives from State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs), Specialised Adoption Agencies (SAAs), Child Care Institutions (CCIs), District Child Protection Units (DCPUs), Chief Medical Officers (CMOs), healthcare professionals, and child protection practitioners.
The programme will feature focused thematic sessions covering:
• State-wise status and best practices in the adoption of children with special needs
• Presentation of success stories and evidence-based interventions
• Group discussions to formulate actionable and time-bound recommendations
• Deliberations on medical, legal, financial, and grievance-related challenges
A special film portraying a successful adoption of children with special needs will also be launched during the workshop, highlighting the transformative power of family-based care, acceptance, and community support.
Through collaborative dialogue and knowledge sharing, the workshop aims to identify systemic gaps, enhance inter-departmental coordination, and develop policy-level recommendations to promote adoption and holistic rehabilitation of Divyaang children. The outcomes of the consultation are expected to significantly contribute to building a more inclusive, responsive and child-centric adoption framework across the country.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सीएआरए भोपाल में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र के लिए तीसरी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
परामर्श पहल देश के दत्तक ग्रहण और बाल संरक्षण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सीएआरए के निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है
16 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में संचालित केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए) मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और संबंधित राज्य प्राधिकरणों के सहयोग से मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में मंगलवार, 17 मार्च 2026 को केंद्रीय क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी तीसरी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा। कार्यशाला में मध्य प्रदेश की महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री निर्मला भूरिया मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगी। उनकी उपस्थिति बाल संरक्षण तंत्र को मजबूत करने और विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए परिवार आधारित देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति राज्य सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेगी।
सीएआरए के दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता अभियान के अनुरूप "विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों (दिव्यांग बच्चों) के गैर-संस्थागत पुनर्वास को बढ़ावा देना", विषय पर आयोजित यह कार्यशाला इस राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ बनाती है कि प्रत्येक बच्चा एक पोषणकारी पारिवारिक वातावरण में पले-बढ़े।
मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और उत्तराखंड को मिलाकर बना केंद्रीय क्षेत्र, देश के सभी क्षेत्रों—उत्तर, उत्तर-पूर्व, पश्चिम, दक्षिण और पूर्व—में जिलों की संख्या की तुलना में सबसे बड़ा है। 170 से अधिक जिलों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी के साथ यह सबसे व्यापक क्षेत्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला होगी।
यह परामर्श पहल विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए परिवार-आधारित देखभाल को बढ़ावा देकर और दीर्घकालिक संस्थागतकरण को कम करके देश के दत्तक ग्रहण और बाल संरक्षण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सीएआरए के निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है। यह विचार-विमर्श किशोर न्याय (देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 के जनादेश पर आधारित है, जो दत्तक ग्रहण और अन्य गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल तंत्रों के माध्यम से बच्चों के सर्वोत्तम हितों को प्राथमिकता देता है।
इस कार्यशाला में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की राज्य दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन एजेंसियों (एसएआरए), विशेष दत्तक ग्रहण एजेंसियों (एसएए), बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई), जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाइयों (डीसीपीयू), मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारियों (सीएमओ), स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और बाल संरक्षण विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित विषयगत पहलुओं पर केंद्रित सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे:
• विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को गोद लेने के संबंध में राज्यवार स्थिति और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं
• सफलता की कहानियों और साक्ष्य-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों की प्रस्तुति
• कार्रवाई योग्य और समयबद्ध सिफारिशें तैयार करने के लिए समूह चर्चाएँ
• चिकित्सा, कानूनी, वित्तीय और शिकायत संबंधी चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श
कार्यशाला के दौरान विशेष आवश्यकताओं वाले बच्चों को सफलतापूर्वक गोद लेने को दर्शाने वाली एक विशेष फिल्म परिवार-आधारित देखभाल, स्वीकृति और सामुदायिक समर्थन की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को उजागर करेगी।
सहयोगात्मक संवाद और ज्ञान साझाकरण के माध्यम से, कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य व्यवस्थागत कमियों की पहचान करना, अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय को बढ़ाना और दिव्यांग बच्चों को गोद लेने और उनके समग्र पुनर्वास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति-स्तरीय सिफारिशें विकसित करना है। परामर्श के परिणामों से देश भर में अधिक समावेशी, उत्तरदायी और बाल-केंद्रित दत्तक ग्रहण ढांचा तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।