Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Manohar Parikar, former Defence Minister and Chief Minister of Goa on his Punyatithi
A staunch nationalist and a humble person at heart, Parrikar Ji's life and contributions to the nation will always be remembered
His legacy as a people's leader will continue to inspire generations
17 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Manohar Parikar, former Defence Minister and Chief Minister of Goa on his Punyatithi.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Tributes to Manohar Parrikar Ji on his punyatithi. A staunch nationalist and a humble person at heart, Parrikar Ji's life and contributions to the nation will always be remembered. His legacy as a people's leader will continue to inspire generations.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রাক্তন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ও গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মনোহর পারিকরের প্রয়াণ দিবসে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহের
17 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ দেশের প্রাক্তন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এবং গোয়ার প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মনোহর পারিকরের প্রয়াণ দিবসে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, “মনোহর পারিকরের প্রয়াণ দিবসে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি। কট্টর জাতীয়তাবাদী ও বিনয়ী মানুষ পারিকরজির জীবন এবং জাতির প্রতি তাঁর অবদান চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। জননেতা হিসেবে তাঁর উত্তরাধিকার প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।”