Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
CHILD BEGGING AND REHABILITATION OF AFFECTED CHILDREN
17 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Central Sector Scheme “Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE)”, which includes a sub-scheme for the Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging. This sub-scheme is implemented through the Implementing Authorities, namely District Administrations / Urban Local Bodies/ Municipal Corporations and Implementing Agencies (IAs) working in the field of beggary prevention. The sub-scheme focuses on extensive welfare measures such as medical facilities, counselling, education and skill development, adopting an effective convergence approach for sustainable rehabilitation and socio-economic development of persons engaged in begging including women and children.
The scheme gives special attention to children engaged in begging. Selected IAs organise outreach camps to create awareness and motivate children and their parents or families to enroll in schools, obtain Aadhaar cards, and access medical assistance wherever required. Identified children are reunited with their parents or families, wherever feasible and efforts are made to link them with Anganwadi centres and Government schools.
In addition, orphan children engaged in begging are provided institutional care through Child Care Institutions (CCIs) under the Mission Vatsalya Scheme of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD). These Institutions provide age-appropriate education, vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling and other support services.
Under this sub-scheme, a total of 2,480 children found engaged in begging have been rehabilitated so far. Out of these, 1,468 children have been reunited with their parents or families, 277 children have been linked to Anganwadi Centres, 223 children have been referred to the Child Welfare Committee and 512 children have been facilitated for enrolment in schools.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بچے کی بھیک مانگنا اور متاثرہ بچوں کی بحالی
17 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ‘‘معاشی ،معاش اور کاروبار کے لیے پسماندہ افراد کی مدد (اسمائل)’’ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں بھیک مانگنے کے ایکٹ میں مصروف افراد کی جامع بحالی کے لیے ایک ذیلی اسکیم شامل ہے۔ اس ذیلی اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والے حکام کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے، یعنی ضلعی انتظامیہ/ شہری لوکل باڈیز/ میونسپل کارپوریشنز اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں (آئی اے ایس) جو بھکاری کی روک تھام کے شعبے میں کام کرتی ہیں۔ ذیلی اسکیم طبی سہولیات، مشاورت، تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی جیسے وسیع فلاحی اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، خواتین اور بچوں سمیت بھیک مانگنے میں مصروف افراد کی پائیدار بحالی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک مؤثر کنورجنسی اپروچ اپنانا۔
اس اسکیم میں بھیک مانگنے میں مصروف بچوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ منتخب آئی اے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور بچوں اور ان کے والدین یا خاندانوں کو اسکولوں میں داخلہ لینے، آدھار کارڈ حاصل کرنے اور جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو طبی امداد تک رسائی کے لیے ترغیب دینے کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ کیمپس کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔ شناخت شدہ بچوں کو ان کے والدین یا خاندانوں سے دوبارہ ملایا جاتا ہے، جہاں بھی ممکن ہو اور انہیں آنگن واڑی مراکز اور سرکاری اسکولوں سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، بھیک مانگنے میں مصروف یتیم بچوں کو خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کی مشن وتسالیہ اسکیم کے تحت چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (سی سی آئی ایس) کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ادارے عمر کے مطابق تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، تفریح، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مشاورت اور دیگر معاون خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اس ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت اب تک بھیک مانگنے میں مصروف پائے جانے والے کل 2,480 بچوں کی بازآبادکاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ ان میں سے 1,468 بچوں کو ان کے والدین یا خاندانوں سے ملایا گیا ہے، 277 بچوں کو آنگن واڑی مراکز سے جوڑا گیا ہے، 223 بچوں کو چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی کے پاس بھیج دیا گیا اور 512 بچوں کو اسکولوں میں داخلے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزارت سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج ایوان زیریں -لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔