AYUSH
Expansion of Ayush Infrastructure
Government Expands Ayush Infrastructure with 203 Hospitals and 383 Dispensaries under NAM
17 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) in the year 2014-15 for implementation through State/UT Governments and supporting their efforts for overall development and promotion of Ayush systems including assistance for establishment 50/30/10 bedded Integrated Ayush Hospitals (IAHs) & Ayush dispensaries in different part of the country as per the proposals received through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) within the existing provisions of NAM guidelines. Under NAM, as per proposals received from State/UT Governments through SAAPs, a total of 203 IAHs and 383 Ayush dispensaries have been approved for establishment in different part of the country. The State/UT-wise status of approved units for establishment of IAHs and Ayush dispensaries are furnished at Annexure I & II respectively.
(c) Under NAM, as on date total grant-in-aid of Rs.424.24 crore has been released as Central share to different State/UT Governments during the current financial year for implementation of approved activities of SAAPs.
Annexure – I
The State/UT-wise status of approved units for establishment of Integrated Ayush Hospitals (IAHs)
Name of State/UTs
Number of IAH
Andaman & Nicobar Island
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
Arunachal Pradesh
5
Assam
8
Bihar
1
Chandigarh
1
Chhattisgarh
10
Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
Goa
2
Gujarat
2
Haryana
1
Himachal Pradesh
3
Jammu & Kashmir
7
Jharkhand
7
Karnataka
3
Kerala
10
Lakshadweep
1
Madhya Pradesh
13
Maharashtra
14
Manipur
11
Meghalaya
3
Mizoram
2
Nagaland
7
Odisha
3
Puducherry
3
Punjab
2
Rajasthan
33
Sikkim
2
Tamil Nadu
6
Telangana
3
Tripura
2
Uttar Pradesh
25
Uttarakhand
7
West Bengal
2
Grand Total
203
Annexure – II
The State/UT-wise status of approved units for establishment of new Ayush dispensaries
Sl. No.
State/UT
Unit Approved
1
Arunachal Pradesh
2
2
Assam
100
3
Jammu & Kashmir
10
4
Maharashtra
1
5
Manipur
8
6
Meghalaya
10
7
Tamil Nadu
2
8
Uttar Pradesh
250
Total
383
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on 13th MARCH 2026.

आयुष
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा कार्यक्रम (एनएएम) के तहत 203 अस्पतालों और 383 औषधालयों के साथ आयुष बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार किया
17 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2014-15 में राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना आरम्भ की, जिसका कार्यान्वयन राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के माध्यम से किया जाना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य आयुष प्रणालियों के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन के लिए उनके प्रयासों में सहायता करना है। इसमें राज्य वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं (एसएएपी) के माध्यम से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के अनुसार, देश के विभिन्न भागों में 50/30/10 बिस्तरों वाले एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों (आईएएच) और आयुष औषधालयों की स्थापना के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है, जो एनएएम दिशानिर्देशों के विद्यमान प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत है। एनएएम के तहत, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों से एसएएपी के माध्यम से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के अनुसार, देश के विभिन्न भागों में कुल 203 आईएएच और 383 आयुष औषधालयों की स्थापना को स्वीकृति दी गई है। आईएएच और आयुष औषधालयों की स्थापना के लिए स्वीकृत इकाइयों की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार स्थिति क्रमशः अनुलग्नक I और II में दी गई है
(ग) एनएएम के तहत, चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान एस.ए.ए.पी. के अनुमोदित कार्यकलापों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में आज तक कुल 424.24 करोड़ रुपये की अनुदान सहायता जारी की गई है।
अनुलग्नक – I
एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों (आईएएच) की स्थापना के लिए अनुमोदित इकाइयों की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार स्थिति।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
आईएएच की संख्या
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5
असम
8
बिहार
1
चंडीगढ़
1
छत्तीसगढ
10
दादर नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
1
गोवा
2
गुजरात
2
हरियाणा
1
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3
जम्मू - कश्मीर
7
झारखंड
7
कर्नाटक
3
केरल
10
लक्षद्वीप
1
मध्य प्रदेश
13
महाराष्ट्र
14
मणिपुर
11
मेघालय
3
मिजोरम
2
नागालैंड
7
ओडिशा
3
पुद्दुचेरी
3
पंजाब
2
राजस्थान
33
सिक्किम
2
तमिलनाडु
6
तेलंगाना
3
त्रिपुरा
2
उत्तर प्रदेश
25
उत्तराखंड
7
पश्चिम बंगाल
2
कुल योग
203
अनुलग्नक – II
नए आयुष औषधालयों की स्थापना के लिए अनुमोदित इकाइयों की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार स्थिति
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
इकाई स्वीकृत
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
2
असम
100
3
जम्मू और कश्मीर
10
4
महाराष्ट्र
1
5
मणिपुर
8
6
मेघालय
10
7
तमिलनाडु
2
8
उत्तर प्रदेश
250
कुल
383
यह जानकारी आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रताप राव जाधव ने 13 मार्च 2026 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी थी।