Ministry of Textiles
HANDLOOM GOODS
17 MAR 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The details of top 20 countries to which handloom goods were exported during the last three years:
(In USD mn.)
S.No
Country
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
U S A
58.12
40.71
39.18
2
United Arab Emirates
12.72
15.37
21.33
3
Netherland
5.61
5.68
8.72
4
France
7.20
6.21
7.82
5
U K
11.86
8.70
7.76
6
Spain
12.49
8.85
6.57
7
Italy
8.87
5.72
4.56
8
Greece
4.87
4.24
4.29
9
Germany
5.95
4.32
4.11
10
Australia
7.95
4.39
3.63
11
South Africa
4.21
3.58
3.34
12
Canada
2.70
2.36
2.38
13
Brazil
2.22
2.46
2.01
14
Portugal
2.36
1.73
1.86
15
Sweden
2.99
2.71
1.80
16
Japan
3.24
1.70
1.66
17
Belgium
1.95
1.24
1.41
18
Denmark
1.48
1.26
1.35
19
Israel
1.61
0.97
1.27
20
Russia
1.63
1.58
1.10
Ministry of Textiles through Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms is implementing the Handloom Marketing Assistance, a component of National Handloom Development Programme scheme across the country to develop and promote marketing channels in domestic and export markets in a holistic and integrated manner to bring greater visibility to the sector and ensure commensurate remuneration to weavers.
For export promotion of handlooms, participation of handloom exporters/weavers in various International marketing events/fairs, India International Trade Fair, Buyer Seller Meet, Reverse Buyer Seller Meet, Big Ticket events, Bharat Tex, are organised through Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC).
‘India Handloom’ brand (IHB) has been launched in 2015 with the objective to promote production of niche handloom products with high quality, authentic traditional designs with zero defect and zero effect on environment to attract high end consumers. The Salient Features: 100 % Handloom, Made of 100% Natural fibres, Assured Fast Colours, Skin Friendly Dyes & Socially Compliant.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
हथकरघा वस्तुओं का निर्यात
17 MAR 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में हथकरघा उत्पादों के निर्यात संबंधी जानकारी दी। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान हथकरघा उत्पादों के निर्यात वाले शीर्ष 20 देशों का विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है :
(मिलियन डॉलर में)
क्रमांक
देश
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
अमेरिका
58.12
40.71
39.18
2
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
12.72
15.37
21.33
3
नीदरलैंड
5.61
5.68
8.72
4
फ्रांस
7.20
6.21
7.82
5
ब्रिटेन
11.86
8.70
7.76
6
स्पेन
12.49
8.85
6.57
7
इटली
8.87
5.72
4.56
8
ग्रीस
4.87
4.24
4.29
9
जर्मनी
5.95
4.32
4.11
10
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
7.95
4.39
3.63
11
दक्षिण अफ्रीका
4.21
3.58
3.34
12
कनाडा
2.70
2.36
2.38
13
ब्राज़ील
2.22
2.46
2.01
14
पुर्तगाल
2.36
1.73
1.86
15
स्वीडन
2.99
2.71
1.80
16
जापान
3.24
1.70
1.66
17
बेल्जियम
1.95
1.24
1.41
18
डेनमार्क
1.48
1.26
1.35
19
इज़राइल
1.61
0.97
1.27
20
रूस
1.63
1.58
1.10
वस्त्र मंत्रालय, हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम योजना-हथकरघा विपणन सहायता देश भर में कार्यान्वित कर रहा है, ताकि घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों में विपणन चैनलों को समग्र और एकीकृत तरीके से विकसित और बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इससे हथकरघा क्षेत्र पर अधिक ध्‍यान दिया जा सकेगा तथा बुनकरों को उचित पारिश्रमिक सुनिश्चित होगा।
हथकरघा उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के माध्यम से हथकरघा निर्यातकों/बुनकरों की विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विपणन कार्यक्रमों/मेलों, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले, क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन, प्रतिवर्ती क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन, बड़े आयोजनों, भारत टेक्स आदि में भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
'इंडिया हैंडलूम' ब्रांड वर्ष 2015 में आरंभ किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण, प्रामाणिक पारंपरिक डिज़ाइनों वाले, दोषरहित और शून्य पर्यावरण प्रतिकूल प्रभाव वाले विशिष्ट हथकरघा उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि उच्च वर्ग के उपभोक्ताओं को आकर्षित किया जा सके। इसकी प्रमुख विशेषताएं शत-प्रतिशत हथकरघा, पूर्णतया प्रतिशत प्राकृतिक रेशों से निर्मित, पक्के रंगों की गारंटी, त्वचा अनुकूल रंगाई और सामाजिक अनुपालन वाले हथकरघा का उत्‍पादन करना है।