Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National HPV Vaccination Programme
Single-dose Gardasil-4 vaccine is administered free of cost at government health facilities across all areas including rural and underserved area
Government of India has implemented a multi-faceted approach that includes screening, early diagnosis and timely treatment, aiming to reduce the burden of this disease among women in the country
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide free HPV vaccination campaign was launched on 28th February 2026, targeting approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories. The single-dose Gardasil-4 vaccine is administered free of cost at government health facilities, including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs- Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDH)/District Hospitals (DHs) & Government Medical Colleges (GMCs) across all areas including rural and underserved area. After the campaign duration of three-months, the vaccine will continue to be available on routine immunization days.
The vaccines are being administered in the presence of medical officers and the vaccination sites are linked to 24x7 Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI) Management Centers for prompt management of adverse events, if any. HPV vaccination is voluntary and parental consent is mandatory before administration of vaccine. The operational guidelines for the roll out of HPV vaccination campaign have been disseminated to all States/UTs.
The Government of India has implemented comprehensive prevention strategies against cervical cancer, encompassing a multi-faceted approach that includes screening, early diagnosis, and timely treatment, aiming to reduce the burden of this disease among women in the country. Complementing these initiatives, HPV vaccination, based on global evidence, has been envisaged to play a significant role in reducing cervical cancer incidence in India.
Details of efficacy of approved HPV vaccines are published in Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) which are publicly available on CDSCO website.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کی تازہ صورتحال
سنگل ڈوز گارڈسل-4 ویکسین سرکاری صحت مراکز میں ملک کے تمام علاقوں بشمول دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں مفت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے
حکومتِ ہند نے ایک جامع حکمتِ عملی اپنائی ہے جس میں اسکریننگ، بروقت تشخیص اور بروقت علاج شامل ہیں، تاکہ ملک کی خواتین میں اس بیماری کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جا سکے
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر مفت ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری مہم 28 فروری 2026 کو شروع کی گئی تھی ، جس میں تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 14 سال کی عمر کی تقریبا 1.2 کروڑ اہل مستفید لڑکیوں کو پیش نظررکھا گیا تھا ۔ گارڈسیل-4 ویکسین کی ایک خوراک سرکاری صحت مراکز بشمول آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں-پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز) کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہاسپٹلز (ایس ڈی ایچ)/ڈسٹرکٹ ہاسپٹلز (ڈی ایچز) اور گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالجوں (جی ایم سیز) میں دیہی اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں سمیت تمام علاقوں میں مفت دی جاتی ہے ۔ تین ماہ کی مہم کی مدت کے بعد ، ویکسین معمول کے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے دنوں میں دستیاب رہے گی ۔
ویکسین طبی افسران کی موجودگی میں لگائی جا رہی ہیں اور ویکسینیشن سائٹس کو 247 x ایڈورس ایونٹس فالونگ امیونائزیشن (اے ای ایف آئی) مینجمنٹ سینٹرز سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اگر کوئی منفی واقعات ہوں تو ان کا فوری انتظام کیا جا سکے ۔ ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری رضاکارانہ ہے اور ٹیکہ لگانے سے پہلے والدین کی رضامندی لازمی ہے ۔ ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے آغاز کے لیے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلا دیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے سروائیکل کینسر کے خلاف جامع روک تھام کی حکمت عملی نافذ کی ہے ، جس میں ایک کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر شامل ہے جس میں اسکریننگ ، ابتدائی تشخیص اور بروقت علاج شامل ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک میں خواتین میں اس بیماری کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے ، عالمی شواہد کی بنیاد پر ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری ، ہندوستان میں سروائیکل کینسر کے واقعات کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
منظور شدہ ایچ پی وی ویکسین کی افادیت کی تفصیلات سمری آف پروڈکٹ کیریکٹرسٹکس (ایس ایم پی سی) میں شائع کی گئی ہیں جو سی ڈی ایس سی او کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی طور پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہی ۔