Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken for Prevention and Control of Vector-Borne Diseases
Government of India is providing free of cost JE vaccine (2 doses) under Universal Immunization Programme for children aged 9-12 months & 16-24 months
For surveillance and free of cost diagnosis of Dengue and Japanese Encephalitis, a network of Sentinel Surveillance Hospitals and Apex Referral laboratories identified across the Country; Tests kits are provided by the Government of India
Supportive Interventions aim at Behaviour Change Communication, Inter-sectoral Convergence and Human Resource Development through capacity building
17 MAR 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Public Health is a State Subject and the responsibility for strengthening of healthcare system lies with respective State/UT Governments. However, Under National Health Mission (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India provides financial and technical support to States/UTs in an integrated manner for control of Vector Borne Diseases including Malaria elimination and Dengue and Japanese Encephalitis (JE) control activities i.e., case management, vector control activities, training support, monitoring and promoting engagement of public, stakeholder and municipalities based on the Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) submitted by the States/UTs within their overall resource envelope.
The Government of India (GoI) is actively collaborating with State Health Departments and Urban Local Bodies to strengthen mosquito control activities, enhance public health measures and hygiene. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) jointly reviewed the preparedness of major municipal corporations for preventing Dengue and other vector borne diseases. For strengthening intersectoral coordination, such meetings are regularly organized both at central and state level.
Government of India has taken the following measures and initiatives under National Centre for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) for prevention and control of Malaria, Dengue and Japanese Encephalitis (JE) in the country particularly with the onset of summer and monsoon seasons:
• Disease Management involves early case detection with active, passive and sentinel surveillance, followed by complete and effective treatment, strengthening of referral services, epidemic preparedness and rapid response.
• Integrated Vector Management includes Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS) in selected high-risk areas, Long Lasting Insecticidal Nets (LLINs) in high Malaria endemic areas, use of larvivorous fish, anti-larval measures in urban areas including bio-larvicides and minor environmental engineering and source reduction for prevention of breeding.
• Supportive Interventions aim at Behaviour Change Communication (BCC), Inter-sectoral Convergence and Human Resource Development through capacity building.
• Government is providing free of cost JE vaccine (2 doses) under Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) for the children aged 9-12 months & 16-24 months.
• For surveillance and free of cost diagnosis of Dengue and Japanese Encephalitis, a network of Sentinel Surveillance Hospitals (SSHs) and Apex Referral laboratories (ARLs) identified across the Country. Tests kits are provided by GoI.
• Dissemination of public health messages through various media platforms including social media, radio, newspapers, and electronic media.
• Observation of World Malaria Day on 25th April and Anti-Malaria Month (June), National Dengue Day’ on 16th May and Anti- Dengue Month in July with focused IEC/BCC activities, interpersonal communication and advocacy.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
रोगाणुवाहक (वेक्टर) जनित रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए उठाए गए कदम
भारत सरकार सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत 9-12 महीने और 16-24 महीने के बच्चों के लिए जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस (जेई) का टीका (2 खुराक) निःशुल्क प्रदान कर रही है
डेंगू और जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस की निगरानी और निःशुल्क निदान के लिए, देश भर में सेंटिनल सर्विलांस अस्पतालों और शीर्ष रेफरल प्रयोगशालाओं का एक नेटवर्क स्थापित किया गया; परीक्षण किट भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की जाती है
सहायक उपायों का उद्देश्य व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय संयोजन और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से मानव संसाधन विकास करना है
17 MAR 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
जन स्वास्थ्य राज्य का विषय है और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। यद्यपि, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत, भारत सरकार का स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मलेरिया उन्मूलन, डेंगू और जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस (जेई) नियंत्रण कार्यकलापों सहित वेक्टर (रोगाणुवाहक) जनित रोगों के नियंत्रण के लिए एकीकृत रूप से वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसमें केस प्रबंधन, वेक्टर नियंत्रण कार्यकलाप, प्रशिक्षण सहायता, निगरानी और जनता, हितधारकों और नगरपालिकाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। यह सहायता राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपने समग्र संसाधन आवंटन के अंतर्गत प्रस्तुत कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं (पीआईपी) के आधार पर प्रदान की जाती है।
भारत सरकार मच्छर नियंत्रण कार्यकलापों को सुदृढ़ करने, जन स्वास्थ्य उपायों और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभागों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रही है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने डेंगू और अन्य वेक्टर जनित रोगों की रोकथाम के लिए प्रमुख नगर निगमों की तैयारियों की संयुक्त रूप से समीक्षा की। अंतरक्षेत्रीय समन्वय को मजबूत करने के लिए इस प्रकार की बैठकें केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जाती हैं।
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय वेक्टर जनित रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीवीबीडीसी) के तहत देश में मलेरिया, डेंगू और जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस (जेई) की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए, विशेष रूप से ग्रीष्म और मानसून के मौसम की शुरुआत के साथ, निम्नलिखित उपाय और पहल की हैं:
- रोग प्रबंधन में सक्रिय, निष्क्रिय और सेंटिनल निगरानी के साथ प्रारंभिक मामलों का पता लगाना, उसके बाद पूर्ण और प्रभावी उपचार, रेफरल सेवाओं को मजबूत करना, महामारी की तैयारी और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया शामिल है।
- एकीकृत वेक्टर प्रबंधन में चयनित उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों में इनडोर अवशिष्ट छिड़काव (आईआरएस), उच्च मलेरिया प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लंबे समय तक चलने वाले कीटनाशक जाल (एलएलआईएन), लार्वाभक्षी मछलियों का उपयोग, शहरी क्षेत्रों में जैव-लार्वानाशकों सहित लार्वा-रोधी उपाय और प्रजनन की रोकथाम के लिए सूक्ष्म पर्यावरणीय इंजीनियरिंग और स्रोत में कमी शामिल है।
- सहायक उपायों का उद्देश्य क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार (बीसीसी), अंतर-क्षेत्रीय संयोजन और मानव संसाधन विकास करना है ।
- सरकार सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के तहत 9-12 महीने और 16-24 महीने की आयु के बच्चों के लिए जेई वैक्सीन (2 खुराक) निःशुल्क उपलब्ध करा रही है ।
- डेंगू और जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस की निगरानी और निःशुल्क निदान के लिए, देश भर में सेंटिनल सर्विलांस हॉस्पिटल्स (एसएसएच) और एपेक्स रेफरल लैबोरेटरीज (एआरएल) का एक नेटवर्क स्थापित किया गया है। परीक्षण किट भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की जाती हैं ।
- सोशल मीडिया, रेडियो, समाचार पत्र और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया सहित विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से जन स्वास्थ्य संदेशों का प्रसार।
- 25 अप्रैल को विश्व मलेरिया दिवस और जून में मलेरिया-विरोधी माह, 16 मई को राष्ट्रीय डेंगू दिवस और जुलाई में डेंगू-विरोधी माह का अवलोकन, जिसमें लक्षित सूचना एवं संचार एवं संचार संबंधी कार्यकलाप, पारस्परिक संचार और पक्षधरता शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।