AYUSH
Traditional Medicinal Knowledge
India Strengthens Protection and Promotion of Traditional Medicinal Knowledge through TKDL and Ayush Initiatives
17 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) is a prior art database of Indian traditional knowledge established in 2001, jointly by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the then Department of Indian Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy (now Ministry of Ayush). The TKDL currently contains information from ancient texts related to Indian Systems of Medicine such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Yoga. The information existing in local languages such as Sanskrit, Hindi, Tamil, Malayalam, Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Bhoti, etc., has been transcribed into five international languages, namely English, French, German, Spanish and Japanese in the TKDL database. A total of 519978 formulations/techniques from the Indian Systems of Medicine and Yoga practices have been transcribed in the TKDL database so far. This includes 148846 formulations/ techniques in Ayurveda, 265496 in Unani, 89403 in Siddha and 9097 in Sowa Rigpa, and 7136 in Yoga practices. This includes 2935 surgical methods, devices/ tools, therapies and dietary interventions from Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Sowa Rigpa.
Further, the Ministry of Ayush has launched Ayusoft portal that transforms classical Ayurvedic texts into an authentic knowledge repository, offering tools like:
i. Aayur Vidnyaana (Ayurvedic encyclopedia),
ii. ShabdaVedhi (glossary of Ayurvedic terms),
iii. e-Samhita (e-Books portal)
North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research, Pasighat is actively engaged in the documentation of Local Health Tradition research in the field of folk medicine such as Documentation and Validation of Healing Practices and Folk Medicinal Claims among Ao tribes of Mokokchung District, Nagaland, Tai Phake Tribe in North East India, Traditional Bone Setters (TBS) practices of Khasi, Garo and Jayantiya tribes of Meghalaya.
National Institute of Ayurveda (Deemed to be University), Jaipur under the aegis of Ministry of Ayush is functioning as a national nodal centre (since Dec 2020) for survey, identification, preservation, cataloguing and digitization of traditional medicinal knowledge and Ayurveda manuscripts, in libraries, private collections, temples and traditional Vaidya families. Rare Ayurvedic manuscripts written on palm leaf, handmade paper, other traditional materials and old rare ayurveda books are being digitally preserved and archived for academic and research purposes. As of today, 560 ayurveda manuscripts and 356 rare ayurveda books are digitized.
Central Council for Research in Aurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has developed APTA (Authoritative Principal Textbooks of Ayurveda) Digital Library (Ayurveda Grantha Samuccaya), Ayush Manuscripts Advanced Repository (AMAR), Showcase of Ayurvedic Historical Imprints (SAHI) & E- Medical Heritage Accession (E-Medha).
Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) has undertaken research pertaining to conservation, preservation and digitization of traditional Palm leaf manuscripts & Paper manuscripts including old books containing Siddha through Mission P2P Mode (Palm to Paper).
The Central library of Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar has digitised many manuscripts and various PG-PhD research work carried out since 1956.
National Institute of Sowa Rigpa, Leh has digitised around 70 Sowa- Rigpa medical literatures regarding formulations and ancient medical manuscripts and running a project on Sowa- Rigpa Traditional Knowledge of Digital Library in collaboration with CSIR-TKDL Unit, New Delhi.
The TKDL was established to prevent misappropriation of Indian traditional knowledge by way of intellectual property rights. The access to this prior art database is given to 18 patent offices worldwide that have signed non-disclosure Access Agreements with the CSIR, for the purposes of search and examination in the context of patent applications filed. In addition to the use of TKDL databases by patent offices for examination of patent applications, the CSIR-TKDL Unit also files third party observations and pre-grant oppositions on patent applications related to Indian traditional knowledge, based on the TKDL evidence. Since 2009, 375 patent applications have been either refused, withdrawn/deemed withdrawn or amended or set aside based on TKDL evidence, thus protecting Indian traditional knowledge.
Guidelines for Examination of Ayush- Related Inventions have been issued by the Office of the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM) in consultation with the Ministry of Ayush. These guidelines provide a clear framework for the filing and examination of patent applications related to Ayush systems. The guidelines instruct that patents are granted only to inventions that meet the criteria of novelty, inventive step and industrial applicability, while preventing patenting of existing traditional knowledge through databases such as the TKDL.
Further, provisions under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 regulate access to biological resources and associated traditional knowledge and ensure fair and equitable benefit sharing through the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA).
Research Councils under the Ministry of Ayush for Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Homoeopathy, Yoga & Naturopathy are conducting research on this line through their peripheral Institutes spread across the country. Further, an Ayush Research Portal has been developed by the Ministry for promotion and propagation of Ayush where 43,614 evidence-based research articles are listed. Further, National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) has introduced Research Methodology and research-oriented electives in the curriculum to encourage documentation, analysis and academic study of traditional knowledge.
The Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Central Sector Scheme (CSS) namely Ayurgyan from 2021-22 with the aim to support Research & Innovation in Ayush by providing Extra Mural Research activities and education by providing academic activities, training, Capacity Building etc.
The Scheme has 03 components viz.
(i) Capacity Building & Continuing Medical Education (CME) in Ayush
(ii) Research & Innovation in Ayush
(iii) Ayurveda Biology Integrated Health Research has also been added under the scheme from
F.Y. 2023-24 as a 3rd component.
Under the above scheme, financial assistance is provided to the eligible organizations/ institutions across the country, in accordance with the provisions contained in the scheme guidelines.
CCRAS is implementing CCRAS Ayurveda Gyan Naipunya Initiative (CCRAS-AGNI) initiative with an intent to mainstream the pragmatic Ayurveda practices through scientific validation and evidence-based appraisal. The details of this initiative may be accessed from the link: https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/CCRAS-AGNI-2.0.pdf. One of the objectives of this initiative is to provide capacity building to Ayurveda practitioners through training in research methods and good clinical practices.
Further, the financial assistance was provided for the certification process of Traditional Healers by the Quality Council of India, Govt. of India, during the FY 2024-25.
The Ministry of Ayush is implementing the central sector scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for Ayush (IC Scheme). Under this scheme the Ministry provides support to Indian Ayush drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of Ayush products and services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of Ayush systems of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of Ayush at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about Ayush Systems of Medicine at international level. Under the CSS IC Scheme, 27 Country to Country Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs), 16 Ayush Chair MoUs and 54 Institute to Institute level MoUs have been signed.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on 13th MARCH 2026.

आयुष
परंपरागत औषधीय ज्ञान
भारत पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल पुस्तकालय और आयुष पहल द्वारा पारंपरिक औषधीय ज्ञान संरक्षण और संवर्धन सुदृढ़ कर रहा है
17 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रताप राव जाधव ने 13 मार्च, 2026 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल पुस्तकालय (टीकेडीएल) भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान का पूर्व-निर्मित डेटाबेस है, जिसे वर्ष 2001 में वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-सीएसआईआर और तत्कालीन भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली एवं होम्योपैथी विभाग वर्तमान में आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से की गई। टीकेडीएल में अभी आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा रिग्पा और योग जैसी भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों से संबंधित प्राचीन ग्रंथों की जानकारी शामिल है। संस्कृत, हिंदी, तमिल, मलयालम, अरबी, फारसी, उर्दू, भोटी आदि स्थानीय भाषाओं में मौजूद जानकारी को टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस में अंग्रेजी, फ्रेंच, जर्मन, स्पेनिश और जापानी सहित पांच अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं में लिप्यंतरित किया गया है। भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों और योग पद्धतियों से संबंधित कुल 519978 सूत्र/तकनीकें अब तक टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस में लिप्यंतरित की जा चुकी हैं। इसमें आयुर्वेद में 148846 मिश्रण सूत्र/तकनीक, यूनानी में 265496, सिद्ध में 89403 और सोवा रिग्पा में 9097 तथा योग अभ्यासों में 7136 सूत्र/तकनीकें शामिल हैं। इसमें आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध और सोवा रिग्पा से संबंधित 2935 शल्य चिकित्सा विधियां, उपकरण/औजार, उपचार और आहार संबंधी जानकारी भी शामिल हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुसॉफ्ट पोर्टल भी आरंभ किया है जिसमें शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेदिक ग्रंथों का प्रामाणिक ज्ञान भंडार प्रस्‍तुत किया गया है और निम्नलिखित टूल प्रदान किए गए है:
आयुर्विज्ञान (आयुर्वेदिक विश्वकोश),
शब्दवेधी (आयुर्वेदिक शब्दों की शब्दावली),
ई-संहिता (ई-पुस्तक पोर्टल)
पासीघाट स्थित पूर्वोत्‍तर आयुर्वेद एवं लोक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान, लोक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य परंपराओं के अनुसंधान प्रलेखन में सक्रियता से संलग्न है। इसमें नागालैंड के मोकोकचुंग जिले की आओ जनजातियों, पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत की ताई फाके जनजाति और मेघालय की खासी, गारो और जयंतिया जनजातियों की पारंपरिक अस्थि-संरक्षक (टीबीएस) प्रथाओं की उपचार पद्धतियों और लोक औषधीय दावों का प्रलेखन और सत्यापन शामिल है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जयपुर स्थित राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (मानित विश्वविद्यालय), दिसंबर 2020 से पुस्तकालयों, निजी संग्रहों, मंदिरों और पारंपरिक वैद्य परिवारों के पारंपरिक औषधीय ज्ञान और आयुर्वेद पांडुलिपियों के सर्वेक्षण, पहचान, संरक्षण, सूचीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण के राष्ट्रीय नोडल केंद्र के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। ताड़ के पत्तों, हस्तनिर्मित कागज और अन्य पारंपरिक सामग्रियों पर लिखी गई दुर्लभ आयुर्वेदिक पांडुलिपियों और पुरानी दुर्लभ आयुर्वेद पुस्तकों को शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान उद्देश्यों के लिए डिजिटल रूप से संरक्षित और संग्रहीत किया जा रहा है। अब तक, 560 आयुर्वेद पांडुलिपियों और 356 दुर्लभ आयुर्वेद पुस्तकों का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है।
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने आयुर्वेद की प्रामाणिक प्रमुख पाठ्यपुस्तकें) डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (आयुर्वेद ग्रंथ समुच्चय), आयुष पांडुलिपि उन्नत भंडार आयुर्वेदिक ऐतिहासिक मुद्रण का प्रदर्शन और ई-मेडिकल हेरिटेज अभिगम-ईमेधा विकसित किया है।
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद एवं सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद ने मिशन पी2पी विधि (ताड़ के पत्तों से कागज पर) के माध्यम से सिद्ध संबंधी पुरानी पुस्तकों सहित पारंपरिक ताड़ के पत्तों की पांडुलिपियों के संरक्षण, परिरक्षण और डिजिटलीकरण से संबंधित अनुसंधान कार्य आरंभ किया है।
जामनगर स्थित आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईटीआरए) के केंद्रीय पुस्तकालय ने 1956 से किए गए कई पांडुलिपियों और विभिन्न स्नातकोत्तर और पीएचडी शोध कार्यों का डिजिटलीकरण किया है।
लेह स्थित राष्ट्रीय सोवा रिग्पा संस्थान ने औषधियों और प्राचीन चिकित्सा पांडुलिपियों से संबंधित लगभग 70 सोवा-रिग्पा चिकित्सा साहित्य का डिजिटलीकरण किया है और नई दिल्ली स्थित सीएसआईआर-टीकेडीएल इकाई के सहयोग से सोवा-रिग्पा पारंपरिक ज्ञान की डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी पर एक परियोजना चला रहा है।
पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल पुस्तकालय की स्थापना बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार के दुरुपयोग रोकने के लिए की गई थी। इस डेटाबेस तक दुनिया के 18 पेटेंट कार्यालयों को पहुंच प्रदान की गई है जिन्‍होंने सीएसआईआर के साथ जानकारी गोपनीय रखने के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, ताकि वे पेटेंट आवेदनों के संदर्भ में खोज और जांच कर सकें। पेटेंट कार्यालयों द्वारा पेटेंट आवेदनों की जांच के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल पुस्तकालय डेटाबेस के उपयोग के अलावा, सीएसआईआर- पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल पुस्तकालय इकाई टीकेडीएल साक्ष्य के आधार पर भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान से संबंधित पेटेंट आवेदनों पर तृतीय पक्ष टिप्पणियां और अनुदान पूर्व आपत्तियां भी दर्ज करती है। वर्ष 2009 से, टीकेडीएल 375 पेटेंट आवेदनों को साक्ष्य के आधार पर या तो अस्वीकृत किया गया है, वापस लिया गया है/वापस लिया हुआ माना गया है, संशोधित किया गया है या रद्द किया गया है। इससे भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान की रक्षा हुई है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के परामर्श से पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क नियंत्रक महानिरीक्षक कार्यालय (सीजीपीडीटीएम) ने आयुष से संबंधित अनुसंधान की जांच के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश आयुष प्रणालियों से संबंधित पेटेंट आवेदन दाखिल करने और उनकी जांच के लिए एक स्पष्ट ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं। दिशानिर्देशों में स्‍पष्‍ट किया गया है कि पेटेंट केवल उन्हीं अनुसंधानों को दिए जाएंगे जो नवीनता, आविष्कारशील चरण और औद्योगिक प्रयोज्यता के मानदंडों को पूरा करते हों। साथ ही इसमें टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस द्वारा मौजूदा पारंपरिक ज्ञान के पेटेंट को प्रतिबंधित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत प्रावधान जैविक संसाधनों और संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञान तक पहुंच को विनियमित करते हैं और राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण द्वारा निष्पक्ष और समान लाभ साझाकरण सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध, होम्योपैथी, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद- देश भर में व्‍याप्‍त सहायक संस्थानों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान कार्यों में लगी हैं। इसके अलावा, आयुष के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा एक आयुष अनुसंधान पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें 43,614 साक्ष्य-आधारित शोध लेख सूचीबद्ध हैं। साथ ही राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रलेखन, विश्लेषण और अकादमिक अध्ययन प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम में अनुसंधान पद्धति और अनुसंधान-उन्मुख वैकल्पिक विषयों को इसमें शामिल किया है।
आयुष मंत्रालय 2021-22 से 'आयुर्ज्ञान नामक केंद्रीय योजना कार्यान्वित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य बाह्य अनुसंधान गतिविधियों और शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों, प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण आदि द्वारा आयुष क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस योजना में
(i) आयुष में क्षमता निर्माण एवं सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीएमई)
(ii) आयुष में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार
(iii) आयुर्वेद जीवविज्ञान एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को भी
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 को तीसरे घटक के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
योजना के दिशानिर्देशों में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, देश भर में पात्र संगठनों/संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
सीसीआरएएस, वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन और साक्ष्य-आधारित मूल्यांकन द्वारा व्यावहारिक आयुर्वेद पद्धतियों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के उद्देश्य से आयुर्वेद ज्ञान नैपुण्य पहल (सीसीआरएएस -अग्नि) कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इस पहल का विस्तृत विवरण इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/CCRAS-AGNI-2.0.pdf । इस पहल के उद्देश्यों में आयुर्वेद चिकित्सकों को अनुसंधान विधियों और अच्छी नैदानिक ​​पद्धतियों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर उनका क्षमता उन्‍नयन है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद द्वारा पारंपरिक चिकित्सकों के प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई।
आयुष मंत्रालय, आयुष संबंधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग संवर्धन हेतु केंद्रीय योजना का कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत मंत्रालय भारतीय आयुष औषधि निर्माताओं/आयुष सेवा प्रदाताओं को आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने हेतु सहायता प्रदान करता है; आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रचार, विकास और मान्यता को सुगम बनाता है; हितधारकों के बीच संवाद और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष के बाजार विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है; विदेशों में आयुष अकादमिक चेयर की स्थापना और प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं/संगोष्ठियों द्वारा अकादमिक और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है, ताकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के बारे में जागरूकता और रुचि को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। आयुष में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी केंद्रीय योजना के अंतर्गत, 27 देश-से-देश समझौता ज्ञापनों, 16 आयुष चेयर समझौता ज्ञापनों और 54 संस्थान-से-संस्थान स्तर के समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।