Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Objectives of FIDF
17 MAR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, with effect from financial year 2018-19 is implementing Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore with the objective of creating and strengthening fisheries and aquaculture infrastructure in the country. FIDF inter-alia provides concessional finance for development of various fisheries infrastructure facilities to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories, State entities and other Stakeholders for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities. Under FIDF, the Department of Fisheries, GoI provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for providing the concessional finance by the Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum. Under FIDF scheme, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has so far approved a total 228 proposals/projects at a total cost of Rs. 5559.54 crore with restricting the project cost for interest subvention at Rs. 4351.86 crore for various States/ UTs. This includes, a project for Establishment of State-of-Art Technology Diffusion Centre at Bhopal at a project cost of Rs. 5.00 crore and other 4 projects of private entrepreneurs at a total cost of Rs. 1.90 crore have approved for the State of Madhya Pradesh under FIDF. The Fisheries infrastructures created under FIDF are facilitating to reduce post-harvest losses, augment the fish production and productivity, improve value addition, marketing efficiency and strengthen the fisheries value chain. The Government of Madhya Pradesh has taken up several initiatives for promotion of FIDF and also flagship scheme on Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) amongst various stakeholders including fishers and fish farmers in the State . The Government of Madhya Pradesh has further reported that development of 26.43 ha new ponds area with inputs, 3 fin-fish hatcheries, 4 Feed mills and 2 Ice-plants/ cold storages have been taken up under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) in the Ratlam Lok Sabha Constituency.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے مقاصد
17 MAR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی پروری، وزارتِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، حکومتِ ہند مالی سال 2018-19 سے فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف ) کر رہا ہے، جس کا کل حجم 7,522.48 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک میں ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور مضبوطی ہے۔ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت مستحق اداروں، بشمول ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، ریاستی اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو مختلف ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے رعایتی مالی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومتِ ہند نوڈل قرض فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعے دی جانے والی مالی سہولت پر سالانہ 3 فیصد تک سود میں رعایت فراہم کرتی ہے، جبکہ قرض کی شرح سود کم از کم 5 فیصد سالانہ رکھی جاتی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک مجموعی طور پر 228 منصوبوں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جن کی کل لاگت 5,559.54 کروڑ روپے ہے، جبکہ سود میں رعایت کے لیے 4,351.86 کروڑ روپے کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے، جو مختلف ریاستوں اور یوٹیز میں خرچ کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان میں مدھیہ پردیش کے لیے بھوپال میں اسٹیٹ آف دی آرٹ ٹیکنالوجی ڈفیوزن سینٹر کے قیام کا 5 کروڑ روپے کا منصوبہ اور نجی شعبے کے 4 دیگر منصوبے شامل ہیں، جن کی مجموعی لاگت 1.90 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت قائم کیے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے پوسٹ- ہارویسٹ نقصانات میں کمی، مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ کی کارکردگی میں بہتری اور ماہی گیری کی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔مدھیہ پردیش حکومت نے اس اسکیم کے فروغ اور پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت مختلف فریقوں، بشمول ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کے درمیان بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے مطابق رتلام لوک سبھا حلقے میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 26.43 ہیکٹر نئے تالابوں کی ترقی، 3 فِن فِش ہیچریز، 4 فیڈ ملز اور 2 آئس پلانٹس/کولڈ اسٹوریجز کے قیام کے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔