Election Commission
ECI appoints Special Observer for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Assam, 2026
16 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) has appointed a Special Observer for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Assam, 2026.
2. ECI announced the schedule for the general elections to Assam along with 4 other State/UT on Sunday, 15th of March 2026. The date of polling in Assam will be on the 9th of April 2026, and counting is scheduled on the 4th of May 2026.
3. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar in his Press Conference announcing the schedule for the elections yesterday had assured that elections in all states, including Assam, would be peaceful.
4. The Special Observer, Shri Manjeet Singh is a retired IAS Officer of the Rajasthan cadre.
5. ECI appoints the Special Observer to Assam in exercise of its powers under Article 324 of the constitution of India.
6. The Special Observer will visit Assam regularly to observe the poll-preparedness and the conduct of the general elections in the State and give inputs to the Commission wherever necessary.
7. As the eyes and ears of the Commission, the Special Observer will further bolster the conduct of elections in a free, peaceful, impartial and transparent manner in Assam.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
২০২৬ চনৰ অসম বিধানসভাৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে বিশেষ পৰ্যবেক্ষক নিযুক্তি ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ
16 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Guwahati
১. ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে (ই চি আই) ২০২৬ চনৰ অসম বিধানসভাৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে এগৰাকী বিশেষ পৰ্যবেক্ষক নিযুক্তি দিছে।
২. ই চি আয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৫ মাৰ্চ দেওবাৰে আন চাৰিখন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে অসমৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়সূচী ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। অসমত ভোটদানৰ তাৰিখ ২০২৬ চনৰ ৯ এপ্ৰিলত হ’ব আৰু গণনাৰ দিন ২০২৬ চনৰ ৪ মে’ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
৩. মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী জ্ঞানেশ কুমাৰে কালি নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়সূচী ঘোষণা কৰি তেওঁৰ সংবাদমেলত আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে অসমকে ধৰি সকলো ৰাজ্যত নিৰ্বাচন শান্তিপূৰ্ণ হ’ব।
৪. বিশেষ পৰ্যবেক্ষক শ্ৰী মনজিৎ সিং ৰাজস্থান কেডাৰৰ অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত আই এ এছ বিষয়া।
৫. ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ ৩২৪ নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ইয়াৰ ক্ষমতা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ই চি আয়ে অসমৰ বাবে বিশেষ পৰ্যবেক্ষক নিযুক্তি দিছে।
৬. বিশেষ পৰ্যবেক্ষকগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত নিৰ্বাচনৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু নিৰ্বাচনৰ পৰিচালনা নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি আয়োগক তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ নিয়মীয়াভাৱে অসম ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।
৭. আয়োগৰ চকু আৰু কাণ হিচাপে বিশেষ পৰ্যবেক্ষকগৰাকীয়ে অসমত মুক্ত, শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, নিৰপেক্ষ আৰু স্বচ্ছভাৱে নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাটো অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।