Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ITDC and Ministry of Tribal Affairs Inaugurate Capacity Building Program for Tribal Homestay Owners
17 MAR 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), under the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, held the inaugural opening ceremony of the Capacity Building Program for Tribal Homestay Owners at Kautilya Hall, Hotel Samrat, New Delhi.The initiative marks an important step toward promoting community-based tourism while strengthening the professional hospitality skills of tribal homestay operators across the country. The programme aims to enhance service standards, improve visitor experiences, and support sustainable livelihood opportunities for tribal communities through structured training and capacity building by IHM Ashok, ITDC for Ministry of Tribal Affairs.The program wasattended by first batch of 40 participants from Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Gujarat.
The ceremony was attended by Smt. Ranjana Chopra, IAS ,Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; Mr. Manish Thakur, IAS, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ms.Mugdha Sinha, IAS, Managing Director– ITDC, Dr.Varnali Deka, IAS, Director, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Mr. Rajesh Rana, Director, Commercial & Marketing, ITDC.
A key highlight of the event was the release of the publication developed by IHM Ashok, titled “Tribal Homestay – Operation & Development Manual 2026.” The manual provides a structured framework to support the development and professional management of tribal homestays across India. Designedasa practical guide for aspiring and existing homestay operators, the publication has been developed as a multilingual resource and translated into Hindi and Gujarati to ensure wider accessibility and effective outreach among communities.
Commenting on the occasion, Secretary of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs said,“The mind set of the Indian tourist is evolving. Today’s travellers are increasingly seeking destinations that are less crowded, closer to nature, and free from pollution, while also choosing to stay longer to truly experience the seenvironments. Ina country where there is a significant shortage of hotel rooms, the homestay model offers a powerful solution.”
She further said, “It not only meets the expectations of modern travellers but also creates meaning full livelihood opportunities for tribal house holds, particularly in mountainous and tribal regions rich in natural trails. By equipping homestay owners with the basic principles of hospitality, this initiative has the potential transs form local economies. As ITDC celebrates sixty years of excellence, this partnership with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is a significant milestone. The small seed we are planting today through this training programme will grow into a strong and sustainable model that inspires many more communities to adopt tourism-led livelihood opportunities.”
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Mugdha Sinha, IAS, Managing Director - ITDC, said, “The homestay movement in India draws strong inspiration from the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of establishing one lakh homestays across the country. Our immediate effort to train 1,500 participants is only the beginning. The larger goal is to empower them to become trainers of trainers in their respective states, enabling the model to expand rapidly and ensuring that communities can access training closer to home.”
She also added, “This initiative also reflects our commitment to breaking silos and working through meaningful collaboration. By bringing to ge ther the strengths and synergies of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Ministry of Tourism, and the Incredible India platform, we are creating a framework that supports sustainable tourism while generating new livelihood opportunities for communities across the country.”
The collaboration between ITDC and Ministry of Tribal Affair sreflects the government’s broader focus on inclusive development and generating livelihoods through tourism. This also aims to strengthen community-based tourism by equipping tribal homestay operators with the skills and knowledge needed to deliver high-quality experiences. It also contributes to sustainable development by generating meaningful economic opportunities while preserving tribal traditions.
About India Tourism Development Corporation:
ITDC was incorporated in 1966 with a mandate to develop and expand tourism infrastructure in the country. The Corporation has been moving ahead with consistent efforts on development, growth and world-classservices and amenitiestoits guests. Apart from running Hotels, the ITDC has diversified into non- hotel sectors like Ticketing, Tours and Travels, Event Management, Duty- Free Shopping, Publicity & printing consultancy, Engineering Consultancy, mounting Sound & light shows, Hospitality education and skill development– all under one roof.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आईटीडीसी और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय होमस्टे मालिकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
17 MAR 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय पर्यटन विकास निगम (आईटीडीसी) ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली के होटल सम्राट स्थित कौटिल्य हॉल में जनजातीय होमस्टे मालिकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन किया। यह पहल सामुदायिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और देश भर में जनजातीय होमस्टे संचालकों के पेशेवर आतिथ्य कौशल को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के आईटीडीसी के आईएचएम अशोक द्वारा आयोजित संरचित प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से सेवा मानकों को बढ़ाना, आगंतुकों के अनुभवों को बेहतर बनाना और जनताीय समुदायों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों का समर्थन करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और गुजरात से 40 प्रतिभागियों के पहले बैच ने भाग लिया।
इस समारोह में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा , आईएएस, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री मनीष ठाकुर, आईएएस , आईटीडीसी की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री मुग्धा सिन्हा, आईएएस, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की निदेशक डॉ. वरनाली डेका, आईएएस और आईटीडीसी के वाणिज्य एवं विपणन निदेशक श्री राजेश राणा उपस्थित थे
इस कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण आईएचएम अशोक द्वारा विकसित प्रकाशन ट्राइबल होमस्टे- ऑपरेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट मैनुअल 2026 का विमोचन था। यह मैनुअल भारत भर में जनजातीय होमस्टे के विकास और पेशेवर प्रबंधन के लिए एक संरचित प्रारूप प्रदान करता है। इच्छुक और वर्तमान होमस्टे संचालकों के लिए एक व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में तैयार किया गया यह प्रकाशन बहुभाषी संसाधन के रूप में विकसित किया गया है और समुदायों के बीच व्यापक पहुंच और प्रभावी प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसे हिंदी और गुजराती में अनुवादित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा है भारतीय पर्यटकों की सोच बदल रही है। आज के यात्री भीड़-भाड़ से दूर, प्रकृति के करीब और प्रदूषण मुक्त स्थलों की तलाश कर रहे हैं, साथ ही वे इन वातावरणों का वास्तविक अनुभव करने के लिए अधिक समय तक ठहरना पसंद करते हैं। ऐसे देश में जहां होटल के कमरों की भारी कमी है, होमस्टे मॉडल एक सशक्त समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल आधुनिक यात्रियों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करता है, बल्कि जनजातीय परिवारों, विशेष रूप से प्राकृतिक पगडंडियों से समृद्ध पर्वतीय और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए सार्थक आजीविका के अवसरों का भी सृजन करता है। होमस्टे मालिकों को आतिथ्य सत्कार के बुनियादी सिद्धांतों से अवगत कराकर, यह पहल स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बदलने की क्षमता रखती है। आईटीडीसी द्वारा उत्कृष्टता के साठ वर्ष पूरे किए जा रहे हैं, ऐसे में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ यह साझेदारी एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से आज हम जो छोटा सा बीज बो रहे हैं, वह एक मजबूत और दीर्घकालिक मॉडल के रूप में विकसित होगा जो कई और समुदायों को पर्यटन आधारित आजीविका के अवसरों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में आईटीडीसी की प्रबंध निदेशक, आईएएस सुश्री मुग्धा सिन्हा ने कहा कि भारत में होमस्टे अभियान प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के देश भर में एक लाख होमस्टे स्थापित करने के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है। 1,500 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित करने का हमारा तात्कालिक प्रयास मात्र शुरुआत है। हमारा व्यापक लक्ष्य उन्हें अपने-अपने राज्यों में प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षक बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है, जिससे यह मॉडल तेजी से विस्तारित हो सके और यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि समुदाय अपने घर के पास ही प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल अलगाव को दूर करने और सार्थक सहयोग के माध्यम से कार्य करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाती है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय और अतुलनीय भारत मंच की शक्तियों और सामंजस्‍य को एक साथ लाकर, हम एक ऐसा ढांचा तैयार कर रहे हैं जो सतत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ देश भर के समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के नए अवसर भी पैदा करता है।
आईटीडीसी और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के बीच यह सहयोग समावेशी विकास और पर्यटन के माध्यम से आजीविका सृजन पर सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। इसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय होमस्टे संचालकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान से लैस करके समुदाय-आधारित पर्यटन को मजबूत करना भी है। यह जनजातीय परंपराओं को संरक्षित करते हुए सार्थक आर्थिक अवसरों का सृजन करके सतत विकास में भी योगदान देता है।
भारत पर्यटन विकास निगम के बारे में:
आईटीडीसी की स्थापना 1966 में देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास और विस्तार के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। निगम अपने अतिथियों को विश्व स्तरीय सेवाएं और सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। होटलों के संचालन के अलावा, आईटीडीसी ने टिकट बुकिंग, टूर और ट्रैवल, इवेंट मैनेजमेंट, ड्यूटी-फ्री शॉपिंग, प्रचार और मुद्रण परामर्श, इंजीनियरिंग परामर्श, साउंड एंड लाइट शो का आयोजन, आतिथ्य शिक्षा और कौशल विकास जैसे गैर-होटल क्षेत्रों में भी अपनी सेवाएं एक ही बैनर तले प्रदान की हैं।