Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM revokes GRAP Stage-I across Delhi-NCR as AQI improves to ‘Moderate’ category
16 MAR 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) on Monday revoked all actions under Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP across the entire National Capital Region (NCR) with immediate effect, following a significant improvement in Delhi’s air quality due to favourable meteorological conditions.
Delhi’s daily average Air Quality Index (AQI) improved from 175 on 15.03.2026 to 119 on 16.03.2026, as per the AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). Taking note of the improvement, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region, along with forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD and IITM.
The Sub-Committee observed that the AQI of Delhi has shown significant improvement and was recorded at 119 at 4:00 PM on 16.03.2026. The forecast by IMD/IITM also indicates that the AQI is likely to remain in the ‘Moderate’ category in the coming days.
In view of the improved AQI levels and forecasts, the Sub-Committee unanimously decided to revoke all actions under Stage-I of GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect.
All agencies of the concerned State Governments and GNCTD in the NCR have been advised to ensure strict implementation of all statutory directions, advisories and orders issued by the Commission, including the rules, regulations and guidelines issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Central Pollution Control Board, as well as instructions issued by the respective State Governments, Pollution Control Boards and DPCC across all contributing sectors.
All agencies have also been asked to take note of the actions and targeted timelines envisaged in the comprehensive policy issued by the Commission to curb air pollution in the NCR and take appropriate measures accordingly in the field, particularly dust mitigation measures.
The Sub-Committee will keep a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decisions depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecasts made available by IMD and IITM.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی–این سی آر میں فضائی معیار بہتر ہو کر ’درمیانہ‘ درجے میں آنے پر سی اے کیو ایم نے جی آر اے پی اسٹیج-I واپس لے لیا
16 MAR 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیپیٹل ریجن (این سی آر) اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں فضائی معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن (سی اے کیوم ایم) کی گریڈیڈ ریسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) سے متعلق ذیلی کمیٹی نے پیر کے روز موجودہ جی آر اے پی شیڈول کے اسٹیج-I کے تحت تمام اقدامات کو پورے این سی آر میں فوری طور پر واپس لے لیا۔ یہ فیصلہ موافق موسمی حالات کے باعث دہلی کے فضائی معیار میں نمایاں بہتری آنے کے بعد کیا گیا۔
سنٹرل پلیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے فراہم کردہ اے کیو آئی بلیٹن کے مطابق 15 مارچ 2026 کو دہلی کا یومیہ اوسط ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس 175 تھا جو 16 مارچ 2026 کو بہتر ہو کر 119 ہو گیا۔ اس بہتری کو مدِنظر رکھتے ہوئے جی آر اے پی سے متعلق سی اے کیوم ایم کی ذیلی کمیٹی نے آج اجلاس منعقد کیا تاکہ خطے میں موجودہ فضائی معیار کی صورتحال اور موسمی حالات و ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس کے آئندہ تخمینوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے، جو انڈین میٹرو لوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرو لوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) کی جانب سے فراہم کیے گئے تھے۔
ذیلی کمیٹی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ دہلی کا ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اے کیو آئی) نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہوا ہے اور 16 مارچ 2026 کو شام 4 بجے یہ 119 ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ آئی ایم ڈی اور آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی پیش گوئی کے مطابق آئندہ دنوں میں بھی اے کیو آئی کے ’درمیانہ‘ زمرے میں رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
بہتر ہوتے ہوئے اے کیو آئی کی سطح اور پیش گوئیوں کو مدِنظر رکھتے ہوئے ذیلی کمیٹی نے متفقہ طور پر پورے این سی آر میں جی آر اے پی کے اسٹیج-I کے تحت تمام اقدامات کو فوری طور پر واپس لینے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
این سی آر میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور دہلی کی قومی دارالحکومت کی تمام ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ کمیشن کی جانب سے جاری کردہ تمام قانونی ہدایات، مشوروں اور احکامات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد یقینی بنائیں۔ اس میں وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور سنٹرل پلیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کے جاری کردہ قواعد و ضوابط اور رہنما اصولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں، پلیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ اور ڈی پی سی سی کی جانب سے مختلف شعبوں کے لیے جاری ہدایات بھی شامل ہیں۔
تمام ایجنسیوں کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے کمیشن کی جانب سے جاری کردہ جامع پالیسی میں طے شدہ اقدامات اور مقررہ ٹائم لائنز کا نوٹس لیں اور میدان میں اس کے مطابق مناسب اقدامات کریں، خصوصاً گرد و غبار کے تدارک سے متعلق اقدامات۔
ذیلی کمیٹی فضائی معیار کی صورتحال پر قریبی نظر رکھے گی اور دہلی میں فضائی معیار اور آئی ایم ڈی و آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ پیش گوئیوں کی بنیاد پر وقتاً فوقتاً صورتحال کا جائزہ لے کر مناسب فیصلے کرے گی۔