Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan expresses grief over bus accident in Nepal; conveys condolences to families of Indian pilgrims
16 MAR 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the tragic bus accident in Nepal in which seven Indian pilgrims from Tamil Nadu lost their lives and several others were injured.
In a message, the Vice-President said that he was deeply saddened to learn about the tragic incident and conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families. He prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured in the accident.
He further informed that he has asked the concerned authorities and the Indian Embassy in Nepal to extend all necessary assistance, including support for the injured and facilitation for bringing back the mortal remains of the deceased.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने नेपाल में हुई बस दुर्घटना पर दुख व्यक्त किया; भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों के परिवारों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त की
16 MAR 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने नेपाल में हुई दुखद बस दुर्घटना पर गहरा शोक प्रकट किया है, जिसमें तमिलनाडु के सात भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों की मौत हो गई और कई अन्य घायल हो गए।
एक संदेश में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें इस दुखद घटना के बारे में जानकर गहरा दुख हुआ है और उन्होंने शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने दुर्घटना में घायल हुए लोगों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे बताया कि उन्होंने संबंधित अधिकारियों और नेपाल स्थित भारतीय दूतावास से घायलों को हर संभव सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के साथ-साथ मृतकों के पार्थिव शरीर को भारत लाने की व्यवस्था करने के निर्देश दिए हैं।