Ministry of Finance
Government Strengthens Financial Inclusion Ecosystem Through Flagship Schemes
Insurance, pension and credit schemes strengthen financial inclusion and enhance financial security for beneficiaries across the country
57.78 crore Jan-Dhan accounts opened under PMJDY with deposits of ₹2.94 lakh crore as on 25 February 2026; 56% of accounts held by women
16 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of upliftment of the various segments of the society by providing access to banking, credit and insurance, the Government initiated the National Mission for Financial Inclusion (NMFI), namely, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August, 2014 to provide universal banking services for every unbanked household based on the guiding principles of banking the unbanked, securing the unsecured and funding the unfunded. However, no poverty alleviation programme is currently being implemented directly by Ministry of Finance. The coverage of beneficiaries through various schemes under NMFI are briefed as under:
1. Under PMJDY, a total of 57.78 crore Jan-Dhan accounts with a deposit balance of Rs. 2,94,702 crores have been opened as on 25.02.2026 under PMJDY. Out of these, 32.21 crore (55.8%) Jan-Dhan accounts belong to women and about 45.17 crore (78.2 %) PMJDY accounts have been opened in rural and semi-urban areas;
2. Under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), 26.88 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide life insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh for death due to any reason;
3. Under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), 57.11 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide one-year accidental cover of Rs. 2 lakh (death or permanent total disability) and Rs. 1 lakh (permanent partial disability) respectively;
4. Under Atal Pension Yojana (APY), 8.84 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide monthly pension to eligible subscribers;
5. Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), 57.26 crore loans amounting to Rs. 39.48 lakh crore have been sanctioned to provide collateral-free institutional finance to micro/small business units up to Rs.20 lakh for income generating activities in manufacturing, trading, services sectors including activities allied to agriculture (as on 27.02.2026);
6. Under Stand-Up India Scheme (SUPI), 2.75 lakh cumulative loans amounting to Rs. 62,790 crores have been sanctioned to Scheduled Caste / Schedule Tribe and Women entrepreneurs for setting up greenfield projects in the sectors such as manufacturing, trading, services and activities allied to agriculture (as on 31.03.2025).
A robust financial inclusion platform, namely JAM- a Jandhan Aadhaar Mobile pipeline for linking of Jan-Dhan account with mobile number and Aadhaar has been created which is being extensively leveraged by various Ministries and Departments for the delivery of various welfare benefits like Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے ذریعے مالیاتی شمولیت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے
انشورنس، پنشن اور قرض کی اسکیمیں مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتی ہیں اور ملک بھر میں مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے مالی تحفظ کو بڑھاتی ہیں
25 فروری 2026 تک 2.94 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ڈپازٹ کے ساتھ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے تحت 57.78 کروڑ جن دھن کھاتے کھولے گئے ؛ خواتین کے 56 فیصد کھاتے
16 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
بینکنگ ، کریڈٹ اور بیمہ تک رسائی فراہم کرکے معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کی ترقی کے مقصد سے ، حکومت نے اگست 2014 میں پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کے نام سے مالیاتی شمولیت کے لیے قومی مشن (این ایم ایف آئی) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ ہر غیر بینک والے گھرانے کے لیے بینکنگ کے رہنما اصولوں کی بنیاد پر یونیورسل بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں ۔ تاہم ، غربت کے خاتمے کا کوئی پروگرام فی الحال وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے براہ راست نافذ نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ این ایم ایف آئی کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے مستفیدین کی کوریج کے بارے میں ذیل میں بتایا گیا ہے:
1. پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے تحت اب تک کل 57.78 کروڑ جن دھن اکاؤنٹس کھولے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں 25 فروری 2026 تک کل جمع شدہ رقم 2,94,702 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان میں سے 32.21 کروڑ (55.8 فیصد) اکاؤنٹس خواتین کے نام ہیں جبکہ تقریباً 45.17 کروڑ (78.2فیصد) اکاؤنٹس دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں کھولے گئے ہیں۔
2. وزیر اعظم جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) کے تحت اب تک مجموعی طور پر 26.88 کروڑ اندراجات (25 فروری 2026 تک) کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو کسی بھی سبب سے موت کی صورت میں 2 لاکھ روپے کی لائف انشورنس کوریج فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
3. وزیر اعظم سُرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کے تحت اب تک مجموعی طور پر 57.11 کروڑ اندراجات (25 فروری 2026 تک) کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو ایک سالہ حادثاتی بیمہ فراہم کرتے ہیں: موت یا مستقل کل معذوری کی صورت میں 2 لاکھ روپے اور مستقل جزوی معذوری کی صورت میں 1 لاکھ روپے۔
4. اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) کے تحت اب تک مجموعی طور پر 8.84 کروڑ اندراجات (25 فروری 2026 تک) کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو اہل سبسکرائبرز کو ماہانہ پنشن فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
5. وزیر اعظم مُدرا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت اب تک 57.26 کروڑ قرضے دیے جا چکے ہیں جن کی کل رقم 39.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو مائیکرو/چھوٹے کاروباری یونٹس کو 20 لاکھ روپے تک کے بغیر ضمانت کے ادارہ جاتی قرض فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ پیداوار، تجارت، خدمات کے شعبوں اور زرعی متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیاں شروع کر سکیں (27 فروری 2026 تک)۔
6. اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم (ایس یو پی آئی)کے تحت اب تک 2.75 لاکھ قرضے دیے جا چکے ہیں جن کی کل رقم 62,790 کروڑ روپے ہے، جو شیڈولڈ کاسٹ/شیڈولڈ ٹرائب اور خواتین کاروباری افراد کو گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے دی گئی ہیں، جس میں پیداوار، تجارت، خدمات اور زرعی متعلقہ سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں (31 مارچ 2025 تک)۔
ایک مضبوط مالی شمولیت کا پلیٹ فارم، جسے جے اے ایم (جن دھن، آدھار، موبائل) کہا جاتا ہے، قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو جن دھن اکاؤنٹس کو موبائل نمبر اور آدھار سے منسلک کرنے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کا وسیع پیمانے پر مختلف وزارتیں اور محکمے استعمال کر رہے ہیں تاکہ براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد مستفیدین تک پہنچائے جا سکیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج لوک سبھا میں دی ۔