Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
HOUSING FOR YOUNG ADULTS
16 MAR 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land’ and ‘Colonization’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens including young adults, first-time homebuyers, working professionals etc. are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to eligible urban beneficiaries including youth and working professionals across the country.
Based on the learnings from the experiences of implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country to construct, purchase and rent a house by 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries at affordable cost in next five years. The scheme is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS). Under ISS vertical all eligible beneficiaries including young adults and working professionals having annual household income up to ₹9 lakh may avail 4% interest subsidy up to ₹1.8 lakh for the housing loan up to ₹25 lakh with the house value up to ₹35 lakh.
In addition, MoHUA launched Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) as a sub-scheme of PMAY-U in July 2020 to provide affordable rental accommodation to urban migrants, students and young professionals, thereby expanding housing options beyond home ownership. Based on the learnings of ARHCs, a dedicated vertical of Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) has been provisioned under PMAY-U 2.0. The basic purpose of the ARH vertical is to promote construction of affordable rental housing close to the workplaces of the intended beneficiaries. By promoting housing near employment hubs and workplaces, the scheme aims to reduce travel time and expenses, improve productivity and quality of life and create more inclusive and sustainable urban communities.
Based on the project proposals submitted by States/UTs, a total of 125.15 lakh houses, including 13.67 lakh under PMAY-U 2.0, have been sanctioned by the Ministry, so far across the country. Of the sanctioned houses, 116.57 lakh houses have been grounded, of which 97.30 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries as on 02.03.2026.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
युवा वयस्कों के लिए आवास
16 MAR 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भूमि और आबादी की बसावट राज्य के विषय हैं। इसलिए, अपने नागरिकों, जिनमें पहली बार घर खरीदने वाले युवा, कामकाजी पेशेवर आदि के लिए आवास संबंधी योजनाएं राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं। हालांकि, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय 25 जून 2015 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – शहरी (पीएमएवाई- यू) के तहत केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में सहयोग कर रहा है, ताकि देश भर में पात्र युवा और कामकाजी पेशेवर शहरी लाभार्थियों को बुनियादी नागरिक सुविधाओं से युक्त पक्के मकान उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें।
पीएमएवाई- यू के कार्यान्वयन के अनुभवों से प्राप्त सीख के आधार पर, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने योजना को संशोधित किया है और 1 सितंबर 2024 से पीएमएवाई- यू 2.0 ‘सभी के लिए आवास’ मिशन शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य अगले पांच वर्षों में 1 करोड़ अतिरिक्त पात्र लाभार्थियों को किफायती लागत पर मकान का निर्माण, खरीद और किराये पर देना है। यह योजना चार भागों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाती है, जिनमें लाभार्थी नेतृत्व निर्माण (बीएलसी), साझेदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी), किफायती किराये का आवास (एआरएच) और ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (आईएसएस) शामिल हैं। आईएसएस भाग के तहत, 9 लाख रुपये तक की वार्षिक घरेलू आय वाले सभी पात्र लाभार्थी, जिनमें युवा वयस्क और कामकाजी पेशेवर शामिल हैं, 35 लाख रुपये तक के मकान मूल्य वाले 25 लाख रुपये तक के आवास ऋण पर 1.8 लाख रुपये तक की 4% ब्याज सब्सिडी का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, शहरी प्रवासियों, छात्रों और युवा पेशेवरों को किफायती किराये पर आवास उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जुलाई 2020 में आवास मंत्रालय (एमओएचए) ने पीएमएवाई-यू की एक उप-योजना के रूप में किफायती किराये के आवास परिसरों (एआरएचसी) की शुरुआत की, जिससे घर के स्वामित्व से परे आवास विकल्पों का विस्तार हुआ। एआरएचसी से प्राप्त अनुभवों के आधार पर, पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के तहत किफायती किराये के आवास (एआरएच) का एक समर्पित उपक्षेत्र बनाया गया है। एआरएच उपक्षेत्र का मूल उद्देश्य लक्षित लाभार्थियों के कार्यस्थलों के निकट किफायती किराये के आवासों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। रोजगार केंद्रों और कार्यस्थलों के निकट आवास को बढ़ावा देकर इस योजना का उद्देश्य यात्रा के समय और खर्च को कम करना, उत्पादकता और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना और अधिक समावेशी और टिकाऊ शहरी समुदायों का निर्माण करना है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत परियोजना प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, मंत्रालय द्वारा अब तक देशभर में कुल 125.15 लाख घरों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के तहत 13.67 लाख घर शामिल हैं। स्वीकृत मकानों में से 116.57 लाख मकानों का निर्माण कार्य शुरू हो चुका है, जिनमें से 97.30 लाख मकान 2 मार्च 2026 तक लाभार्थियों को सौंप दिए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी आवास एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।