Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Marine Stewardship Council Certification
17 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ecolabelling and certification schemes for fisheries are guided by the principles contained in the FAO Guidelines for the Ecolabelling of Fish and Fishery Products from Marine Capture Fisheries, which set out internationally recognised principles and criteria for assessing sustainable fisheries management. The Fishery Survey of India and ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute conduct periodic stock assessments and monitor marine finfish and shellfish resources along the Indian coast. By generating and disseminating scientific information on stock status, population dynamics, and life‑history parameters, these institutions support evidence‑based management decisions and provide the scientific foundation necessary for credible ecolabelling and certification initiatives.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, is advancing several strategic initiatives on stock assessment and sustainable fisheries management. These include the yellowfin tuna stock assessment undertaken by CMFRI and the marine mammal stock assessment and monitoring programmes implemented by the Fishery Survey of India.The Department of Fisheries has also endorsed the proposal for Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) certification of the pole‑and‑line skipjack tuna fishery of Lakshadweep by the Department of Fisheries, Lakshadweep. Alongside MSC certification, other internationally recognised schemes such as the Aquaculture Stewardship Council (ASC) and Best Aquaculture Practices (BAP) are increasingly being adopted in India, with several aquaculture farms, hatcheries, feed mills, and processing units already certified.
(c) The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has undertaken a series of stakeholder consultations and strategic engagements, including Investors’ Meets in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep Islands, the Coastal States Fisheries Meet, the Inland Fisheries and Aquaculture Meet, the Seafood Exporters Meet, and the World Fisheries Day celebration on the theme “India’s Blue Transformation: Strengthening Value Addition in Seafood Exports.” A Round Table Conference with Ambassadors and High Commissioners from 39 countries was also convened to enhance diplomatic engagement, promote collaboration in sustainable fisheries, strengthen trade relations, and advance technologies and emerging sectors in fisheries and aquaculture. The Government additionally holds bilateral meetings with major importing countries to boost seafood exports.
As part of its sustainability initiatives, the Department is promoting the installation of Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDs) in trawl nets, supporting the national marine mammals programme, and strengthening antibiotic residue control measures. The Department has released the National Framework on Traceability in Fisheries and Aquaculture 2025, which aims to establish a national digital traceability system across fisheries and aquaculture value chains, ensure compliance with domestic and international regulatory requirements, enhance food safety and quality assurance, improve transparency and accountability, and facilitate market access for small-scale fishers and farmers in both domestic and international trade.
Further, the Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) Rules, 2025, have been notified to promote high‑value, export‑oriented fisheries in India's EEZ, with a focus on the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands.
The Department of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has established the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) as the nodal agency to facilitate and promote seafood exports. MPEDA undertakes brand promotion, enrols exporters, liaises with importers, and issues key Export Facilitation Certificates, including Catch Certificates, Japan Catch Documentation Scheme (JCDS) certificates, International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT) documentation, DS‑2031, Certificates of Legal Origin for Chile, and Non‑Radioactivity Certificates for exports to high‑value markets. It also strengthens industry capacity through training programmes, awareness campaigns, workshops, and chintan shivirs.
To expand market access, MPEDA participates in international trade fairs, organises Buyer–Seller Meets (BSMs) and Reverse Buyer–Seller Meets (RBSMs), and works closely with Indian Missions abroad. To ensure compliance with international quality and safety standards, the Export Inspection Council (EIC) of the Department of Commerce conducts periodic awareness and training programmes for stakeholders across the seafood value chain.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
میرین اسٹیورڈشپ کونسل سرٹیفیکیشن
17 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری کے لیے ایکو لیبلنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیمیں فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) کی ان رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق ہوتی ہیں جو سمندری ماہی گیری سے حاصل ہونے والی مچھلی اور ماہی گیری کی مصنوعات کی ایکو لیبلنگ سے متعلق ہیں۔ یہ ہدایات پائیدار ماہی گیری کے نظم و نسق کے جائزے کے لیے بین الاقوامی طور پر تسلیم شدہ اصول اور معیارات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ فشری سروے آف انڈیا اور آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ وقتاً فوقتاً ذخائر کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں اور بھارتی ساحل کے ساتھ سمندری مچھلی اور شیلفش کے وسائل کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔ ذخائر کی صورتحال، آبادی کی حرکیات اور حیاتیاتی خصوصیات سے متعلق سائنسی معلومات تیار اور عام کر کے یہ ادارے شواہد پر مبنی فیصلوں میں مدد دیتے ہیں اور قابلِ اعتماد ایکو لیبلنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن اقدامات کے لیے سائنسی بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)کے تحت محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومتِ ہند، ذخائر کے جائزے اور پائیدار ماہی گیری کے نظم و نسق کے حوالے سے کئی اہم اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ ان میں سی ایم ایف آر آئی کی جانب سے یلوفن ٹونا کے ذخائر کا جائزہ اور فشری سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعے سمندری ممالیہ کے ذخائر کی جانچ اور نگرانی کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ محکمہ ماہی پروری نے لکشدیپ میں پول اینڈ لائن طریقے سے پکڑے جانے والے اسکیپ جیک ٹونا کی ماہی گیری کے لیے میرین اسٹیورڈشپ کونسل (ایم ایس سی) سرٹیفیکیشن کی تجویز کی بھی توثیق کی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر بین الاقوامی طور پر تسلیم شدہ اسکیمیں جیسے ایکواکلچر اسٹیورڈشپ کونسل (اے ایس سی)اور بیسٹ ایکواکلچر پریکٹسز (بی اے پی) بھی بھارت میں تیزی سے اپنائی جا رہی ہیں، اور کئی آبی فارمز، ہیچریز، فیڈ ملز اور پروسیسنگ یونٹس کو پہلے ہی سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔
(ج) محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومتِ ہند نے مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت اور حکمتِ عملی کے تحت متعدد سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں، جن میں انویسٹرز میٹس (انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر اور لکشدیپ میں)، کوسٹل اسٹیٹس فشریز میٹ، ان لینڈ فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر میٹ، سی فوڈ ایکسپورٹرز میٹ اور ورلڈ فشریز ڈے کی تقریب شامل ہیں، جس کا موضوع تھا “بھارت کی بلیو ٹرانسفارمیشن: سی فوڈ برآمدات میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کو مضبوط بنانا”۔ اس کے علاوہ 39 ممالک کے سفیروں اور ہائی کمشنروں کے ساتھ ایک راؤنڈ ٹیبل کانفرنس بھی منعقد کی گئی، جس کا مقصد سفارتی روابط کو فروغ دینا، پائیدار ماہی گیری میں تعاون بڑھانا، تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا اور ماہی پروری و ایکواکلچر کے میدان میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ابھرتے شعبوں کو آگے بڑھانا تھا۔ حکومت اہم درآمد کنندہ ممالک کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کرتی ہے تاکہ سی فوڈ کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اپنی پائیداری سے متعلق پہلوں کے تحت محکمہ ٹرول جالوں میں ٹرٹل ایکسکلوڈر ڈیوائسز(ٹی ای ڈی ایس)کی تنصیب کو فروغ دے رہا ہے، قومی سمندری ممالیہ پروگرام کی معاونت کر رہا ہے اور اینٹی بایوٹک باقیات کے کنٹرول کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔ محکمہ نے "نیشنل فریم ورک آن ٹریس ایبلٹی ان فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر 2025" بھی جاری کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی ویلیو چین میں ایک قومی ڈیجیٹل ٹریس ایبلٹی نظام قائم کرنا، ملکی و بین الاقوامی ضوابط کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانا، خوراک کی حفاظت اور معیار کو بہتر بنانا، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بڑھانا، اور چھوٹے پیمانے کے ماہی گیروں اور کسانوں کے لیے ملکی و عالمی تجارت میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
مزید برآں، "سستین ایبل ہارنسنگ آف فشریز اِن دی ایکسکلوسِو اکنامک زون (ای ای زیڈ)رولز، 2025" جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جن کا مقصد بھارت کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں اعلیٰ قدر اور برآمدات پر مبنی ماہی گیری کو فروغ دینا ہے، خاص طور پر انڈمان و نکوبار اور لکشدیپ جزائر پر توجہ کے ساتھ۔
حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ تجارت و صنعت نے میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) کو سمندری غذاؤں کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے مرکزی ادارہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ ایم پی ای ڈی اے برانڈ کی ترویج، برآمد کنندگان کے رجسٹریشن، درآمد کنندگان سے رابطہ اور اہم برآمدی سہولت سرٹیفکیٹس کے اجرا کا کام انجام دیتا ہے، جن میں کیچ سرٹیفکیٹ، جاپان کیچ ڈاکیومنٹیشن اسکیم(جے سی ڈی ایس)، انٹرنیشنل کمیشن فار دی کنزرویشن آف اٹلانٹک ٹوناز (ICCAT) کی دستاویزات، ڈی ایس-2031، چلی کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ آف لیگل اوریجن، اور اعلیٰ قدر کی منڈیوں کے لیے نان ریڈیو ایکٹیویٹی سرٹیفکیٹس شامل ہیں۔ یہ ادارہ تربیتی پروگراموں، آگاہی مہمات، ورکشاپوں اور چنتن شیوِروں کے ذریعے صنعت کی صلاحیت کو بھی مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایم پی ای ڈی اے بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت کرتا ہے، بائر–سیلر میٹس (بی ایس ایم) اور ریورس بائر–سیلر میٹس (آر بی ایس ایم)کا انعقاد کرتا ہے اور بیرونِ ملک بھارتی مشنوں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کرتا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی معیار اور حفاظتی تقاضوں کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے محکمہ تجارت کا ایکسپورٹ انسپیکشن کونسل (اے آئی سی)سی فوڈ ویلیو چین سے وابستہ فریقوں کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً آگاہی اور تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔