Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Biopharma SHAKTI Scheme
17 MAR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to strengthen the domestic biopharmaceutical sector and enhance global competitiveness in biologics and biosimilars, the Government has announced the Biopharma SHAKTI scheme with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years with an objective to build a globally competitive domestic ecosystem for biologics and biosimilars to support affordable healthcare in India and enable India to emerge as a global biopharma manufacturing and innovation hub. The contours of the scheme are under deliberation.
The Biopharma SHAKTI aims to focus on following components:
1. Biopharma Discovery Grant Fund & Discovery & Development Equity Fund
2. Biopharma-focused NIPER Network + National Biopharma R&D Network
3. India Clinical Trial Sites Network (1,000 accredited sites)
4. Fermentation-based Bulk Drugs & Building Blocks Manufacturing Incentive
5. Biopharma Delivery Devices & Packaging Manufacturing Ecosystem
6. Biosimilars & Emerging Biologics Manufacturing Initiative
7. Regulatory Strengthening for Global-best Drug Review Standards and Approval Timeframes
Under the scheme, it is envisaged to enable faster, globally credible approvals by strengthening the CDSCO through creation of a dedicated Scientific Review Cadre of reviewers and specialist positions for advanced fields like gene therapy. It is also envisaged to expand India’s clinical research footprint by creating a nationally accredited network of 1,000 clinical trial sites under ICMR.
The Biopharma SHAKTI initiative envisages to build the ecosystem for domestic production of biologics and bio-similars. Further by supporting research and development, strengthening clinical trial infrastructure and promoting collaboration between academia, research institutions and industry, the Scheme seeks to encourage domestic innovation and manufacturing capabilities in the biopharmaceutical sector. Such initiatives are expected to contribute towards reducing import dependence over time and enhance India’s participation in the global biopharmaceutical market.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
बायोफार्मा शक्ति योजना
17 MAR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने घरेलू जैव-औषधीय क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और जीवोत्पाद (बायोलॉजिक्स) तथा बायोसिमिलर्स में वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से बायोफार्मा शक्ति योजना की घोषणा की है। इस योजना के लिए पांच वर्षों में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। इसका लक्ष्य भारत में किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को वैश्विक जैव-औषधीय विनिर्माण तथा नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में उभरने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए जीवोत्पाद और बायोसिमिलर्स के लिए एक वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू परितंत्र का निर्माण करना है। योजना की रूपरेखा पर विचार-विमर्श जारी है।
बायोफार्मा शक्ति का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित घटकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है:
1. बायोफार्मा डिस्कवरी ग्रांट फंड और डिस्कवरी एंड डेवलपमेंट इक्विटी फंड
2. बायोफार्मा-केंद्रित एनआईपीईआर नेटवर्क + राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा अनुसंधान एवं विकास नेटवर्क
3. इंडिया क्लिनिकल ट्रायल साइट्स नेटवर्क (1,000 मान्यता प्राप्त साइटें)
4. किण्वन-आधारित थोक औषधियों और निर्माण खंडों के विनिर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन
5. बायोफार्मा डिलीवरी डिवाइस और पैकेजिंग विनिर्माण परितंत्र
6. बायोसिमिलर्स और उभरते जीवोत्पाद विनिर्माण पहल
7. वैश्विक स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम औषधि समीक्षा मानकों और अनुमोदन समयसीमाओं के लिए विनियामक सुदृढ़ीकरण
इस योजना के तहत, जीन थेरेपी जैसे उन्नत क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष समीक्षकों और विशेषज्ञ पदों का सृजन करके सीडीएससीओ को मजबूत बनाते हुए वैश्विक स्तर पर विश्वसनीय अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को तेज करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। साथ ही, आईसीएमआर के अंतर्गत 1,000 नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण स्थलों का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त नेटवर्क बनाकर देश के नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
बायोफार्मा शक्ति पहल का उद्देश्य जीवोत्पादों और बायो-सिमिलर्स के घरेलू उत्पादन के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करना है। इसके अलावा, अनुसंधान एवं विकास को समर्थन देकर, नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करके और शिक्षा जगत, अनुसंधान संस्थानों तथा उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, यह योजना जैव-औषधीय क्षेत्र में घरेलू नवाचार और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहती है। उम्मीद है कि यह पहल समय के साथ आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और वैश्विक जैव-औषधीय बाजार में भारत की भागीदारी बढ़ाने में योगदान देंगी।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।