Ministry of Textiles
GREEN TEXTILES, DEVELOPMENT OF CREDIT SCORE AND GREEN FUND
17 MAR 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken a series of initiatives aimed to promote the manufacturing, consumption and exports of green textiles in India. The details are as below:
1. The Government is implementing a pilot project across eight clusters and four fashion houses titled 'Eliminating Hazardous Chemicals from Apparel Fashion Supply Chain in India’ which aims to facilitate processing and production of new-age, eco-friendly and organic textiles. Project is also aimed at generating demand for sustainable clothing through consumer awareness.
2. The Government has constituted an Environment Sustainability and Governance (ESG) Task Force which serves as a platform for deliberation on issues pertaining sustainable production, certification, exports, etc. The Task Force has facilitated various industry centric programmes which focus on exchange of best practices and knowledge through platforms including Circular Samvaad and Cluster Exchange Mechanism.
3. The Government has undertaken various studies/projects such as Preparation of best available techniques reference / comprehensive industry document (BREF/ COINDS document) and a roadmap towards inclusive and green transformation for the Textile Manufacturing Sector to suggest roadmap/best available techniques for water & energy efficiency, chemical management, etc.
4. Under Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS), which was valid up to 31.03.2022, over 1,117 energy-saving machines have been supported to promote water & energy efficiency in textile manufacturing.
The Government is implementing Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS) since 12th FYP to support new Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETP)/ upgradation of existing CETPs. 6 projects approved under the Scheme are implementing Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) technology. The scheme is currently ongoing for meeting committed liabilities only.
PM MITRA Parks are envisaged to promote environmentally sustainable textile manufacturing through development of integrated and sustainable large-scale infrastructure, including Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs), wastewater recycling systems and scientific waste management facilities, along with shared utilities including water, power and logistics infrastructure to enhance resource efficiency and minimize environmental impact.
Also, several R&D initiatives under NTTM have been undertaken for waste-to-fibre technologies, including conversion of textile waste, biomass, and bio-residues into advanced green materials such as carbon fibres and functional textiles.
The Government has introduced the MSE-GIFT and MSE-SPICE Schemes under the RAMP Programme that provide incentives including interest subvention and/or capital subsidy to promote sustainable practices among Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs).
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বস্ত্র, ঋণের মূল্যায়ন এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব তহবিল
17 MAR 2026 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ভারতে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বস্ত্রের উৎপাদন, ব্যবহার ও রপ্তানি বাড়াবার লক্ষ্যে সরকার একগুচ্ছ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। এর বিশদ বিবরণ নিচে দেওয়া হল –
(১) সরকার আটটি ক্লাস্টার এবং চারটি ফ্যাশন হাউজে ‘ভারতের পোশাক ও ফ্যাশন সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল থেকে বিপজ্জনক রাসায়নিক নির্মূল’ শীর্ষক একটি পরীক্ষামূলক প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এর লক্ষ্য আধুনিক, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জৈব-বস্ত্রের উৎপাদন ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া। ক্রেতা সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে সুস্থিত পোশাকের চাহিদা তৈরি করা এর আরেকটি উদ্দেশ্য।
(২) সরকার পরিবেশ সুস্থিতি ও শাসন সংক্রান্ত একটি টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করেছে। এটি সুস্থিত উৎপাদন, প্রামাণ্যকরণ, রপ্তানি প্রভৃতি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করে। টাস্ক ফোর্সের উদ্যোগে বিভিন্ন শিল্প-কেন্দ্রিক কর্মসূচিতে পারস্পরিক অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় করা হয়েছে।
(৩) সরকার জল ও শক্তি দক্ষতা, রাসায়নিক ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রভৃতি উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যে একটি বিস্তারিত শিল্প নথি প্রকাশ করেছে। এক্ষেত্রে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পরিবেশ-বান্ধব রূপান্তরের কর্মপরিকল্পনা তৈরি করতে বিভিন্ন সমীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে।
(৪) সংশোধিত প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন তহবিল প্রকল্পের আওতায় বস্ত্র উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে জল ও শক্তি দক্ষতা বাড়াতে ১,১১৭টি জ্বালানি সাশ্রয়কারী যন্ত্রপাতির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
দ্বাদশ পঞ্চবার্ষিকী পরিকল্পনা থেকেই নতুন কমন অ্যাফ্লুয়েন্ট ট্রিটমেন্ট প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন এবং বর্তমান প্ল্যান্টগুলির আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য সরকার সংযুক্ত প্রক্রিয়াকরণ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত করছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ছ’টি উদ্যোগ অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। সেগুলিতে জিরো লিকুইড ডিসচার্জ প্রযুক্তির রূপায়ণ করা হচ্ছে।
পিএম মিত্র পার্কগুলি সুস্থিত পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বস্ত্র উৎপাদনের প্রসারে কমন অ্যাফ্লুয়েন্ট ট্রিটমেন্ট প্ল্যান্ট, বর্জ্য জল পুনর্ব্যবহার ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ জল, বিদ্যুৎ ও সরবরাহ সংক্রান্ত বড় মাপের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলছে।
এর পাশাপাশি, এনটিটিএম-এর আওতায় বর্জ্য থেকে তন্তু প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে বস্ত্র বর্জ্যের রূপান্তর, জৈব-বর্জ্যকে কার্বন ফাইবারে পরিণত করা প্রভৃতি বিষয় নিয়ে গবেষণা করা হচ্ছে।
সরকার সুদের হারে ভর্তুকি দিয়ে এমএসই-গিফট এবং এমএসই-স্পাইস-এর মতো প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।