Ministry of Finance
Government Strengthens Financial Inclusion Ecosystem Through Flagship Schemes
Insurance, pension and credit schemes strengthen financial inclusion and enhance financial security for beneficiaries across the country
57.78 crore Jan-Dhan accounts opened under PMJDY with deposits of ₹2.94 lakh crore as on 25 February 2026; 56% of accounts held by women
16 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of upliftment of the various segments of the society by providing access to banking, credit and insurance, the Government initiated the National Mission for Financial Inclusion (NMFI), namely, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August, 2014 to provide universal banking services for every unbanked household based on the guiding principles of banking the unbanked, securing the unsecured and funding the unfunded. However, no poverty alleviation programme is currently being implemented directly by Ministry of Finance. The coverage of beneficiaries through various schemes under NMFI are briefed as under:
1. Under PMJDY, a total of 57.78 crore Jan-Dhan accounts with a deposit balance of Rs. 2,94,702 crores have been opened as on 25.02.2026 under PMJDY. Out of these, 32.21 crore (55.8%) Jan-Dhan accounts belong to women and about 45.17 crore (78.2 %) PMJDY accounts have been opened in rural and semi-urban areas;
2. Under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), 26.88 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide life insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh for death due to any reason;
3. Under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), 57.11 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide one-year accidental cover of Rs. 2 lakh (death or permanent total disability) and Rs. 1 lakh (permanent partial disability) respectively;
4. Under Atal Pension Yojana (APY), 8.84 crore cumulative enrolments (as on 25.02.2026) have been done to provide monthly pension to eligible subscribers;
5. Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), 57.26 crore loans amounting to Rs. 39.48 lakh crore have been sanctioned to provide collateral-free institutional finance to micro/small business units up to Rs.20 lakh for income generating activities in manufacturing, trading, services sectors including activities allied to agriculture (as on 27.02.2026);
6. Under Stand-Up India Scheme (SUPI), 2.75 lakh cumulative loans amounting to Rs. 62,790 crores have been sanctioned to Scheduled Caste / Schedule Tribe and Women entrepreneurs for setting up greenfield projects in the sectors such as manufacturing, trading, services and activities allied to agriculture (as on 31.03.2025).
A robust financial inclusion platform, namely JAM- a Jandhan Aadhaar Mobile pipeline for linking of Jan-Dhan account with mobile number and Aadhaar has been created which is being extensively leveraged by various Ministries and Departments for the delivery of various welfare benefits like Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Lok Sabha today.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਬੀਮਾ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 25 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਤੱਕ 57.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ-ਧਨ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2.94 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ; ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ 56% ਹਨ
16 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ, ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ-ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਫਆਈ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਰੇਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਰਹਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹੈ – ਬੈਂਕ ਰਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ, ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਫੰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਫਆਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ:
• ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 25.02.2026 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 57.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਨ-ਧਨ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,94,702 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 32.21 ਕਰੋੜ (55.8%) ਜਨ-ਧਨ ਖਾਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 45.17 ਕਰੋੜ (78.2%) ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਖਾਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ;
• ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 26.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ (25.02.2026 ਤੱਕ) ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ;
• ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 57.11 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ (25.02.2026 ਤੱਕ) ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮੌਤ ਜਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ 'ਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ 'ਤੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ;
• ਯੋਗ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਪੀਵਾਈ) ਅਧੀਨ 8.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ (25.02.2026 ਤੱਕ) ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ;
• ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਖਮ/ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਜਮਾਨਤ-ਮੁਕਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ (27.02.2026 ਤੱਕ) 57.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ;
• ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਸਯੂਪੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ (31.03.2025 ਤੱਕ) 62,790 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 2.75 ਲੱਖ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਜਨ-ਧਨ ਆਧਾਰ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ (ਜੇਏਐੱਮ) ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜਨ-ਧਨ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।