Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Landing Centre in Andhra Pradesh
17 MAR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, on 30th March, 2022, approved the proposal of the Government of Andhra Pradesh for construction of a Fish Landing Centre at Rajayyapeta in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh at an estimated cost of Rs. 24.77 crore, with Central financial assistance of Rs. 14.86 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The fish landing centre project envisages fish landing facility, fish auction hall, net mending shed, fish drying platform, rest shed, boat parking or repair, water storage facilities, water supply, toilet, reclamation, roads, vehicle parking, drainage, compound wall, electricity connections, greening etc.
The State Government of Andhra Pradesh has reported that the work has been assigned to Andhra Pradesh Maritime Board as the executing agency and the said agency floated the tender for the fifth time on 21.01.2026. The project is presently at the tendering stage, and the State Government has reported the timeline for completion of the Fish Landing Centre project as one year from the date of finalisation of the tender. As per the Detailed Project Report (DPR), the project envisages to benefit about 1,536 fishermen during its operation.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో మత్స్య విక్రయ కేంద్రం
17 MAR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
అనకాపల్లి జిల్లా రాజయ్యపేటలో రూ. 24.77 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో మత్స్య విక్రయ కేంద్రం నిర్మాణానికి ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతిపాదనను భారత ప్రభుత్వ మత్స్య విభాగం, మత్స్య పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మర్చి 30, 2022న ఆమోదించింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన (పీఎంఎంఎస్వై) పథకం ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వాటాగా రూ.14.86 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించనుంది. ఈ మత్స్య విక్రయ కేంద్రంలో చేపల దిగుమతి సౌకర్యం, చేపల వేలానికి ప్రాంగణం, వలల మరమ్మతు షెడ్డు, చేపలను ఆరబెట్టేందుకు ప్రత్యేక వసతి, విశ్రాంతి గది, పడవల పార్కింగ్, మరమ్మతు, నీటి నిల్వ, సరఫరా సౌకర్యాలు, శౌచాలయాలు, భూమి చదును చేయటం, రహదారులు, వాహనాల పార్కింగ్, డ్రైనేజీ, రక్షణ గోడ, విద్యుత్ సౌకర్యం, పచ్చదనం వంటి సౌకర్యాల ఏర్పాటును ప్రతిపాదించారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఎగ్జిక్యూటింగ్ ఏజెన్సీ బాధ్యతను ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మారిటైమ్ బోర్డుకు అప్పగించినట్లు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం తెలిపింది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు పనుల కోసం జనవరి 21, 2026న ఏజెన్సీ ఐదో సారి టెండర్లను పిలిచింది. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు టెండర్ దశలో ఉంది. టెండర్లు ఖరారైన రోజు నుంచి ఏడాదిలోపు ఈ మత్స్య విక్రయ కేంద్రం నిర్మాణాన్ని పూర్తి చేయనున్నట్లు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం తెలిపింది. సమగ్ర ప్రాజెక్టు నివేదిక (డీపీఆర్) ప్రకారం.. ఈ కేంద్రం అందుబాటులోకి వస్తే సుమారు 1,536 మంది మత్స్యకారులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరనుంది.
లోక్‌సభ సభ్యుడు అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్ అలియాస్ లలన్ సింగ్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.