Election Commission
ECI appoints Special Observer for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Assam, 2026
16 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) has appointed a Special Observer for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Assam, 2026.
2. ECI announced the schedule for the general elections to Assam along with 4 other State/UT on Sunday, 15th of March 2026. The date of polling in Assam will be on the 9th of April 2026, and counting is scheduled on the 4th of May 2026.
3. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar in his Press Conference announcing the schedule for the elections yesterday had assured that elections in all states, including Assam, would be peaceful.
4. The Special Observer, Shri Manjeet Singh is a retired IAS Officer of the Rajasthan cadre.
5. ECI appoints the Special Observer to Assam in exercise of its powers under Article 324 of the constitution of India.
6. The Special Observer will visit Assam regularly to observe the poll-preparedness and the conduct of the general elections in the State and give inputs to the Commission wherever necessary.
7. As the eyes and ears of the Commission, the Special Observer will further bolster the conduct of elections in a free, peaceful, impartial and transparent manner in Assam.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن کی طرف سے آسام میں قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات 2026 کی نگرانی کے لیے خصوصی مبصر مقرر
16 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آ) نے آسام میں قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات 2026 کے لیے جاری انتخابی عمل کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک خصوصی مبصر مقرر کر دیا ہے۔
2. الیکشن کمیشن نے بروز اتوار، 15 مارچ 2026 کو آسام کے ساتھ مزید چار ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ کے عام انتخابات کا شیڈیول بھی جاری کیا۔ آسام میں پولنگ 9 اپریل 2026 کو ہوگی، جبکہ ووٹوں کی گنتی کی تاريخ 4 مئی 2026 کو مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
3. چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے گزشتہ روز انتخابات کے شیڈیول کے اعلان کے موقع پر اپنی پریس کانفرنس میں یقین دہانی کرائی تھی کہ آسام سمیت تمام ریاستوں میں انتخابات پرامن اور منظم طریقے سے منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
4. خصوصی مبصر جناب منجیت سنگھ راجستھان کیڈر کے ریٹائرڈ آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں۔
5. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے انہیں آئینِ ہند کے آرٹیکل 324 کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے آسام کے لیے خصوصی مبصر مقرر کیا ہے۔
6. ریاست میں انتخابی تیاریوں اور عام انتخابات کے انعقاد کے عمل کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے خصوصی مبصر وقتاً فوقتاً آسام کا دورہ کریں گے اور جہاں ضروری ہو وہاں کمیشن کو اپنی آراء اور مشورے فراہم کریں گے۔
7. کمیشن کی آنکھ اور کان کے طور پر خصوصی مبصر آسام میں انتخابات کو آزادانہ، پُرامن، غیر جانبدار اور شفاف طریقے سے منعقد کرانے کے عمل کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔