Ministry of Tourism
ITDC and Ministry of Tribal Affairs Inaugurate Capacity Building Program for Tribal Homestay Owners
17 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), under the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, held the inaugural opening ceremony of the Capacity Building Program for Tribal Homestay Owners at Kautilya Hall, Hotel Samrat, New Delhi.
The initiative marks an important step toward promoting community-based tourism while strengthening the professional hospitality skills of tribal homestay operators across the country. The programme aims to enhance service standards, improve visitor experiences, and support sustainable livelihood opportunities for tribal communities through structured training and capacity building by IHM Ashok, ITDC for Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The program was attended by first batch of 40 participants from Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Gujarat.
The ceremony was attended by Smt. Ranjana Chopra, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; Mr. Manish Thakur, IAS, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ms. Mugdha Sinha, IAS, Managing Director – ITDC, Dr. Varnali Deka, IAS, Director, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Mr. Rajesh Rana, Director, Commercial & Marketing, ITDC.
A key highlight of the event was the release of the publication developed by IHM Ashok, titled “Tribal Homestay – Operation & Development Manual 2026.” The manual provides a structured framework to support the development and professional management of tribal homestays across India. Designed as a practical guide for aspiring and existing homestay operators, the publication has been developed as a multilingual resource and translated into Hindi and Gujarati to ensure wider accessibility and effective outreach among communities.
Commenting on the occasion, Secretary of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs said, “The mindset of the Indian tourist is evolving. Today’s travellers are increasingly seeking destinations that are less crowded, closer to nature, and free from pollution, while also choosing to stay longer to truly experience these environments. In a country where there is a significant shortage of hotel rooms, the homestay model offers a powerful solution.”
She further said, “It not only meets the expectations of modern travellers but also creates meaningful livelihood opportunities for tribal households, particularly in mountainous and tribal regions rich in natural trails. By equipping homestay owners with the basic principles of hospitality, this initiative has the potential to transform local economies. As ITDC celebrates sixty years of excellence, this partnership with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is a significant milestone. The small seed we are planting today through this training programme will grow into a strong and sustainable model that inspires many more communities to adopt tourism-led livelihood opportunities.”
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Mugdha Sinha, IAS, Managing Director - ITDC, said, “The homestay movement in India draws strong inspiration from the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of establishing one lakh homestays across the country. Our immediate effort to train 1,500 participants is only the beginning. The larger goal is to empower them to become trainers of trainers in their respective states, enabling the model to expand rapidly and ensuring that communities can access training closer to home.”
She also added, “This initiative also reflects our commitment to breaking silos and working through meaningful collaboration. By bringing together the strengths and synergies of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Ministry of Tourism, and the Incredible India platform, we are creating a framework that supports sustainable tourism while generating new livelihood opportunities for communities across the country.”
The collaboration between ITDC and Ministry of Tribal Affairs reflects the government’s broader focus on inclusive development and generating livelihoods through tourism. This also aims to strengthen community-based tourism by equipping tribal homestay operators with the skills and knowledge needed to deliver high-quality experiences. It also contributes to sustainable development by generating meaningful economic opportunities while preserving tribal traditions.
About India Tourism Development Corporation:
ITDC was incorporated in 1966 with a mandate to develop and expand tourism infrastructure in the country. The Corporation has been moving ahead with consistent efforts on development, growth and world-class services and amenities to its guests. Apart from running Hotels, the ITDC has diversified into non-hotel sectors like Ticketing, Tours and Travels, Event Management, Duty- Free Shopping, Publicity & printing consultancy, Engineering Consultancy, mounting Sound & light shows, Hospitality education and skill development– all under one roof.

وزارت سیاحت
آئی ٹی ڈی سی اور وزارتِ قبائلی امور کی جانب سے قبائلی ہوم اسٹے مالکان کے لیے 'صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام' کا افتتاح
17 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (آئی ٹی ڈی سی) نے وزارتِ سیاحت کے تحت اور وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے تعاون سے، کوٹیلیہ ہال، ہوٹل سمراٹ، نئی دہلی میں قبائلی ہوم اسٹے مالکان کے لیے ‘استعداد کار میں اضافے کے پروگرام’ کی افتتاحی تقریب منعقد کی۔
یہ اقدام کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور ملک بھر میں قبائلی ہوم اسٹے آپریٹرز کی پیشہ ورانہ مہمان نوازی کی مہارتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد سروس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا، سیاحوں کے تجربات کو خوشگوار بنانا اور وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے لیے آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے ‘آئی ایچ ایم اشوک’ کے ذریعے منظم تربیت کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ پروگرام میں اروناچل پردیش، سکم اور گجرات سے تعلق رکھنے والے 40 شرکاء کے پہلے بیچ نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب میں محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا (آئی اے ایس) ، سکریٹری وزارتِ قبائلی امور؛ جناب منیش ٹھاکر(آئی ے ایس) ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وزارتِ قبائلی امور؛ محترمہ مگدھا سنہا (آئی اے ایس)، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر آئی ٹی ڈی سی؛ ڈاکٹر ورنالی ڈیکا (آئی اے ایس)، ڈائریکٹر وزارتِ قبائلی امور اور جناب راجیش رانا، ڈائریکٹر کمرشل اینڈ مارکیٹنگ آئی ٹی ڈی سی نے شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب کی ایک اہم خاص بات آئی ایچ ایم اشوک کی تیار کردہ اشاعت ‘‘ٹرائبل ہوم اسٹے – آپریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ مینول 2026’’ کا اجرا تھا۔ یہ مینول بھارت بھر میں قبائلی ہوم اسٹیز کی ترقی اور پیشہ ورانہ انتظام میں مدد کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ موجودہ اور نئے ہوم اسٹے آپریٹرز کے لیے ایک عملی گائیڈ کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے اس مینول کو کثیر لسانی وسیلے کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ہندی و گجراتی میں بھی ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ برادریوں میں اس کی وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امورکی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے کہاکہ ‘‘بھارتی سیاحوں کی سوچ بدل رہی ہے۔ آج کے مسافر تیزی سے ایسے مقامات کی تلاش میں ہیں جہاں ہجوم کم ہو، جو فطرت کے قریب ہوں اور آلودگی سے پاک ہوں، جبکہ وہ ان ماحولوں کا حقیقی تجربہ کرنے کے لیے وہاں طویل قیام کو ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔ ایک ایسا ملک جہاں ہوٹلوں کے کمروں کی شدید کمی ہے، وہاں ‘ہوم اسٹے ماڈل’ ایک بہترین حل پیش کرتا ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا، ‘‘یہ نہ صرف جدید مسافروں کی توقعات پر پورا اترتا ہے بلکہ قبائلی گھرانوں، خاص طور پر پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں، روزگار کے معنی خیز مواقع بھی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ ہوم اسٹے مالکان کو مہمان نوازی کے بنیادی اصولوں سے آراستہ کر کے یہ اقدام مقامی معیشتوں کو بدلنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے آئی ٹی ڈی سی اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کے ساٹھ سال مکمل کر رہا ہے، وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری ایک سنگ میل ہے۔ آج اس تربیتی پروگرام کے ذریعے جو چھوٹا سا بیج ہم بو رہے ہیں، وہ ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار ماڈل کی شکل اختیار کرے گا جو بہت سی دوسری برادریوں کو سیاحت کے ذریعے روزگار کے مواقع اپنانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔’’
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ مگدھا سنہا (آئی اے ایس)، ایم ڈی آئی ٹی ڈی سی نے کہا،‘‘بھارت میں ہوم اسٹے کی تحریک وزیر اعظم کے ملک بھر میں ایک لاکھ ہوم اسٹیز قائم کرنے کے وژن سے بھرپور ترغیب لیتی ہے۔ 1,500 شرکاء کو تربیت دینے کی ہماری فوری کوشش تو محض ایک آغاز ہے۔ بڑا مقصد انہیں اس قابل بنانا ہے کہ وہ اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں 'ماسٹر ٹرینرز' بن سکیں، جس سے اس ماڈل کو تیزی سے پھیلنے میں مدد ملے گی اور کمیونٹیز اپنے گھر کے قریب ہی تربیت حاصل کر سکیں گی۔’’
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا، ‘‘یہ اقدام مشترکہ تعاون کے ذریعے کام کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزارتِ قبائلی امور، وزارتِ سیاحت اور ‘انکریڈیبل انڈیا’ پلیٹ فارم کی طاقت اور ہم آہنگی کو یکجا کر کے، ہم ایک ایسا فریم ورک بنا رہے ہیں جو پائیدار سیاحت کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور ملک بھر کی برادریوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے۔’’
آئی ٹی ڈی سی اور وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے درمیان یہ تعاون حکومت کی جامع ترقی اور سیاحت کے ذریعے ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے کی وسیع تر توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد قبائلی ہوم اسٹے آپریٹرز کو ان مہارتوں اور علم سے لیس کر کے کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے جو اعلیٰ معیار کے تجربات فراہم کرنے کے لیے درکار ہیں۔ یہ قبائلی روایات کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے معنی خیز معاشی مواقع پیدا کر کے پائیدار ترقی میں بھی اپنا حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔
انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (آئی ٹی ڈی سی) کے بارے میں:
آئی ٹی ڈی سی کا قیام 1966 میں ملک میں سیاحتی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور توسیع کے مقصد سے عمل میں آیا تھا۔ یہ کارپوریشن اپنے مہمانوں کو عالمی معیار کی خدمات اور سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔ ہوٹل چلانے کے علاوہ، آئی ٹی ڈی سی نے غیر ہوٹل شعبوں جیسے ٹکٹنگ، ٹورز اینڈ ٹریولز، ایونٹ مینجمنٹ، ڈیوٹی فری شاپنگ، پبلسٹی و پرنٹنگ کنسلٹنسی، انجینئرنگ کنسلٹنسی، ساؤنڈ اینڈ لائٹ شوز، اور ہاسپیٹلٹی ایجوکیشن و اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ میں بھی مہارت حاصل کر لی ہے۔