Ministry of Finance
Coordinated Efforts of Government, RBI and NPCI Accelerate Growth in Digital Payments
UPI emerges as world’s largest real-time retail payment system, accounting for 81% of retail digital payments in FY 2024-25
16 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The digital payment transactions have grown exponentially in the last few years due to coordinated efforts of the Government, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). The total retail digital payment transactions including its growth rate during the last four financial years are given below:
Financial Year
Retail Digital Payments
Growth in Percentage
Volume
(in Crore)
Value
(in Lakh Crore)
Volume
Value
FY 2021-22
7176.90
457.44
-
-
FY 2022-23
11369.56
587.39
58.42%
28.41%
FY 2023-24
16416.02
719.37
44.39%
22.47%
FY 2024-25
22167.90
849.12
35.04%
18.04%
Of the total retail digital payment transactions, the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) accounts for 81% in FY2024-25 and has emerged as the largest real-time retail payment system in the world. The specific data on demographic or geographic segments-wise contribution in digital payments is not maintained. The growth in retail digital payments, including UPI, is driven by several factors such as smartphone penetration, Aadhaar‑enabled authentication, e‑KYC, wider financial inclusion and expansion of merchant acceptance infrastructure across both urban and rural areas. The digital public infrastructure has supported inter-operability and simplified on-boarding processes, contributing to wider adoption across user groups. The initiatives such as the Incentive Scheme for Promotion of Digital Payments, Payment Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF), etc. have also facilitated the continued expansion of digital payments.
The increase in digital payments has posed certain challenges such as cyber security risk, digital adoption, literacy and awareness, network issue, etc. However, no such specific challenges related to Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh have been reported.
To address the digital financial frauds, various initiatives have been taken up by the Government, RBI and NPCI. These, inter alia, include device binding between the customer’s mobile number and device, two‑factor authentication through PIN, daily transaction limits and restrictions on certain use cases. NPCI provides an AI/ML‑based fraud‑monitoring solution to all banks for generating alerts and declining suspicious transactions. RBI and banks have also been conducting awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaigns and other publicity material for prevention of cyber‑crime.
Further, to facilitate citizens in reporting cyber incidents including financial frauds, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has launched National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) and National Cybercrime Helpline Number “1930”. Similarly, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) and “Chakshu” facility, which enables citizens to report suspected fraudulent communication received through calls, SMS or WhatsApp.
To support the deployment of payment infrastructure in the rural and interior areas, PIDF was set up by RBI. Approximately 5.80 crore digital touch points and about 56.86 crore QR codes have been deployed under the scheme.
To facilitate users in low connectivity areas and for feature‑phone users, NPCI has launched UPI 123PAY (enabling payments through Interactive Voice Response (IVR) and sound-based proximity payments), and Hello UPI (enabling conversational payments).
Further, steps have been taken for greater financial awareness & literacy and safe usage of digital payments. A total of 2421 Centre for Financial Literacy (CFL) have been set up across the country as on 31 March 2025, with one CFL covering three blocks. Financial Literacy Week has been conducted annually since 2016 to disseminate financial education among citizens.
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और एनपीसीआई के समन्वित प्रयासों से डिजिटल भुगतान में तेजी
यूपीआई विश्व का सबसे बड़ा तत्क्षण रिटेल पेमेंट सिस्टम बना; वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में रिटेल डिजिटल भुगतान का 81 प्रतिशत यूपीआई द्वारा
16 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) के समन्वित प्रयासों के कारण डिजिटल भुगतान लेन‑देन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ा है। पिछले चार वित्तीय वर्षों में रिटेल डिजिटल भुगतान के कुल लेन‑देन और उनकी वृद्धि दर निम्नलिखित हैं:
वित्तीय वर्ष
रिटेल डिजिटल भुगतान
वृद्धि दर (%)
मात्रा (करोड़)
मूल्य (लाख करोड़)
मात्रा
मूल्य
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021‑22
7,176.90
457.44
-
-
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022‑23
11,369.56
587.39
58.42%
28.41%
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023‑24
16,416.02
719.37
44.39%
22.47%
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024‑25
22,167.90
849.12
35.04%
18.04%
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024‑25 में कुल रिटेल डिजिटल भुगतान लेन‑देन में यूपीआई का हिस्सा 81 प्रतिशत रहा, जिससे यह विश्व का सबसे बड़ा तत्क्षण रिटेल पेमेंट सिस्टम बन गया। डिजिटल भुगतान में विभिन्न जनसांख्यिकीय या भौगोलिक खंडों के अनुसार योगदान का विशिष्ट आंकड़ा उपलब्ध नहीं है। रिटेल डिजिटल भुगतान की वृद्धि के प्रमुख कारणों में स्मार्टफोन का प्रसार, आधार आधारित प्रमाणीकरण, ई‑केवाईसी, व्यापक वित्तीय समावेशन और शहरी एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में व्यापारी स्वीकृति ढांचे का विस्तार शामिल है, जिसमें यूपीआई भी शामिल है। डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना ने इंटर‑ऑपरेबिलिटी और ऑन‑बोर्डिंग प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाकर उपयोगकर्ताओं में व्यापक अपनाने में योगदान दिया है। इसके अलावा, डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना, पेमेंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (पीआईडीएफ) आदि जैसी पहल भी की गई हैं।
डिजिटल भुगतान में वृद्धि के कारण साइबर सुरक्षा जोखिम, डिजिटल अपनाने, साक्षरता एवं जागरूकता, नेटवर्क संबंधी मुद्दे आदि चुनौतियां उत्पन्न हुई हैं। हालांकि, महाराष्ट्र और आंध्र प्रदेश से संबंधित कोई विशेष समस्या रिपोर्ट नहीं हुई है।
डिजिटल वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए सरकार, आरबीआई और एनपीसीआई द्वारा विभिन्न उपाय किए गए हैं। इनमें ग्राहक के मोबाइल नंबर और डिवाइस के बीच डिवाइस बाइंडिंग, पिन के माध्यम से दो-कारक प्रमाणीकरण, दैनिक लेन‑देन की सीमा और कुछ विशेष मामलों पर प्रतिबंध शामिल हैं। एनपीसीआई सभी बैंकों को एआई/एमएल आधारित धोखाधड़ी निगरानी समाधान प्रदान करता है, जिससे संदिग्ध लेन‑देन पर अलर्ट उत्पन्न होते हैं और उन्हें अस्वीकार किया जा सकता है। आरबीआई और बैंकों द्वारा शॉर्ट एसएमएस, रेडियो अभियान और अन्य प्रचार सामग्री के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम हेतु जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं।
साथ ही, नागरिकों को वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी सहित साइबर घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग में सुविधा देने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने राष्ट्रीय साइबरक्राइम रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (www.cybercrime.gov.in) और राष्ट्रीय साइबरक्राइम हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1930 लॉन्च किया है। दूरसंचार विभाग ने डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी) और चकशु सुविधा शुरू की है, जो नागरिकों को कॉल, एसएमएस या व्हाट्सअप के माध्यम से संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी की रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
ग्रामीण और अंदरूनी क्षेत्रों में भुगतान अवसंरचना से काम लेने के लिए आरबीआई द्वारा पीआईडीएफ स्थापित किया गया। योजना के तहत लगभग 5.80 करोड़ डिजिटल टच पॉइंट और लगभग 56.86 करोड़ क्यूआर कोड तैनात किए गए हैं।
कम कनेक्टिविटी वाले क्षेत्रों और फीचर‑फोन उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एनपीसीआई ने यूपीआई 123 पीएवाई (आईवीआर और साउंड-आधारित भुगतान) और हेलो यूपीआई (संवादात्मक भुगतान) लॉन्च किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, वित्तीय जागरूकता एवं साक्षरता और डिजिटल भुगतान के सुरक्षित उपयोग के लिए भी कदम उठाए गए हैं। 31 मार्च, 2025 तक पूरे देश में 2,421 वित्तीय साक्षरता केंद्र (सीएफएल) स्थापित किए गए हैं, प्रत्येक सीएफएल तीन ब्लॉकों को कवर करता है। वित्तीय साक्षरता सप्ताह 2016 से वार्षिक रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है, ताकि नागरिकों में वित्तीय शिक्षा का प्रचार-प्रसार किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।