Election Commission
ECI appoints Special Observer for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Assam, 2026
16 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) has appointed a Special Observer for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Assam, 2026.
2. ECI announced the schedule for the general elections to Assam along with 4 other State/UT on Sunday, 15th of March 2026. The date of polling in Assam will be on the 9th of April 2026, and counting is scheduled on the 4th of May 2026.
3. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar in his Press Conference announcing the schedule for the elections yesterday had assured that elections in all states, including Assam, would be peaceful.
4. The Special Observer, Shri Manjeet Singh is a retired IAS Officer of the Rajasthan cadre.
5. ECI appoints the Special Observer to Assam in exercise of its powers under Article 324 of the constitution of India.
6. The Special Observer will visit Assam regularly to observe the poll-preparedness and the conduct of the general elections in the State and give inputs to the Commission wherever necessary.
7. As the eyes and ears of the Commission, the Special Observer will further bolster the conduct of elections in a free, peaceful, impartial and transparent manner in Assam.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ, 2026 ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਔਬਜ਼ਰਵਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
16 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ, 2026 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਔਬਜ਼ਰਵਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ 15 ਮਾਰਚ 2026, ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 4 ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 9 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਣਤੀ 4 ਮਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
3. ਚੀਫ ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
4. ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਔਬਜ਼ਰਵਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਕੈਡਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ।
5. ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 324 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸਾਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਿਰੀਖਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
6. ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਔਬਜ਼ਰਬਰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
7. ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਨਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਔਬਜ਼ਰਬਰ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ।