Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
CHILD BEGGING AND REHABILITATION OF AFFECTED CHILDREN
17 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Central Sector Scheme “Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE)”, which includes a sub-scheme for the Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging. This sub-scheme is implemented through the Implementing Authorities, namely District Administrations / Urban Local Bodies/ Municipal Corporations and Implementing Agencies (IAs) working in the field of beggary prevention. The sub-scheme focuses on extensive welfare measures such as medical facilities, counselling, education and skill development, adopting an effective convergence approach for sustainable rehabilitation and socio-economic development of persons engaged in begging including women and children.
The scheme gives special attention to children engaged in begging. Selected IAs organise outreach camps to create awareness and motivate children and their parents or families to enroll in schools, obtain Aadhaar cards, and access medical assistance wherever required. Identified children are reunited with their parents or families, wherever feasible and efforts are made to link them with Anganwadi centres and Government schools.
In addition, orphan children engaged in begging are provided institutional care through Child Care Institutions (CCIs) under the Mission Vatsalya Scheme of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD). These Institutions provide age-appropriate education, vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling and other support services.
Under this sub-scheme, a total of 2,480 children found engaged in begging have been rehabilitated so far. Out of these, 1,468 children have been reunited with their parents or families, 277 children have been linked to Anganwadi Centres, 223 children have been referred to the Child Welfare Committee and 512 children have been facilitated for enrolment in schools.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
बाल भिक्षावृत्ति और प्रभावित बच्चों का पुनर्वास
17 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना "आजीविका और उद्यम के लिए हाशिए पर रहने वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए सहायता (स्माइल)" को लागू कर रहा है। इसमें भीख मांगने वाले व्यक्तियों के व्यापक पुनर्वास के लिए एक उप-योजना शामिल है। यह उप-योजना जिला प्रशासन/शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/नगर निगम और भीख मांगने की रोकथाम के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (आईए) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाती है। यह उप-योजना भीख मांगने वाले व्यक्तियों, जिनमें महिलाएं और बच्चे भी शामिल हैं, के सतत पुनर्वास और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक प्रभावी समन्वित दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए चिकित्सा सुविधाएं, परामर्श, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास जैसे व्यापक कल्याणकारी उपायों पर केंद्रित है।
यह योजना भीख मांगने वाले बच्चों पर विशेष ध्यान देती है। चयनित सामुदायिक संगठन जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित करते हैं ताकि बच्चों और उनके माता-पिता या परिवारों को स्कूलों में दाखिला लेने, आधार कार्ड बनवाने और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर चिकित्सा सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके। चयनित बच्चों को, जहां संभव हो, उनके माता-पिता या परिवारों से मिलाया जाता है और उन्हें आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और सरकारी स्कूलों से जोड़ने का प्रयास किया जाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भीख मांगने में लगे अनाथ बच्चों को महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) की मिशन वात्सल्य योजना के तहत बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई) के माध्यम से संस्थागत देखभाल प्रदान की जाती है। ये संस्थान आयु-उपयुक्त शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, मनोरंजन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, परामर्श और अन्य सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
इस उप-योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक भीख मांगने में लिप्त पाए गए कुल 2,480 बच्चों का पुनर्वास किया जा चुका है। इनमें से 1,468 बच्चों को उनके माता-पिता या परिवारों से मिलाया गया है, 277 बच्चों को आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों से जोड़ा गया है, 223 बच्चों को बाल कल्याण समिति के पास भेजा गया है और 512 बच्चों को स्कूलों में दाखिला दिलाने में सहायता की गई है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी है।