Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Farmer Producer Organisation
17 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) inter-alia provides financial assistance for setting up of Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) to economically empower the fishers and fish farmers and enhance their bargaining power. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY 2024-25) has approved projects worth of Rs.544.86 crore for formation of 2195 FFPOs in the country including 113 FFPOs in the State of Tamil Nadu. This project is implemented through central agencies namely the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Small Farmers Agri-business Consortium (SFAC), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). It is reported that so far a total 1990 Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) have been formed in the country including 113 FFPOs in the State of Tamil Nadu. The State-wise details of the Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) formed in the country under PMMSY are furnished at Annexure-I. There is no specific proposal at present to form FFPO in the State of Tamil Nadu, particularly in Mayiladuthurai Lok Sabha Constituency.
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Fish Farmer Producer Organizations - State-wise details of the Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) formed under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) during the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY2024-25)
S.No.
Name of State/UTs
Number of FFPOs formed
1
Madhya Pradesh
107
2
Jharkhand
28
3
Odisha
30
4
Uttar Pradesh
75
5
Maharashtra
196
6
Jammu & Kashmir
2
7
Himachal Pradesh
18
8
Ladakh
1
9
Chhattisgarh
56
10
Gujarat
95
11
Daman and Diu
2
12
Bihar
48
13
Manipur
148
14
Meghalaya
9
15
Assam
176
16
Mizoram
18
17
Tripura
122
18
Telangana
245
19
Andhra Pradesh
176
20
Tamil Nadu
113
21
Uttarakhand
32
22
West Bengal
41
23
Kerala
127
24
Karnataka
64
25
Haryana
2
26
Rajasthan
10
27
Nagaland
43
28
Goa
3
29
Puducherry
1
30
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Total
1990
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مچھلی کی پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کی تنظیم
17 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کی پیدا وار کرنے والے کسانوں کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی سودے بازی کی طاقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مچھلی کی پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کی تنظیموں (ایف ایف پی اوز) کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے پچھلے پانچ سالوں (مالی سال 21-2020سے مالی سال 25-2024) کے دوران ملک میں 2195 ایف ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کے لیے 544.86 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جن میں ریاست تمل ناڈو میں 113 ایف ایف پی اوز شامل ہیں ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مرکزی ایجنسیوں یعنی نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) اسمال فارمرز ایگری بزنس کنسورشیم (ایس ایف اے سی) نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (نیفیڈ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ بھی جانکاری فراہم کی گئی کہ اب تک ملک میں کل 1990 فش فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی اوز) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جن میں ریاست تامل ناڈو میں 113 ایف ایف پی او شامل ہیں ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ملک میں تشکیل دی گئی فش فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی اوز) کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔ فی الحال ریاست تامل ناڈو میں ، خاص طور پر مایلاڈوتھورائی لوک سبھا حلقہ میں ایف ایف پی او بنانے کی کوئی خاص تجویز نہیں ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-I
پچھلے پانچ سالوں (مالی سال 21-2020سے مالی سال 25-2024) کے دوران پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت تشکیل کردہ مچھلی کی پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کی تنظیموں (ایف ایف پی اوز) کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
تشکیل کردہ ایف ایف پی اوز کی تعداد
1
مدھیہ پردیش
107
2
جھارکھنڈ
28
3
اڈیشہ
30
4
اتر پردیش
75
5
مہاراشٹر
196
6
جموں و کشمیر
2
7
ہماچل پردیش
18
8
لداخ
1
9
چھتیس گڑھ
56
10
گجرات
95
11
دمن اور دیو
2
12
بہار
48
13
منی پور
148
14
میگھالیہ
9
15
آسام
176
16
میزورم
18
17
تریپورہ
122
18
تلنگانہ
245
19
آندھرا پردیش
176
20
تمل ناڈو
113
21
اتراکھنڈ
32
22
مغربی بنگال
41
23
کیرالہ
127
24
کرناٹک
64
25
ہریانہ
2
26
راجستھان
10
27
ناگالینڈ
43
28
گوا
3
29
پڈوچیری
1
30
اروناچل پردیش
2
میزان
1990