Ministry of Finance
Coordinated Efforts of Government, RBI and NPCI Accelerate Growth in Digital Payments
UPI emerges as world’s largest real-time retail payment system, accounting for 81% of retail digital payments in FY 2024-25
16 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The digital payment transactions have grown exponentially in the last few years due to coordinated efforts of the Government, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). The total retail digital payment transactions including its growth rate during the last four financial years are given below:
Financial Year
Retail Digital Payments
Growth in Percentage
Volume
(in Crore)
Value
(in Lakh Crore)
Volume
Value
FY 2021-22
7176.90
457.44
-
-
FY 2022-23
11369.56
587.39
58.42%
28.41%
FY 2023-24
16416.02
719.37
44.39%
22.47%
FY 2024-25
22167.90
849.12
35.04%
18.04%
Of the total retail digital payment transactions, the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) accounts for 81% in FY2024-25 and has emerged as the largest real-time retail payment system in the world. The specific data on demographic or geographic segments-wise contribution in digital payments is not maintained. The growth in retail digital payments, including UPI, is driven by several factors such as smartphone penetration, Aadhaar‑enabled authentication, e‑KYC, wider financial inclusion and expansion of merchant acceptance infrastructure across both urban and rural areas. The digital public infrastructure has supported inter-operability and simplified on-boarding processes, contributing to wider adoption across user groups. The initiatives such as the Incentive Scheme for Promotion of Digital Payments, Payment Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF), etc. have also facilitated the continued expansion of digital payments.
The increase in digital payments has posed certain challenges such as cyber security risk, digital adoption, literacy and awareness, network issue, etc. However, no such specific challenges related to Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh have been reported.
To address the digital financial frauds, various initiatives have been taken up by the Government, RBI and NPCI. These, inter alia, include device binding between the customer’s mobile number and device, two‑factor authentication through PIN, daily transaction limits and restrictions on certain use cases. NPCI provides an AI/ML‑based fraud‑monitoring solution to all banks for generating alerts and declining suspicious transactions. RBI and banks have also been conducting awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaigns and other publicity material for prevention of cyber‑crime.
Further, to facilitate citizens in reporting cyber incidents including financial frauds, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has launched National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) and National Cybercrime Helpline Number “1930”. Similarly, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) and “Chakshu” facility, which enables citizens to report suspected fraudulent communication received through calls, SMS or WhatsApp.
To support the deployment of payment infrastructure in the rural and interior areas, PIDF was set up by RBI. Approximately 5.80 crore digital touch points and about 56.86 crore QR codes have been deployed under the scheme.
To facilitate users in low connectivity areas and for feature‑phone users, NPCI has launched UPI 123PAY (enabling payments through Interactive Voice Response (IVR) and sound-based proximity payments), and Hello UPI (enabling conversational payments).
Further, steps have been taken for greater financial awareness & literacy and safe usage of digital payments. A total of 2421 Centre for Financial Literacy (CFL) have been set up across the country as on 31 March 2025, with one CFL covering three blocks. Financial Literacy Week has been conducted annually since 2016 to disseminate financial education among citizens.
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت، آر بی آئی اور این پی سی آئی کی مربوط کوششیں، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں ترقی کو رفتار دے رہی ہیں
یوپی آئی دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ریئل ٹائم ریٹیل پیمنٹ سسٹم بن گیا ہے، جس کا تعاون مالی سال 25-2024 میں ریٹیل ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا 81 فیصد ہے
16 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایاکہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں حکومت، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ( آر بی آئی) اور نیشنل پیمنٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) کی مربوط کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے لین دین میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ چار مالی سالوں کے دوران کل ریٹیل ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ ٹرانزیکشنز اور ان کی شرح نمو درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
ریٹیل ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی
فیصد میں نمو
حجم
(کروڑ میں)
قدر
(لاکھ کروڑ میں)
حجم
قدر
مالی سال 22-2021
7176.90
457.44
-
-
مالی سال 23-2022
11369.56
587.39
58.42 فیصد
28.41 فیصد
مالی سال 24-2023
16416.02
719.37
44.39 فیصد
22.47فیصد
مالی سال 25-2024
22167.90
849.12
35.04فیصد
18.04 فیصد
کل ریٹیل ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ ٹرانزیکشنز میں یونائیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی)) کا حصہ 81 فیصد ہے اور یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ریئل ٹائم ریٹیل پیمنٹ سسٹم بن چکا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ میں علاقائی یا آبادیاتی طبقوں کے حساب سے مخصوص ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ یو پی آئی سمیت ریٹیل ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ میں اضافہ کئی عوامل سے ہوا ہے، جیسے:اسمارٹ فون کی رسائی،آدھار سے مربوط تصدیق ، ای -کے وائی سی ،وسیع مالی شمولیت،شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں مرچنٹ قبولیت کے انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع۔ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر نے انٹرا-آپریبلٹی کو سپورٹ کیا اور آن بورڈنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنایا، جس سے مختلف صارف گروپس میں زیادہ قبولیت میں مدد ملی۔مزید برآں، اقدامات جیسے ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ کے فروغ کے لیے انسینٹیو اسکیم اور پیمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ( پی آئی ڈی ایف)نے ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ کی مسلسل توسیع میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں کچھ چیلنجز سامنے آئے ہیں، جیسے: سائبر سیکورٹی کے خطرات،ڈیجیٹل قبولیت میں رکاوٹیں،آگاہی اور خواندگی کی کمی،نیٹ ورک کے مسائل،تاہم، مہاراشٹرا اور آندھرا پردیش کے حوالے سے کوئی مخصوص چیلنج رپورٹ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل مالی دھوکہ دہی سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت، آر بی آئی اور این پی سی آئی کی جانب سے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں: صارف کے موبائل نمبر اور ڈیوائس کے درمیان ڈیوائس بائنڈنگ، پی آئی این کے ذریعے ذو فیکٹر تصدیق، روزانہ کی لین دین کی حدیں اور بعض استعمال کے معاملات پر پابندیاں۔ این پی سی آئی تمام بینکوں کو ایم ایل؍ اے آئی پر مبنی فراڈ مانیٹرنگ حل فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ الرٹس جنریٹ کی جائیں اور مشتبہ لین دین کو مسترد کیا جا سکے۔ آر بی آئی اور بینک سائبر کرائم کی روک تھام کے لیے مختصر ایس ایم ایس ، ریڈیو مہمات اور دیگر تشہیری مواد کے ذریعے آگاہی مہمات بھی چلا رہے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، شہریوں کو سائبر واقعات سمیت مالی دھوکہ دہی کی رپورٹنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (www.cybercrime.gov.in) اور نیشنل سائبر کرائم ہیلپ لائن نمبر’’1930‘‘ لانچ کیا ہے۔اسی طرح، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات ( ڈی او ٹی ) نے ڈیجیٹل انٹیلیجنس پلیٹ فارم (ڈی آئی پی ) اور ’’چکشو‘‘ سہولت متعارف کرائی ہے، جو شہریوں کو کال، ایس ایم ایس یا وہاٹس ایپ کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی مشتبہ دھوکہ دہی سے متعلق مواصلاتی رپورٹ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں پیمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی تنصیب کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے پی آئی ڈی ایف کو آر بی آئی نے قائم کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 5.80 کروڑ ڈیجیٹل ٹچ پوائنٹس اور تقریباً 56.86 کروڑ کیو آرکوڈز لگائے گئے ہیں۔
کم کنیکٹیویٹی والے علاقوں میں صارفین کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور فیچر فون صارفین کے لیے ، این پی سی آئی نے یو پی آئی 123 پی اے وائی (انٹرایکٹو وائس رسپانس (آئی وی آر) اور آواز پر مبنی ادائیگیوں کے ذریعے ادائیگیوں کو فعال کرنا) اور ہیلو یو پی آئی (بات چیت کی ادائیگیوں کو فعال کرنا) کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں، مالی آگاہی و خواندگی اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے محفوظ استعمال کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ 31 مارچ 2025 تک ملک بھر میں کل 2421 مالی خواندگی سے متعلق سینٹرز (سی ایف ایل) قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جہاں ہر سی ایف ایل تین بلاکس کو کور کرتا ہے۔ مالی خواندگی ہفتہ 2016 سے ہر سال منایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ شہریوں میں مالی تعلیم کی ترسیل کی جا سکے۔