Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on ‘Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics’ during 18-19th March, 2026, Patna (Bihar)
17 MAR 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) constantly endeavours to have good quality robust data. Keeping this in view the MoSPI is organising Two days capacity building workshop on ‘Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender statistics during 18-19 March 2026, Patna, Bihar. This capacity building workshop is co-organised by Government of Bihar with the Technical Support by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India. The workshop has the prime aim of capacity development in three crucial aspects- SDGs, Environment and Gender which will enable facilitation of evidence-based decision. The workshop will have participation from line Ministries, State/UT Departments and other international agencies to discuss critical issues as well as to share best practices.
The workshop is likely to be graced by the Hon’ble Minister of Planning and Development, Government of Bihar, Secretary, MoSPI and Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar along with Senior Officers from MoSPI, officers from Government of Bihar and representatives of UN agencies.
The First Day of the workshops will be dedicated to the discussions on SDGs and Gender Statistics. Representatives from stakeholder Ministries/Departments, State Governments, institutions and UN agencies will share their experiences and perspectives. The first technical session on SDGs will focus on key issues such as National Indicator Farmwork (NIF) and State Indicator framework aligning SDG indicators. The session will highlight how SDG data will move beyond simple monitoring to support evidence-based policy making and governance. Valuable perspective and experiences from UN agencies will also be shared during the discussion. In addition, the second technical session on Gender Statistics will examine the important role of gender statistics in promoting women-led development and strengthening institutional frameworks for gender-responsive governance.
Day Two of the workshop will focus on important of environmental aspects. The discussions include SEEA framework for environmental accounting, methods for valuing forests services, biodiversity, and other ecosystem services. States will also share their experiences in compiling and advancing environmental accounts and statistics. The discussion will also draw the perspective of environmental experts on environmental account and statistics

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مؤرخہ 18-19 مارچ 2026 کو پٹنہ (بہار) میں ’پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے نگرانی فریم ورک ، ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس اور صنفی شماریات سے متعلق صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ‘کا انعقاد
17 MAR 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) اچھے معیار کا مضبوط ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایم او ایس پی آئی 18-19 مارچ 2026 کے دوران بہار کی راجدھانی پٹنہ میں ’پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے فریم ورک کی نگرانی، ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس اور صنفی اعدادوشمار کی تالیف‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ صلاحیت سازی کی اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام حکومت بہار نے اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) انڈیا کے تکنیکی تعاون سے کیا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد تین اہم پہلوؤں-ایس ڈی جیز، ماحولیات اور صنف میں صلاحیت کی ترقی ہے جو شواہد پر مبنی فیصلے کو آسان بنائے گا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں متعلقہ وزارتوں، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکموں اور دیگر بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کی شرکت ہوگی تاکہ اہم مسائل پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بہترین طورطریقوں کا اشتراک کیا جا سکے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں بہار حکومت کےمنصوبہ بندی و ترقی سے متعلق عزت مآب وزیر، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری اور بہار حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری کے علاوہ ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سینئر افسران، بہار حکومت کے افسران اور اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا پہلا دن ایس ڈی جیز اور صنفی شماریات پر بات چیت کے لیے وقف ہوگا۔ متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں، اداروں اور اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے اپنے تجربات اور نقطۂ نظر کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ ایس ڈی جی پر پہلے تکنیکی اجلاس میں نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فارم ورک (این آئی ایف) اور اسٹیٹ انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک جیسے اہم مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائےگا۔ اس سیشن میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی کہ شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور حکمرانی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایس ڈی جی ڈیٹا کس طرح سادہ نگرانی سے آگے بڑھے گا۔ اس بات چیت کے دوران اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کے قیمتی نقطۂ نظر اور تجربات بھی مشترک کیے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، صنفی شماریات پر دوسرے تکنیکی اجلاس میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور صنفی ذمہ دار حکمرانی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں صنفی اعداد و شمار کے اہم کردار کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
اس ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن ماحولیاتی پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس بات چیت میں ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹنگ کے لیے ایس ای ای اے فریم ورک، جنگلات کی خدمات کی قدر کرنے کے طریقے، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور دیگر ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات شامل ہیں۔ ریاستیں ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس اور اعدادوشمار کو مرتب کرنے اور آگے بڑھانے میں اپنے تجربات بھی شیئر کریں گی۔ اس مباحثے میں ماحولیات کے ماہرین کی طرف سے ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹ اور اعدادوشمار پر نقطۂ نظر بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔