Competition Commission of India
CCI Organises 11th Edition of National Conference on Economics of Competition Law
Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog delivers the Keynote address at the CCI Conference
16 MAR 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) organised the 11th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law in New Delhi today. Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog was the Keynote Speaker at the Conference, while Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, CCI delivered the Special Address at the Inaugural Session of the Conference.
The Conference, which brings together scholars, practitioners, and experts working in the area of economics of competition law, has been organised by the CCI every year since 2016.
Shri Rajiv Gauba, Hon'ble Member, NITI Aayog, in his Keynote Address referred to competition as one of the most potent engines of human progress. Left to their own devices without robust policy and oversight, markets can breed concentration, collusion and exclusion, he said.
He added that well designed competition laws create moral architecture of markets. He noted that in an emerging economy like India, competition law and regulations serve multiple development and governance goals, by preventing entrenched monopolies, promoting open entry and opportunities for small businesses and by helping integrate the economy into global value chains.
Tracing the evolution of the competition paradigm in India in the context of the structural transformation that the Indian economy underwent over decades post-independence, he underscored the importance of optimal regulation through actions and forbearance, to benefit from the invigorating push of competition.
Referring to the Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, he said that it would entail ensuring markets are truly competitive, both domestically and globally. In this context, he highlighted four institutional pillars for well-functioning markets, viz., contestability - firms must be able to enter and exit without prohibitive regulatory or practical obstacles; information symmetry - buyers, sellers and regulators need timely access to reliable market data so that choices are meaningful and markets are receptive; non-discriminatory access to all infrastructure including physical, digital & financial infrastructure; and independent and predictable dispute resolution and enforcement institutions.
Referring to the rise of digital economy as a structural break in market dynamics and given the features of digital economy that create winner-takes-most scenarios, he commended the Competition Commission of India for establishing a dedicated Digital Markets Division.
Shri Gauba stated that India is aligning its regulatory posture with global peers with the aim to ensure that the Digital Highway remains open to all, not just the few who built the road. With the emergence of the new frontier of AI, he stressed on the need for our competition toolkit to evolve to address the novel risks posed by AI. “We must guard against ecosystem entrenchment and ensure data portability and interoperability,” he added.
Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, CCI, in her Special Address, highlighted that the Competition Act is an interdisciplinary Act with economic principles embedded in it. Economics is therefore placed at the centre of Commission’ work and the Commission’s analysis and decisions are based on rigorous economic analysis in order to establish any potential appreciable adverse effects on competition. The aim is to ensure that competition and business success is based on merit and not on exclusionary, exploitative or anti-competitive conduct.
Chairperson, CCI highlighted that over the course of the last year, CCI has notified and implemented all regulations for operationalising the 2023 amendment to the Competition Act, 2023. She said, in 2025, a revised regulation on cost of production was brought in with a view to provide a consistent and transparent framework on determination of predatory pricing.
Referring to the first settlement proposal in the Android Smart TV ecosystem processed by the CCI in 2025, she highlighted that settlement mechanism allows to enforce quick market correction while closing the chapter for further litigation.
She further mentioned that the Commission throughout the past one year has dealt with antitrust matters across various sectors including cartelisation and bid rigging cases in the sectors of defence procurement, liquor and solid waste management. During the past one year, based on the Informations and investigations undertaken, matters were decided across multiple sectors, leading to cease and desist orders, penalties and other suitable remedies.
On the combinations front, the Commission has followed a proactive and systematic consistent approach with a disposal rate of more than 99%. The Commission’s approach has been positive and solution oriented, she added
Referring to the CCI market study on AI and competition completed in October 2025, Chairperson CCI said that there are huge benefits of AI, including efficiency gains, greater market access for MSMEs, but the potential anti-competitive actions also need to be watched.
She mentioned that CCI has issued a guidance note which provides self-audit mechanism by the stakeholders, by the boards, management and the decision makers in the organisations as to how they can ensure that at the stage of development, deployment, monitoring of AI applications, there are not any hidden anti-competitive outcomes which may be happening.
Shri Deepak Anurag, Member, CCI made the welcome remarks and Shri Anil Agrawal, Member, CCI proposed the vote of thanks during the Inaugural Session.
The Conference, in addition to the Inaugural Session, featured two technical sessions on ‘Competition and Firm Conduct: Evidence and Policy Implications’ and ‘Ownership, Market Power, and Consumer Welfare’, where researchers presented papers on the economics of competition law. The first session was chaired by Dr. Saptarshi Mukherjee, Professor, Humanities and Social Science, IIT Delhi. Dr. Biswajit Dhar, Vice President, Council for Social Development, chaired the second session.
The National Conference concluded with a Plenary Session on ‘Competition and AI: Technical Developments, Regulatory Experience, and Business Impact’ which was chaired by Ms. Sweta Kakkad, Member, CCI, and moderated by Ms. Shweta Rajpal Kohli, President and CEO, Startup Policy Forum.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
قومی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) کی طرف سے مسابقت کے قانون کی اقتصادیات کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس کے گیارہویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن جناب راجیو گوبا نے سی سی آئی کی کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطاب کیا
16 MAR 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں مسابقت کے قانون کی اقتصادیات کے موضوع پر گیارہویں قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن جناب راجیو گوبا نے کلیدی خطاب کیا، جبکہ سی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ رونیت کور نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خصوصی خطاب کیا۔
یہ کانفرنس قومی مسابقتی کمیشن کی جانب سے سنہ 2016 سے ہر سال منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ، جس میں مسابقت کے قانون کی اقتصادیات کے شعبے سے وابستہ ماہرینِ معاشیات، محققین، ماہرینِ قانون اور عملی میدان کے ماہرین شریک ہوتے ہیں۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں نیتی آیوگ کے معزز رکن جناب راجیو گوبا نے مسابقت کو انسانی ترقی کے سب سے طاقتور محرکات میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر منڈیوں کو مضبوط پالیسی اور مؤثر نگرانی کے بغیر اپنی حالت پر چھوڑ دیا جائے تو وہاں ارتکازِ قوت، ملی بھگت اور اخراجی پینترے جنم لے سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اچھی طرح وضع کردہ مسابقتی قوانین سے منڈیوں کے اخلاقی ڈھانچے تشکیل پاتے ہیں۔ ان کے مطابق ہندوستان جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت میں مسابقت کے قوانین اور ضوابط ترقی اور طرزِ حکمرانی کے متعدد اہداف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ قوانین مضبوط اجارہ داریوں کے قیام کو روکنے، چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لیے کھلے مواقع اور آسان داخلے کو فروغ دینے اور معیشت کو عالمی ویلیو چین سے مربوط کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں مسابقتی نظام کے ارتقا کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، خصوصاً آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں کے دوران ہندوستانی معیشت میں آنے والی ساختیاتی تبدیلیوں کے تناظر میں، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مسابقت کی توانائی بخش قوت سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مناسب اور مؤثر ضابطہ بندی ناگزیر ہے، جس میں ضروری اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ مناسب حد تک ضبط و احتیاط بھی کار فرما ہو۔
وزیرِ اعظم کے "وکست بھارت 2047" کے وژن کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے یہ یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ منڈیاں داخلی اور عالمی دونوں سطحوں پر حقیقی معنوں میں مسابقتی ہوں۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے مؤثر اور فعال منڈیوں کے لیے چار بنیادی ادارہ جاتی ستونوں کی نشاندہی کی: قابلِ مقابلہ ماحول- یعنی کمپنیوں کے لیے یہ ممکن ہونا چاہیے کہ وہ غیر ضروری ضابطہ جاتی یا عملی رکاوٹوں کے بغیر منڈی میں داخل ہو سکیں اور ضرورت پڑنے پر وہاں سے باہر بھی نکل سکیں۔اطلاعاتی توازن: خریداروں، فروخت کنندگان اور ریگولیٹری اداروں کو بروقت اور قابلِ اعتماد مارکیٹ کی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل ہو تاکہ فیصلے بامعنی ہوں اور منڈیاں مؤثر طور پر کام کر سکیں۔بلاامتیاز رسائی: تمام اداروں کو طبعی، ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت ہر طرح کے انفراسٹرکچر تک مساوی اور غیر امتیازی رسائی حاصل ہو۔آزاد اور قابلِ پیش گوئی نظامِ انصاف: تنازعات کے حل اور قوانین کے نفاذ کے لیے آزاد، شفاف اور قابلِ اعتماد ادارے موجود ہوں۔
ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے ابھرنے کو منڈی کے ڈھانچے میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی بعض خصوصیات سے ایسی صورتِ حال پیدا ہو سکتی ہیں جہاں ایک یا چند بڑے کھلاڑی زیادہ تر فائدہ سمیٹ لے جائیں۔ اس پس منظر میں انہوں نے قومی مسابقتی کمیشن کی جانب سے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹس ڈویژن کے قیام کو قابلِ ستائش پہل قرار دیا۔
جناب راجیو گوبا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی ضابطہ جاتی حکمتِ عملی کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کر رہا ہے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل راستے صرف چند اداروں تک محدود نہ رہے بلکہ سب کے لیے کھلے ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) جیسے نئے میدان کے ابھرنے کے ساتھ مسابقتی پالیسی کے آلات کو بھی ترقی دینا ہوگا تاکہ اس سے پیدا ہونے والے نئے خطرات سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا:
ہمیں ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام میں اجارہ دارانہ گرفت سے بچاؤ کرنا ہوگا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ڈیٹا کی منتقلی اور باہمی مطابقت برقرار رہے۔
دریں اثناء، سی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ رونیت کور نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں کہا کہ مسابقتی ایکٹ ایک بین علومی قانون ہے جس کی بنیاد معاشی اصولوں پر قائم ہے۔ اسی لیے کمیشن کے کام کے مرکز میں معاشی تجزیہ کو رکھا گیا ہے اور اس کے فیصلے سخت اور تفصیلی معاشی تجزیے کی بنیاد پر کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ مسابقت پر پڑنے والے کسی بھی ممکنہ منفی اثرات کا درست اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔ ان کے مطابق مقصد یہ ہے کہ کاروباری کامیابی اور مسابقت کا دار و مدار صلاحیت اور خوبی پر ہو، نہ کہ اخراجی، استحصالی یا غیر مسابقتی طریقوں پر استوار ہو۔
سی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن نے مزید بتایا کہ گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران کمیشن نے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2023 میں کی جانے والی ترمیمات کو مؤثر بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری ضابطے جاری اور نافذ کر دیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنہ 2025 میں پیداواری لاگت سے متعلق نظرِ ثانی شدہ ضابطہ متعارف کرایا گیا تاکہ پرکشش قیمتوں کے تعین کے لیے ایک مستقل اور شفاف فریم ورک فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے اینڈرائیڈ اسمارٹ ٹی وی ماحولیاتی نظام میں سی سی آئی کے سامنے پیش کیے گئے 2025 کے پہلے تصفیہ جاتی معاملے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تصفیہ کا طریقۂ کار منڈی میں فوری اصلاحات کو ممکن بناتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی مزید طویل عدالتی کارروائیوں کی ضرورت کو بھی ختم کر دیتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران قومی مسابقتی کمیشن نے مختلف شعبوں میں اعتماد مخالف معاملات سے متعلق کئی اہم کیسز نمٹائے، جن میں دفاعی خریداری، شراب اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے نظم کے شعبوں میں کارٹل سازی اور ٹینڈر میں ملی بھگت کے معاملات شامل تھے۔ اس عرصے میں موصول ہونے والی معلومات اور کی جانے والی تحقیقات کی بنیاد پر متعدد شعبوں میں فیصلے صادر کیے گئے، جن کے نتیجے میں انسدادی احکامات، جرمانے اور دیگر مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات کیے گئے۔
مجموعہ سازی (انضمام و حصول) کے معاملات میں قومی مسابقتی کمیشن نے فعال، منظم اور مستقل طرزِ عمل اختیار کیا، جس کے تحت معاملات کو نمٹانے کی شرح 99 فیصد سے زائد رہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیشن کا نقطۂ نظر مثبت اور حل پر مبنی رہا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2025 میں مکمل ہونے والے مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) اور مسابقت سے متعلق سی سی آئی کے مارکیٹ کے مطالعے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے چیئرپرسن نے کہا کہ اے آئی کے بے شمار فوائد ہیں، جن میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے منڈیوں تک بہتر رسائی شامل ہے، تاہم اس کے ممکنہ غیر مسابقتی رجحانات پر بھی نظر رکھنا ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ سی سی آئی نے ایک رہنما نوٹ بھی جاری کیا ہے جس کے ذریعے متعلقہ فریقوں، اداروں کے بورڈ، انتظامیہ اور فیصلہ سازوں کے لیے خود احتسابی کا طریقہ کار کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اے آئی ایپلی کیشن کی تیاری، نفاذ اور نگرانی کے مراحل میں کہیں سربستہ طور پر کوئی غیر مسابقتی نتائج پیدا نہ ہوں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں سی سی آئی کے رکن جناب دیپک انوراگ نے استقبالیہ پیش کیا، جبکہ سی سی آئی کے رکن جناب انل اگروال نے اظہارِ تشکر کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے علاوہ کانفرنس میں دو تکنیکی نشستیں بھی:مسابقت اور ادارہ جاتی طرزِ عمل: شواہد اور پالیسی مضمرات""ملکیت، منڈی کی قوت اور صارفین کی بہبود" کے موضوعات پر منعقد ہوئیں۔ ان اجلاسوں میں محققین نے مسابقت کے قانون کی معاشیات سے متعلق اپنے تحقیقی مقالے پیش کیے۔ پہلے اجلاس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سپترشی مکھرجی (پروفیسر، ہیومینٹیز اینڈ سوشل سائنس، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی) نے کی، جبکہ دوسرے اجلاس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر بسواجیت دھر (نائب صدر، کونسل فار سوشل ڈیولپمنٹ) نے انجام دی۔
مسابقتی کمیشن کی قومی کانفرنس کا اختتام ایک اختتامی اجلاس (پلینری سیشن) پر ہوا جس کا موضوع تھا: "مسابقت اور مصنوعی ذہانت: تکنیکی پیش رفت، ضابطہ جاتی تجربات اور کاروباری اثرات"۔
اس اجلاس کی صدارت سی سی آئی کی رکن محترمہ سویتا ککّڑ نے کی، جبکہ اس کی نظامت اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی فورم کی صدر اور سی ای او محترمہ شویتا راجپال کوہلی نے انجام دی۔