Ministry of Finance
Government Strengthens Financial Inclusion Ecosystem Through Flagship Schemes
Insurance, pension and credit schemes strengthen financial inclusion and enhance financial security for beneficiaries across the country
57.78 crore Jan-Dhan accounts opened under PMJDY with deposits of ₹2.94 lakh crore as on 25 February 2026; 56% of accounts held by women
16 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of upliftment of the various segments of the society by providing access to banking, credit and insurance, the Government initiated the National Mission for Financial Inclusion (NMFI), namely, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August, 2014 to provide universal banking services for every unbanked household based on the guiding principles of banking the unbanked, securing the unsecured and funding the unfunded. However, no poverty alleviation programme is currently being implemented directly by Ministry of Finance. The coverage of beneficiaries through various schemes under NMFI are briefed as under:
1. Under PMJDY, a total of 57.78 crore Jan-Dhan accounts with a deposit balance of Rs. 2,94,702 crores have been opened as on 25.02.2026 under PMJDY. Out of these, 32.21 crore (55.8%) Jan-Dhan accounts belong to women and about 45.17 crore (78.2 %) PMJDY accounts have been opened in rural and semi-urban areas;
2. Under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), 26.88 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide life insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh for death due to any reason;
3. Under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), 57.11 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide one-year accidental cover of Rs. 2 lakh (death or permanent total disability) and Rs. 1 lakh (permanent partial disability) respectively;
4. Under Atal Pension Yojana (APY), 8.84 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide monthly pension to eligible subscribers;
5. Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), 57.26 crore loans amounting to Rs. 39.48 lakh crore have been sanctioned to provide collateral-free institutional finance to micro/small business units up to Rs.20 lakh for income generating activities in manufacturing, trading, services sectors including activities allied to agriculture (as on 27.02.2026);
6. Under Stand-Up India Scheme (SUPI), 2.75 lakh cumulative loans amounting to Rs. 62,790 crores have been sanctioned to Scheduled Caste / Schedule Tribe and Women entrepreneurs for setting up greenfield projects in the sectors such as manufacturing, trading, services and activities allied to agriculture (as on 31.03.2025).
A robust financial inclusion platform, namely JAM- a Jandhan Aadhaar Mobile pipeline for linking of Jan-Dhan account with mobile number and Aadhaar has been created which is being extensively leveraged by various Ministries and Departments for the delivery of various welfare benefits like Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार प्रमुख योजनाओं के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत कर रही है
बीमा, पेंशन और ऋण योजनाएं वित्तीय समावेशन को मजबूत करती हैं तथा देश भर में लाभार्थियों के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा बढ़ाती हैं
पीएमजेडीवाई के तहत 25 फरवरी 2026 तक 57.78 करोड़ जन-धन खाते खोले गए जिनमें 2.94 लाख करोड़ रुपये जमा हैं; खातों का 56% महिलाओं के पास
16 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के उत्थान के उद्देश्य से बैंकिंग, ऋण और बीमा तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार ने अगस्त, 2014 में राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय समावेशन मिशन (एनएमएफआई) नामक प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) की शुरुआत की, ताकि हर बैंक रहित परिवार को बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। इसका आधार सिद्धांत है - बैंक रहितों को बैंकिंग, असुरक्षितों को सुरक्षा और वित्त रहितों को वित्त। हालांकि, वर्तमान में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा सीधे कोई गरीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम लागू नहीं किया जा रहा है। एनएमएफआई के तहत विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों का कवरेज निम्नानुसार है:
• पीएमजेडीवाई के तहत 25.02.2026 तक कुल 57.78 करोड़ जन-धन खाते 2,94,702 करोड़ रुपये की जमा राशि के साथ खोले गए हैं। इनमें से 32.21 करोड़ (55.8%) जन-धन खाते महिलाओं के हैं और लगभग 45.17 करोड़ (78.2%) पीएमजेडीवाई खाते ग्रामीण एवं अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में खोले गए हैं;
• प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) के तहत किसी भी कारण से मृत्यु पर 2 लाख रुपये का जीवन बीमा कवर प्रदान करने के लिए 26.88 करोड़ संचयी नामांकन (25.02.2026 तक) किए गए हैं;
• प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के तहत मृत्यु या पूर्ण स्थायी अक्षमता पर 2 लाख रुपये तथा स्थायी आंशिक अक्षमता पर 1 लाख रुपये का एक वर्षीय दुर्घटना कवर प्रदान करने के लिए 57.11 करोड़ संचयी नामांकन (25.02.2026 तक) किए गए हैं;
• अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) के तहत पात्र ग्राहकों को मासिक पेंशन प्रदान करने के लिए 8.84 करोड़ संचयी नामांकन (25.02.2026 तक) किए गए हैं;
• प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के तहत विनिर्माण, व्यापार, सेवा क्षेत्रों में आय सृजन गतिविधियों के लिए सूक्ष्म/लघु व्यवसाय इकाइयों को 20 लाख रुपये तक बिना गिरवी के संस्थागत वित्त प्रदान करने के लिए 57.26 करोड़ ऋण 39.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि के स्वीकृत किए गए हैं (27.02.2026 तक), जिसमें कृषि से संबद्ध गतिविधियां शामिल हैं;
• स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना (एसयूपीआई) के तहत अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति एवं महिला उद्यमियों को विनिर्माण, व्यापार, सेवा एवं कृषि से संबद्ध गतिविधियों में ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाएं स्थापित करने के लिए 2.75 लाख संचयी ऋण 62,790 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के स्वीकृत किए गए हैं (31.03.2025 तक)।
जनधन आधार मोबाइल (जेएएम) पाइपलाइन नामक एक मजबूत वित्तीय समावेशन मंच तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें जन-धन खाते को मोबाइल नंबर और आधार से जोड़ा जाता है, जिसका विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) आदि कल्याणकारी लाभों की डिलीवरी के लिए व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन द्वारा दी गई।