Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on ‘Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics’ during 18-19th March, 2026, Patna (Bihar)
17 MAR 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) constantly endeavours to have good quality robust data. Keeping this in view the MoSPI is organising Two days capacity building workshop on ‘Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender statistics during 18-19 March 2026, Patna, Bihar. This capacity building workshop is co-organised by Government of Bihar with the Technical Support by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India. The workshop has the prime aim of capacity development in three crucial aspects- SDGs, Environment and Gender which will enable facilitation of evidence-based decision. The workshop will have participation from line Ministries, State/UT Departments and other international agencies to discuss critical issues as well as to share best practices.
The workshop is likely to be graced by the Hon’ble Minister of Planning and Development, Government of Bihar, Secretary, MoSPI and Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar along with Senior Officers from MoSPI, officers from Government of Bihar and representatives of UN agencies.
The First Day of the workshops will be dedicated to the discussions on SDGs and Gender Statistics. Representatives from stakeholder Ministries/Departments, State Governments, institutions and UN agencies will share their experiences and perspectives. The first technical session on SDGs will focus on key issues such as National Indicator Farmwork (NIF) and State Indicator framework aligning SDG indicators. The session will highlight how SDG data will move beyond simple monitoring to support evidence-based policy making and governance. Valuable perspective and experiences from UN agencies will also be shared during the discussion. In addition, the second technical session on Gender Statistics will examine the important role of gender statistics in promoting women-led development and strengthening institutional frameworks for gender-responsive governance.
Day Two of the workshop will focus on important of environmental aspects. The discussions include SEEA framework for environmental accounting, methods for valuing forests services, biodiversity, and other ecosystem services. States will also share their experiences in compiling and advancing environmental accounts and statistics. The discussion will also draw the perspective of environmental experts on environmental account and statistics

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी रूपरेखा, पर्यावरण लेखा संकलन और लैंगिक सांख्यिकी पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का 18-19 मार्च, 2026 को पटना (बिहार) में आयोजन
17 MAR 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय उच्च गुणवत्ता युक्‍त विश्वसनीय आंकड़ों को प्राप्त करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए मंत्रालय 18-19 मार्च 2026 को बिहार के पटना में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी रूपरेखा, पर्यावरण लेखा संकलन और लैंगिक सांख्यिकी पर दो दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला बिहार सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम भारत के तकनीकी सहयोग से आयोजित की जा रही है। कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य तीन महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं- सतत विकास लक्ष्य, पर्यावरण और लैंगिक समानता- में क्षमता विकास करना है, जिससे साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सुविधा प्राप्त हो सके। कार्यशाला में संबंधित मंत्रालयों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभाग और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे और महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के साथ-साथ सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करेंगे।
इस कार्यशाला में बिहार सरकार के योजना एवं विकास मंत्री, स्वास्थ्य एवं विकास मंत्रालय सचिव और बिहार सरकार के मुख्य सचिव के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य एवं विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, बिहार सरकार के अधिकारी और संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कार्यशाला का प्रथम दिन सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) और लैंगिक सांख्यिकी पर चर्चा के लिए समर्पित होगा। हितधारक मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, संस्थानों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि अपने अनुभव और दृष्टिकोण साझा करेंगे। एसडीजी पर पहले तकनीकी सत्र में राष्ट्रीय संकेतक प्रारूप (एनआईएफ) और एसडीजी संकेतकों को संरेखित करने वाले राज्य संकेतक प्रारूप जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। सत्र में इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया जाएगा कि एसडीजी डेटा किस प्रकार केवल निगरानी से आगे बढ़कर साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और शासन को समर्थन प्रदान करेगा। चर्चा के दौरान संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के बहुमूल्य दृष्टिकोण और अनुभव भी साझा किए जाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, लैंगिक सांख्यिकी पर दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र में महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देने और लैंगिक रूप से संवेदनशील शासन के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत करने में लैंगिक सांख्यिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का विश्लेषण किया जाएगा।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन पर्यावरण संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। चर्चा में पर्यावरण लेखांकन के लिए एईईए प्रारूप, वन सेवाओं, जैव विविधता और अन्य इकोसिस्‍टम सेवाओं के मूल्यांकन के माध्‍यम भी शामिल होंगे। राज्य पर्यावरण लेखा-जोखा और सांख्यिकी संकलन एवं विकास में अपने अनुभव भी साझा करेंगे। इस चर्चा में पर्यावरण लेखा-जोखा और सांख्यिकी पर पर्यावरण विशेषज्ञों के दृष्टिकोण को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।