Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Manohar Parikar, former Defence Minister and Chief Minister of Goa on his Punyatithi
A staunch nationalist and a humble person at heart, Parrikar Ji's life and contributions to the nation will always be remembered
His legacy as a people's leader will continue to inspire generations
17 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Manohar Parikar, former Defence Minister and Chief Minister of Goa on his Punyatithi.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Tributes to Manohar Parrikar Ji on his punyatithi. A staunch nationalist and a humble person at heart, Parrikar Ji's life and contributions to the nation will always be remembered. His legacy as a people's leader will continue to inspire generations.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભૂતપૂર્વ સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી અને ગોવાના ભૂતપૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી મનોહર પર્રિકરજીને તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
એક દ્રઢ રાષ્ટ્રવાદી અને હૃદયથી સરળ માણસ, પર્રિકરજીનું જીવન અને રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેનું યોગદાન હંમેશા યાદ રાખવામાં આવશે
લોકોના નેતા તરીકેનો તેમનો વારસો આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતો રહેશે
17 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભૂતપૂર્વ સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી અને ગોવાના ભૂતપૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી મનોહર પર્રિકરજીને તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
X પર પ્રકાશિત એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "મનોહર પર્રિકરજીને તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. એક દ્રઢ રાષ્ટ્રવાદી અને હૃદયથી સરળ માણસ, પર્રિકરજીનું જીવન અને રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેનું યોગદાન હંમેશા યાદ રાખવામાં આવશે. એક જનનેતા તરીકેનો તેમનો વારસો આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતો રહેશે."