Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP FOR SCHEDULED CASTES
17 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The data in respect of beneficiaries and expenditure during the last three years, as given below, under the Scheme of National Fellowship for scheduled caste students reveals that the number of beneficiaries is increasing every year except a slight decrease in the year 2024-25 whereas the expenditure is continuously increasing.
Financial Year
Beneficiaries
Expenditure (Rs in crore)
2022-23
3608
134.07
2023-24
4166
199.82
2024-25
4143
209.50
To make this Scheme more attractive, the Government has undertaken several measures such as implementation of the Scheme through a dedicated online Scholarship and Fellowship Management Portal, disbursement of fellowships through Direct Benefit Transfer, streamlining of verification process and dissemination of information through the websites and outreach activities to ensure wider awareness and coverage among eligible students by the Department, by the implementing organization the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation and also by the University Grants Commission.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment,Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप
17 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान लाभार्थियों और व्यय से संबंधित आंकड़े से पता चलता है कि वर्ष 2024-25 में मामूली कमी को छोड़कर लाभार्थियों की संख्या हर साल बढ़ रही है, जबकि व्यय लगातार बढ़ रहा है।
वित्तीय वर्ष
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
व्यय (करोड़ रुपये में)
2022-23
3608
134.07
2023-24
4166
199.82
2024-25
4143
209.50
इस योजना को और अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए, सरकार ने कई उपाय किए हैं, जैसे कि एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन छात्रवृत्ति और फैलोशिप प्रबंधन पोर्टल के माध्यम से योजना का कार्यान्वयन, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण से फैलोशिप का वितरण, सत्यापन प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना और वेबसाइटों के माध्यम से सूचना का प्रसार तथा पात्र छात्रों में व्यापक जागरूकता और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभाग, कार्यान्वयन संगठन राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त और विकास निगम और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग द्वारा आउटरीच गतिविधियां।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी है।