Ministry of Power
ENERGY TRANSITION AND RENEWABLE CAPACITY
16 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a landmark in its energy transition journey by reaching 50% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources in June, 2025 – more than five years ahead of the target set under its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) to the Paris Agreement. This significant milestone underscores the country’s steadfast commitment to climate action and sustainable development. Out of the total installed generation capacity of 484.82 GW (as on 30th June, 2025), the non-fossil fuel based installed capacity was 242.78 GW, which is 50.08% of the installed capacity.
The share of non-fossil fuel capacity in the total installed power generation capacity has increased from 32.54 % (as on 31.03.2014) to 51.93 % (as on 31.12.2026) and its details are given at Annexure.
Government of India has taken various measures to address the challenges of climate change through energy transition initiatives. The Government is implementing reforms towards a secure, affordable and sustainable energy system to power a robust economic growth and have taken several measures like increasing the share of installed RE capacity & its uptake and promoting energy efficiency in all sphere of life.
The Government of India has undertaken several initiatives to achieve 500 GW non fossil capacity by 2030. Steps taken by Government of India to promote and accelerate renewable energy capacity in the country include the following:
1. 100% Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges have been waived for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025 (with waiver tapering off 25% annually till June 2028), for co-located BESS projects commissioned by June 2028, for Hydro PSP projects where construction work awarded by June 2028, for Green Hydrogen Projects commissioned till December 2030 and for offshore wind projects commissioned till December 2032.
2. Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar, Wind, Wind-Solar Hybrid and Firm & Dispatchable RE (FDRE) projects have been issued.
3. Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued Bidding Trajectory for issuance of RE power procurement bids of 50 GW per annum by ‘Renewable Energy Implementing Agencies’ (REIAs) from FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28.
4. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has been permitted up to 100 percent under the automatic route.
5. Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity has been supported under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power.
6. To augment transmission infrastructure needed for steep RE trajectory, transmission plan has been prepared till 2032.
7. Scheme for setting up of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power projects is being implemented to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale.
8. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, New Solar Power Scheme (for Tribal and PVTG Habitations/Villages) under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) and Dharti Aabha Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA JGUA), National Green Hydrogen Mission, Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Scheme for Offshore Wind Energy Projects have been launched.
9. Government of India, in September 2023, approved a Viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). BESS capacity of 13.22 GWh is under implementation with a budgetary allocation of Rs 3,760 Cr. under this scheme. Considering the increasing demand of BESS, Ministry of Power, in June 2025, has approved another VGF scheme for development of 30 GWh BESS capacity with a financial support of Rs 5,400 Cr from Power System Development Fund (PSDF).
10. To boost RE consumption, Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) followed by Renewable Consumption Obligation (RCO) trajectory has been notified till 2029-30. The RCO which is applicable to all designated consumers under the Energy Conservation Act 2001 will attract penalties on non-compliance. RCO also includes specified quantum of consumption from Decentralized Renewable Energy sources.
11. “Strategy for Establishments of Offshore Wind Energy Projects” has been issued.
12. To achieve the objective of increased domestic production of Solar PV Modules, the Govt. of India is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules.
13. 12,723.5 MW of Hydro Electric Projects are under construction. Further, 4,274 MW of Hydro Electric Projects are under various stage of planning and targeted to be completed by 2031-32.
14. Ministry of Power has initiated the steps to promote Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) to support renewable energy integration and grid stability. At present, 10 Pumped Storage Projects totaling 11,870 MW are under construction in the country.
Further, Nuclear power has huge potential to ensure long term energy security and is vital for India’s clean energy transition towards Net Zero by 2070. It is a clean and environment friendly source of base load power. The lifecycle emissions of nuclear power are comparable to those of renewables like hydro and wind. The Government of India has set an ambitious target of 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047.
ANNEXURE
The details of the share of non-fossil fuel-based capacity in the total installed power generation capacity as on 31.03.2014 and 31.12.2025:
As on
Total Installed Capacity (GW)
Non-Fossil fuel-based Capacity
(GW)
% share of Non-Fossil Capacity w.r.t. Total Installed Power Generation Capacity
31.03.2014
249.42
81.16
32.54%
31.12.2025
513.73
266.79
51.93%
This information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کی منتقلی اور قابل تجدید صلاحیت
16 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے جون 2025 میں غیر جیواشم ایندھن کے ذرائع سے اپنی نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد حاصل کر کے توانائی کی منتقلی کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل حاصل کیا ہے، جو پیرس معاہدے کے تحت اپنے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) کے ہدف سے پانچ سال سے بھی زیادہ پہلے حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اہم سنگِ میل آب و ہوا کی کارروائی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ملک کے مضبوط عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
30 جون 2025 تک 484.82 گیگاواٹ کی کل نصب شدہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں سے غیر جیواشم ایندھن پر مبنی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 242.78 گیگاواٹ تھی، جو کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا 50.08 فیصد ہے۔
کل نصب شدہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں غیر جیواشم ایندھن کی صلاحیت کا حصہ 31 مارچ 2014 تک 32.54 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 31 دسمبر 2026 تک 51.93 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ اس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے توانائی کی منتقلی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت محفوظ، سستی اور پائیدار توانائی کے نظام کے قیام کے لیے اصلاحات نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ مضبوط اقتصادی ترقی کو تقویت دی جا سکے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور معیشت کے تمام شعبوں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے جیسے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ غیر جیواشم صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے اور تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• 30 جون 2025 تک شروع ہونے والے منصوبوں کے لیے شمسی اور ونڈ پاور کی بین ریاستی فروخت پر انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز میں مکمل چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح جون 2028 تک شروع ہونے والے مشترکہ بی ای ایس ایس منصوبوں کے لیے (سالانہ 25 فیصد رعایت کے ساتھ)، ہائیڈرو پی ایس پی منصوبوں کے لیے جہاں جون 2028 تک تعمیراتی کام الاٹ کیا گیا ہو، دسمبر 2030 تک شروع ہونے والے گرین ہائیڈروجن منصوبوں کے لیے اور دسمبر 2032 تک شروع ہونے والے آف شور ونڈ منصوبوں کے لیے بھی 100 فیصد آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز معاف کیے گئے ہیں۔
• گرڈ سے منسلک شمسی، ونڈ، ونڈ-سولر ہائبرڈ اور فرم و ڈسپیچ ایبل قابل تجدید توانائی (ایف ڈی آر ای) منصوبوں سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے لیے معیاری رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
• وزارت نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای) نے مالی سال 2023-24 سے 2027-28 تک قابل تجدید توانائی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (آر ای آئی اے) کے ذریعے سالانہ 50 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی خریداری کے لیے بولیوں کا راستہ جاری کیا ہے۔
• آٹومیٹک روٹ کے تحت 100 فیصد تک براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
• گرین انرجی کوریڈور اسکیم کے تحت قابل تجدید توانائی کے انخلا کے لیے نئی ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کی تنصیب اور نئے سب اسٹیشنوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
• 2032 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے تیز رفتار پھیلاؤ کے لیے درکار ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
• بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کی تنصیب کے لیے شمسی پارکس اور الٹرا میگا سولر پاور پروجیکٹس کے قیام کی اسکیم نافذ کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ آر ای ڈویلپرز کو زمین اور ٹرانسمیشن سہولتیں فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
• پردھان منتری کسان ارجا سرکشا ایوم اتھان مہابھیان (پی ایم-کسم)، پی ایم سوریا گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا، اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے شمسی پی وی ماڈیولز پر قومی پروگرام، پردھان منتری جنجتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جنمان) کے تحت نئی شمسی توانائی اسکیم (قبائلی اور پی وی ٹی جی بستیوں/دیہاتوں کے لیے)، دھرتی آبا جنجتی گرام اُتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے)، نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن اور آف شور ونڈ انرجی منصوبوں کے لیے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
• حکومت ہند نے ستمبر 2023 میں بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس) کی ترقی کے لیے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔ 13.22 گیگاواٹ گھنٹہ بی ای ایس ایس صلاحیت 3,760 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ زیر عمل ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جون 2025 میں پاور سسٹم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (پی ایس ڈی ایف) سے 5,400 کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت کے ساتھ 30 گیگاواٹ گھنٹہ بی ای ایس ایس صلاحیت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اور وی جی ایف اسکیم کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• قابل تجدید توانائی کی کھپت بڑھانے کے لیے قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کے بعد قابل تجدید کھپت کی ذمہ داری (آر سی او) کو 2029-30 تک نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ آر سی او، جو انرجی کنزرویشن ایکٹ 2001 کے تحت تمام نامزد صارفین پر لاگو ہوتا ہے، عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں جرمانے کا باعث بنے گا۔ اس میں غیر مرکزی قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے مخصوص مقدار میں توانائی کی کھپت بھی شامل ہے۔
• آف شور ونڈ انرجی منصوبوں کے قیام کے لیے حکمت عملی جاری کی گئی ہے۔
• شمسی پی وی ماڈیولز کی گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے شمسی پی وی ماڈیولز کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
• 12,723.5 میگاواٹ کے ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک منصوبے زیر تعمیر ہیں، جبکہ 4,274 میگاواٹ کے مزید منصوبے منصوبہ بندی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور انہیں 2031-32 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔
• بجلی کی وزارت نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام اور گرڈ کے استحکام کے لیے پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس (پی ایس پیز) کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ اس وقت ملک میں 11,870 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کے 10 پمپڈ اسٹوریج منصوبے زیر تعمیر ہیں۔
مزید برآں، جوہری توانائی میں طویل مدتی توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کی بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے اور یہ 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ بیس لوڈ بجلی کا ایک صاف اور ماحول دوست ذریعہ ہے۔
جوہری توانائی کے لائف سائیکل اخراج کا موازنہ قابل تجدید ذرائع جیسے ہائیڈرو اور ونڈ سے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 2047 تک 100 گیگاواٹ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ایک مہتواکانکشی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
31 مارچ 2014 اور 31 دسمبر 2025 تک کل نصب شدہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں غیر جیواشم ایندھن پر مبنی صلاحیت کے حصے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
تاریخ
کُل نصب شدہ صلاحیت ( جی ڈبلیو)
غیر فوسل فیول پر مبنی صلاحیت
(جی ڈبلیو)
غیر فوسل صلاحیت کا % حصہ کل انسٹال شدہ پاور جنریشن کی صلاحیت
31.03.2014
249.42
81.16
32.54%
31.12.2025
513.73
266.79
51.93%
یہ اطلاع بجلی کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب شری پد نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔