Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Medical device park
17 MAR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Imports constitute around 60% of the domestic consumption of medical devices. The segment-wise details of imports of medical devices, surgical supplies and equipment during the last two financial years given below:
(A) Import data- Category wise
(USD Million)
F.Y. 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY2023-24
FY 2024-25
Consumables & Disposables
1471
1624
1091
1185
1719.6
Electro-Medical Equip.
3569
5441
4884
5408
5284
Implants
226
423
540
586
640
In-Vitro Diagnostics
872
883
767
804
915.4
Surgical Instruments
104
169
210
205
263
TOTAL
6242
8540
7492
8188
8822
Source: DGCIS, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Three Medical Device Parks are being established in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. No proposal is currently under consideration of the Department of Pharmaceuticals to set up a medical device park in the State of Rajasthan.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क
मेडिकल डिवाइस की घरेलू खपत में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत हिस्सा आयात का होता है। पिछले दो वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान चिकित्सा उपकरणों, शल्य चिकित्सा सामग्री और उपकरणों के आयात का श्रेणी-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
17 MAR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
(ए) आयात डेटा- श्रेणीवार
(मिलियन डॉलर)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25
उपभोग्य वस्तुएं और डिस्पोजेबल वस्तुएं
1471
1624
1091
1185
1719.6
इलेक्ट्रो-मेडिकल डिवाइस
3569
5441
4884
5408
5284
प्रत्यारोपण
226
423
540
586
640
इन-विट्रो डायग्नोस्टिक्स
872
883
767
804
915.4
सर्जिकल डिवाइस
104
169
210
205
263
कुल
6242
8540
7492
8188
8822
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु राज्यों में तीन मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। राजस्थान राज्य में मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव फिलहाल फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के विचाराधीन नहीं है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।