Election Commission
ECI appoints Special Observer for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Assam, 2026
16 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) has appointed a Special Observer for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Assam, 2026.
2. ECI announced the schedule for the general elections to Assam along with 4 other State/UT on Sunday, 15th of March 2026. The date of polling in Assam will be on the 9th of April 2026, and counting is scheduled on the 4th of May 2026.
3. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar in his Press Conference announcing the schedule for the elections yesterday had assured that elections in all states, including Assam, would be peaceful.
4. The Special Observer, Shri Manjeet Singh is a retired IAS Officer of the Rajasthan cadre.
5. ECI appoints the Special Observer to Assam in exercise of its powers under Article 324 of the constitution of India.
6. The Special Observer will visit Assam regularly to observe the poll-preparedness and the conduct of the general elections in the State and give inputs to the Commission wherever necessary.
7. As the eyes and ears of the Commission, the Special Observer will further bolster the conduct of elections in a free, peaceful, impartial and transparent manner in Assam.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारतीय चुनाव आयोग ईसीआई ने असम विधानसभा 2026 के सामान्य निर्वाचन के लिए विशेष पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किया
16 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
1.भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने असम विधानसभा 2026 के चल रहे सामान्य निर्वाचन के लिए एक विशेष पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किया है।
2.ईसीआई ने 15 मार्च 2026 को रविवार को असम सहित 4 अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सामान्य निर्वाचनों का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया। असम में मतदान की तिथि 9 अप्रैल 2026 को होगी तथा मतगणना 4 मई 2026 को निर्धारित है।
3.मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने कल चुनाव कार्यक्रम घोषित करने वाले अपने प्रेस वार्ता में आश्वासन दिया था कि असम सहित सभी राज्यों में निर्वाचन शांतिपूर्ण होंगे।4. विशेष पर्यवेक्षक श्री मनजीत सिंह राजस्थान कैडर के सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस अधिकारी हैं।
5. ईसीआई ने भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 के तहत अपनी शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए असम के लिए विशेष पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किया है।
6. विशेष पर्यवेक्षक नियमित रूप से असम का दौरा करेंगे ताकि राज्य में मतदान की तैयारी एवं सामान्य निर्वाचन के संचालन का अवलोकन कर सकें तथा आवश्यकतानुसार आयोग को जानकारी प्रदान करें।
7. आयोग की आंखें और कान के रूप में, विशेष पर्यवेक्षक असम में स्वतंत्र, शांतिपूर्ण, निष्पक्ष एवं पारदर्शी तरीके से निर्वाचन के संचालन को और मजबूत करेंगे।