Ministry of Minority Affairs
H.E. Mr. Y. Thong, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Ethnic & Religious Affairs, Vietnam, accompanied by delegation, today called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, during his visit to India
The meeting reflected on the long-standing historical and civilisational ties between India and Vietnam, including their shared Buddhist heritage and strong people-to-people connections
17 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Y. Thong, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Ethnic & Religious Affairs, Vietnam, accompanied by a delegation, today called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, during his visit to India. The meeting reflected on the long-standing historical and civilisational ties between India and Vietnam, including their shared Buddhist heritage and strong people-to-people connections. Both sides also noted the significance of the 10th year of the India–Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and discussed ways to further deepen bilateral cooperation.
Welcoming the visiting dignitary, Dr. Kumar expressed appreciation for the Minister’s participation in the Bharat Tribes Festival 2026 and acknowledged Vietnam as a key partner in India’s Act East Policy .He emphasised that India accords high priority to its historically close and trusted relationship with Vietnam. He further highlighted the deep civilisational connection and strong people-to-people linkages between the two countries, noting that the shared Buddhist heritage continues to serve as a vital bridge between the societies of India and Vietnam.
Dr. Kumar also conveyed appreciation for the profound reverence shown by the people of Vietnam during the public exposition of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from Sarnath held in 2025. The exposition, which witnessed participation from millions of devotees, was described as a reflection of the shared spiritual heritage and enduring friendship between the two nations, further strengthening the collective commitment to preserving and promoting the teachings of Lord Buddha.
The two sides noted that India and Vietnam have entered the 10th year of their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, marking an important milestone in contemporary bilateral relations. Both sides emphasised the importance of commemorating this milestone in a befitting manner, with heritage and cultural linkages playing a key role. It was also noted that both countries are working on a series of engagements throughout the year in this regard.
The meeting was held in a warm and cordial atmosphere, reflecting the mutual trust, respect and enduring friendship that underpin India-Vietnam relations. The Ministry of Minority affairs reiterates its dedication to support minority welfare and development through robust schemes, informed policymaking, and continuous outreach.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
वियतनाम के जातीय एवं धार्मिक कार्य मंत्रालय के उप मंत्री श्री वाई. थोंग ने अपने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भारत यात्रा के दौरान अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार से भेंट की
बैठक में भारत और वियतनाम के बीच जारी दीर्घकालिक ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, साथ ही उनकी साझा बौद्ध विरासत और मजबूत जन-संबंधों पर भी चर्चा
17 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की यात्रा पर आए वियतनाम के जातीय एवं धार्मिक कार्य मंत्रालय के उप मंत्री श्री वाई. थोंग ने अपने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ आज अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार से भेंट की। इस भेंट के दौरान, भारत और वियतनाम के बीच जारी दीर्घकालिक ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर चर्चा हुई, जिनमें उनकी साझा बौद्ध विरासत और मजबूत जन-संबंध शामिल हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-वियतनाम व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की 10वीं वर्षगांठ के महत्व का भी उल्‍लेख किया और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और अधिक परिपुष्‍ट बनाने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
अतिथि का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. कुमार ने भारत जनजातीय महोत्सव 2026 में मंत्री जी की भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी में वियतनाम को एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वियतनाम के साथ अपने ऐतिहासिक रूप से घनिष्ठ और विश्‍वसनीय संबंधों को उच्च प्राथमिकता देता है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव और मजबूत जन-संबंधों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि साझा बौद्ध विरासत भारत और वियतनाम के समाजों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण सेतु का कार्य करती है।
डॉ. कुमार ने 2025 में आयोजित सारनाथ से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनी के दौरान वियतनाम के लोगों द्वारा दिखाई गई गहरी श्रद्धा के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया। इस प्रदर्शनी में लाखों श्रद्धालुओं ने भाग लिया, जिसे दोनों देशों के बीच साझा आध्यात्मिक विरासत और अटूट मित्रता का प्रतिबिंब बताया गया, जिससे भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के संरक्षण और प्रचार के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत हुई।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात पर ध्यान दिया कि भारत और वियतनाम ने अपनी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के 10वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर लिया है, जो समकालीन द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। दोनों पक्षों ने विरासत और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों की अहम भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस उपलब्धि को उचित तरीके से मनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि दोनों देश इस संबंध में पूरे वर्ष कई तरह की पहलों पर कार्य कर रहे हैं।
बैठक का आयोजन सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में हुआ और यह भारत-वियतनाम संबंधों की आधारशिला रहे आपसी विश्वास, सम्मान और अटूट मित्रता को दर्शाती है। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय सशक्त योजनाओं, दूरदर्शी नीति निर्माण और निरंतर संपर्क के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यकों के कल्याण और विकास को समर्थन देने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है।