Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National HPV Vaccination Programme
Single-dose Gardasil-4 vaccine is administered free of cost at government health facilities across all areas including rural and underserved area
Government of India has implemented a multi-faceted approach that includes screening, early diagnosis and timely treatment, aiming to reduce the burden of this disease among women in the country
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide free HPV vaccination campaign was launched on 28th February 2026, targeting approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories. The single-dose Gardasil-4 vaccine is administered free of cost at government health facilities, including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs- Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDH)/District Hospitals (DHs) & Government Medical Colleges (GMCs) across all areas including rural and underserved area. After the campaign duration of three-months, the vaccine will continue to be available on routine immunization days.
The vaccines are being administered in the presence of medical officers and the vaccination sites are linked to 24x7 Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI) Management Centers for prompt management of adverse events, if any. HPV vaccination is voluntary and parental consent is mandatory before administration of vaccine. The operational guidelines for the roll out of HPV vaccination campaign have been disseminated to all States/UTs.
The Government of India has implemented comprehensive prevention strategies against cervical cancer, encompassing a multi-faceted approach that includes screening, early diagnosis, and timely treatment, aiming to reduce the burden of this disease among women in the country. Complementing these initiatives, HPV vaccination, based on global evidence, has been envisaged to play a significant role in reducing cervical cancer incidence in India.
Details of efficacy of approved HPV vaccines are published in Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) which are publicly available on CDSCO website.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐੱਚਪੀਵੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਰਡਾਸਿਲ-4 (Gardasil-4) ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਸਿੰਗਲ-ਡੋਜ਼ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ HPV ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸਾਰੇ 36 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 1.2 ਕਰੋੜ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ। ਸਿੰਗਲ-ਡੋਜ਼ ਗਾਰਡਾਸਿਲ-4 ਟੀਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ - ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ (PHC), ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ(CHC), ਉਪ-ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ (SDH)/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ (DH) ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ (GMC) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਫਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਟੀਕਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਿਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਟੀਕੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ (AEFI) ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ 24x7 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। HPV ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਚਪੀਵੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਰਗੀ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਐੱਚਪੀਵੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਐੱਚਪੀਵੀ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਪੀਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਆ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।