Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP FOR SCHEDULED CASTES
17 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The data in respect of beneficiaries and expenditure during the last three years, as given below, under the Scheme of National Fellowship for scheduled caste students reveals that the number of beneficiaries is increasing every year except a slight decrease in the year 2024-25 whereas the expenditure is continuously increasing.
Financial Year
Beneficiaries
Expenditure (Rs in crore)
2022-23
3608
134.07
2023-24
4166
199.82
2024-25
4143
209.50
To make this Scheme more attractive, the Government has undertaken several measures such as implementation of the Scheme through a dedicated online Scholarship and Fellowship Management Portal, disbursement of fellowships through Direct Benefit Transfer, streamlining of verification process and dissemination of information through the websites and outreach activities to ensure wider awareness and coverage among eligible students by the Department, by the implementing organization the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation and also by the University Grants Commission.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment,Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ
17 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاوالے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ درج فہرست ذات کے طلبا کے لئے قومی فیلوشپ کی اسکیم کے تحت پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران مستفیدین اور اخراجات کے حوالے سے اعداد و شمار ، جیسا کہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے ، سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سال 25-2024 میں معمولی کمی کے علاوہ ہر سال مستفیدین کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی اخراجات میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔
مالی سال
مستفیدین
اخراجات (کروڑ روپے میں)
2022-23
3608
134.07
2023-24
4166
199.82
2024-25
4143
209.50
اس اسکیم کو مزید پرکشش بنانے کے لیے ، حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ایک مخصوص آن لائن اسکالرشپ اور فیلوشپ مینجمنٹ پورٹل کے ذریعے اسکیم کا نفاذ ، براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے فیلوشپ کی تقسیم ، تصدیق کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا اور ویب سائٹس اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے معلومات کی تشہیرکرنا شامل ہیں، تاکہ محکمہ ، عمل درآمد کرنے والی تنظیم نیشنل شیڈولڈ کاسٹ فنانس اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے ذریعے اہل طلباء میں وسیع تر بیداری اور کوریج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔