Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
HOUSING FOR YOUNG ADULTS
16 MAR 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land’ and ‘Colonization’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens including young adults, first-time homebuyers, working professionals etc. are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to eligible urban beneficiaries including youth and working professionals across the country.
Based on the learnings from the experiences of implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country to construct, purchase and rent a house by 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries at affordable cost in next five years. The scheme is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS). Under ISS vertical all eligible beneficiaries including young adults and working professionals having annual household income up to ₹9 lakh may avail 4% interest subsidy up to ₹1.8 lakh for the housing loan up to ₹25 lakh with the house value up to ₹35 lakh.
In addition, MoHUA launched Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) as a sub-scheme of PMAY-U in July 2020 to provide affordable rental accommodation to urban migrants, students and young professionals, thereby expanding housing options beyond home ownership. Based on the learnings of ARHCs, a dedicated vertical of Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) has been provisioned under PMAY-U 2.0. The basic purpose of the ARH vertical is to promote construction of affordable rental housing close to the workplaces of the intended beneficiaries. By promoting housing near employment hubs and workplaces, the scheme aims to reduce travel time and expenses, improve productivity and quality of life and create more inclusive and sustainable urban communities.
Based on the project proposals submitted by States/UTs, a total of 125.15 lakh houses, including 13.67 lakh under PMAY-U 2.0, have been sanctioned by the Ministry, so far across the country. Of the sanctioned houses, 116.57 lakh houses have been grounded, of which 97.30 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries as on 02.03.2026.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بالغوں کے لیے رہائش
16 MAR 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
لینڈ' اور 'کالونائزیشن' ریاستی مضامین ہیں ۔ لہذا ، ان کے شہریوں کے لیے رہائش سے متعلق اسکیمیں جن میں نوجوان بالغ ، پہلی بار گھر خریدنے والے ، کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور وغیرہ شامل ہیں, ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جاتی ہیں تاہم ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں اور کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد سمیت اہل شہری مستفیدین کو بنیادی شہری سہولیات کے ساتھ تمام موسموں کے لئے پکے مکانات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 25 جون.2015سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کے تحت مرکزی امداد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے نفاذ کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کی بنیاد پر ، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے اسکیم کو نئی شکل دی ہے اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 'ہاؤسنگ فار آل' مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے جو ملک بھر کے شہری علاقوں میں اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ایک کروڑ اضافی اہل مستفیدین کو سستی قیمت پر مکان تعمیر ، خریداری اور کرایہ پر دینے کے لئےیکم ستمبر 2024 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو چار ورٹیکل یعنی بینیفیشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی) پارٹنرشپ میں افورڈیبل ہاؤسنگ (اے ایچ پی) افورڈیبل رینٹل ہاؤسنگ (اے آر ایچ) اور انٹرسٹ سبسڈی اسکیم (آئی ایس ایس) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ آئی ایس ایس کے تحت تمام اہل مستفیدین بشمول نوجوان بالغ اور کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد جن کی سالانہ گھریلو آمدنی 9 لاکھ روپے تک ہے ، 25 لاکھ روپے تک کے ہاؤسنگ لون کے لیے 4فیصد سود سبسڈی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں جس کی گھر کی قیمت 35 لاکھ روپے تک ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے جولائی 2020 میں پی ایم اے وائی-یو کی ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر سستی رینٹل ہاؤسنگ کمپلیکس (اے آر ایچ سی) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ شہری مہاجرین ، طلباء اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کو کرایے پر سستی رہائش فراہم کی جا سکے ، اس طرح گھر کی ملکیت سے باہر رہائش کے اختیارات کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ اے آر ایچ سی کی تعلیم کی بنیاد پر ، پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت افورڈیبل رینٹل ہاؤسنگ (اے آر ایچ) کا ایک وقف ورٹیکل فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اے آر ایچ ورٹیکل کا بنیادی مقصد مطلوبہ مستفیدین کے کام کی جگہوں کے قریب کرایے پر سستی رہائش کی تعمیر کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ روزگار کے مراکز اور کام کی جگہوں کے قریب رہائش کو فروغ دے کر ، اس اسکیم کا مقصد سفر کے وقت اور اخراجات کو کم کرنا ، پیداواری صلاحیت اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا اور زیادہ جامع اور پائیدار شہری برادریوں کی تشکیل کرنا ہے ۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پروجیکٹ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر وزارت نے ملک بھر میں اب تک پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت 13.67 لاکھ سمیت کل 125.15 لاکھ مکانات کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ منظور شدہ مکانات میں سے 116.57 لاکھ مکانات کی بنیاد رکھی جا چکی ہے ، جن میں سے 97.30 لاکھ مکانات مکمل ہو چکے ہیں/02.مارچ 2026 تک مستفیدین کو پہنچائے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توخان ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔