Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on ‘Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics’ during 18-19th March, 2026, Patna (Bihar)
17 MAR 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) constantly endeavours to have good quality robust data. Keeping this in view the MoSPI is organising Two days capacity building workshop on ‘Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender statistics during 18-19 March 2026, Patna, Bihar. This capacity building workshop is co-organised by Government of Bihar with the Technical Support by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India. The workshop has the prime aim of capacity development in three crucial aspects- SDGs, Environment and Gender which will enable facilitation of evidence-based decision. The workshop will have participation from line Ministries, State/UT Departments and other international agencies to discuss critical issues as well as to share best practices.
The workshop is likely to be graced by the Hon’ble Minister of Planning and Development, Government of Bihar, Secretary, MoSPI and Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar along with Senior Officers from MoSPI, officers from Government of Bihar and representatives of UN agencies.
The First Day of the workshops will be dedicated to the discussions on SDGs and Gender Statistics. Representatives from stakeholder Ministries/Departments, State Governments, institutions and UN agencies will share their experiences and perspectives. The first technical session on SDGs will focus on key issues such as National Indicator Farmwork (NIF) and State Indicator framework aligning SDG indicators. The session will highlight how SDG data will move beyond simple monitoring to support evidence-based policy making and governance. Valuable perspective and experiences from UN agencies will also be shared during the discussion. In addition, the second technical session on Gender Statistics will examine the important role of gender statistics in promoting women-led development and strengthening institutional frameworks for gender-responsive governance.
Day Two of the workshop will focus on important of environmental aspects. The discussions include SEEA framework for environmental accounting, methods for valuing forests services, biodiversity, and other ecosystem services. States will also share their experiences in compiling and advancing environmental accounts and statistics. The discussion will also draw the perspective of environmental experts on environmental account and statistics

గణాంకాలు- కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బీహార్లో 18, 19 తేదీల్లో ‘సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థలు, పర్యావరణ ఖాతాల కూర్పు, లింగ గణాంకాల’పై సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ కార్యశాల
17 MAR 2026 10:09AM by PIB Hyderabad
నాణ్యమైన, విస్తృతమైన సమాచారాన్ని అందించేందుకు గణాంకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు (ఎంవోఎస్‌పీఐ) మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తోంది. దీనిలో భాగంగానే బీహార్లోని పాట్నాలో 2026 మార్చి 18, 19 తేదీల్లో ఎంవోఎస్‌పీఐ రెండు రోజుల సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ వర్కుషాపును నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ‘సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థలు, పర్యావరణ ఖాతాల కూర్పు, లింగ గణాంకాలు’ అనే అంశంపై ఈ వర్కుషాపు జరుగుతుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి బీహార్ ప్రభుత్వం సహకారాన్ని అందిస్తోంది. సాంకేతిక తోడ్పాటును ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం (యూఎన్‌డీపీ)-ఇండియా అందిస్తోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఎస్డీజీలు, పర్యావరణం, లింగం అనే మూడు ప్రధానాంశాల్లో సాక్ష్యం ఆధారంగా నిర్ణయం తీసుకొనే సాధికారతను కల్పిస్తుంది. కీలకమైన సమస్యలను చర్చించడానికి, తాము అనుసరిస్తున్న ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల గురించి తెలియజేయడానికి సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల విభాగాలు, ఇతర అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి బీహార్ ప్రణాళిక, అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి, ఎంవోఎస్‌పీఐ కార్యదర్శి, బీహార్ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, ఎంవోఎస్పీఐకు సంబంధించిన ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు, బీహార్ రాష్ట్ర అధికారులు, యూఎన్ ఏజెన్సీల ప్రతినిధులు హాజరయ్యే అవకాశం ఉంది.
ఎస్డీజీలు, లింగ గణాంకాలపై ప్రత్యేక చర్చలు మొదటి రోజు జరుగుతాయి. సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ/విభాగాలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, సంస్థలు, యూఎన్ ఏజెన్సీల ప్రతినిధులు తమ అనుభవాలను, ఆలోచనలను పంచుకుంటారు. ఎస్డీజీలపై చేపట్టే మొదటి సాంకేతిక సెషన్లో సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి సూచికలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండే జాతీయ సూచిక వ్యవస్థ (ఎన్ఐఎఫ్), రాష్ట్ర సూచిక వ్యవస్థ వంటి కీలకాంశాలపై దృష్టి సారిస్తారు. సాధారణ పర్యవేక్షణకు మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాకుండా సాక్ష్యం ఆధారిత విధాన రూపకల్పనకు, పరిపాలనలో ఎస్డీజీ సమాచారం ఎలా ఉపయోగపడుతుందో ఈ కార్యక్రమం వివరిస్తుంది. యూఎన్ సంస్థలు సైతం తమ విలువైన ఆలోచనలను, అనుభవాలను చర్చలో పంచుకుంటాయి. దీనికి అదనంగా లింగ గణాంకాలపై రెండో సాంకేతిక కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తారు. మహిళల నేతృత్వంలో అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించడంలోనూ, లింగ సమానత్వ విధానాన్ని సాధించేందుకు సంస్థాగత వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో లింగ గణాంకాలు పోషించే పాత్ర గురించి ఈ సెషన్లో పరిశీలిస్తారు.
రెండో రోజు నిర్వహించే వర్కుషాపులో పర్యావరణపరమైన అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారించేందుకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తారు. పర్యావరణ గణాంకాల కోసం ఎస్ఈఈఏ నియమావళి, అటవీ సేవల విలువను నిర్ధారించే పద్ధతులు, జీవవైవిధ్యం, ఇతర వ్యవస్థలు అందించే సేవలపై చర్చిస్తారు. అలాగే పర్యావరణ ఖాతాలను క్రోడీకరించడంలో, మెరుగుపరచడంలో తమ అనుభవాలను రాష్ట్రాలు పంచుకుంటాయి. ఈ అంశాలపై పర్యావరణ నిపుణులు కూడా తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకుంటారు.