Ministry of Minority Affairs
H.E. Mr. Y. Thong, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Ethnic & Religious Affairs, Vietnam, accompanied by delegation, today called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, during his visit to India
The meeting reflected on the long-standing historical and civilisational ties between India and Vietnam, including their shared Buddhist heritage and strong people-to-people connections
17 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Y. Thong, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Ethnic & Religious Affairs, Vietnam, accompanied by a delegation, today called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, during his visit to India. The meeting reflected on the long-standing historical and civilisational ties between India and Vietnam, including their shared Buddhist heritage and strong people-to-people connections. Both sides also noted the significance of the 10th year of the India–Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and discussed ways to further deepen bilateral cooperation.
Welcoming the visiting dignitary, Dr. Kumar expressed appreciation for the Minister’s participation in the Bharat Tribes Festival 2026 and acknowledged Vietnam as a key partner in India’s Act East Policy .He emphasised that India accords high priority to its historically close and trusted relationship with Vietnam. He further highlighted the deep civilisational connection and strong people-to-people linkages between the two countries, noting that the shared Buddhist heritage continues to serve as a vital bridge between the societies of India and Vietnam.
Dr. Kumar also conveyed appreciation for the profound reverence shown by the people of Vietnam during the public exposition of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from Sarnath held in 2025. The exposition, which witnessed participation from millions of devotees, was described as a reflection of the shared spiritual heritage and enduring friendship between the two nations, further strengthening the collective commitment to preserving and promoting the teachings of Lord Buddha.
The two sides noted that India and Vietnam have entered the 10th year of their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, marking an important milestone in contemporary bilateral relations. Both sides emphasised the importance of commemorating this milestone in a befitting manner, with heritage and cultural linkages playing a key role. It was also noted that both countries are working on a series of engagements throughout the year in this regard.
The meeting was held in a warm and cordial atmosphere, reflecting the mutual trust, respect and enduring friendship that underpin India-Vietnam relations. The Ministry of Minority affairs reiterates its dedication to support minority welfare and development through robust schemes, informed policymaking, and continuous outreach.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਸਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈ. ਥੋਂਗ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਬੰਧ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
17 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਸਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈ. ਥੋਂਗ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਬੰਧ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਏ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਪੌਲਿਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਲੋਕਾਂ-ਤੋਂ-ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੁਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਾਰਨਾਥ ਤੋਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​ਹੋਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ 10ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ –ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ, ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।