Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
WORKERS UNDER NAMASTE
17 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
89,114 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) have been validated under the NAMASTE scheme, as on 31.12.2025. State-wise details are at Annexure.
Details regarding average increase in income of sanitation workers following the implementation of mechanised sanitation initiatives is not maintained.
73,864 SSWs are covered under Ayushman Bharat – PradhanMantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY), State's Health Schemes and NAMASTE scheme which is 82.88% of the total number of SSWs validated as on 31.12.2025.
No measurable indicators have so far been identified to show enhanced efficiency or productivity due to mechanisation.
Annexure
Annexure referred in reply to part (a) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 4091 for answer on 17.03.2026 regarding Workers under NAMASTE.
State -wise detail of validated Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (as on 31.12.2025)
S.No.
Name of State
Validated Sewer and Septic Tank Workers
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
60
2
Andhra Pradesh
4018
3
Arunachal Pradesh
86
4
Assam
462
5
Bihar
3462
6
Chandigarh
253
7
Chhattisgarh
1465
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
116
9
Delhi
3649
10
Goa
250
11
Gujarat
7634
12
Haryana
2677
13
Himachal Pradesh
428
14
Jammu and Kashmir
725
15
Jharkhand
1115
16
Karnataka
6308
17
Kerala
1797
18
Ladakh
21
19
Lakshadweep
86
20
Madhya Pradesh
3401
21
Maharashtra
8595
22
Manipur
185
23
Meghalaya
108
24
Mizoram
143
25
Nagaland
105
26
Odisha
1294
27
Puducherry
243
28
Punjab
4463
29
Rajasthan
4043
30
Sikkim
107
31
Tamil Nadu
6981
32
Telangana
3796
33
Tripura
352
34
Uttar Pradesh
12418
35
Uttarakhand
638
36
West Bengal
7630
Total
89114
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment,Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
नमस्ते के तहत कामगार
17 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते(एन ए एम ए एस टी ई) योजना के तहत 89,114 सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यूएस) का सत्यापन किया जा चुका है। राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में उपलब्ध हैं ।
मशीनों द्वारा स्वच्छता के कार्यान्वयन के बाद सफाई कर्मचारियों की आय में औसत वृद्धि से संबंधित विवरण नहीं रखे जाते हैं।
आयुष्मान भारत – प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी- पीएमजेएवाई), राज्य की स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं और नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत 73,864 सामाजिक सेवाकर्मी शामिल हैं, जो 31.12.2025 तक मान्य सामाजिक सेवाकर्मियों की कुल संख्या का 82.88% है।
मशीनीकरण के कारण दक्षता या उत्पादकता में वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले कोई मापने योग्य संकेतक अभी तक नहीं पहचाने गए हैं।
अनुलग्नक
लोकसभा के अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 4091 के भाग (क) के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक, जिसका उत्तर दिनांक 17.03.2026 को नमस्ते के अंतर्गत श्रमिकों के संबंध में दिया जाना था।
राज्यवार सत्यापित सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों का विवरण (दिनांक 31.12.2025 तक)
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
प्रमाणित सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारी
1
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
60
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
4018
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
86
4
असम
462
5
बिहार
3462
6
चंडीगढ़
253
7
छत्तीसगढ
1465
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
116
9
दिल्ली
3649
10
गोवा
250
11
गुजरात
7634
12
हरयाणा
2677
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
428
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
725
15
झारखंड
1115
16
कर्नाटक
6308
17
केरल
1797
18
लद्दाख
21
19
लक्षद्वीप
86
20
मध्य प्रदेश
3401
21
महाराष्ट्र
8595
22
मणिपुर
185
23
मेघालय
108
24
मिजोरम
143
25
नगालैंड
105
26
ओडिशा
1294
27
पुदुचेरी
243
28
पंजाब
4463
29
राजस्थान
4043
30
सिक्किम
107
31
तमिलनाडु
6981
32
तेलंगाना
3796
33
त्रिपुरा
352
34
उतार प्रदेश।
12418
35
उत्तराखंड
638
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
7630
कुल
89114
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी है।