দক্ষতাউন্নয়নওশিল্পোদ্যোগমন্ত্রক
ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক দক্ষতা হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার রূপরেখা
16 MAR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৬ মার্চ ২০২৬
ভারত সরকারের স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের অন্তর্গত দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন যোজনা যেমন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা (পিএমকেভিওয়াই), জনশিক্ষণ সংস্থান (জেএসএস), ন্যাশনাল অ্যাপ্রেনটিসশিপ প্রোমোশন স্কিম (এনএপিএস)-এর মতো প্রধান যোজনার দ্বারা দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্রের বিস্তারিত নেট ওয়ার্ক এবং আইটিআই দ্বারা ক্র্যাফটসম্যান ট্রেনিং স্কিম-এর মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে সব শ্রেণীর দক্ষতা, পুনর্দক্ষতা এবং দক্ষতার উন্নয়ন প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান করা হয়। স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের লক্ষ্য ভারতের যুব সমাজকে শিল্প সংক্রান্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক দক্ষতায় দক্ষ করে তুলে ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত করা।
শিল্পের প্রয়োজন মতো দক্ষ করে তোলার ডিজাইন এবং প্রশিক্ষণদানের জন্য মন্ত্রক নিম্নলিখিত এক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে
• ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল ফর ভোকেশনাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং (এনসিভিইটি)স্থাপন করা হয়েছে ব্যবসায়িক শিক্ষা এবং প্রশিক্ষণ ক্ষেত্রে গুণমান সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য নিয়ম এবং মানদণ্ড স্থির করতে এক বিস্তারিত নিয়ন্ত্রক রূপে।
• অ্যাওয়ার্ডিং বডিজের থেকে আশা করা হচ্ছে যে তারা শিল্পের চাহিদা অনুসারে যেন যোগ্যতার মাপকাঠি প্রস্তুত করে এবং তাকে ন্যাশনাল ক্লাসিফিকেশন অফ অকুপেশন অনুযায়ী নির্দিষ্ট বাণিজ্যের সঙ্গে জুড়ে দেয় এবং শিল্প থেকে স্বীকৃতি লাভ করে।
• ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ ট্রেনিং আইটিআই-এর ছাত্রদের বাস্তবিক শিল্পের পরিবেশে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার জন্য শিল্পমহলের সহযোগিতায় ফ্লেক্সি সমঝোতা কর্মসূচি এবং ডুয়াল সিস্টেম অফ ট্রেনিং রূপায়ণ করছে।
• রাজ্য এবং আঞ্চলিক স্তরে প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য শিল্প সংযোগ নিশ্চিত করতে আইবিএম, সিআইএসসিও, মাইক্রোসফ্ট, এডব্লিউএস, অটোডেস্ক ইত্যাদির মতো তথ্য প্রযুক্তি কোম্পানীগুলির সঙ্গে সমঝোতা সাক্ষর করেছে ডিজিটি।
• পিএমকেভিওয়াই-এর অধীনে আগামীদিনে বাজারের চাহিদা এবং শিল্পের প্রয়োজনীয়তার দিকে নজর দিয়ে এআই/এমএল, রোবোটিক্স, মেকাট্রনিক্স, ড্রোন টেকনোলজি, গ্রীনটেক উন্নত উৎপাদন ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে শিল্প ৪.০-এর প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুসারে নতুন যুগ / ভবিষ্যতের দক্ষতা কেন্দ্রিক কাজ প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে।
• ডিজিটি সিটিএস-এর অধীনে নতুন যুগের বা ভবিষ্যতের উপযোগী দক্ষতার পাঠ্যক্রম চালু করেছে।
• বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ৩৬টি সেক্টর স্কিল কাউন্সিল তৈরি করা হয়েছে, যাদের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে, সেইসব ক্ষেত্রের দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের প্রয়োজনীয়তা চিহ্নিত করতে।
• ২টি ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ স্কিল স্থাপন করা হয়েছে আমেদাবাদ এবং মুম্বাইতে সরকারি বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে।
২০২৩ সালে নতুন দিল্লির জি-টোয়েন্টি নেতাদের ঘোষণা অনুযায়ী আন্তঃদেশে তুলনাত্মক এবং পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতিযোগ্য দক্ষতা এবং যোগ্যতার সুবিধার্থে প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও মন্ত্রক দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং ব্যক্তিগত শিক্ষা ও প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য বিভিন্ন অংশীদার দেশের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা চুক্তি করেছে। বর্তমানে মন্ত্রকের সক্রিয় চুক্তি রয়েছে অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ডেনমার্ক, ফ্রান্স, জার্মানী, জাপান, কাতার, সিঙ্গাপুর এবং আরবআমীরশাহী এই ৮টি দেশের সঙ্গে। বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের স্বাক্ষর করা মাইগ্রেশন অ্যান্ড মবিলিটি পার্টনারশিপ এগ্রিমেন্টে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পক্ষ হল দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক। রাজ্যসরকারগুলির সঙ্গেও সময়ে সময়ে মন্ত্রক যোগাযোগ রাখে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সমঝোতার মাধ্যমে দক্ষতার আদান প্রদান সুগম করার লক্ষ্যে।
মন্ত্রক ৭টি শহরে স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টারও স্থাপন করেছে, যাতে ভারতের যুবারা বিদেশে কাজের সুযোগ পায়।
এছাড়া, বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের প্রবাসী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনায় প্রি-ডিপার্চার ট্রেনিং দেওয়া হয় এইসব কেন্দ্রে। সেখানে গন্তব্য দেশের ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি, শ্রম আইন এবং সুরক্ষিত পরিযায়নের সঙ্গে পরিচিত করে তোলা হয়।
আজ লোকসভায় লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরী।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
ROADMAP FOR MAKING INDIA A GLOBAL SKILL HUB
16 MAR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills.
To align the design and delivery of skills training as per industry requirements, MSDE has inter-alia taken the following steps:
• National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space. NCVET recognises the industry bodies as the Awarding Bodies (ABs) and/or Assessment Agencies (AAs).
• The Awarding Bodies are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations. NCVET has approved 9026 qualifications as per the industry requirements, out of which 2599 qualifications are valid and active, and 6427 qualifications are archived.
• Directorate General of Training (DGT) is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) in collaboration with industries to provide training to ITI students in real industrial environment.
• DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Microsoft, AWS, Autodesk etc. to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
• Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, Green Tech, Adv Manufacturing, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
• DGT has introduced new age /future skills courses under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, Artificial Intelligence Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician, Solar Technicians, etc.
• 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
• Two (02) Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) have been established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode, with an aim to align industry-ready workforce to emerging economic opportunities.
As per the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration in 2023, the efforts are being undertaken to facilitate cross-country comparability and mutual recognition of skills and qualifications. Ministry of Labour and Employment and the International Labour Organization have entered into an arrangement to undertake a feasibility study relating to development of an international reference framework linking occupations with skill and qualification requirements.
Further, MSDE has also entered into cooperation arrangements with partner countries for collaboration in the field of skill development and vocational education and training. At present, MSDE has active agreements with 08 countries, namely, Australia, Denmark, France, Germany, Japan, Qatar, Singapore and UAE. These engagements provide for technical exchanges, collaborative training initiatives, sharing of best practices and efforts towards recognition of skills and qualifications, with a view to enhancing employment opportunities for the Indian workforce in domestic as well as international labour markets. MSDE is an important stakeholder in the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreements signed by the Ministry of External Affairs. MSDE also engages with State Governments from time to time in facilitating skilled mobility initiatives under bilateral arrangements.
MSDE has also established 07 Skill India International Centres (SIIC) at Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kanpur, Ludhiana and Varanasi, to prepare Indian youth for overseas employment opportunities. These centres aim to provide internationally aligned domain skill training, language training and pre-departure orientation to support safe and informed migration of skilled workers.
In addition, Pre-Departure Orientation Training (PDOT) under the Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PKVY) of the Ministry of External Affairs is imparted at these centres to orient candidates on language familiarization, cultural aspects of destination countries, labour laws, and safe migration practices.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.