Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Operationalization of PHCs and CHCs as per IPHS Norms
As on 6th March 2026, 100% of healthcare facilities have been assessed for IPHS with 63% facilities scoring more than 50%
The share of Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) in Total Health Expenditure has declined from 62.6% in 2014-15 to 39.4% in 2021-22
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) have been developed by MoHFW for primary and secondary healthcare facilities which provides a set of uniform standards envisaged to improve the quality of health care delivery in the country. The IPHS was last updated in 2022 and the details under it regarding population coverage, infrastructure and staff availability at every level of healthcare facilities are available in public domain at the following Uniform Resource locator (URL): http://nrhm.gov.in/nhm/nrhm/guidelines/indian-public-health-standards.html
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has been actively implementing the IPHS 2022 guidelines to provide uniform, high-quality health services across all states.
The Ministry has launched an open-source toolkit and a dashboard under Indian Public Health Standards. The IPHS Dashboard is a cutting-edge digital platform designed to monitor public health facilities' compliance with the IPHS 2022 standards. These tools help states identify gaps and receive targeted support to achieve the required standards. The rollout of IPHS 2022 has been extensive and rapid. As on 6th March, 2026 - 100% of healthcare facilities have been assessed for IPHS. Among total assessed facilities, 63% facilities have scored more than 50%.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare delivery system including support for IPHS compliance, based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources. Details of the approvals given for the strengthening healthcare infrastructure in rural areas of the country including IPHS compliance are available at website of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare at the Uniform Resources Locator (URL) as under:
https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php?lang=1&level=1&sublinkid=1377&lid=744
Details of Primary Health Centres (PHCs) including PHCs functioning 24x7 and Community Health Centres (CHCs) and healthcare staff including doctor in public health facilities can be assessed at the following link of HDI 2022-23:
1.
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
As per National Health Accounts (NHA) estimates, the share of Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) in Total Health Expenditure has declined from 62.6% in 2014-15 to 39.4% in 2021-22. The Government is making efforts to reduce the OOPE as a percentage of Total Health Expenditure (THE). There has been a significant increase in Government Health Expenditure (GHE) as percentage of THE, which has increased from 29.0% in 2014-15 to 48.0% in 2021-22. Concurrent to this increase in GHE, the share of OOPE in THE has declined from 62.6% to 39.4% during the same period. This declining share of OOPE is indicative of increasing access to health services.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
IPHS ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ PHCs ਅਤੇ CHCs ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ
6 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੱਕ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ IPHS ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 63% ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੇ 50% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੋਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ
ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਬ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖਰਚ (ਓਓਪੀਈ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ 62.6% ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 39.4% ਹੋਇਆ
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoHFW) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਆਰ (IPHS) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। IPHS ਨੂੰ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਾਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਯੂਨੀਫੌਰਮ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਲੋਕੇਟਰ (URL) ‘ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ:
http://nrhm.gov.in/nhm/nrhm/guidelines/indian-public-health-standards.html
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ IPHS 2022 ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਓਪਨ-ਸੋਰਸ ਟੂਲਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। IPHS ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ IPHS 2022 ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। IPHS 2022 ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। 6 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ, ਸੌ ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ IPHS ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 63% ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੇ 50% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੋਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ (PIPs) ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ IPHS ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ (Record of Proceedings- RoPs) ਵਜੌਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। IPHS ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੂਨੀਫੌਰਮ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਲੋਕੇਟਰ (URL) ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ:
https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php?lang=1&level=1&sublinkid=1377&lid=744
ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (PHCs) ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਟਰਾਂ (CHCs) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ HDI 2022-23 ਦੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ (NHA) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਬ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ 62.6% ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2021-222 ਵਿੱਚ 39.4% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ 29.0% ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 48.0% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। GHE ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ OOPE ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 62.6% ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 39.4% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। OOPE ਦੇ ਇਸ ਘਟਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।