Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National HPV Vaccination Programme
Single-dose Gardasil-4 vaccine is administered free of cost at government health facilities across all areas including rural and underserved area
Government of India has implemented a multi-faceted approach that includes screening, early diagnosis and timely treatment, aiming to reduce the burden of this disease among women in the country
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide free HPV vaccination campaign was launched on 28th February 2026, targeting approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories. The single-dose Gardasil-4 vaccine is administered free of cost at government health facilities, including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs- Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDH)/District Hospitals (DHs) & Government Medical Colleges (GMCs) across all areas including rural and underserved area. After the campaign duration of three-months, the vaccine will continue to be available on routine immunization days.
The vaccines are being administered in the presence of medical officers and the vaccination sites are linked to 24x7 Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI) Management Centers for prompt management of adverse events, if any. HPV vaccination is voluntary and parental consent is mandatory before administration of vaccine. The operational guidelines for the roll out of HPV vaccination campaign have been disseminated to all States/UTs.
The Government of India has implemented comprehensive prevention strategies against cervical cancer, encompassing a multi-faceted approach that includes screening, early diagnosis, and timely treatment, aiming to reduce the burden of this disease among women in the country. Complementing these initiatives, HPV vaccination, based on global evidence, has been envisaged to play a significant role in reducing cervical cancer incidence in India.
Details of efficacy of approved HPV vaccines are published in Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) which are publicly available on CDSCO website.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
નેશનલ HPV વેક્સિનેશન પ્રોગ્રામ પર અપડેટ
સિંગલ-ડોઝ ગાર્ડાસિલ-4 વેક્સિન ગ્રામીણ અને વંચિત વિસ્તારો સહિત તમામ વિસ્તારોમાં સરકારી આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓ પર મફતમાં આપવામાં આવે છે
ભારત સરકારે એક બહુપક્ષીય અભિગમ અમલમાં મૂક્યો છે જેમાં સ્ક્રીનિંગ, પ્રારંભિક નિદાન અને સમયસર સારવારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશમાં મહિલાઓમાં આ રોગના બોજને ઘટાડવાનો છે
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
28 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026થી દેશવ્યાપી મફત HPV રસીકરણ અભિયાનની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી છે, જેનો લક્ષ્યાંક તમામ 36 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 14 વર્ષની વયની અંદાજે 1.2 કરોડ પાત્ર લાભાર્થી છોકરીઓ છે. સિંગલ-ડોઝ ગાર્ડાસિલ-4 (Gardasil-4) વેક્સિન ગ્રામીણ અને વંચિત વિસ્તારો સહિત તમામ વિસ્તારોમાં આયુષ્માન આરોગ્ય મંદિરો- પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો (PHCs), સામુદાયિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો (CHCs), સબ-ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ હોસ્પિટલો (SDH)/જિલ્લા હોસ્પિટલો (DHs) અને સરકારી મેડિકલ કોલેજો (GMCs) સહિતની સરકારી આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓ પર મફતમાં આપવામાં આવે છે. ત્રણ મહિનાના અભિયાનના સમયગાળા પછી, રસી નિયમિત રસીકરણના દિવસોમાં ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે.
રસી તબીબી અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં આપવામાં આવી રહી છે અને રસીકરણ સાઇટ્સને જો કોઈ પ્રતિકૂળ અસરો થાય તો તેના તાત્કાલિક સંચાલન માટે 24x7 એડવર્સ ઇવેન્ટ્સ ફોલોઇંગ ઇમ્યુનાઇઝેશન (AEFI) મેનેજમેન્ટ સેન્ટર્સ સાથે જોડવામાં આવી છે. HPV રસીકરણ સ્વૈચ્છિક છે અને રસી આપતા પહેલા માતાપિતાની સંમતિ ફરજિયાત છે. HPV રસીકરણ અભિયાન શરૂ કરવા માટેની ઓપરેશનલ માર્ગદર્શિકા તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
ભારત સરકારે સર્વાઇકલ કેન્સર (ગર્ભાશયના મુખનું કેન્સર) સામે વ્યાપક નિવારણ વ્યૂહરચનાઓ અમલમાં મૂકી છે, જેમાં એક બહુપક્ષીય અભિગમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જેમાં સ્ક્રીનિંગ, પ્રારંભિક નિદાન અને સમયસર સારવારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશમાં મહિલાઓમાં આ રોગના બોજને ઘટાડવાનો છે. આ પહેલોના પૂરક તરીકે, વૈશ્વિક પુરાવાઓના આધારે, ભારતમાં સર્વાઇકલ કેન્સરની ઘટનાઓને ઘટાડવામાં HPV રસીકરણ મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે તેવી કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
મંજૂર કરાયેલ HPV રસીઓની અસરકારકતાની વિગતો પ્રોડક્ટ કેરેક્ટરિસ્ટિક્સના સારાંશ (SmPC) માં પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવી છે જે CDSCO ની વેબસાઇટ પર સાર્વજનિક રીતે ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અનુપ્રિયા પટેલે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.