AYUSH
Expansion of Ayush Infrastructure
Government Expands Ayush Infrastructure with 203 Hospitals and 383 Dispensaries under NAM
17 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) in the year 2014-15 for implementation through State/UT Governments and supporting their efforts for overall development and promotion of Ayush systems including assistance for establishment 50/30/10 bedded Integrated Ayush Hospitals (IAHs) & Ayush dispensaries in different part of the country as per the proposals received through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) within the existing provisions of NAM guidelines. Under NAM, as per proposals received from State/UT Governments through SAAPs, a total of 203 IAHs and 383 Ayush dispensaries have been approved for establishment in different part of the country. The State/UT-wise status of approved units for establishment of IAHs and Ayush dispensaries are furnished at Annexure I & II respectively.
(c) Under NAM, as on date total grant-in-aid of Rs.424.24 crore has been released as Central share to different State/UT Governments during the current financial year for implementation of approved activities of SAAPs.
Annexure – I
The State/UT-wise status of approved units for establishment of Integrated Ayush Hospitals (IAHs)
Name of State/UTs
Number of IAH
Andaman & Nicobar Island
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
Arunachal Pradesh
5
Assam
8
Bihar
1
Chandigarh
1
Chhattisgarh
10
Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
Goa
2
Gujarat
2
Haryana
1
Himachal Pradesh
3
Jammu & Kashmir
7
Jharkhand
7
Karnataka
3
Kerala
10
Lakshadweep
1
Madhya Pradesh
13
Maharashtra
14
Manipur
11
Meghalaya
3
Mizoram
2
Nagaland
7
Odisha
3
Puducherry
3
Punjab
2
Rajasthan
33
Sikkim
2
Tamil Nadu
6
Telangana
3
Tripura
2
Uttar Pradesh
25
Uttarakhand
7
West Bengal
2
Grand Total
203
Annexure – II
The State/UT-wise status of approved units for establishment of new Ayush dispensaries
Sl. No.
State/UT
Unit Approved
1
Arunachal Pradesh
2
2
Assam
100
3
Jammu & Kashmir
10
4
Maharashtra
1
5
Manipur
8
6
Meghalaya
10
7
Tamil Nadu
2
8
Uttar Pradesh
250
Total
383
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on 13th MARCH 2026.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع
حکومت نے این اے ایم کے تحت 203 اسپتالوں اور 383 ڈسپنسریوں کے ساتھ آیوش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دی
17 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے سال 2015-2014 میں قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نفاذ اور آیوش نظام کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنا ہے، جس میں این اے ایم کے رہنما خطوط کی موجودہ دفعات کے تحت ریاستی سالانہ ایکشن پلان (ایس اے اے پیز) کے ذریعے موصولہ تجاویز کے مطابق ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 50/30/10 بستروں والے انٹیگریٹڈ آیوش اسپتال (آئی اے ایچ) اور آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کے قیام کے لیے مدد شامل ہے ۔ این اے ایم کے تحت ، ایس اے اے پی کے ذریعے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کے مطابق ، ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں قیام کے لیے کل 203 آئی اے ایچ اور 383 آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ آئی اے ایچ اور آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کے قیام کے لیے منظور شدہ یونٹوں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے حیثیت بالترتیب ضمیمہ I اور II میں فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
(سی) این اے ایم کے تحت ، موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران ایس اے اے پیز کی منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو مرکزی حصے کے طور پر کل 424.24 کروڑ روپے کی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ -1
مربوط آیوش اسپتالوں (آئی اےایچ)کے قیام کے لئے منظور شدہ اکائیوں کی ریاست/مرکز کےزیرانتظام ریاست وار صورتحال
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
آئی اے ایچ کی تعداد
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیرہ
1
آندھرا پردیش
2
اروناچل پردیش
5
آسام
8
بہار
1
چنڈی گڑھ
1
چھتیس گڑھ
10
دادرنگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
1
گوا
2
گجرات
2
ہریانہ
1
ہماچل پردیش
3
جموں و کشمیر
7
جھارکھنڈ
7
کرناٹک
3
کیرالہ
10
لکشدیپ
1
مدھیہ پردیش
13
مہاراشٹر
14
منی پور
11
میگھالیہ
3
میزورم
2
ناگالینڈ
7
اوڈیشہ
3
پڈوچیری
3
پنجاب
2
راجستھان
33
سکم
2
تمل ناڈو
6
تلنگانہ
3
تریپورہ
2
اتر پردیش
25
اتراکھنڈ
7
مغربی بنگال
2
مجموعی طورپر
203
ضمیمہ - II
نئی آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کے قیام کے لئے منظور شدہ اکائیوں کی ریاست/مرکزکےزیرانتظام ریاست وار صورتحال
نمبرشمار
ریاست/مرکز کےزیرانتظام علاقے
منظور شدہ یونٹ
1
اروناچل پردیش
2
2
آسام
100
3
جموں و کشمیر
10
4
مہاراشٹر
1
5
منی پور
8
6
میگھالیہ
10
7
تمل ناڈو
2
8
اتر پردیش
250
کل
383
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے 13 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔