Ministry of Finance
Government Strengthens Financial Inclusion Ecosystem Through Flagship Schemes
Insurance, pension and credit schemes strengthen financial inclusion and enhance financial security for beneficiaries across the country
57.78 crore Jan-Dhan accounts opened under PMJDY with deposits of ₹2.94 lakh crore as on 25 February 2026; 56% of accounts held by women
16 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of upliftment of the various segments of the society by providing access to banking, credit and insurance, the Government initiated the National Mission for Financial Inclusion (NMFI), namely, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August, 2014 to provide universal banking services for every unbanked household based on the guiding principles of banking the unbanked, securing the unsecured and funding the unfunded. However, no poverty alleviation programme is currently being implemented directly by Ministry of Finance. The coverage of beneficiaries through various schemes under NMFI are briefed as under:
1. Under PMJDY, a total of 57.78 crore Jan-Dhan accounts with a deposit balance of Rs. 2,94,702 crores have been opened as on 25.02.2026 under PMJDY. Out of these, 32.21 crore (55.8%) Jan-Dhan accounts belong to women and about 45.17 crore (78.2 %) PMJDY accounts have been opened in rural and semi-urban areas;
2. Under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), 26.88 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide life insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh for death due to any reason;
3. Under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), 57.11 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide one-year accidental cover of Rs. 2 lakh (death or permanent total disability) and Rs. 1 lakh (permanent partial disability) respectively;
4. Under Atal Pension Yojana (APY), 8.84 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide monthly pension to eligible subscribers;
5. Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), 57.26 crore loans amounting to Rs. 39.48 lakh crore have been sanctioned to provide collateral-free institutional finance to micro/small business units up to Rs.20 lakh for income generating activities in manufacturing, trading, services sectors including activities allied to agriculture (as on 27.02.2026);
6. Under Stand-Up India Scheme (SUPI), 2.75 lakh cumulative loans amounting to Rs. 62,790 crores have been sanctioned to Scheduled Caste / Schedule Tribe and Women entrepreneurs for setting up greenfield projects in the sectors such as manufacturing, trading, services and activities allied to agriculture (as on 31.03.2025).
A robust financial inclusion platform, namely JAM- a Jandhan Aadhaar Mobile pipeline for linking of Jan-Dhan account with mobile number and Aadhaar has been created which is being extensively leveraged by various Ministries and Departments for the delivery of various welfare benefits like Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Lok Sabha today.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি পরিমণ্ডলকে জোরদার করছে সরকার
16 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ ২০২৬
সমাজের বিভিন্ন স্তরের মানুষের আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের কাছে ব্যাঙ্ক, ঋণ এবং বিমার সুযোগ আরও বেশি করে পৌঁছে দিতে চায় সরকার।
জাতীয় আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি অভিযান (ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর ফিনানশিয়াল ইনক্লুশন-এনএমএফআই)-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি ধাপ হল ২০২৪-এর অগাস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনধন যোজনা (পিএমজেডিওয়াই)-এর সূচনা। এর লক্ষ্য, দেশের সব পরিবারকে ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা। ২০২৬-এর ১৫ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত পিএমজেডিওয়াই-এর আওতায় ৫৭.৭৮ কোটি জনধন অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে। আমানতের মোট মূল্যমান ২.৯৪.৭০২ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে ৩২.২১ কোটি অ্যাকাউন্ট (৫৫.৮ শতাংশ) মহিলাদের। গ্রাম এবং আধা শহুরে এলাকায় ৪৫.১৭ কোটি (৭৮.২ শতাংশ) জনধন অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা (পিএমজেবিওয়াই)-তে তালিকাভুক্ত হয়েছেন ২৬.৮৮ কোটি মানুষ (২৫.০২.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত)। এর মাধ্যমে ২ কোটি টাকার জীবন বিমা আচ্ছাদন পাওয়া যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা (পিএমএসবিওয়াই)-তে ২৫.০২.২০২৬ তারিখ পর্যন্ত তালিকাভুক্ত হয়েছেন ৫৭.১১ কোটি মানুষ। এর আওতায় দুর্ঘটনায় মৃত্যুর ক্ষেত্রে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং শারীরিক অক্ষমতার ক্ষেত্রে ১ লক্ষ টাকা বিমার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
অটল পেনশন যোজনায় নাম লিখিয়েছেন ৮.৮৪ কোটি মানুষ (২৫.০২.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত)। এঁদের জন্য মাস ভিত্তিক পেনশনের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা (পিএমএমওয়াই)-এর আওতায় প্রদত্ত ঋণের পরিমাণ ৩৯.৪৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা (২৭.০২.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত)। ৫৭.২৬ কোটি গ্রাহক এই বন্ধকহীন ঋণের সুবিধা পেয়েছেন ছোটখাটো ব্যবসার জন্য। ঋণের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ২০ লক্ষ টাকা।
স্ট্যান্ডআপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের আওতায় অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীভুক্ত এবং মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিদের দেওয়া ঋণের পরিমাণ ৬২,৭৯০ কোটি টাকা (৩১.০৩.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত)। ২.৭৫ লক্ষ মানুষ এই সুবিধা পেয়েছেন।
জনধন-আধার-মোবাইল ত্রয়ী সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ কার্যকর ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। সরকারের বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের সুবিধা সরাসরি পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে গ্রাহকদের কাছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন।