Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Farmer Producer Organisation
17 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) inter-alia provides financial assistance for setting up of Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) to economically empower the fishers and fish farmers and enhance their bargaining power. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY 2024-25) has approved projects worth of Rs.544.86 crore for formation of 2195 FFPOs in the country including 113 FFPOs in the State of Tamil Nadu. This project is implemented through central agencies namely the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Small Farmers Agri-business Consortium (SFAC), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). It is reported that so far a total 1990 Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) have been formed in the country including 113 FFPOs in the State of Tamil Nadu. The State-wise details of the Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) formed in the country under PMMSY are furnished at Annexure-I. There is no specific proposal at present to form FFPO in the State of Tamil Nadu, particularly in Mayiladuthurai Lok Sabha Constituency.
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Fish Farmer Producer Organizations - State-wise details of the Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) formed under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) during the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY2024-25)
S.No.
Name of State/UTs
Number of FFPOs formed
1
Madhya Pradesh
107
2
Jharkhand
28
3
Odisha
30
4
Uttar Pradesh
75
5
Maharashtra
196
6
Jammu & Kashmir
2
7
Himachal Pradesh
18
8
Ladakh
1
9
Chhattisgarh
56
10
Gujarat
95
11
Daman and Diu
2
12
Bihar
48
13
Manipur
148
14
Meghalaya
9
15
Assam
176
16
Mizoram
18
17
Tripura
122
18
Telangana
245
19
Andhra Pradesh
176
20
Tamil Nadu
113
21
Uttarakhand
32
22
West Bengal
41
23
Kerala
127
24
Karnataka
64
25
Haryana
2
26
Rajasthan
10
27
Nagaland
43
28
Goa
3
29
Puducherry
1
30
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Total
1990
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
फिश फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन
17 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) के अंतर्गत अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ मछुआरों एवं मत्स्य पालकों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने तथा उन्हें बाजार में बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के उद्देश्य से फिश फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (FFPOs) की स्थापना हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय द्वारा पिछले पांच वर्षों (वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान देश में 2,195 FFPOs के गठन हेतु 544.86 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है, जिसमें 113 FFPOs तमिलनाडु में स्थापित किए गए हैं। यह परियोजना केंद्रीय एजेंसियों, जैसे राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (NFDB), लघु कृषक कृषि-व्यवसाय संघ (SFAC), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (NAFED) तथा राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अब तक देश में कुल 1,990 फिश फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (FFPOs) का गठन किया जा चुका है, जिसमें तमिलनाडु राज्य में 113 FFPOs शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) के अंतर्गत देश में गठित FFPOs का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
वर्तमान में तमिलनाडु राज्य, विशेषकर मयिलादुथुरै लोकसभा क्षेत्र में FFPO के गठन हेतु कोई विशिष्ट प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
अनुलग्नक-I
विवरण पत्र: प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) के अंतर्गत पिछले पांच वर्षों (वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान गठित फिश फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (FFPOs) का राज्यवार विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
गठित FFPOs की संख्या
1
मध्य प्रदेश
107
2
झारखंड
28
3
ओडिशा
30
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
75
5
महाराष्ट्र
196
6
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
18
8
लद्दाख
1
9
छत्तीसगढ़
56
10
गुजरात
95
11
दमन और दीव
2
12
बिहार
48
13
मणिपुर
148
14
मेघालय
9
15
असम
176
16
मिजोरम
18
17
त्रिपुरा
122
18
तेलंगाना
245
19
आंध्र प्रदेश
176
20
तमिलनाडु
113
21
उत्तराखंड
32
22
पश्चिम बंगाल
41
23
केरल
127
24
कर्नाटक
64
25
हरियाणा
2
26
राजस्थान
10
27
नागालैंड
43
28
गोवा
3
29
पुडुचेरी
1
30
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
कुल
1990
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।