Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
NISE Advances Research on Solarisation of Boats Through Pilot and Field Trials
17 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is not implementing any scheme to support use of solar-powered boats for fishing, passenger transport and tourism. However, National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), an autonomous institute under the aegis of MNRE, is conducting a study on feasibility of utilizing solar power in boats including the boats used for fishing.
NISE has collaborated with the Centre for Sustainable Energy and Environment (CSEE), a non-governmental organization, for the implementation of the pilot project and trial runs.
Some of the key milestones achieved in this area include the development and deployment of a pilot solar boat for fishermen. The design work and procurement of key components such as PV modules, batteries, charge controllers, motors, and fibre boats have been completed. The motor, PV modules, and batteries have been tested at the NISE and fibre boat fabrication has been completed at Uppada Harbour. System integration, field trials and performance validation at the demonstration site are currently being carried out.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply to Rajya Sabha today.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनआईएसई ने पायलट और फील्ड परीक्षणों के माध्यम से नावों के सौर ऊर्जाकरण पर अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाया
17 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) मछली पकड़ने, यात्री परिवहन और पर्यटन के लिए सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली नौकाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोई योजना लागू नहीं कर रहा है। हालांकि, एमएनआरई के तत्वावधान में एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान (एनआईएसई), मछली पकड़ने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली नौकाओं सहित अन्य नौकाओं में सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग की व्यवहार्यता का अध्ययन कर रहा है।
एनआईएसई ने पायलट प्रोजेक्ट और ट्रायल रन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए गैर-सरकारी संगठन सेंटर फॉर सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी एंड एनवायरनमेंट (सीएसईई) के साथ सहयोग किया है।
इस क्षेत्र में हासिल की गई कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में मछुआरों के लिए एक पायलट सौर नाव का विकास और तैनाती शामिल है। पीवी मॉड्यूल, बैटरी, चार्ज कंट्रोलर, मोटर और फाइबर नाव जैसे प्रमुख घटकों का डिज़ाइन कार्य और खरीद पूरी हो चुकी है। मोटर, पीवी मॉड्यूल और बैटरी का परीक्षण एनआईएसई में किया जा चुका है और फाइबर नाव का निर्माण उप्पड़ा बंदरगाह पर पूरा हो गया है। वर्तमान में प्रदर्शन स्थल पर सिस्टम एकीकरण, फील्ड परीक्षण और प्रदर्शन सत्यापन कार्य चल रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रस्तुत की।