Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA to organise Third Regional Consultative Workshop for Central Zone in Bhopal
The Consultative Initiative underscores CARA’s continued efforts to strengthen India’s adoption and child protection ecosystem
16 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, will organise its Third Regional Consultative Workshop for the Central Zone in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, on Tuesday, 17th March 2026, in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh and the concerned State authorities. The workshop will be graced by Nirmala Bhuria, Hon’ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Madhya Pradesh, who will attend the programme as the Chief Guest. Her presence will reaffirm the State Government’s commitment to strengthening child protection mechanisms and promoting family-based care for children, particularly those with special needs.
The workshop is aligned with CARA’s ongoing Adoption Awareness Campaign themed “Promoting Non-Institutionalised Rehabilitation of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children)”, reinforcing the national commitment to ensure that every child grows up in a nurturing family environment.
The Central Zone, comprising Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand, is the largest among all zones of the country—North, North-East, Western, South and East—in terms of the number of districts. Reflecting this extensive coverage, the workshop is expected to witness participation from representatives of more than 170 districts, making it one of the most comprehensive regional consultations under the campaign.
This consultative initiative underscores CARA’s continued efforts to strengthen India’s adoption and child protection ecosystem by promoting family-based care for children with special needs and reducing long-term institutionalisation. The deliberations are anchored in the mandate of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, which prioritises the best interests of the child through adoption and other non-institutional care mechanisms.
The workshop will bring together key stakeholders from across the Central Zone, including representatives from State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs), Specialised Adoption Agencies (SAAs), Child Care Institutions (CCIs), District Child Protection Units (DCPUs), Chief Medical Officers (CMOs), healthcare professionals, and child protection practitioners.
The programme will feature focused thematic sessions covering:
• State-wise status and best practices in the adoption of children with special needs
• Presentation of success stories and evidence-based interventions
• Group discussions to formulate actionable and time-bound recommendations
• Deliberations on medical, legal, financial, and grievance-related challenges
A special film portraying a successful adoption of children with special needs will also be launched during the workshop, highlighting the transformative power of family-based care, acceptance, and community support.
Through collaborative dialogue and knowledge sharing, the workshop aims to identify systemic gaps, enhance inter-departmental coordination, and develop policy-level recommendations to promote adoption and holistic rehabilitation of Divyaang children. The outcomes of the consultation are expected to significantly contribute to building a more inclusive, responsive and child-centric adoption framework across the country.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سینٹرل ایڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی (سی اے آر اے)، بھوپال میں سینٹرل زون کے لیے تیسری علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کاانعقاد کرے گی
یہ مشاورتی پہل بھارت میں بچوں کو اپنانے اور تحفظ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سی اے آر اےکی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے
16 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل ایڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی (سی اے آر اے) ، جو خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے ماتحت ہے، سینٹرل زون کے لیے اپنی تیسری علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کو مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں منگل، 17 مارچ 2026 کو منعقد کرے گی، جس میں حکومت مدھیہ پردیش اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکام کا تعاون ہو گا۔ ورکشاپ میں مدھیہ پردیش حکومت میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ نرمالا بھوریا بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گی۔ ان کی موجودگی ریاستی حکومت کی بچوں کے تحفظ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور بچوں، خاص طور پر خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں، کے لیے خاندانی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کو دوبارہ اجاگر کرے گی۔
یہ ورکشاپ، بچوں کو اپنانے سے متعلق سی اے آر اے کی جاری آگاہی مہم کے تحت منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جس کا موضوع ہے: ’’خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں (دیویانگ بچوں) کی غیر ادارہ جاتی بحالی کو فروغ دینا۔‘‘ اس سے ملک گیر عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے کہ ہر بچہ پرورش کرنے والے خاندانی ماحول میں پروان چڑھے۔
سینٹرل زون، جس میں مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور اُترکھنڈ شامل ہیں، ملک کے تمام زون—شمالی، شمال مشرقی، مغربی، جنوبی اور مشرقی— میں سے اضلاع کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے سب سے بڑا زون ہیں۔ اس وسیع کوریج کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ورکشاپ میں170 سے زائد اضلاع کے نمائندگان کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جس سے یہ مہم کے تحت سب سے جامع علاقائی مشاورتی اجلاسوں میں سے ایک بن جائے گی۔
یہ مشاورتی اقدام سی اے آر اے کی بھارت میں بچوں کو اپنانے اور بچوں کے تحفظ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کے لیے خاندانی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے اور طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی قیام کو کم کرنے کے حوالے سے۔اس مباحثے کی بنیاد جیونائل جسٹس (کیر اینڈ پروٹیکشن آف چلڈرن) ایکٹ، 2015 کے تحت ہے، جو بچوں کو اپنانے اور دیگر غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کے ذریعے بچے کے بہترین مفاد کو اولین ترجیح دیتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ پورے سینٹرل زون کے اہم متعلقہ شراکت داروں کو اکٹھا کرے گی ، جن میں اسٹیٹ ایڈاپشن ریسورس ایجنسیاں (ایس اے اے) اسپیشلائزڈ ایڈاپشن ایجنسیاں (ایس اے اے) چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (سی سی آئی) ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹس (ڈی سی پی یو) چیف میڈیکل آفیسرز (سی ایم او) ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز ، اور چائلڈ پروٹیکشن پریکٹیشنرز کے نمائندے شامل ہیں ۔
اس پروگرام میں درج ذیل مرکوز موضوعاتی سیشن شامل ہوں گے:
• خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو گود لینے میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے حیثیت اور بہترین طریقے
• کامیابی کی کہانیوں اور شواہد پر مبنی اقدامات کی پیشکش
• قابل عمل اور مقررہ وقت پر سفارشات مرتب کرنے کے لیے گروپ ڈسکشن
• طبی ، قانونی ، مالی اور شکایات سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر غور و فکر
ورکشاپ کے دوران ایک خصوصی فلم بھی دیکھائی جائے گی، جو خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو کامیابی اپنانے پر محیط ہوگی اور خاندانی دیکھ بھال، قبولیت اور کمیونٹی سپورٹ کی تبدیلی لانے والی طاقت کو اجاگر کرے گی۔
مشاورتی بات چیت اور علم کے اشتراک کے ذریعے، ورکشاپ کا مقصد نظام کی خامیوں کی نشاندہی، محکموں کے درمیان بہتر تعاون کو فروغ اور پالیسی سطح پر سفارشات تیار کرنا ہے تاکہ معذور بچوں کے اپنانے اور جامع بحالی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔اس مشاورت کے نتائج ملک بھر میں زیادہ شمولیت پر مبنی، جوابدہ اور بچوں پر مرکوز گود لینے کے فریم ورک کی تشکیل میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کی توقع ہے۔