AYUSH
Traditional Medicinal Knowledge
India Strengthens Protection and Promotion of Traditional Medicinal Knowledge through TKDL and Ayush Initiatives
17 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) is a prior art database of Indian traditional knowledge established in 2001, jointly by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the then Department of Indian Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy (now Ministry of Ayush). The TKDL currently contains information from ancient texts related to Indian Systems of Medicine such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Yoga. The information existing in local languages such as Sanskrit, Hindi, Tamil, Malayalam, Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Bhoti, etc., has been transcribed into five international languages, namely English, French, German, Spanish and Japanese in the TKDL database. A total of 519978 formulations/techniques from the Indian Systems of Medicine and Yoga practices have been transcribed in the TKDL database so far. This includes 148846 formulations/ techniques in Ayurveda, 265496 in Unani, 89403 in Siddha and 9097 in Sowa Rigpa, and 7136 in Yoga practices. This includes 2935 surgical methods, devices/ tools, therapies and dietary interventions from Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Sowa Rigpa.
Further, the Ministry of Ayush has launched Ayusoft portal that transforms classical Ayurvedic texts into an authentic knowledge repository, offering tools like:
i. Aayur Vidnyaana (Ayurvedic encyclopedia),
ii. ShabdaVedhi (glossary of Ayurvedic terms),
iii. e-Samhita (e-Books portal)
North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research, Pasighat is actively engaged in the documentation of Local Health Tradition research in the field of folk medicine such as Documentation and Validation of Healing Practices and Folk Medicinal Claims among Ao tribes of Mokokchung District, Nagaland, Tai Phake Tribe in North East India, Traditional Bone Setters (TBS) practices of Khasi, Garo and Jayantiya tribes of Meghalaya.
National Institute of Ayurveda (Deemed to be University), Jaipur under the aegis of Ministry of Ayush is functioning as a national nodal centre (since Dec 2020) for survey, identification, preservation, cataloguing and digitization of traditional medicinal knowledge and Ayurveda manuscripts, in libraries, private collections, temples and traditional Vaidya families. Rare Ayurvedic manuscripts written on palm leaf, handmade paper, other traditional materials and old rare ayurveda books are being digitally preserved and archived for academic and research purposes. As of today, 560 ayurveda manuscripts and 356 rare ayurveda books are digitized.
Central Council for Research in Aurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has developed APTA (Authoritative Principal Textbooks of Ayurveda) Digital Library (Ayurveda Grantha Samuccaya), Ayush Manuscripts Advanced Repository (AMAR), Showcase of Ayurvedic Historical Imprints (SAHI) & E- Medical Heritage Accession (E-Medha).
Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) has undertaken research pertaining to conservation, preservation and digitization of traditional Palm leaf manuscripts & Paper manuscripts including old books containing Siddha through Mission P2P Mode (Palm to Paper).
The Central library of Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar has digitised many manuscripts and various PG-PhD research work carried out since 1956.
National Institute of Sowa Rigpa, Leh has digitised around 70 Sowa- Rigpa medical literatures regarding formulations and ancient medical manuscripts and running a project on Sowa- Rigpa Traditional Knowledge of Digital Library in collaboration with CSIR-TKDL Unit, New Delhi.
The TKDL was established to prevent misappropriation of Indian traditional knowledge by way of intellectual property rights. The access to this prior art database is given to 18 patent offices worldwide that have signed non-disclosure Access Agreements with the CSIR, for the purposes of search and examination in the context of patent applications filed. In addition to the use of TKDL databases by patent offices for examination of patent applications, the CSIR-TKDL Unit also files third party observations and pre-grant oppositions on patent applications related to Indian traditional knowledge, based on the TKDL evidence. Since 2009, 375 patent applications have been either refused, withdrawn/deemed withdrawn or amended or set aside based on TKDL evidence, thus protecting Indian traditional knowledge.
Guidelines for Examination of Ayush- Related Inventions have been issued by the Office of the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM) in consultation with the Ministry of Ayush. These guidelines provide a clear framework for the filing and examination of patent applications related to Ayush systems. The guidelines instruct that patents are granted only to inventions that meet the criteria of novelty, inventive step and industrial applicability, while preventing patenting of existing traditional knowledge through databases such as the TKDL.
Further, provisions under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 regulate access to biological resources and associated traditional knowledge and ensure fair and equitable benefit sharing through the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA).
Research Councils under the Ministry of Ayush for Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Homoeopathy, Yoga & Naturopathy are conducting research on this line through their peripheral Institutes spread across the country. Further, an Ayush Research Portal has been developed by the Ministry for promotion and propagation of Ayush where 43,614 evidence-based research articles are listed. Further, National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) has introduced Research Methodology and research-oriented electives in the curriculum to encourage documentation, analysis and academic study of traditional knowledge.
The Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Central Sector Scheme (CSS) namely Ayurgyan from 2021-22 with the aim to support Research & Innovation in Ayush by providing Extra Mural Research activities and education by providing academic activities, training, Capacity Building etc.
The Scheme has 03 components viz.
(i) Capacity Building & Continuing Medical Education (CME) in Ayush
(ii) Research & Innovation in Ayush
(iii) Ayurveda Biology Integrated Health Research has also been added under the scheme from
F.Y. 2023-24 as a 3rd component.
Under the above scheme, financial assistance is provided to the eligible organizations/ institutions across the country, in accordance with the provisions contained in the scheme guidelines.
CCRAS is implementing CCRAS Ayurveda Gyan Naipunya Initiative (CCRAS-AGNI) initiative with an intent to mainstream the pragmatic Ayurveda practices through scientific validation and evidence-based appraisal. The details of this initiative may be accessed from the link: https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/CCRAS-AGNI-2.0.pdf. One of the objectives of this initiative is to provide capacity building to Ayurveda practitioners through training in research methods and good clinical practices.
Further, the financial assistance was provided for the certification process of Traditional Healers by the Quality Council of India, Govt. of India, during the FY 2024-25.
The Ministry of Ayush is implementing the central sector scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for Ayush (IC Scheme). Under this scheme the Ministry provides support to Indian Ayush drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of Ayush products and services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of Ayush systems of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of Ayush at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about Ayush Systems of Medicine at international level. Under the CSS IC Scheme, 27 Country to Country Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs), 16 Ayush Chair MoUs and 54 Institute to Institute level MoUs have been signed.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on 13th MARCH 2026.

وزارت آیوش
روایتی ادویات کا علم
ہندوستان ٹی کے ڈی ایل اور آیوش پہل کے ذریعے روایتی طبی علم کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو مضبوط کرتا ہے
17 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
روایتی نالج ڈجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) 2001میں قائم ہندوستانی روایتی علم کا ایک پرانے آرٹ ڈیٹا بیس ہے، جو مشترکہ طور پر کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) اور اس وقت کے انڈین سسٹمز آف میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (اب آیوش کی وزارت) نے مشترکہ طور پر قائم کیا تھا۔ ٹی کے ڈی ایل میں فی الحال ہندوستانی نظام طب جیسے آیوروید، یونانی، سدھا، سووا رِگپا اور یوگا سے متعلق قدیم تحریروں کی معلومات شامل ہیں۔ مقامی زبانوں جیسے سنسکرت، ہندی، تمل، ملیالم، عربی، فارسی، اردو، بھوتی وغیرہ میں موجود معلومات کو ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹا بیس میں پانچ بین الاقوامی زبانوں، یعنی انگریزی، فرانسیسی، جرمن، ہسپانوی اور جاپانی میں نقل کیا گیا ہے۔ انڈین سسٹمز آف میڈیسن اور یوگا پریکٹسز سے کل 519978 فارمولیشنز/تکنیکوں کو اب تک ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹا بیس میں نقل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں آیوروید میں 148846 فارمولیشنز/تکنیکیں، 265496 یونانی، 89403 سدھ میں اور 9097 سووا رِگپا میں، اور 7136 یوگا مشقیں شامل ہیں۔ اس میں 2935 جراحی کے طریقے، آلات/آلات- علاج اور آیوروید، یونانی، سدھا اور سووا رِگپا سے غذائی مداخلتیں شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، آیوش کی وزارت نے آیو سوفٹ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے جو کلاسیکی آیورویدک متن کو ایک مستند علمی ذخیرہ میں تبدیل کرتا ہے، جو اس طرح کے اوزار پیش کرتا ہے:
i -آیور ودیانا (آیورویدک انسائیکلوپیڈیا)،
ii - شبد ویدھی (آیورویدک اصطلاحات کی لغت)
iii - ای-سمہتا (ای کتابوں کا پورٹل)
نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اینڈ فوک میڈیسن ریسرچ، پاسیگھٹ لوک ادویات کے شعبے میں مقامی صحت کی روایت کی تحقیق کی دستاویزات میں سرگرم عمل ہے جیسے کہ موکوکچنگ ڈسٹرکٹ، ناگالینڈ کے اے او قبائل کے درمیان شفا یابی کے طریقوں کی دستاویزی اور تصدیق اور لوک میڈیسنل کلیمز (نارتھ ایسٹ انڈیا کے بی ایس ٹی پریکٹس) میگھالیہ کے کھاسی، گارو اور جینتیہ قبائل میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (یونیورسٹی سمجھا جاتا ہے)، جے پور ایک قومی نوڈل مرکز کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے (دسمبر 2020 سے) لائبریریوں، پرائیویٹ کلیکشنز، مندروں اور روایتی ادویاتی علم اور آیوروید کے مخطوطات کے سروے، شناخت، تحفظ، کیٹلاگ اور ڈجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے، کھجور کے پتوں پر لکھے گئے نایاب آیورویدک نسخے، ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذ، دیگر روایتی مواد اور پرانی نایاب آیورویدک کتابوں کو تعلیمی اور تحقیقی مقاصد کے لیے ڈجیٹل طور پر محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج تک، آیوروید کے 560 مخطوطات اور 356 نایاب آیوروید کتابوں کو ڈجیٹل کیا گیا ہے۔
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے اے پی ٹی اے (آیور وید کی مستند پرنسپل ٹیکسٹ بکس) ڈجیٹل لائبریری (آیور وید گرنتھا سموچایا)، آیوش مینو اسکرپٹس ایڈوانسڈ ریپوزٹری (اے ایم اے آر)، آیورویدک تاریخی نقوش کی نمائش (ایس اے ایچ آئی ایم‘ ساہم’-ایڈٹ –میڈیکل اکسیسڈ) تیار کیا ہے۔
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان سدھا (سی سی آر ایس) نے مشن پی ٹو پی موڈ (پام ٹو پیپر) کے ذریعے کھجور کے پتوں کے روایتی مخطوطات اور کاغذی مخطوطات کے تحفظ اور ڈجیٹائزیشن سے متعلق تحقیق کی ہے جس میں سدھ پر مشتمل پرانی کتابیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
آیوروید کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی ٹی آر اے)، جام نگر کی سنٹرل لائبریری نے 1956 سے کئی مخطوطات اور مختلف پی جی-پی ایچ ڈی تحقیقی کاموں کو ڈجیٹائز کیا ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا رِگپا، لیہہ نے سی ایس آئی آر-ٹی کے ڈی ایل یونٹ، نئی دہلی کے تعاون سے فارمولیشنز اور قدیم طبی نسخوں کے حوالے سے تقریباً 70 سووا-رگپا میڈیکل لٹریچر کو ڈجیٹائز کیا ہے اور سووا-رگپا روایتی نالج آف ڈجیٹل لائبریری پر ایک پروجیکٹ چلا رہا ہے۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل کو دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی روایتی علم کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پرانے آرٹ ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی دنیا بھر کے 18 پیٹنٹ دفاتر کو دی گئی ہے جنہوں نے داخل کردہ پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کے تناظر میں تلاش اور جانچ کے مقاصد کے لیے ی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ غیر افشاء رسائی کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ پیٹنٹ ایپلی کیشنز کی جانچ کے لیے پیٹنٹ دفاتر کے ذریعے ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹا بیس کے استعمال کے علاوہ، سی ایس آئی آر-ٹی کے ڈی ایل یونٹ ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے ثبوت کی بنیاد پر ہندوستانی روایتی علم سے متعلق پیٹنٹ ایپلی کیشنز پر فریق ثالث کے مشاہدات اور پری گرانٹ مخالفت بھی فائل کرتا ہے۔ 2009 کے بعد سے 375 پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کو یا تو مسترد کر دیا گیا ہے، یا واپس لیا گیا ہے یا ترمیم کی گئی ہے یا ڈی کے ڈی ایل ثبوت کی بنیاد پر ایک طرف رکھ دی گئی ہے اس طرح ہندوستانی روایتی علم کی حفاظت کی گئی ہے۔
آیوش سے متعلق ایجادات کی جانچ کے لیے رہنما خطوط وزارت آیوش کی مشاورت سے کنٹرولر جنرل آف پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارکس (سی جی پی ڈی ٹی ایم) کے دفتر نے جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط آیوش سسٹمز سے متعلق پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کی فائلنگ اور جانچ کے لیے ایک واضح فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ رہنما خطوط میں ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ پیٹنٹ صرف ان ایجادات کو دیے جاتے ہیں جو جدیدیت، اختراعی قدم اور صنعتی لاگو ہونے کے معیار پر پورا اترتے ہیں، جبکہ ٹی کے ڈی ایل جیسے ڈیٹا بیس کے ذریعے موجودہ روایتی علم کی پیٹنٹ کو روکتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ- 2002 کے تحت دفعات حیاتیاتی وسائل اور اس سے منسلک روایتی علم تک رسائی کو منظم کرتی ہیں اور نیشنل بایو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی (این بی اے) کے ذریعے منصفانہ اور مساوی فائدہ کے اشتراک کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت آیوروید، یونانی، سدھا، ہومیو پیتھی، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے تحت ریسرچ کونسلیں ملک بھر میں پھیلے اپنے پیریفرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے اس لائن پر تحقیق کر رہی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، آیوش کے فروغ اور پرچار کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے ایک آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے جہاں 43,614 شواہد پر مبنی تحقیقی مضامین درج ہیں۔ مزید برآں، قومی کمیشن برائے ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) نے روایتی علم کے دستاویزات، تجزیہ اور علمی مطالعہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے نصاب میں تحقیقی طریقہ کار اور تحقیق پر مبنی انتخاب متعارف کروائے ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت 2021-22 سے آیوش کے نام سے ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) لاگو کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد تعلیمی سرگرمیاں، تربیت، صلاحیت سازی وغیرہ فراہم کر کے اضافی دیواری تحقیقی سرگرمیاں اور تعلیم فراہم کر کے آیوش میں تحقیق اور اختراع کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
اسکیم کے 03 اجزاء ہیں، مثلاً
(i) آیوش میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور مسلسل طبی تعلیم (سی ایم ای)
(ii) آیوش میں تحقیق اور اختراع
(iii) اسکیم کے تحت آیوروید حیاتیات مربوط صحت تحقیق کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے
مالی سال 2023-24 تیسرے جزو کے طور پر۔
مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں موجود دفعات کے مطابق ملک بھر میں اہل تنظیموں/ اداروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس سائنسی توثیق اور ثبوت پر مبنی تشخیص کے ذریعے عملی آیوروید کے طریقوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے ارادے کے ساتھ سی سی آر اے ایس آیوروید گیان نیپونیا پہل (سی سی آر اے ایس –اے جی نی آئی-اگنی) پہل کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کی تفصیلات لنک سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں: https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/CCRAS-AGNI-2.0.pdf۔ اس پہل کا ایک مقصد تحقیق کے طریقوں اور اچھے طبی طریقوں کی تربیت کے ذریعے آیوروید پریکٹیشنرز کو صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا، گورنمنٹ کی طرف سے روایتی شفا دینے والوں کے سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔ ہندوستان کا، مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران۔
آیوش کی وزارت آیوش کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم (آئی سی اسکیم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت آیوش پروڈکٹس اور خدمات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی آیوش ادویات بنانے والوں/ آیوش سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آیوش نظام طب کے بین الاقوامی فروغ، ترقی اور پہچان میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی سطح پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور آیوش کی مارکیٹ کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا؛ بیرونی ممالک میں آیوش اکیڈمک چیئرز کے قیام اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش سسٹم آف میڈیسن کے بارے میں بیداری اور دلچسپی کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تربیتی ورکشاپ/ سمپوزیم کے انعقاد کے ذریعے ماہرین تعلیم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینا۔ سی ایس ایس آئی سی اسکیم کے تحت 27 کنٹری ٹو کنٹری مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو)، 16 آیوش چیئر ایم او یوز اور 54 انسٹی ٹیوٹ ٹو انسٹی ٹیوٹ سطح کے ایم او یوز پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے 13 مارچ 2026 کو ایوان زیریں-لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔