Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Manohar Parikar, former Defence Minister and Chief Minister of Goa on his Punyatithi
A staunch nationalist and a humble person at heart, Parrikar Ji's life and contributions to the nation will always be remembered
His legacy as a people's leader will continue to inspire generations
17 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Manohar Parikar, former Defence Minister and Chief Minister of Goa on his Punyatithi.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Tributes to Manohar Parrikar Ji on his punyatithi. A staunch nationalist and a humble person at heart, Parrikar Ji's life and contributions to the nation will always be remembered. His legacy as a people's leader will continue to inspire generations.”

गृह मंत्रालय
माजी संरक्षणमंत्री आणि गोव्याचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर पर्रीकर यांच्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी वाहिली श्रद्धांजली
एक कट्टर राष्ट्रवादी आणि स्वभावाने नम्र व्यक्ती असलेल्या पर्रीकरजींचे जीवन आणि देशाप्रती त्यांचे योगदान सदैव स्मरणात राहील
लोकांचा नेता म्हणून असलेला त्यांचा वारसा आगामी पिढ्यांना सदैव प्रेरणा देत राहील
17 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज, माजी संरक्षणमंत्री आणि गोव्याचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर पर्रीकर यांच्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त त्यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.
एक्स मंचावर लिहिलेल्या संदेशात अमित शाह म्हणतात, “मनोहर पर्रीकर यांच्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली. अत्यंत कट्टर राष्ट्रवादी आणि स्वभावाने नम्र असलेल्या पर्रीकरजींचे जीवन आणि देशाप्रती त्यांचे योगदान सदैव स्मरणात राहील. लोकनेता म्हणून असलेला त्यांचा वारसा आगामी पिढ्यांना सदैव प्रेरणा देत राहील.”