Ministry of Minority Affairs
H.E. Mr. Y. Thong, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Ethnic & Religious Affairs, Vietnam, accompanied by delegation, today called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, during his visit to India
The meeting reflected on the long-standing historical and civilisational ties between India and Vietnam, including their shared Buddhist heritage and strong people-to-people connections
17 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Y. Thong, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Ethnic & Religious Affairs, Vietnam, accompanied by a delegation, today called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, during his visit to India. The meeting reflected on the long-standing historical and civilisational ties between India and Vietnam, including their shared Buddhist heritage and strong people-to-people connections. Both sides also noted the significance of the 10th year of the India–Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and discussed ways to further deepen bilateral cooperation.
Welcoming the visiting dignitary, Dr. Kumar expressed appreciation for the Minister’s participation in the Bharat Tribes Festival 2026 and acknowledged Vietnam as a key partner in India’s Act East Policy .He emphasised that India accords high priority to its historically close and trusted relationship with Vietnam. He further highlighted the deep civilisational connection and strong people-to-people linkages between the two countries, noting that the shared Buddhist heritage continues to serve as a vital bridge between the societies of India and Vietnam.
Dr. Kumar also conveyed appreciation for the profound reverence shown by the people of Vietnam during the public exposition of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from Sarnath held in 2025. The exposition, which witnessed participation from millions of devotees, was described as a reflection of the shared spiritual heritage and enduring friendship between the two nations, further strengthening the collective commitment to preserving and promoting the teachings of Lord Buddha.
The two sides noted that India and Vietnam have entered the 10th year of their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, marking an important milestone in contemporary bilateral relations. Both sides emphasised the importance of commemorating this milestone in a befitting manner, with heritage and cultural linkages playing a key role. It was also noted that both countries are working on a series of engagements throughout the year in this regard.
The meeting was held in a warm and cordial atmosphere, reflecting the mutual trust, respect and enduring friendship that underpin India-Vietnam relations. The Ministry of Minority affairs reiterates its dedication to support minority welfare and development through robust schemes, informed policymaking, and continuous outreach.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
भारत दौऱ्यावर असलेले व्हिएतनामचे वांशिक आणि धार्मिक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे उपमंत्री वाय.थोंग यांनी आज शिष्टमंडळासह अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार यांची घेतली भेट
17 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2026
भारत दौऱ्यावर असलेले व्हिएतनामचे वांशिक आणि धार्मिक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे उपमंत्री वाय.थोंग यांनी आज शिष्टमंडळासह अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार यांची भेट घेतली. या बैठकीत सामायिक बौद्ध वारसा आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या जनतेमधील मजबूत परस्परसंबंधांसह भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यातील दीर्घकालीन ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंधांवर चर्चा झाली.दोन्ही बाजूंनी भारत-व्हिएतनाम व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या 10 व्या वर्षाचे महत्त्व नमूद केले आणि द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली.
उपस्थित मान्यवरांचे स्वागत करताना, डॉ. कुमार यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, भारत व्हिएतनामसोबतच्या आपल्या ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या निकटच्या आणि विश्वासपूर्ण संबंधांना उच्च प्राधान्य देतो. दोन्ही देशांमधील सखोल सांस्कृतिक संबंध आणि जनतेमधील मजबूत संबंधांचा उल्लेख करत त्यांनी नमूद केले की सामायिक बौद्ध वारसा हा भारत आणि व्हिएतनामच्या समाजांना जोडणारा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण सेतू म्हणून काम करत आहे.
2025 मध्ये सारनाथ येथील भगवान बुद्धांच्या पवित्र अवशेषांच्या सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनादरम्यान व्हिएतनामच्या लोकांनी दाखवलेल्या श्रद्धेबद्दल डॉ.कुमार यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांनी त्यांच्या व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या 10 व्या वर्षात पदार्पण केले असून, समकालीन द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमध्ये हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असल्याचे दोन्ही बाजूंनी नमूद केले. वारसा आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंधांची महत्वाची भूमिका लक्षात घेत हा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा योग्य रीतीने साजरा करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर दोन्ही बाजूंनी भर दिला. या संदर्भात दोन्ही देश वर्षभर विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यावर काम करत असल्याचेही नमूद करण्यात आले.
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने मजबूत योजना, विचारपूर्वक धोरणआखणी आणि सातत्यपूर्ण जनसंपर्काच्या माध्यमातून अल्पसंख्याकांच्या कल्याण आणि विकासाप्रति आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.